Angola's flag    Angola


Official language: Portuguese
Currency: Angolan Kwanza
Capital City: Luanda
Area: 1246700km2
Subregional membership(s): Southern Africa, Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC), Oil producing economies, Least developed countires, Sub-Saharan Africa, Oil LDCs, Petroleum Exporters, OPEC Members, Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC)


29.8K
2017

Mid-year population
146.7B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
167.4
2013

Under five mortality rate
128.7
2011

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator197019711972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.12.22.42.52.62.62.72.82.93.13.33.53.63.53.33.02.72.52.52.72.93.13.33.33.23.02.82.82.83.03.23.43.53.63.53.53.43.43.43.43.43.33.33.33.33.23.2
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)52.952.953.053.153.253.353.353.453.453.453.453.453.353.253.253.153.053.052.952.852.752.652.552.452.252.151.951.751.551.351.050.750.550.249.949.649.348.948.548.047.547.046.546.045.545.044.5
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)27.527.126.726.326.025.625.325.124.924.724.524.424.324.224.023.923.823.723.623.523.423.323.122.922.722.321.921.420.820.119.418.818.117.617.116.616.315.915.615.315.014.614.314.013.713.413.1
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)37.037.437.938.338.639.039.339.639.840.040.240.340.440.640.740.840.941.041.141.141.241.241.341.541.742.142.543.143.744.545.246.046.747.448.048.649.049.549.950.350.751.151.551.952.352.753.1
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)38.639.039.439.840.240.640.941.141.441.541.741.841.942.142.342.542.742.943.043.143.243.343.343.443.643.844.244.645.245.946.647.448.148.849.450.050.450.951.353.053.453.854.254.6
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)35.535.936.336.737.137.537.838.138.438.638.738.939.039.039.139.139.139.139.139.139.239.339.439.740.040.440.941.642.343.143.944.645.446.146.747.247.748.148.549.250.450.851.251.6
Mid-year population - Total (millions)6.36.46.66.86.97.17.37.57.78.08.28.58.89.19.49.710.010.310.510.811.111.511.812.212.613.013.413.814.214.615.115.616.116.717.319.620.321.021.822.523.424.225.126.026.927.928.829.8
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.950.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.850.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.750.650.650.650.650.550.550.550.550.550.550.5
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)3,2093,2783,3543,4363,5233,6163,7133,8153,9234,0424,1724,3164,4724,6334,7924,9445,0855,2195,3515,4925,6495,8246,0166,2196,4236,6226,8157,0047,1977,4037,6317,8838,1568,4468,7489,99610,35710,73211,11911,52011,93612,36612,81013,26613,73114,20614,68815,179
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)3,0923,1603,2343,3153,4013,4923,5873,6873,7943,9114,0404,1824,3364,4964,6534,8014,9395,0675,1945,3295,4795,6485,8326,0286,2266,4206,6106,7986,9917,1997,4277,6807,9548,2458,5479,5579,90510,26610,64011,02911,43311,85312,28612,73313,18913,65414,12514,605
Mid-year population - Urban (%)15.015.415.916.316.817.317.718.218.719.219.820.320.821.422.022.523.123.724.325.025.626.226.927.528.228.929.630.331.031.732.433.233.934.735.436.236.937.738.539.340.140.941.742.543.344.1
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.42.42.3
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)2,9012,9753,0513,1293,2113,2963,4013,5063,6143,7303,8554,0124,1724,3344,4884,6284,7804,9175,0475,1785,3195,4995,6855,8726,0556,2286,4266,6136,7976,9907,2017,4647,7388,0238,3149,2319,5849,94010,30310,67511,05511,47111,88512,29812,70913,11613,53113,941
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)1,4591,4961,5341,5731,6131,6561,7081,7601,8141,8721,9352,0122,0922,1722,2492,3192,3962,4652,5312,5982,6712,7622,8562,9513,0443,1313,2303,3233,4143,5083,6123,7413,8764,0164,1584,3024,4624,6204,7784,9365,0945,2685,4395,6085,7745,9376,113
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)1,4421,4791,5171,5571,5971,6401,6931,7451,8001,8581,9211,9992,0802,1612,2392,3082,3842,4522,5162,5802,6492,7372,8282,9213,0113,0973,1963,2903,3833,4813,5893,7233,8624,0074,1564,3054,4714,6354,7994,9625,1245,3045,4795,6505,8195,9866,165
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)3,2333,2913,3613,4403,5283,6233,7043,7953,8974,0114,1394,2614,4024,5554,7104,8634,9835,1015,2255,3655,5255,6825,8656,0676,2786,4926,6676,8497,0437,2577,4947,7237,9838,2678,5669,85610,19810,56010,94311,34611,77112,18912,63613,10713,59614,10114,60615,127
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)1,6551,6841,7201,7611,8051,8531,8951,9411,9932,0512,1152,1772,2492,3262,4042,4822,5432,6032,6672,7382,8192,8992,9923,0953,2023,3103,3993,4913,5893,6963,8163,9324,0644,2074,3594,5164,6624,8164,9795,1525,3365,5145,7075,9126,1266,3486,563
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)1,5791,6071,6411,6801,7231,7701,8091,8541,9041,9612,0242,0842,1542,2292,3062,3812,4402,4972,5592,6272,7062,7832,8722,9723,0763,1823,2683,3583,4553,5613,6783,7913,9194,0594,2074,3614,5044,6544,8144,9855,1675,3425,5335,7365,9506,1726,387
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)166.6171.5176.3180.8185.0188.8194.8200.6206.2211.8217.5225.0232.7240.4247.5253.9261.4267.5272.9278.1283.2291.2299.4307.5315.2322.1331.3339.6347.4355.1399.5412.4425.6439.1452.4465.4481.1497.1513.1528.4543.0559.5575.5592.9614.7642.5605.9640.5
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)94.797.399.9102.4104.7106.9110.1113.2116.3119.4122.6126.6130.8134.9138.8142.4146.5149.9153.0155.9159.0163.3167.9172.5176.8180.8185.7190.1194.2198.4202.7209.4216.4223.6230.9238.2246.0253.9261.8269.4276.8284.7292.4300.4309.6320.5333.8
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)72.074.276.478.480.382.084.787.489.992.494.998.4102.0105.4108.6111.5114.9117.6120.0122.1124.2127.9131.5135.1138.4141.3145.7149.6153.2156.7160.3166.1172.1178.2184.2190.1196.9203.6210.1216.3222.2229.0235.5242.2249.7258.4269.6
Total fertility rate (per woman)7.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.47.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.27.27.27.27.27.17.17.17.17.07.06.96.96.96.86.86.86.76.76.66.66.56.46.36.36.26.16.05.9
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)3.74.825.4
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)8.16.217.7
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)101.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)2.12.12.22.32.32.32.42.42.42.4
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)128.3126.9125.5124.1122.8121.2119.4117.1114.7112.2109.6106.8104.1101.498.896.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)1,1601,1601,1801,1801,1801,1501,1201,0701,030981.0924.0878.0831.0789.0749.0705.0668.0640.0606.0581.0561.0546.0526.0509.0493.0477.0
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)32.1
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)49.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)15.6
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)68.068.068.068.068.068.068.068.0
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)14.214.2
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)51.034.131.228.525.923.320.919.234.733.3
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)15.6
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)38.039.039.047.044.046.062.078.062.046.041.072.074.062.064.045.048.088.079.077.093.088.097.091.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)18.025.9
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)29.028.3
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)64.564.664.462.256.854.853.151.141.831.328.625.823.120.718.917.516.515.314.2
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)46.046.046.047.047.047.048.048.048.049.049.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)29.234.538.3
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)39.040.042.043.045.046.048.049.051.051.052.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)210213217222231236240245255260265270281287292304310316320
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)606639671694712721720707695667636615599588588599608618631646662678694711
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)15.068.068.071.069.072.018.074.037.041.048.027.045.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)216.7204.5200.9196.8192.3187.7182.4177.5172.6167.4
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)25.3
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)67.470.871.1
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)54.259.760.7
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)82.982.382.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)169.5105.2111.9111.2113.5128.7
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)163.1111.1103.4102.1101.8100.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)176.1118.5120.5120.2125.2156.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)12.013.815.616.815.723.823.625.028.828.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)10.412.413.715.220.521.723.422.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)13.715.217.518.426.728.334.235.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.60.93.22.43.02.97.5
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)0.40.63.88.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)0.71.010.211.0
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)37.737.437.137.0
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)32.232.332.132.0
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)43.242.442.142.0
Mean years of schooling (years)4.44.44.74.74.74.74.7
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)85.886.285.685.7
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)11.011.513.5
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)9.510.011.1
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)10.811.213.7
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)41.045.642.5
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)18.318.819.027.4
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)9.99.837.918.2
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.90.90.80.6
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.80.80.80.80.80.80.70.7
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.4
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)0.90.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)6.37.17.17.28.1
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)6.66.56.46.3
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)7.77.78.09.9
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)0.81.01.11.21.61.72.01.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)0.70.91.01.11.41.51.61.4
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)1.01.11.21.31.82.02.42.1
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.00.00.20.10.10.10.50.5
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.00.00.30.4
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.00.10.70.6
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)27.631.9
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)25.726.9
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)29.236.6
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator19701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)146.7
GDP per capita (US dollars)604.33622.64622.85743.3812.89583.68545.49579.26628.03676.66871.03786.65759765.26782.1936.35853.65958.641,0081,1431,2291,4111,5691,1001,096509.27649.97740.97607.41563.43810.65767.77948.841,0671,3622,0642,8253,4024,4623,5653,9295,0545,5296,087
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)14,94915,62616,59517,97519,72921,07322,12223,61325,93726,95726,98928,16427,12521,11021,84825,64929,65432,35634,24235,52437,44239,90646,05649,43956,32668,75585,562107,684124,967128,954134,977143,162153,316166,432177,293184,438
GNI per capita (US dollars)571.06584.07589.18701767.41550.64512.85548.07589.05634.63822.19743.39721.05717.66729.02895.19810.3919.64897.041,022
GNI per capita (US dollars)2,9653,6942,5551,8651,4751,9532,3682,7392,6632,5222,9313,0043,1053,3533,8284,8486,0917,4268,5388,3898,75110,04710,66411,57811,6066,3006,220
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)15.113.611.812.89.28.815.413.516.215.214.412.914.914.715.39.68.4
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)3,5983,7603,8814,7325,3133,9143,7444,1114,5465,0476,7526,3176,3516,5516,8858,7248,1229,4599,45911,064
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)35,01245,03632,11924,15219,74527,44334,13140,59040,59539,57447,26850,08953,31859,50470,26991,868119,103150,667178,579182,748196,878232,664255,266286,581297,809278,899179,338
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)23.7-2.410.67.812.627.040.931.024.85.223.525.526.921.412.4-0.44.0
Real GDP growth rate (%)6.00.28.13.1-5.0-5.20.8-5.30.32.4-4.40.04.26.03.53.27.05.60.4-0.41.0-5.8-24.01.315.013.57.34.72.23.13.114.53.011.015.011.614.011.20.54.73.58.55.04.13.0
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)35.335.435.635.635.535.235.835.535.235.333.639.034.034.036.233.023.132.932.733.838.925.069.253.985.476.282.768.556.286.267.575.475.054.358.465.563.567.972.563.761.961.257.148.645.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)28.428.328.528.628.828.128.028.628.929.924.828.031.530.635.330.835.932.933.028.928.650.042.341.640.121.933.121.452.819.034.134.635.021.914.316.015.315.516.819.217.418.618.226.126.9
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)24.424.424.624.724.624.324.325.024.624.422.925.028.023.423.118.018.018.314.512.211.712.43.911.216.627.934.725.535.227.611.713.412.630.530.927.623.325.730.842.029.028.229.523.724.3
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)46.546.546.746.746.546.746.546.546.545.348.146.545.547.439.446.948.842.045.648.144.737.457.733.527.352.318.953.828.359.839.551.639.643.041.632.029.131.028.839.734.531.731.829.630.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-32.9-32.9-33.2-33.3-33.3-32.5-33.0-33.6-33.6-33.4-28.5-36.0-36.5-34.0-32.6-28.6-25.8-26.1-25.8-23.0-23.7-25.0-73.1-55.4-75.9-78.2-69.4-69.2-72.5-92.5-52.9-75.0-62.2-49.6-45.2-41.1-31.2-40.2-48.9-64.6-42.8-39.6-36.6-28.0-27.8
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)14.414.414.414.414.414.414.414.414.414.614.414.414.214.515.313.814.313.215.919.418.025.014.911.96.87.47.29.213.26.48.35.96.26.25.05.25.24.86.3
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)11.512.111.211.011.613.06.8
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)39.939.939.939.939.940.039.939.939.939.940.539.439.839.839.743.534.741.939.839.641.137.449.652.568.267.469.162.256.573.766.356.252.954.059.857.860.860.651.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)146.2109.3115.8115.7105.6102.351.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)9.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.19.29.59.19.08.59.711.27.38.36.34.912.44.15.85.04.13.54.56.43.34.03.74.04.63.93.63.43.53.7
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)5.98.57.98.38.78.94.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)45.645.645.745.745.745.645.745.745.745.645.246.246.045.745.042.851.445.044.341.541.137.635.535.625.125.223.728.630.320.025.337.941.039.935.237.034.034.542.0
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)42.478.673.073.382.884.742.0
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator19801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
All items (index)1,6551,569
All items (index)00.030.090.180.642.716.8414.2828.3140.6449.9756.6263.5571.4781.2893.05105.59116.45126.68135.92149.89
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)364.5290.0
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)46.71.41.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.81.885.3299.11,379949.82,6724,146221.5107.4248.3325.0152.6108.998.243.523.013.312.312.513.714.513.510.38.87.310.3
Data Source
Country
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator1996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)41.045.642.5
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)15.515.515.515.515.515.015.015.015.037.338.638.638.234.136.836.838.2
Share of women in wage employment in the non-agricultural sector (%)23.5
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)25.3
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Statistics Division
Tourism
Indicator1988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)393.0473.0447.0270.0275.0323.0292.0319.0508.0
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)91.0236.0293.0554.0726.0653.0711.01,2411,597
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)121.0195.0294.0366.0425.0481.0528.0650.0595.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)4.94.96.26.26.86.87.98.39.29.49.62.79.210.6
Total contribution to employment (%)1.51.92.32.82.46.49.04.84.33.95.46.15.04.03.73.84.34.03.33.83.34.64.03.23.64.33.83.7
Total contribution to GDP (%)1.11.31.41.31.11.72.52.82.42.44.13.53.04.13.94.04.64.13.83.93.54.54.03.33.84.64.34.3
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator2010
Paved Road (% of total) (%)10.4
Data Source
International Road Federation
Information society
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)0.570.530.621.61.440.79111.27
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)1.93.24.66.010.014.816.919.121.3
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)0.20.50.92.34.69.717.828.037.042.948.159.861.461.963.560.8
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator1970197119721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)423.0455.0479.0792.01,2021,012668.0786.0968.01,0911,8831,8561,6291,8222,0332,2451,3322,1682,5163,0153,9103,4103,7553,7623,0183,6425,0955,0073,5435,1577,9216,5348,3289,50813,47524,10931,86244,39663,91440,82852,83769,27174,47171,20961,0941,272
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)368.0445.0392.0579.0614.0429.0361.0720.0885.01,1121,3281,662886.0983.01,2561,4011,0861,3031,3721,3381,5781,3471,9881,4631,4541,4682,0402,5972,0793,1093,0403,1793,7605,4805,8328,3538,77813,66120,98222,66018,49922,44025,80228,48230,3241,528
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Deposit rate (%) (%)13.44.56.86.57.612.86.33.63.23.53.3
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)10.0422.0643.5374.6183.5487.1680.3776.7175.0379.3391.9193.9395.4796.5298.30120.06
Interest rate - Central bank (%)10.510.39.89.011.0
Interest rate - Lending (%)67.719.517.712.515.722.518.816.715.816.416.9
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator1995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Debt service ratio (ratio)20.933.117.015.313.610.813.29.92.58.64.54.25.87.010.415.6
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)11.77.85.66.48.24.13.83.84.06.71.70.50.50.50.40.30.20.20.30.2
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)104.5102.171.068.752.035.718.716.116.722.744.333.829.532.940.765.471.9
Data Source
World Bank
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Balance of payments
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)9,5429,73212,6669,06518,79319,15622,26625,15227,17329,36229,74329,710
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.631.071.201.311.371.431.401.35
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.100.100.110.190.120.320.270.180.160.200.200.200.230.150.290.250.240.220.210.220.220.21
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)0.00114.80114.80114.80115.90107.00119.80110.00109.7082.2059.2042.1017.0020.2035.3012.7011.606.6015.40
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)135.0139.0151.0207.0203.0185.0172.0164.0155.0158.0159.0160.0148.0153.0148.0121.0107.094.089.094.097.095.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)46.4
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)47.947.447.347.247.147.046.946.846.746.6
Land area covered by forest (%)48.947.947.446.9
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)12.412.412.412.412.412.412.4
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Environment