Chad's flag    Chad


Official language: French, Arabic
Currency: CFA Franc
Capital City: N'Djamena
Area: 1284000km2
Subregional membership(s): Central Africa, Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa , Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), Least developed countires, Land-locked Countries, Oil producing economies, Sub-Saharan Africa, Oil LDCs, Land-locked LDCs, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD) , Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC), Sahel Countries, Franc Zone


14.9K
2017

Mid-year population
12.8B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
147.5
2013

Under five mortality rate
101.4
2013

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator197019711972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.22.32.42.42.32.12.01.91.92.02.12.22.32.52.72.83.03.23.23.23.23.23.23.23.33.43.43.53.53.63.73.83.83.83.73.53.43.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.23.2
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)46.947.347.848.248.548.849.149.349.549.649.849.950.050.150.250.350.450.650.750.951.051.151.251.351.451.451.351.351.251.050.950.750.450.149.849.549.148.748.247.747.246.746.245.745.344.844.3
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)23.423.122.822.522.222.021.821.621.421.221.020.720.520.320.019.819.619.419.319.119.018.918.818.718.518.418.318.118.017.917.817.717.617.517.317.116.816.616.215.815.515.114.714.414.113.813.6
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)41.341.842.242.643.043.343.643.944.244.444.745.045.345.645.846.146.346.546.746.847.047.147.147.247.347.447.547.647.647.647.647.647.647.747.848.048.348.649.049.449.950.450.851.251.651.952.2
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)42.743.143.543.944.244.544.745.045.245.545.846.046.346.646.947.247.447.647.848.048.148.248.448.548.648.748.848.848.848.748.748.648.648.648.648.849.149.449.850.350.851.351.852.352.753.053.3
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)40.040.541.041.441.842.242.542.843.143.443.743.944.244.544.745.045.245.445.645.745.845.945.946.046.146.246.346.446.446.546.646.646.746.847.047.247.547.848.148.549.049.449.850.250.550.851.1
Mid-year population - Total (millions)3.63.73.83.94.04.14.24.34.34.44.54.64.74.85.05.15.25.45.65.86.06.26.46.66.87.07.27.57.88.08.38.79.09.49.710.110.410.811.111.511.912.312.713.113.614.014.514.9
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.750.750.750.750.750.750.650.650.650.650.650.550.550.550.550.550.550.550.450.450.450.450.450.350.350.350.350.350.350.350.3
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)1,8591,9001,9441,9902,0352,0792,1202,1602,2002,2412,2862,3342,3862,4422,5042,5722,6472,7282,8162,9073,0003,0963,1953,2983,4063,5203,6393,7653,8974,0384,1884,3474,5154,6894,8665,0425,2175,3925,5695,7525,9426,1426,3496,5626,7796,9987,2197,442
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)1,7861,8281,8721,9191,9652,0102,0532,0952,1372,1802,2272,2772,3302,3882,4512,5212,5972,6812,7702,8632,9583,0553,1553,2593,3673,4823,6033,7293,8634,0054,1564,3174,4884,6654,8455,0255,2045,3835,5655,7515,9456,1476,3566,5726,7907,0117,2347,458
Mid-year population - Urban (%)11.612.313.113.914.715.616.517.418.418.618.819.019.219.419.619.820.020.220.420.620.821.021.221.421.421.521.521.521.621.621.621.721.721.721.821.821.821.921.921.922.022.122.122.222.322.5
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.52.42.3
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,5561,6001,6461,6941,7411,7861,8381,8871,9341,9832,0342,0952,1582,2242,2932,3662,4542,5442,6372,7312,8272,9353,0423,1513,2633,3783,5113,6453,7823,9254,0754,2464,4214,5984,7724,9405,1175,2865,4495,6115,7755,9566,1376,3176,4946,6666,8487,024
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)782.8803.3825.6848.8871.7893.0918.5942.2964.8988.01,0131,0431,0741,1061,1401,1761,2191,2641,3101,3571,4041,4571,5111,5651,6201,6781,7441,8111,8791,9502,0252,1092,1962,2842,3702,4532,5412,6262,7082,7892,8712,9623,0523,1423,2313,3203,416
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)773.4796.2820.3845.1869.5892.5919.7945.1969.6994.51,0211,0521,0841,1181,1531,1901,2341,2801,3271,3751,4231,4771,5321,5861,6421,7001,7671,8341,9031,9742,0502,1362,2242,3142,4022,4872,5782,6652,7492,8332,9183,0113,1043,1973,2883,3793,478
Population: 15-24 - Total (thousands)1,5941,6571,7251,7991,8751,9552,0292,1082,1902,2772,3702,4602,5562,6572,7612,8662,9673,070
Population: 15-24 - Female (thousands)792.3823.6857.6893.9931.9971.41,0091,0481,0891,1331,1791,2241,2721,3221,3741,4261,4761,527
Population: 15-24 - Male (thousands)801.7833.4867.9904.6943.1983.11,0201,0601,1011,1451,1911,2361,2841,3351,3871,4401,4911,543
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,9541,9902,0292,0712,1132,1552,1842,2142,2472,2822,3212,3552,3942,4402,4932,5552,6152,6852,7642,8492,9383,0193,1063,2003,3013,4103,5133,6263,7503,8854,0304,1734,3294,4974,6734,8555,0255,2035,3925,5935,8076,0206,2486,4896,7406,9997,2477,505
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)999.61,0181,0381,0601,0811,1021,1171,1321,1481,1651,1851,2011,2211,2441,2701,3001,3301,3651,4041,4461,4901,5301,5731,6201,6701,7241,7751,8311,8921,9592,0312,1022,1792,2632,3502,4402,5242,6122,7052,8042,9103,0153,1283,2493,3743,5043,629
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)954.1971.3990.61,0111,0321,0531,0671,0831,0991,1171,1371,1531,1731,1961,2231,2541,2851,3201,3601,4031,4481,4891,5331,5801,6311,6861,7381,7951,8581,9251,9992,0712,1502,2342,3232,4152,5012,5902,6842,7852,8922,9983,1113,2323,3593,4913,618
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)135.0138.4141.4144.1146.3148.0150.9153.3155.2156.6157.8160.9163.8166.6169.2171.7176.0180.4184.6188.7192.4197.1201.4205.5209.3213.1218.3223.4228.4233.6238.9245.6252.4259.2265.8272.3279.5286.5293.1299.3305.3312.9320.1327.4335.5345.0320.7331.8
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)76.478.279.881.382.683.585.086.287.187.788.289.891.292.593.895.197.399.7102.0104.2106.3108.9111.2113.4115.5117.7120.5123.3126.1128.9131.8135.2138.7142.2145.6149.0152.6156.1159.5162.7165.7169.3172.7176.3180.7186.0192.8
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)58.760.261.662.763.764.565.967.168.168.969.571.272.774.175.476.678.680.782.684.486.188.290.292.193.895.497.8100.1102.4104.7107.1110.4113.7117.0120.2123.4127.1130.6133.9137.0139.8143.4146.8150.2153.9158.0163.5
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.56.66.66.76.76.86.86.96.96.97.07.07.07.17.17.17.27.27.27.37.37.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.37.37.27.27.17.06.96.86.76.66.56.46.36.26.16.0
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)4.90.014.32.1
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)4.17.92.84.8
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)153.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)3.53.43.33.23.13.02.92.82.62.5
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)105.7104.6103.4102.3101.3100.499.498.196.795.193.691.990.288.486.785.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)1,4501,4401,4501,4401,4401,4301,4101,4101,3901,3901,3701,3601,3101,2601,2201,1701,1301,1001,0701,0701,040984.0931.0901.0881.0856.0
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)20.2
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)39.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)29.433.930.3
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)43.043.043.043.043.043.043.043.0
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)34.434.4
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)40.139.739.940.541.341.641.540.375.570.9
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)29.433.930.3
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)32.028.025.019.024.026.022.030.020.030.028.026.025.023.016.027.039.031.027.036.046.054.064.059.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)1.09.8
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)32.053.042.7
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)56.455.754.251.548.245.541.740.140.239.740.340.841.141.040.139.037.536.134.4
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)47.048.048.049.049.050.050.051.051.051.051.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)39.235.734.2
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)11.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)101107114121134140145149152152152151151151151151151151151
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)261285310336358379395406412413407397390382376369366361356353345337328321
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)63.064.074.071.054.072.054.068.069.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)190.7177.9175.3172.4169.0164.8160.4156.1151.8147.5
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)8.110.1
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator19961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)25.728.438.240.2
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)12.818.029.131.9
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)40.839.447.448.5
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)61.163.966.370.171.975.471.971.370.278.282.582.689.694.0101.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)45.248.651.755.157.459.858.057.757.764.768.569.976.981.288.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)76.879.180.884.886.390.785.684.782.491.596.495.1102.1106.6114.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)10.110.812.513.414.815.215.716.118.521.023.122.723.122.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)4.24.85.96.77.27.68.18.511.512.213.513.414.114.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)15.916.719.120.022.322.723.223.625.529.732.631.832.130.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.80.80.91.21.42.02.02.12.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)0.30.30.20.30.20.50.60.60.91.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)1.41.41.72.12.73.43.43.63.65.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)20.122.424.225.621.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)12.915.616.818.515.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)27.229.231.532.727.5
Mean years of schooling (years)1.41.51.91.91.91.91.9
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)51.652.956.357.863.186.0
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)7.07.38.49.610.5
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)3.23.54.35.15.3
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)10.711.012.514.115.7
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)67.968.671.268.072.168.763.262.760.462.461.062.262.661.362.4
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)34.132.236.337.932.234.233.633.032.932.332.532.029.8
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)14.414.48.99.59.59.48.610.9
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.80.8
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.20.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.5
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.10.20.20.20.2
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)1.01.11.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)3.84.04.14.44.54.54.34.34.24.75.05.05.65.66.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)2.83.03.23.43.63.63.53.53.53.94.14.24.84.95.4
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)4.85.05.15.35.45.45.15.15.05.55.85.76.46.47.1
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)0.80.81.01.01.01.11.11.11.31.51.61.61.61.6
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)0.30.40.40.50.50.50.60.60.80.90.90.91.01.0
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)1.21.31.51.51.61.61.61.71.82.12.32.22.32.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.1
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.3
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)47.846.952.250.125.830.127.849.338.151.0
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)42.040.542.144.323.525.027.047.134.746.5
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)51.150.859.154.027.333.828.350.940.654.4
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator19701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)12.8
GDP per capita (US dollars)97.48104.04105.6114.34130.16183.98169.26167.93196.22173.51174.85201.05183.8192.09201.76193.79231.66254.98288.49263.96307.77295.88298.59252.28198.12234.7253.7234.16257.64216.21188.87224.47251.1331.09517.14663.55715.02779.02930.7812.08823.03908.07893.6904.83
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)1,9161,8682,0912,5142,7403,0513,2983,5053,9024,1334,4235,0455,2845,2975,7075,7816,0116,4606,9847,0427,1398,1538,98110,50914,42916,07516,67717,68118,57819,50722,42222,90425,39827,28229,64130,468
GNI per capita (US dollars)97.62104.39106.14114.76130.82184.96170.08169.02197.26173.12175.71200.26183.34190.77200.12192.76229.75252.64285.89262.23
GNI per capita (US dollars)1,0151,0751,139925.37946.8993.861,0121,0331,1111,050993.031,0821,0441,1051,4751,7241,7382,0812,1812,4082,6162,7042,8222,8442,9852,1101,950
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.238.564.955.625.920.622.122.221.830.134.428.431.427.430.426.920.7
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)355.8389.1405.1448.6523.3756.3709.8719.1855.4765.4792.9923.4864.7921.4991.6981.71,2051,3671,5971,513
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)6,0466,6067,2036,0546,4406,9327,3207,7718,6058,4838,2629,4129,39710,34714,34417,36118,10822,46124,29827,65431,13933,18735,87037,38640,55439,32028,221
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.68.7-19.311.810.821.726.730.425.421.925.922.623.618.221.514.611.9
Real GDP growth rate (%)1.9-6.8-4.813.717.2-1.5-7.5-0.5-21.4-6.1-10.85.415.75.17.95.93.77.61.83.23.82.3-1.85.71.42.15.66.9-0.5-0.511.58.514.333.77.9-1.617.81.39.113.4-2.410.17.423.16.6
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)16.115.515.916.617.511.814.815.416.417.815.415.415.617.118.913.714.214.114.413.713.712.712.812.614.917.814.115.515.714.015.314.715.322.244.147.746.845.142.232.338.241.138.733.831.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)20.521.122.322.619.515.814.716.917.96.45.45.45.57.48.09.09.08.28.18.68.69.29.49.57.98.18.09.88.28.97.87.514.512.38.67.78.210.110.211.810.29.810.411.911.6
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)10.911.212.713.016.319.118.918.516.213.311.611.610.69.49.210.16.316.017.211.514.615.511.910.519.910.718.015.114.811.018.240.344.235.020.919.322.521.719.822.824.220.022.119.321.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)71.471.069.873.270.975.273.170.069.197.182.182.183.0106.596.3105.4106.4103.295.9100.697.590.895.8103.692.799.496.985.096.0104.8103.987.3128.5113.478.566.566.664.364.373.963.966.065.967.867.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-26.1-25.4-26.5-31.3-31.3-29.3-30.1-28.4-28.0-34.6-14.5-14.5-14.7-34.9-33.8-38.5-36.5-39.5-35.9-35.2-36.2-34.6-35.2-38.9-36.2-36.6-36.3-37.0-35.7-39.0-41.7-49.7-104.9-79.3-51.5-41.2-44.1-41.2-36.6-40.8-36.4-35.6-36.3-32.0-32.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)32.632.632.632.632.632.632.632.632.632.532.732.532.433.231.932.029.128.527.727.527.329.128.226.229.327.930.231.331.231.133.130.934.628.926.127.124.925.429.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)66.971.745.648.647.848.725.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)14.114.114.114.114.114.114.114.114.114.213.914.314.313.015.614.314.714.513.715.516.315.714.513.513.414.413.814.313.714.014.415.218.932.234.936.838.038.829.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)25.573.491.690.385.379.839.0
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)9.39.39.39.39.39.39.39.39.39.49.19.69.58.211.19.28.36.87.28.18.48.27.26.47.08.58.19.38.67.98.99.77.85.75.16.35.95.46.6
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)14.014.615.615.019.222.910.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)53.353.353.353.353.353.353.353.453.353.353.453.253.353.852.553.756.256.958.557.056.455.257.460.357.357.656.054.555.154.952.553.946.539.039.036.037.135.841.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)107.754.962.861.066.971.535.6
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
All items (index)38.7641.9144.648.1257.8860.8252.8851.4459.156.256.4958.8656.6250.4671.2975.1283.6388.2992.0584.2787.4998.37103.48101.6696.78100.34108.07100.03108.37119.32116.78118.99128.13128.41130.57135.29
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)8.68.16.47.920.35.1-13.1-2.714.9-4.90.54.2-3.8-10.941.35.411.35.64.3-8.53.812.45.2-1.8-4.83.77.7-7.48.310.1-2.11.97.70.21.73.6
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)67.968.671.268.072.168.763.262.760.462.461.062.262.661.362.4
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)2.42.42.45.85.86.56.56.55.25.25.25.212.814.914.914.912.8
Share of women in wage employment in the non-agricultural sector (%)5.5
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)8.110.1
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Statistics Division
Tourism
Indicator1988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)46.077.061.070.071.077.086.0100.0122.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)0.40.40.40.40.60.70.70.90.80.80.91.31.31.31.31.41.41.7
Total contribution to employment (%)0.51.82.52.00.41.20.90.91.22.02.42.52.83.92.82.52.33.22.92.92.53.13.23.43.23.23.23.3
Total contribution to GDP (%)0.52.02.82.20.51.31.01.01.42.22.72.73.14.33.12.82.63.83.43.43.03.63.53.83.83.83.83.9
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Information society
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)0.190.30.410.510.440.260.220.240.18
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.60.91.21.51.71.92.12.32.5
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)0.10.30.40.71.32.14.58.614.520.124.530.335.435.639.840.2
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator1970197119721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)29.728.335.838.137.447.863.3106.599.088.371.083.457.7104.5131.361.898.6109.4144.0155.4188.0194.0182.0131.0148.0243.0238.0237.0262.0243.0183.0189.0185.0601.02,1913,0813,3523,6664,1692,8003,6004,8004,8003,9003,900
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)62.362.762.282.187.4132.8115.7189.1217.385.273.5108.0108.6156.7181.4166.3212.1225.9228.3235.4285.0249.0243.0200.0177.0365.0332.0334.0356.0316.0317.0679.01,646790.0953.0950.01,3501,8002,0002,0002,4003,3002,8003,0003,100
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Deposit rate (%) (%)4.94.34.33.83.33.33.33.33.22.62.5
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45
Interest rate - Lending (%)17.715.315.0
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator1995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)16.318.514.910.012.39.611.211.911.19.16.84.74.84.96.34.83.93.93.72.9
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)66.156.350.341.030.225.626.222.119.931.630.130.628.830.439.242.851.2
Data Source
World Bank
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Balance of payments
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)176.0172.3168.7381.4377.7399.7407.0462.0509.7491.4517.0539.0
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.020.040.040.040.050.040.040.04
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.020.010.010.020.010.010.010.010.010.010.020.020.020.030.020.020.020.020.030.020.020.02
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)26.1028.5030.1031.5031.9033.2035.0036.3038.1037.6036.6031.8027.3022.9014.4011.609.205.2021.5026.906.2017.0016.5015.20
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)3.9
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)5.04.94.84.74.64.54.44.34.24.1
Land area covered by forest (%)10.49.89.59.2
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)9.49.49.49.49.416.616.6
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Environment