Kenya's flag    Kenya


Official language: English, Kiswahili
Currency: Kenyan Shilling
Capital City: Nairobi
Area: 591958km2
Subregional membership(s): East Africa, East African Community (EAC), Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Inter-Governmental Authority for Development (IGAD), Sub-Saharan Africa, Non-Oil Producing, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)


49.7K
2017

Mid-year population
60.9B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
70.7
2013

Under five mortality rate
109.0
2015

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator197019711972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.53.63.63.73.73.73.73.73.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.73.63.63.53.43.33.33.23.12.92.82.62.52.52.52.52.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.6
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)50.750.850.850.750.650.550.350.149.949.749.449.048.648.247.747.046.345.444.443.342.241.140.239.438.838.438.238.138.138.238.438.538.638.638.638.538.338.037.737.336.836.335.835.234.634.133.5
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)15.415.014.614.213.813.413.012.612.211.911.511.110.810.610.310.210.110.09.99.910.010.110.410.711.111.512.012.412.813.113.213.213.112.812.412.011.510.910.410.09.59.28.88.58.38.07.8
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)52.252.853.453.954.555.055.656.156.757.357.858.458.859.259.459.659.759.659.559.258.858.257.556.655.554.553.452.551.751.150.850.951.251.852.653.654.655.756.857.858.859.660.361.061.662.262.7
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)54.455.055.556.156.657.157.658.258.759.359.860.360.761.161.461.661.661.661.461.260.860.259.358.357.256.054.853.652.751.951.551.551.752.353.154.155.356.557.758.960.060.961.862.663.464.164.7
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)50.250.851.351.952.553.053.654.254.855.456.056.557.057.357.657.757.857.757.657.356.956.455.754.954.053.052.151.350.750.350.150.250.651.252.052.953.954.955.956.857.558.258.859.459.960.360.7
Mid-year population - Total (millions)11.311.712.112.513.013.514.014.515.115.716.316.917.618.218.919.720.421.121.922.723.424.225.025.826.627.428.128.829.630.331.131.932.733.634.436.037.138.139.140.241.442.543.644.846.047.248.549.7
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.150.150.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.1
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)5,6405,8456,0606,2866,5226,7687,0257,2927,5717,8638,1678,4858,8159,1569,5089,86810,23510,61010,99111,37711,76812,16412,56412,96413,35713,74014,11214,47514,83415,20015,57815,97016,37716,79817,23418,13918,64119,15919,69220,23820,79621,36821,95122,54623,14923,75924,37624,999
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)5,6135,8136,0236,2446,4766,7186,9717,2357,5107,7998,1018,4178,7459,0859,4359,79310,15810,53010,90811,29111,67812,07012,46612,86113,25113,63314,00414,36814,73015,10115,48815,89316,31516,75317,20317,91018,41118,92719,45720,00020,55421,11921,69522,28122,87523,47724,08624,701
Mid-year population - Urban (%)10.310.811.311.812.412.913.514.114.715.415.615.715.815.916.016.116.216.316.416.516.817.017.317.618.018.318.618.919.219.619.920.220.621.021.321.722.122.422.823.223.624.024.424.825.225.6
Net reproduction rate (per woman)1.91.91.9
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)5,5205,7385,9656,2026,4456,6956,9707,2477,5307,8238,1298,4588,7969,1409,4849,82410,18010,52710,86111,18111,48111,78212,05112,29312,51112,70912,93013,14813,36013,56513,76814,02914,28914,55714,84715,80216,18016,60117,04617,47917,88018,26718,61118,92119,22419,53019,81420,112
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)2,7652,8732,9863,1033,2243,3483,4843,6213,7613,9054,0564,2184,3844,5544,7234,8915,0675,2375,4035,5615,7105,8585,9926,1116,2196,3176,4276,5356,6406,7416,8416,9707,0987,2307,3747,5337,7157,9068,1098,3198,5348,7478,9629,1769,3859,5859,778
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)2,7562,8652,9803,0983,2213,3473,4863,6263,7703,9184,0734,2404,4124,5864,7604,9335,1145,2895,4595,6205,7725,9236,0606,1826,2926,3926,5036,6136,7206,8236,9277,0597,1907,3267,4737,6337,8218,0168,2218,4338,6508,8679,0869,3039,5149,7149,909
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)5,3445,5205,7085,9086,1236,3526,5756,8187,0797,3557,6467,9378,2458,5708,9149,2799,64110,02710,43610,87011,33011,79912,30412,83613,37913,92314,41814,90015,38515,89316,43216,94417,48918,05818,63419,31219,92120,52021,12321,76122,45123,17023,95124,78025,63026,48827,37228,253
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)2,6622,7542,8522,9573,0683,1873,3033,4293,5643,7063,8554,0044,1624,3284,5034,6894,8745,0715,2795,4995,7325,9706,2256,4936,7667,0397,2867,5257,7658,0158,2808,5298,7939,0699,3489,6289,90110,18010,46410,75511,05311,36811,69312,03012,38012,74613,124
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)2,6822,7662,8562,9523,0553,1653,2733,3903,5163,6503,7913,9334,0834,2424,4104,5904,7674,9565,1575,3715,5985,8296,0796,3436,6136,8847,1327,3757,6207,8788,1528,4158,6968,9899,2869,5809,85810,13910,42510,71711,01811,33211,65711,99512,34812,71513,089
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)388.1399.1409.7419.9429.7439.2450.4461.4472.2482.8493.4506.4519.3532.1545.0558.1572.6587.1601.9617.5634.4654.0674.6696.1718.1740.3768.2794.6819.6843.5845.4865.7885.8904.9921.1933.9951.1965.6979.7996.81,0191,0491,0851,1251,1701,2191,1041,155
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)212.6217.4221.8225.9229.8233.7238.2242.7247.2251.7256.4262.4268.6274.8281.1287.5294.6301.7309.1317.1326.1336.4347.5359.3371.6384.2399.7414.7429.3443.6457.5471.6485.6499.2511.9523.7534.0543.9554.2566.5582.0600.4621.3645.2672.2702.5736.2
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)175.5181.7187.9194.0199.9205.6212.2218.7225.0231.1236.9244.0250.8257.4263.9270.6278.0285.4292.8300.4308.3317.6327.2336.8346.5356.1368.5379.9390.4400.0408.8418.8428.3437.1444.8451.4458.6465.1471.8480.0490.8506.2523.6543.1564.6588.0615.4
Total fertility rate (per woman)8.18.18.08.07.97.87.87.77.67.57.57.47.37.27.16.96.86.66.46.26.05.95.75.55.45.35.25.15.15.05.05.05.05.05.04.94.94.84.84.74.64.64.54.44.34.34.2
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)2.43.33.14.03.3
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)32.739.039.345.558.0
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)50.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)6.86.46.15.95.75.65.55.55.45.3
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)66.564.562.259.757.254.351.849.546.244.342.440.339.238.036.635.5
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)687.0678.0671.0669.0684.0698.0717.0729.0741.0755.0759.0765.0767.0768.0751.0728.0702.0680.0660.0633.0605.0584.0562.0540.0525.0510.0
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)47.254.963.7
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)22.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)17.516.518.416.4
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)92.092.092.092.092.092.092.092.0
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)21.221.2
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)31.931.527.926.025.525.624.724.045.945.8
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)17.516.518.416.4
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)78.081.084.084.084.083.081.079.090.076.078.077.078.072.073.069.077.080.090.088.086.087.093.093.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)3.04.646.742.254.1
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)40.065.027.023.235.127.0
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)35.337.537.835.333.033.433.032.333.134.428.226.325.725.724.823.822.822.121.521.2
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)56.057.058.059.059.060.061.062.062.063.063.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)50.860.772.3
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)28.028.029.029.029.029.029.030.030.030.030.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)140142146154186208234260311332348358355344330299287277268
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)431379329288264258270295327363400435468498522540544535513493474459452447
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)73.075.077.065.077.079.080.080.079.080.077.081.083.083.084.084.086.087.086.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)110.997.894.190.586.483.179.575.873.170.7
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)4.326.433.854.2
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator1985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)82.272.278.0
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)77.966.974.9
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)87.578.181.1
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)90.995.797.491.9107.4107.4107.7105.6112.6112.3113.3116.1111.4109.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)89.695.096.589.5104.8104.3105.5104.1111.9111.2112.0116.5111.6108.7
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)92.296.498.494.3109.9110.5109.8107.0113.4113.4114.5115.8111.2109.3
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)38.539.340.441.043.147.247.950.152.759.460.467.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)37.638.339.140.143.745.646.848.449.156.857.465.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)39.440.341.641.942.648.849.051.856.262.063.570.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)2.82.82.82.93.04.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)1.92.02.02.22.23.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)3.63.73.73.63.74.8
Mean years of schooling (years)3.13.74.55.35.86.16.26.26.36.3
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)65.466.861.974.273.474.974.785.681.281.883.6
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)33.334.234.736.339.241.042.244.349.550.056.0
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)33.133.734.535.839.341.341.542.248.648.755.6
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)33.634.634.836.939.040.843.046.750.851.857.4
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)32.234.434.434.438.039.542.041.542.043.543.356.6
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)29.429.329.426.127.228.330.433.233.441.1
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)1.01.01.01.01.01.0
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)1.00.9-1.01.01.00.91.00.90.90.90.90.9
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.60.7
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)0.70.91.0
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)5.65.85.95.66.66.66.76.67.07.07.17.36.7
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)5.55.85.85.46.46.46.56.56.97.07.07.36.7
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)5.75.96.05.86.76.86.86.77.17.17.27.36.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)2.32.42.52.52.62.82.93.03.23.63.74.1
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)2.32.32.42.42.62.72.82.93.03.43.54.0
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)2.42.52.52.52.62.92.93.13.43.83.84.3
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.10.10.10.20.20.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.10.10.10.10.10.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.20.20.20.20.20.2
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)72.877.6
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)71.4
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)74.0
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator19701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)60.9
GDP per capita (US dollars)223.82239.42258.99294.61338.68357.91367.56457.74522.04576.6646.53586.86544.04486.93485.56463.38526.96559.65577.45546.1540.15492.6471.47317.25391.82490.56488.71518.63544.08484.74465.62467.63461.65509.81536.37608.38711.74857.96938.62942.76991.851,0131,1851,257
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)16,03218,24820,36021,50022,62024,29426,51428,77131,59234,31537,05538,80239,25840,15342,04644,76347,47148,48250,47052,36953,74657,15858,31561,23265,83271,79978,33885,93287,82191,414100,306108,633115,674124,245133,015141,861
GNI per capita (US dollars)246.84265.89287.34319.73371.69393.28400.37500.84570.13634.62715.27648.73604.07538.75536.03510.25580.8615.12632.79598.29
GNI per capita (US dollars)2,0552,0211,9831,7651,8932,0882,1002,1292,1972,1492,1312,1932,1772,2572,3822,5852,8203,1033,1773,2123,4073,5713,8103,9984,2132,9903,130
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)18.119.416.416.917.518.218.620.519.619.320.721.721.520.222.521.220.2
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)2,7783,1003,4724,0064,8315,3045,6047,2768,5989,93911,63610,96410,6079,82710,15410,03211,84513,00413,85713,562
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)48,19148,87749,46745,53350,39757,13059,22261,69865,16165,47166,91970,53671,99076,79583,05292,740103,871117,334123,587128,281139,752150,532165,155177,617192,285204,039151,459
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)16.617.215.617.716.816.916.717.214.214.914.812.513.211.412.714.414.6
Real GDP growth rate (%)6.55.05.24.9-0.44.09.29.03.85.63.83.71.41.84.37.25.96.24.74.21.4-0.80.42.64.44.10.33.42.10.54.50.62.95.15.96.36.90.23.38.46.14.65.75.35.7
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)18.517.817.418.122.119.621.323.019.017.318.817.316.416.417.216.616.914.014.315.317.217.917.727.624.721.521.419.317.418.119.018.720.020.222.323.723.021.922.720.020.721.619.817.916.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)12.814.214.113.213.714.714.013.915.615.716.215.214.714.713.913.914.614.814.414.315.013.612.912.112.311.912.813.113.513.012.513.113.914.814.614.214.414.615.715.214.214.013.914.214.0
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)18.518.117.220.119.914.015.618.323.017.523.122.016.916.116.019.716.818.719.319.018.716.413.514.215.116.815.715.817.416.218.219.515.717.117.717.618.620.519.619.320.721.721.520.121.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)67.973.069.565.772.076.368.862.067.771.268.368.071.068.570.764.866.869.769.672.269.670.574.168.969.177.576.177.378.079.179.080.579.678.076.476.376.274.975.376.377.278.878.880.980.7
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-19.5-22.4-19.2-19.4-27.5-23.2-21.4-21.3-25.9-21.7-26.9-23.3-19.2-17.1-18.5-17.6-17.2-17.7-18.2-20.4-21.1-19.2-18.1-24.9-23.1-26.0-24.7-24.7-23.2-22.7-26.0-28.9-25.8-25.6-29.2-31.6-32.3-32.0-34.9-30.8-33.6-38.8-35.4-33.4-33.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)32.129.830.931.131.130.233.637.332.329.928.228.129.330.029.828.728.927.627.426.925.523.524.626.626.127.626.126.126.427.526.524.824.524.023.222.722.824.425.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)56.454.357.056.557.258.932.0
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)25.626.526.327.227.126.624.924.526.727.828.828.125.525.125.225.224.724.324.524.024.825.625.223.824.021.021.821.020.619.820.020.420.421.422.321.521.420.420.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)41.240.641.040.238.937.719.0
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)15.316.016.417.618.417.516.516.117.818.118.918.217.717.017.217.017.216.716.716.717.017.717.016.016.714.415.515.114.413.513.313.513.213.814.414.114.213.313.1
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)28.224.625.523.823.021.611.0
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)42.443.742.841.741.843.241.538.341.042.343.043.745.344.945.046.146.448.048.149.149.750.950.249.649.951.552.152.953.052.753.554.855.154.754.555.855.755.153.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)102.5105.2102.0103.2103.9103.549.1
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator19801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
All items (index)2,0361,651
All items (index)7.58.3710.0911.2412.414.0114.3715.6117.5219.9423.4928.235.9152.4267.5368.5874.6683.1488.3992.79100105.82108.11114.57124.18133.89141.98148.03170.39188.37196.48224.04245.05259.06276.87295.1
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)75.981.3
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)13.911.620.711.410.313.02.58.612.313.817.820.127.346.028.81.68.911.46.35.07.85.82.26.08.47.86.04.315.110.64.314.09.45.76.96.6
Data Source
Country
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)32.234.434.434.438.039.542.041.542.043.543.356.6
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)3.63.63.67.17.17.17.17.37.29.89.89.89.89.819.119.719.4
Share of women in wage employment in the non-agricultural sector (%)22.224.223.025.529.432.236.435.7
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)4.326.433.854.2
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Statistics Division
Tourism
Indicator1988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)178.0265.0266.0227.0212.0197.0174.0233.0206.0
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)1,1811,5141,3981,1241,6201,8442,0041,8291,833
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)1,4641,6861,1411,3921,4701,7501,6191,4341,261
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)18.011.210.615.319.720.022.124.422.328.327.9
Total contribution to employment (%)7.16.58.59.29.911.213.012.610.712.312.613.68.98.07.39.611.812.612.312.210.99.710.510.910.89.79.69.3
Total contribution to GDP (%)7.67.09.19.810.612.114.013.611.513.213.614.69.58.67.910.312.613.513.213.111.710.411.211.511.510.410.310.0
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator1980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Paved Road (% of total) (%)13.613.613.613.614.314.515.717.6
Total length of railways (kilometre)2,1012,1012,1012,1012,0842,0842,0842,0842,0842,0652,0652,0652,0652,0652,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,6342,6342,6342,6341,9171,917
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank
Information society
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)0.81.231.671.670.930.670.580.460.4
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)7.58.08.710.014.028.032.139.043.4
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)0.41.93.64.77.312.920.030.142.148.661.066.871.271.873.880.7
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator1970197119721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)879.5845.5388.9987.1983.21,1731,3141,5171,8271,6802,0952,090
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)278.4367.2182.1241.6314.0315.3382.2552.3688.41,117845.41,025
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)30.641.839.453.843.876.4135.0167.1181.5187.1195.3235.2
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)18.730.429.616.543.948.245.769.288.266.999.9145.5
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)305.1314.2359.4476.5602.7606.2789.71,1861,0231,0901,2451,1391,025869.11,074957.51,200960.61,067951.11,0321,1081,3391,3741,5871,8792,0682,0542,0081,7475,7566,1276,115
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)4,8764,9844,9177,5138,05010,26010,50512,24215,00313,39015,50716,929
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)442.3559.9535.1618.61,026945.1969.31,2891,7111,6362,1251,9391,6441,3341,4691,4361,6131,7381,9882,1742,2231,9351,8411,7742,0912,9912,9493,2793,1972,83214,78216,29018,396
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)8,88811,2089,39410,67513,68017,53921,69926,96833,38330,60636,27949,147
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Deposit rate (%) (%)5.15.15.25.36.04.65.611.68.68.49.2
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)76.1878.5678.7575.9479.1775.5572.1067.3269.1877.3579.2388.8184.5386.1287.9298.18
Interest rate - Central bank (%)10.08.88.57.06.018.011.08.58.511.5
Interest rate - Lending (%)12.913.613.314.014.814.415.119.717.316.516.1
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator1995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Debt service ratio (ratio)21.015.916.415.88.310.07.16.34.95.14.44.35.35.910.96.8
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)8.45.03.53.02.44.13.73.03.64.14.13.74.23.84.84.15.95.36.04.4
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)52.256.261.860.153.848.344.038.441.541.144.443.141.744.048.652.454.4
Data Source
World Bank
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Balance of payments
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)10,4189,3697,9686,7557,6248,5629,5759,83110,24212,35112,42013,568
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.340.240.260.260.270.310.310.33
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.100.090.100.110.110.130.150.130.150.150.160.130.110.090.100.110.110.110.110.130.120.12
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)452.30442.90350.40352.10563.50562.00410.60573.00566.90387.90381.40343.40322.00268.40200.00267.50134.8088.8075.7058.3056.2052.6042.4029.10
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)192.0192.0199.0203.0200.0201.0200.0201.0202.0203.0210.0205.0207.0205.0205.0201.0198.0189.0195.0200.0193.0186.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)7.8
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)6.37.17.27.27.37.47.47.57.67.6
Land area covered by forest (%)6.56.36.26.1
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)11.811.811.811.811.811.611.6
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Environment