Executive Statistics Monitor

Social and demographic indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Mid-year population - Total (millions)34.935.536.136.837.638.339.139.940.641.3
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)73.273.573.874.174.374.674.875.075.3
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)148.0148.0147.0147.0145.0144.0141.0140.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)109.3112.4115.5116.7118.3119.8118.7116.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)105.5108.4111.3112.6114.3116.0115.1112.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)76.893.197.299.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)78.293.598.9101.7
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)80.2
Unemployment rate - Total (%)11.310.210.010.011.09.810.611.011.2
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)7.77.77.77.78.031.631.631.631.625.8
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
International Labour Organization (ILO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union

Macroeconomic indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.41.63.62.93.42.83.83.8
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,9123,8764,4735,4475,5845,492
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)422,514432,672453,795476,254501,030523,454552,272578,651
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)420,921430,012454,344473,230494,206514,480543,011567,382597,853
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)37.347.042.338.340.744.747.851.349.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)57.547.349.948.246.645.143.434.732.6
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)4.95.73.94.58.93.32.94.8
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)20.10.37.59.95.90.4-4.4-16.6-16.4
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)2.0
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)8.19.810.59.39.37.67.78.820.4
Debt service ratio (ratio)1.42.01.00.81.10.70.41.7
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca

Mid-year population - Total (millions)

Country2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Algeria34.935.536.136.837.638.339.139.940.641.3
Angola21.822.523.424.225.126.026.927.928.829.8
Benin8.78.99.29.59.710.010.310.610.911.2
Botswana1.92.02.02.12.12.12.22.22.32.3
Burkina Faso14.715.115.616.116.617.117.618.118.619.2
Burundi8.28.58.89.09.39.69.910.210.510.9
Cabo Verde0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Cameroon18.919.420.020.521.121.722.222.823.424.1
Central African Republic4.34.44.44.54.54.54.54.54.64.7
Chad11.111.511.912.312.713.113.614.014.514.9
Comoros0.70.70.70.70.70.70.80.80.80.8
Congo4.14.34.44.54.64.84.95.05.15.3
Cote d'Ivoire19.519.920.420.921.422.022.523.123.724.3
Democratic Republic of the Congo60.462.464.566.769.071.373.776.278.781.3
Djibouti0.80.80.90.90.90.90.90.90.91.0
Egypt81.082.584.185.987.889.891.893.895.797.6
Equatorial Guinea0.90.91.01.01.01.11.11.21.21.3
Eritrea4.24.34.44.54.64.74.74.85.05.1
Ethiopia83.285.487.790.092.494.997.499.9102.4105.0
Gabon1.51.61.61.71.81.81.91.92.02.0
Gambia, the1.61.61.71.71.81.91.92.02.02.1
Ghana23.323.924.525.125.726.327.027.628.228.8
Guinea10.310.610.811.011.311.511.812.112.412.7
Guinea-Bissau1.51.51.61.61.61.71.71.81.81.9
Kenya39.140.241.442.543.644.846.047.248.549.7
Lesotho2.02.02.02.12.12.12.12.22.22.2
Liberia3.73.83.94.14.24.34.44.54.64.7
Libya6.16.16.26.26.26.26.26.26.36.4
Madagascar20.020.621.221.722.323.023.624.224.925.6
Malawi14.314.715.215.616.116.617.117.618.118.6
Mali14.114.615.115.516.016.517.017.518.018.5
Mauritania3.43.53.63.73.83.94.14.24.34.4
Mauritius1.21.21.21.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Morocco31.632.032.432.933.333.834.334.835.335.7
Mozambique22.823.524.224.925.726.427.228.028.829.7
Namibia2.12.12.22.22.32.32.42.42.52.5
Niger15.215.816.417.117.718.419.119.920.721.5
Nigeria150.3154.4158.6162.9167.3171.8176.5181.2186.0190.9
Rwanda9.710.010.210.510.811.111.311.611.912.2
Sao Tome and Principe0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Senegal12.212.612.913.313.714.114.515.015.415.9
Seychelles0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Sierra Leone6.26.36.56.66.86.97.17.27.47.6
Somalia11.411.712.112.412.813.113.513.914.314.7
South Africa50.451.051.652.353.053.854.555.356.056.7
South Sudan9.39.710.110.410.811.211.511.912.212.6
Sudan33.033.734.435.236.036.837.738.639.640.5
Swaziland1.21.21.21.21.21.31.31.31.31.4
Togo6.26.36.56.76.97.07.27.47.67.8
Tunisia10.410.510.610.810.911.011.111.311.411.5
Uganda31.732.833.935.136.337.638.840.141.542.9
United Republic of Tanzania43.344.746.147.649.150.652.253.955.657.3
Zambia13.113.513.914.314.715.215.616.116.617.1
Zimbabwe13.613.814.114.414.715.115.415.816.216.5
Data Source
United Nations Population Division