Country statistical notes

Key demographic indicators

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Mid-year population - Total (millions)34.334.835.436.036.737.438.238.939.740.4
Mid-year population - Urban (%)65.366.166.867.568.268.969.570.170.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)9,5539,5789,6609,79910,05910,34110,65010,98211,32011,655
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)22,92023,37723,81624,23724,60424,98525,35625,69325,99126,264
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,7901,8561,9262,0002,0552,1142,1802,2602,3552,458
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)1.51.61.71.81.92.02.01.91.81.7
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)22.523.424.124.624.924.924.724.323.722.9
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)5.05.15.15.15.15.15.15.15.15.1
Total fertility rate (per woman)2.72.72.82.92.92.92.92.92.82.7
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)72.973.273.573.874.174.374.674.875.0
Data Source
United Nations Population Division

Education indicators

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)95.6
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)109.6109.3112.4115.5116.7118.3119.8118.7116.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)70.376.893.197.299.9
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Poverty and employment

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)36.937.938.438.839.039.339.639.9
Unemployment rate - Total (%)13.811.310.210.010.011.09.810.611.011.2
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)29.724.721.522.022.627.625.125.726.326.6
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)

Health indicators

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)6.46.15.65.15.05.05.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)30.729.528.427.426.625.825.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)26.425.324.323.522.822.422.122.021.9
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)16.0
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)93.093.093.093.093.093.093.093.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)148.0148.0148.0147.0147.0145.0144.0141.0140.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)96.6
Data Source
World Bank
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization

Indices

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)161163
Data Source
World Bank

GDP

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)213.5
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)7.76.79.58.68.39.010.210.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)10.210.712.2
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)58.659.548.951.450.549.345.943.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)45.943.837.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.13.84.84.33.73.73.94.1
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)3.84.04.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)33.733.941.640.041.241.743.845.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)43.845.550.5
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
United Nations Statistics Division

Inflation

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)3.74.95.73.94.58.93.32.94.8
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Exports

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)60,16379,29845,19457,05373,48971,86665,99863,228
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Imports

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)27,63139,47939,29441,00047,24750,37855,02858,618
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

Balance of payments

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)34,08240,0837,79018,30125,97920,0499,798231.3
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-3,956.3-7,606.3-8,699.7-8,358.2-8,978.5-7,124.4-7,021.9-8,266.9
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)30,35433,954431.712,22017,67412,2121,039-9,681.6
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Tourism

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)1,7431,7721,9122,0702,3952,6342,7332,301
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)334.0473.0361.0324.0300.0295.0326.0347.0
Data Source
World Bank

Infrastructure

Indicator2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Paved Road (% of total) (%)73.574.077.1
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)9.510.211.212.514.015.216.518.1
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank

Mid-year population - Total (millions)

Country2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Algeria34.334.835.436.036.737.438.238.939.740.4
Angola19.219.820.521.221.922.723.424.225.025.8
Benin8.79.09.29.59.810.010.310.610.911.2
Botswana1.92.02.02.02.12.12.22.22.32.3
Burkina Faso14.314.715.215.616.116.617.117.618.118.6
Burundi8.58.89.19.59.810.110.510.811.211.6
Cabo Verde0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Cameroon19.119.620.120.621.121.722.222.823.323.9
Central African Republic4.24.34.44.44.54.64.74.84.95.0
Chad10.811.111.511.912.312.713.113.614.014.5
Comoros0.60.70.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.8
Congo3.73.84.04.14.24.34.44.54.64.7
Cote d'Ivoire18.919.319.720.120.621.121.622.222.723.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo59.861.863.865.968.170.372.674.977.379.7
Djibouti0.80.80.80.80.80.90.90.90.90.9
Egypt77.679.080.482.083.885.787.689.691.593.4
Equatorial Guinea0.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.9
Eritrea4.44.54.64.74.84.95.05.15.25.4
Ethiopia80.983.185.387.689.992.294.697.099.4101.9
Gabon1.41.51.51.51.61.61.71.71.71.8
Gambia, the1.51.61.61.71.71.81.91.92.02.1
Ghana22.523.123.724.324.925.526.226.827.428.0
Guinea10.210.410.711.011.311.611.912.312.612.9
Guinea-Bissau1.51.61.61.61.71.71.81.81.81.9
Kenya37.338.239.340.341.442.543.744.946.147.3
Lesotho2.02.02.02.02.02.12.12.12.12.2
Liberia3.53.73.84.04.14.24.34.44.54.6
Libya6.06.16.26.36.36.36.36.36.36.3
Madagascar19.419.920.521.121.722.322.923.624.224.9
Malawi13.513.914.314.815.215.716.216.717.217.7
Mali13.814.214.715.215.616.116.617.117.618.1
Mauritania3.33.43.53.63.73.83.94.04.14.2
Mauritius1.21.21.21.21.31.31.31.31.31.3
Morocco31.031.431.732.132.533.033.533.934.434.8
Mozambique22.423.023.624.325.025.726.527.228.028.8
Namibia2.12.12.22.22.22.32.32.42.52.5
Niger14.515.115.716.316.917.618.419.119.920.7
Nigeria147.2151.1155.2159.4163.8168.2172.8177.5182.2187.0
Rwanda9.59.810.010.310.610.811.111.311.611.9
Sao Tome and Principe0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Senegal11.912.212.613.013.413.814.214.715.115.6
Seychelles0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Sierra Leone5.45.55.65.85.96.06.26.36.56.6
Somalia8.99.19.49.69.810.010.310.510.811.1
South Africa49.750.351.051.652.252.853.454.054.555.0
South Sudan8.89.29.610.110.511.011.511.912.312.7
Sudan33.634.535.336.136.937.738.539.440.241.2
Swaziland1.11.21.21.21.21.21.31.31.31.3
Togo5.96.16.26.46.66.76.97.17.37.5
Tunisia10.310.410.510.610.810.911.011.111.311.4
Uganda30.031.032.133.134.335.436.637.839.040.3
United Republic of Tanzania41.542.844.245.647.148.650.251.853.555.2
Zambia12.713.113.513.914.314.815.215.716.216.7
Zimbabwe13.313.513.714.014.314.614.915.215.616.0
Data Source
United Nations Population Division