Executive Statistics Monitor

Macroeconomic indicators

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.41.63.62.93.42.83.83.8
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,9123,8764,4735,4475,5845,492
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)422,514432,672453,795476,254501,030523,454552,272578,651
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)420,921430,012454,344473,230494,206514,480543,011567,382597,853
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)37.347.042.338.340.744.747.851.349.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)57.547.349.948.246.645.143.434.732.6
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)4.95.73.94.58.93.32.94.8
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)20.10.37.59.95.90.4-4.4-16.6-16.4
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)2.0
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)8.19.810.59.39.37.67.78.820.4
Debt service ratio (ratio)1.42.01.00.81.10.70.41.7
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca

Population

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Mid-year population - Total (millions)34.935.536.136.837.638.339.139.940.641.3
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)1.61.71.81.92.02.01.91.81.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)9,5939,6809,82810,09710,39310,72111,07011,42411,77812,100
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)23,43423,88424,31524,69225,08025,45725,80126,10726,38326,652
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,8341,9021,9752,0312,0922,1612,2422,3402,0322,128
Mid-year population - Urban (%)66.166.867.568.268.969.570.170.7
Data Source
United Nations Population Division

Health

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)73.273.573.874.174.374.674.875.075.3
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)16.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)29.528.427.426.625.825.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)25.324.323.522.822.422.122.021.9
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)148.0148.0147.0147.0145.0144.0141.0140.0
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
United Nations Statistics Division

Education

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)109.3112.4115.5116.7118.3119.8118.7116.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)76.893.197.299.9
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)36.9
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)80.2
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)73.1
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)105.5108.4111.3112.6114.3116.0115.1112.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)78.293.598.9101.7
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

GDP

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.41.63.62.93.42.83.83.8
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,9123,8764,4735,4475,5845,492
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)37.347.042.338.340.744.747.851.349.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)57.547.349.948.246.645.143.434.732.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)6.79.58.68.39.010.210.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)8.68.39.010.210.712.2
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)59.548.951.450.549.345.943.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)51.450.549.345.943.837.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)3.84.84.33.73.73.94.1
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.33.73.73.84.04.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)33.941.640.041.241.743.845.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)40.041.241.743.845.550.5
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)420,921430,012454,344473,230494,206514,480543,011567,382597,853
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)422,514432,672453,795476,254501,030523,454552,272578,651
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
World Bank

External trade

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)79,29845,19457,05373,48971,86665,99863,228
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)39,47939,29441,00047,24750,37855,02858,618
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)33,954431.712,22017,67412,2121,039-9,681.6
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)40,0837,79018,30125,97920,0499,798231.3
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-7,606.3-8,699.7-8,358.2-8,978.5-7,124.4-7,021.9-8,266.9
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Employment

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)24.721.522.022.627.625.125.726.326.6
Unemployment rate - Total (%)11.310.210.010.011.09.810.611.011.2
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)

Gender

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)7.77.77.77.78.031.631.631.631.625.8
Data Source
Inter-Parliamentary Union

Inflation

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)4.95.73.94.58.93.32.94.8
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Debt

Indicator2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Debt service ratio (ratio)1.42.01.00.81.10.70.41.7
Data Source
World Bank

Real GDP growth rate (%)

Country2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Algeria2.41.63.62.93.42.83.83.8
Angola11.20.54.73.58.55.04.13.0
Benin4.92.32.13.04.66.96.55.2
Botswana6.2-7.78.66.04.59.93.2-0.3
Burkina Faso5.83.08.46.66.55.84.44.1
Burundi4.93.85.14.04.44.94.7-4.1
Cabo Verde6.7-1.31.54.01.10.81.91.5
Cameroon2.91.93.34.14.65.65.96.0
Central African Republic2.61.93.62.02.9-36.71.04.8
Chad1.39.113.4-2.410.17.423.16.6
Comoros3.83.6-0.74.14.29.53.74.8
Congo5.97.58.73.43.83.36.81.2
Cote d'Ivoire2.53.32.0-4.410.79.28.59.5
Democratic Republic of the Congo6.22.97.16.97.18.59.57.0
Djibouti5.45.03.54.54.85.06.06.5
Egypt7.24.75.11.82.22.12.24.2
Equatorial Guinea17.81.3-8.96.58.3-4.1-0.5-7.4
Eritrea-9.83.92.28.77.03.15.04.8
Ethiopia10.88.812.613.28.610.610.39.6
Gabon-3.5-0.56.87.15.35.65.03.9
Gambia, the5.76.46.5-4.35.94.80.94.7
Ghana9.14.87.914.09.37.34.03.9
Guinea4.1-1.54.25.66.64.41.10.1
Guinea-Bissau3.23.44.68.1-1.73.30.24.8
Kenya0.23.38.46.14.65.75.35.6
Lesotho5.73.47.94.05.04.53.62.8
Liberia15.812.310.85.88.28.10.70.3
Libya14.6-0.74.3-61.3124.7-52.1-24.0-10.2
Madagascar7.1-4.10.41.53.02.33.33.1
Malawi7.68.36.94.91.95.25.73.0
Mali9.511.710.97.711.27.07.87.6
Mauritania1.1-1.04.84.46.05.76.61.2
Mauritius5.53.04.13.93.23.23.63.5
Morocco5.94.23.85.23.04.72.44.4
Mozambique6.96.46.77.17.27.17.46.6
Namibia2.60.36.05.15.15.76.55.3
Niger9.6-0.78.42.311.85.37.03.6
Nigeria6.36.97.84.94.35.46.32.7
Rwanda11.26.37.37.98.84.77.06.9
Sao Tome and Principe8.22.66.64.53.35.16.84.0
Senegal3.72.44.21.84.43.54.36.5
Seychelles-2.1-1.15.95.43.75.06.26.8
Sierra Leone5.43.25.36.315.220.74.6-20.3
Somalia2.62.62.62.62.62.63.72.7
South Africa3.2-1.53.03.32.22.31.61.3
South Sudan5.05.5-4.6-46.126.716.12.0
Sudan2.29.56.9-0.3-2.25.31.64.9
Swaziland4.42.61.81.93.44.62.71.7
Togo2.43.44.04.95.85.16.15.5
Tunisia4.53.13.0-1.93.92.42.30.8
Uganda10.46.98.25.93.24.74.95.4
United Republic of Tanzania5.65.46.47.95.17.37.07.0
Zambia7.89.210.35.67.65.15.02.9
Zimbabwe-4.755.511.411.910.64.53.81.1
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division