Angola's flag    Angola


Official language: Portuguese
Currency: Angolan Kwanza
Capital City: Luanda
Area: 1246700km2
Subregional membership(s): Southern Africa, Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC), Oil producing economies, Least developed countires, Sub-Saharan Africa, Oil LDCs, Petroleum Exporters, OPEC Members, Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC)


25.8M
2016

Mid-year population
146.7B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
167.4
2013

Under five mortality rate
128.7
2011

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.23.23.33.33.33.33.43.43.43.43.43.53.53.63.53.43.23.02.82.82.83.03.23.33.33.12.92.72.52.52.73.03.33.53.63.53.33.12.92.82.72.62.62.52.42.22.1
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)44.545.045.546.046.547.047.548.048.548.949.349.649.950.250.550.751.051.351.551.751.952.152.252.452.552.652.752.852.953.053.053.153.253.253.353.453.453.453.453.453.353.353.253.153.052.952.9
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)13.113.413.714.014.314.615.015.315.615.916.316.617.117.618.118.819.420.120.821.421.922.322.722.923.123.323.423.523.623.723.823.924.024.224.324.424.524.724.925.125.325.626.026.326.727.127.5
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)52.752.351.951.551.150.750.349.949.549.048.648.047.446.746.045.244.543.743.142.542.141.741.541.341.241.241.141.141.040.940.840.740.640.440.340.240.039.839.639.339.038.638.337.937.437.0
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)54.253.853.453.051.350.950.450.049.448.848.147.446.645.945.244.644.243.843.643.443.343.343.243.143.042.942.742.542.342.141.941.841.741.541.441.140.940.640.239.839.439.038.6
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)51.250.850.449.248.548.147.747.246.746.145.444.643.943.142.341.640.940.440.039.739.439.339.239.139.139.139.139.139.139.039.038.938.738.638.438.137.837.537.136.736.335.935.5
Mid-year population - Total (millions)25.825.024.223.422.721.921.220.519.819.218.517.917.316.716.115.615.114.614.213.813.413.012.612.211.811.511.110.810.510.310.09.79.49.18.88.58.28.07.77.57.37.16.96.86.66.46.3
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.550.550.550.550.550.550.550.650.650.650.650.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.9
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)13,01012,60612,20911,82011,43911,06710,70710,35710,0199,6919,3709,0568,7488,4468,1567,8837,6317,4037,1977,0046,8156,6226,4236,2196,0165,8245,6495,4925,3515,2195,0854,9444,7924,6334,4724,3164,1724,0423,9233,8153,7133,6163,5233,4363,3543,2783,209
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)12,82112,41612,01911,62911,24710,87510,51310,1639,8239,4939,1728,8578,5478,2457,9547,6807,4277,1996,9916,7986,6106,4206,2266,0285,8325,6485,4795,3295,1945,0674,9394,8014,6534,4964,3364,1824,0403,9113,7943,6873,5873,4923,4013,3153,2343,1603,092
Mid-year population - Urban (%)44.143.342.541.740.940.139.338.537.736.936.235.434.733.933.232.431.731.030.329.628.928.227.526.926.225.625.024.323.723.122.522.021.420.820.319.819.218.718.217.717.316.816.315.915.415.0
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.32.42.4
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)12,27711,92311,59311,25810,91810,57210,2189,8989,5779,2568,9338,6078,3148,0237,7387,4647,2016,9906,7976,6136,4266,2286,0555,8725,6855,4995,3195,1785,0474,9174,7804,6284,4884,3344,1724,0123,8553,7303,6143,5063,4013,2963,2113,1293,0512,9752,901
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)6,1135,9375,7745,6085,4395,2685,0944,9364,7784,6204,4624,3024,1584,0163,8763,7413,6123,5083,4143,3233,2303,1313,0442,9512,8562,7622,6712,5982,5312,4652,3962,3192,2492,1722,0922,0121,9351,8721,8141,7601,7081,6561,6131,5731,5341,4961,459
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)6,1655,9865,8195,6505,4795,3045,1244,9624,7994,6354,4714,3054,1564,0073,8623,7233,5893,4813,3833,2903,1963,0973,0112,9212,8282,7372,6492,5802,5162,4522,3842,3082,2392,1612,0801,9991,9211,8581,8001,7451,6931,6401,5971,5571,5171,4791,442
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)12,95012,52012,07511,64811,24010,85710,50310,1379,7939,4719,1668,8778,5668,2677,9837,7237,4947,2577,0436,8496,6676,4926,2786,0675,8655,6825,5255,3655,2255,1014,9834,8634,7104,5554,4024,2614,1394,0113,8973,7953,7043,6233,5283,4403,3613,2913,233
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)6,5636,3486,1265,9125,7075,5145,3365,1524,9794,8164,6624,5164,3594,2074,0643,9323,8163,6963,5893,4913,3993,3103,2023,0952,9922,8992,8192,7382,6672,6032,5432,4822,4042,3262,2492,1772,1152,0511,9931,9411,8951,8531,8051,7611,7201,6841,655
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)6,3876,1725,9505,7365,5335,3425,1674,9854,8144,6544,5044,3614,2074,0593,9193,7913,6783,5613,4553,3583,2683,1823,0762,9722,8722,7832,7062,6272,5592,4972,4402,3812,3062,2292,1542,0842,0241,9611,9041,8541,8091,7701,7231,6801,6411,6071,579
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)603.4578.9559.3542.6527.9513.7498.9485.6471.8457.5442.9428.2415.1401.8388.5375.5363.0355.1347.4339.6331.3322.1315.2307.5299.4291.2283.2278.1272.9267.5261.4253.9247.5240.4232.7225.0217.5211.8206.2200.6194.8188.8185.0180.8176.3171.5166.6
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)333.8320.5309.6300.4292.4284.7276.8269.4261.8253.9246.0238.2230.9223.6216.4209.4202.7198.4194.2190.1185.7180.8176.8172.5167.9163.3159.0155.9153.0149.9146.5142.4138.8134.9130.8126.6122.6119.4116.3113.2110.1106.9104.7102.499.997.394.7
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)269.6258.4249.7242.2235.5229.0222.2216.3210.1203.6196.9190.1184.2178.2172.1166.1160.3156.7153.2149.6145.7141.3138.4135.1131.5127.9124.2122.1120.0117.6114.9111.5108.6105.4102.098.494.992.489.987.484.782.080.378.476.474.272.0
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.96.06.16.26.36.36.46.56.66.66.76.76.86.86.86.96.96.97.07.07.17.17.17.17.27.27.27.27.27.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.4
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)25.44.83.7
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)17.76.28.1
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)101.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)2.42.42.42.42.32.32.32.22.12.1
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)96.098.8101.4104.1106.8109.6112.2114.7117.1119.4121.2122.8124.1125.5126.9128.3
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)493.0509.0526.0546.0581.0606.0640.0668.0749.0789.0831.0878.0981.01,0301,0701,1201,1501,1801,1801,1801,1601,160
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)954.01,1221,4101,848
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)32.1
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)49.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)15.6
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)68.068.068.068.068.068.068.068.0
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)14.214.2
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)33.334.719.220.923.325.928.531.234.151.0
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)15.6
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)91.097.088.093.077.079.088.048.045.064.062.074.072.041.046.062.078.062.046.044.047.039.039.038.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)25.918.0
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)28.329.0
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)14.215.316.517.518.920.723.125.828.631.341.851.153.154.856.862.264.464.664.5
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)49.049.048.048.048.047.047.047.046.046.046.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)38.334.529.2
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)52.051.051.049.048.046.045.043.042.040.039.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)320316310304292287281270265260255245240236231222217213210
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)711694678662646631618608599588588599615636667695707720721712694671639606
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)45.027.048.041.037.074.018.072.069.071.068.068.015.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)167.4172.6177.5182.4187.7192.3196.8200.9204.5216.7
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)25.3
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)71.170.867.4
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)60.759.754.2
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)82.082.382.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)128.7113.5111.2111.9105.2169.5
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)100.4101.8102.1103.4111.1163.1
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)156.9125.2120.2120.5118.5176.1
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)28.928.825.023.623.815.716.815.613.812.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)22.723.421.720.515.213.712.410.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)35.134.228.326.718.417.515.213.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)7.52.93.02.43.20.90.6
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)8.83.80.60.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)11.010.21.00.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)37.037.137.437.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)32.032.132.332.2
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)42.042.142.443.2
Mean years of schooling (years)4.74.74.74.74.74.44.4
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)85.785.686.285.8
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)13.511.511.0
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)11.110.09.5
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)13.711.210.8
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)42.545.641.0
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)27.419.018.818.3
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)18.237.99.89.9
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.60.80.90.9
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.8
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.4
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)0.90.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)8.17.27.17.16.3
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)6.36.46.56.6
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)9.98.07.77.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)1.72.01.71.61.21.11.00.8
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)1.41.61.51.41.11.00.90.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)2.12.42.01.81.31.21.11.0
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.50.50.10.10.10.20.00.0
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.40.30.00.0
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.60.70.10.0
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)31.927.6
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)26.925.7
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)36.629.2
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)146.7
GDP per capita (US dollars)6,0875,5295,0543,9293,5654,4623,4022,8252,0641,3621,067948.84767.77810.65563.43607.41740.97649.97509.271,0961,1001,5691,4111,2291,1431,008958.64853.65936.35782.1765.26759786.65871.03676.66628.03579.26545.49583.68812.89743.3622.85622.64604.33
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)184,438177,293166,432153,316143,162134,977128,954124,967107,68485,56268,75556,32649,43946,05639,90637,44235,52434,24232,35629,65425,64921,84821,11027,12528,16426,98926,95725,93723,61322,12221,07319,72917,97516,59515,62614,949
GNI per capita (US dollars)5,4765,6885,1044,6873,5413,1893,7282,9462,4911,8381,218963.39824.74633.65661.41431.87492.92619.11507.98372.64524.6674.56965.421,2341,0751,022897.04919.64810.3895.19729.02717.66721.05743.39822.19634.63589.05548.07512.85550.64767.41701589.18584.07571.06
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)9.3
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)103,295132,678133,363115,797102,83675,13765,44973,97756,52146,19032,93021,06616,08013,2869,8619,9606,3066,9938,5456,8204,8606,6358,26111,43914,15711,96611,0649,4599,4598,1228,7246,8856,5516,3516,3176,7525,0474,5464,1113,7443,9145,3134,7323,8813,7603,598
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)0.812.421.426.925.523.55.224.831.040.9
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.84.27.61.93.62.111.214.011.615.011.03.314.53.13.12.24.77.313.515.01.3-24.0-5.81.0-0.40.45.67.03.23.56.04.20.0-4.42.40.3-5.30.8-5.2-5.03.18.10.26.0
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)45.848.657.161.261.963.772.567.963.565.558.454.375.075.467.586.256.268.582.776.285.453.969.225.038.933.832.732.923.133.036.234.034.039.033.635.335.235.535.835.235.535.635.635.435.3
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)26.926.118.218.617.419.216.815.515.316.014.321.935.034.634.119.052.821.433.121.940.141.642.350.028.628.933.032.935.930.835.330.631.528.024.829.928.928.628.028.128.828.628.528.328.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)24.323.729.528.229.042.030.825.723.327.630.930.512.613.411.727.635.225.534.727.916.611.23.912.411.712.214.518.318.018.023.123.428.025.022.924.424.625.024.324.324.624.724.624.424.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)30.829.631.831.734.539.728.831.029.132.041.643.039.651.639.559.828.353.818.952.327.333.557.737.444.748.145.642.048.846.939.447.445.546.548.145.346.546.546.546.746.546.746.746.546.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-27.8-28.0-36.6-39.6-42.8-64.6-48.9-40.2-31.2-41.1-45.2-49.6-62.2-75.0-52.9-92.5-72.5-69.2-69.4-78.2-75.9-55.4-73.1-25.0-23.7-23.0-25.8-26.1-25.8-28.6-32.6-34.0-36.5-36.0-28.5-33.4-33.6-33.6-33.0-32.5-33.3-33.3-33.2-32.9-32.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)5.15.46.06.34.85.25.25.06.26.25.98.35.76.413.29.27.27.46.811.914.925.018.019.415.913.214.313.815.314.514.214.414.414.614.414.414.414.414.414.414.414.414.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)6.813.011.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)60.260.357.251.760.660.857.859.854.052.956.266.373.173.756.562.269.167.468.252.549.637.441.139.639.841.934.743.539.739.839.839.440.539.939.939.939.940.039.939.939.939.939.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)51.3102.3105.6
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.03.84.03.73.53.43.63.94.64.03.74.02.93.36.44.53.54.15.05.84.112.44.96.38.37.311.29.78.59.09.19.59.29.19.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.2
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.68.98.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)34.734.336.942.034.534.037.035.239.941.037.925.321.220.030.328.623.725.225.135.635.537.641.141.544.345.051.442.845.045.746.046.245.245.645.745.745.745.645.745.745.745.645.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)42.084.782.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
All items (index)149.89135.92126.68116.45105.5993.0581.2871.4763.5556.6249.9740.6428.3114.286.842.710.640.180.090.030
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)10.37.38.810.313.514.513.712.512.313.323.043.598.2108.9152.6325.0248.3107.4221.54,1462,672949.81,379299.185.31.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.446.7
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)5,1724,8424,8754,6864,0243,5322,6112,7332,1101,7961,6011,4131,3131,1571,0701,056967690645642639637626589
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)1,849
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)3,1773,0202,9633,1462,3161,6161,298808
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)4,909
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)8,8398,2678,0147,4066,2676,2684,9945,3302,2191,7501,2411,1431,0179128941,060875886860855850802734687
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)6,762
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)12,36511,61411,30510,8978,9078,0866,4346,2652,6322,2401,9951,7651,6381,4451,3351,3181,1461,028960955950947934841
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
African Union Commission
Tourism
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)508.0319.0292.0323.0275.0270.0447.0473.0393.0
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)1,5971,241711.0653.0726.0554.0293.0236.091.0
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)595.0650.0528.0481.0425.0366.0294.0195.0121.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)10.69.22.79.69.49.28.37.96.86.86.26.24.94.9
Total contribution to employment (%)3.73.84.33.63.24.04.63.33.83.34.04.33.83.74.05.06.15.43.94.34.89.06.42.42.82.31.91.5
Total contribution to GDP (%)4.34.34.63.83.34.04.53.53.93.84.14.64.03.94.13.03.54.12.42.42.82.51.71.11.31.41.31.1
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator2010
Paved Road (% of total) (%)10.4
Data Source
International Road Federation
Information society
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)1.27110.791.441.60.620.530.57
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)21.319.116.914.810.06.04.63.21.9
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)60.863.561.961.459.848.142.937.028.017.89.74.62.30.90.50.2
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)1,27261,09471,20974,47169,27152,83740,82863,91444,39631,86224,10913,4759,5088,3286,5347,9215,1573,5435,0075,0953,6423,0183,7623,7553,4103,9103,0152,5162,1681,3322,2452,0331,8221,6291,8561,8831,091968.0786.0668.01,0121,202792.0479.0455.0423.0
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)1,52830,32428,48225,80222,44018,49922,66020,98213,6618,7788,3535,8325,4803,7603,1793,0403,1092,0792,5972,0401,4681,4541,4631,9881,3471,5781,3381,3721,3031,0861,4011,256983.0886.01,6621,3281,112885.0720.0361.0429.0614.0579.0392.0445.0368.0
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Deposit rate (%) (%)3.33.53.23.66.312.87.66.56.84.513.4
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)120.0698.3096.5295.4793.9391.9179.3375.0376.7180.3787.1683.5474.6143.5322.0610.04
Interest rate - Central bank (%)11.09.09.810.310.5
Interest rate - Lending (%)16.916.415.816.718.822.515.712.517.719.567.7
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995
Debt service ratio (ratio)10.77.05.84.24.58.62.59.913.2
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)0.20.30.20.20.30.40.50.50.51.76.74.03.83.84.18.26.45.67.811.7
Data Source
World Bank
Balance of payments
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Compensation of employees - US dollars (millions)-579.4-297.9-297.4-333.5-303.9-320.9-436.0-374.4-240.8-97.7-178.6-141.9-123.3-117.8-189.9
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-3,722.48,34813,85313,0857,506-7,571.77,19410,58110,6905,138681.2-719.6-150.1-1,430.9795.7
Errors and omissions - US dollars (millions)288.2192.4-472.3-345.4-645.9454.7-1,235.9-1,641.0266.5-574.2282.2-821.9-67.6-308.6-50.6
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-3,434.28,54113,38212,7456,861-7,105.75,9718,94710,9584,5711,403-1,519.5-217.7-1,735.6763.4
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)8,6811,922-7,120.0-6,898.0-3,023.8-3,227.22,2051,679-893.3-37.7-1,303.82,1973,5771,7442,146878.6
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, US dollars (millions)6,14113,03916,06319,29017,08415,40516,29916,33617,64015,44311,86610,1237,977
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)1,8924,2536,0442,7412,0931,3406.82,570911.8
Portfolio Investment (Net) - US dollars (millions)8.7100.0200.052.2270.5490.11,7582,0151,4391,2672.7-1.0
Primary income - US dollars (millions)-8,849.9-9,900.1-10,421.8-9,697.3-8,086.9-6,823.1-13,717.5-7,599.0-6,177.9-4,030.9-2,488.6-1,726.5-1,634.7-1,561.0-1,680.9
Secondary income - US dollars (millions)-2,209.3-2,123.4-1,762.2-1,362.2-437.7-370.3-210.1-221.9-190.026.86.598.932.090.627.5
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-23,246.3-21,530.7-21,339.2-22,937.6-17,897.5-18,546.2-21,809.9-12,332.5-6,027.0-6,614.2-4,480.0-3,120.1-3,115.2-3,315.6-2,432.2
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)20.9
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)30,58341,90347,37647,08233,92818,16842,93230,73523,08515,7567,6434,0284,5683,3554,881
Workers remittances - US dollars (millions)-719.4-372.4-225.7-230.5-392.6-394.9-151.4-228.3-171.9-117.2-117.5-87.9-100.2-98.2-76.4
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Environment
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)29,71029,74329,36227,17325,15222,26619,15618,7939,06512,6669,7329,542
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)1.351.401.431.371.311.201.070.63
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.210.220.220.210.220.240.250.290.150.230.200.200.200.160.180.270.320.120.190.110.100.10
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)15.406.6011.6012.7035.3020.2017.0042.1059.2082.20109.70110.00119.80107.00115.90114.80114.80114.800.00
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)95.097.094.089.094.0107.0121.0148.0153.0148.0160.0159.0158.0155.0164.0172.0185.0203.0207.0151.0139.0135.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)46.4
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)46.646.746.846.947.047.147.247.347.447.9
Land area covered by forest (%)46.947.447.948.9
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)12.412.412.412.412.412.412.4
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)