Country statistical notes

Key demographic indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Mid-year population - Total (millions)34.935.536.136.837.638.339.139.940.641.3
Mid-year population - Urban (%)66.166.867.568.268.969.570.170.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)9,5939,6809,82810,09710,39310,72111,07011,42411,77812,100
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)23,43423,88424,31524,69225,08025,45725,80126,10726,38326,652
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,8341,9021,9752,0312,0922,1612,2422,3402,0322,128
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)1.61.71.81.92.02.01.91.81.7
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)23.424.124.624.924.924.724.323.722.9
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)5.15.15.15.15.15.15.15.15.1
Total fertility rate (per woman)2.72.82.92.92.92.92.92.82.7
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)73.273.573.874.174.374.674.875.075.3
Data Source
United Nations Population Division

Education indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)95.6
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)109.3112.4115.5116.7118.3119.8118.7116.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)76.893.197.299.9
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)36.9
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)96.497.397.097.397.1
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Poverty and employment

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)37.938.438.839.039.339.639.9
Unemployment rate - Total (%)11.310.210.010.011.09.810.611.011.2
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)24.721.522.022.627.625.125.726.326.6
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)

Health indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)6.15.65.15.05.05.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)29.528.427.426.625.825.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)25.324.323.522.822.422.122.021.9
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)16.0
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)93.093.093.093.093.093.093.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)148.0148.0147.0147.0145.0144.0141.0140.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)96.6
Data Source
World Bank
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization

Indices

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)161163
Data Source
World Bank

GDP Growth Rate

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.41.63.62.93.42.83.83.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)6.79.58.68.39.010.210.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)8.68.39.010.210.712.2
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)59.548.951.450.549.345.943.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)51.450.549.345.943.837.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)3.84.84.33.73.73.94.1
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.33.73.73.84.04.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)33.941.640.041.241.743.845.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)40.041.241.743.845.550.5
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
United Nations Statistics Division

Inflation

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)4.95.73.94.58.93.32.94.8
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Exports

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)79,29845,19457,05373,48971,86665,99863,228
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Imports

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)39,47939,29441,00047,24750,37855,02858,618
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Balance of payments

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)40,0837,79018,30125,97920,0499,798231.3
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-7,606.3-8,699.7-8,358.2-8,978.5-7,124.4-7,021.9-8,266.9
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)33,954431.712,22017,67412,2121,039-9,681.6
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)2,6322,7542,3012,5801,4991,6841,507-584.01,546
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)30,583-1,698.010,92117,5939,694219.1-9,722.2
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

GDP

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,9123,8764,4735,4475,5845,492
GDP by kind of economic activity at constant prices: Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)107,005109,419113,129117,171120,609125,713132,803
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Energy

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)29,95327,91133,47035,86740,77743,158
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Tourism

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)1,7721,9122,0702,3952,6342,7332,301
Total contribution to GDP (%)6.87.76.96.56.46.86.36.6
Total contribution to employment (%)5.66.35.55.65.75.95.65.7
Data Source
World Bank
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)

Infrastructure

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Paved Road (% of total) (%)73.574.077.1
Total length of railways (kilometre)3,5724,6914,6914,6914,175
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)10.211.212.514.015.216.518.1
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank

Mid-year population - Total (millions)

Country2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Algeria34.935.536.136.837.638.339.139.940.641.3
Angola21.822.523.424.225.126.026.927.928.829.8
Benin8.78.99.29.59.710.010.310.610.911.2
Botswana1.92.02.02.12.12.12.22.22.32.3
Burkina Faso14.715.115.616.116.617.117.618.118.619.2
Burundi8.28.58.89.09.39.69.910.210.510.9
Cabo Verde0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Cameroon18.919.420.020.521.121.722.222.823.424.1
Central African Republic4.34.44.44.54.54.54.54.54.64.7
Chad11.111.511.912.312.713.113.614.014.514.9
Comoros0.70.70.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.8
Congo4.14.34.44.54.64.84.95.05.15.3
Cote d'Ivoire19.519.920.420.921.422.022.523.123.724.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo60.462.464.566.769.071.373.776.278.781.3
Djibouti0.80.80.90.90.90.90.90.90.91.0
Egypt81.082.584.185.987.889.891.893.895.797.6
Equatorial Guinea0.90.91.01.01.01.11.11.21.21.3
Eritrea4.24.34.44.54.64.74.74.85.05.1
Ethiopia83.285.487.790.092.494.997.499.9102.4105.0
Gabon1.51.61.61.71.81.81.91.92.02.0
Gambia, the1.61.61.71.71.81.91.92.02.02.1
Ghana23.323.924.525.125.726.327.027.628.228.8
Guinea10.310.610.811.011.311.511.812.112.412.7
Guinea-Bissau1.51.51.61.61.61.71.71.81.81.9
Kenya39.140.241.442.543.644.846.047.248.549.7
Lesotho2.02.02.02.12.12.12.12.22.22.2
Liberia3.73.83.94.14.24.34.44.54.64.7
Libya6.16.16.26.26.26.26.26.26.36.4
Madagascar20.020.621.221.722.323.023.624.224.925.6
Malawi14.314.715.215.616.116.617.117.618.118.6
Mali14.114.615.115.516.016.517.017.518.018.5
Mauritania3.43.53.63.73.83.94.14.24.34.4
Mauritius1.21.21.21.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Morocco31.632.032.432.933.333.834.334.835.335.7
Mozambique22.823.524.224.925.726.427.228.028.829.7
Namibia2.12.12.22.22.32.32.42.42.52.5
Niger15.215.816.417.117.718.419.119.920.721.5
Nigeria150.3154.4158.6162.9167.3171.8176.5181.2186.0190.9
Rwanda9.710.010.210.510.811.111.311.611.912.2
Sao Tome and Principe0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Senegal12.212.612.913.313.714.114.515.015.415.9
Seychelles0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Sierra Leone6.26.36.56.66.86.97.17.27.47.6
Somalia11.411.712.112.412.813.113.513.914.314.7
South Africa50.451.051.652.353.053.854.555.356.056.7
South Sudan9.39.710.110.410.811.211.511.912.212.6
Sudan33.033.734.435.236.036.837.738.639.640.5
Swaziland1.21.21.21.21.21.31.31.31.31.4
Togo6.26.36.56.76.97.07.27.47.67.8
Tunisia10.410.510.610.810.911.011.111.311.411.5
Uganda31.732.833.935.136.337.638.840.141.542.9
United Republic of Tanzania43.344.746.147.649.150.652.253.955.657.3
Zambia13.113.513.914.314.715.215.616.116.617.1
Zimbabwe13.613.814.114.414.715.115.415.816.216.5
Data Source
United Nations Population Division