Kenya's flag    Kenya


Official language: English, Kiswahili
Currency: Kenyan Shilling
Capital City: Nairobi
Area: 591958km2
Subregional membership(s): East Africa, East African Community (EAC), Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Inter-Governmental Authority for Development (IGAD), Sub-Saharan Africa, Non-Oil Producing, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)


47.3M
2016

Mid-year population
60.9B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
70.7
2013

Under five mortality rate
111.4
2014

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.52.52.52.52.62.82.93.13.23.33.33.43.53.63.63.73.83.83.83.83.83.83.83.73.73.73.73.73.63.63.5
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)33.534.134.635.235.836.336.837.337.738.038.338.538.638.638.638.538.438.238.138.138.238.438.839.440.241.142.243.344.445.446.347.047.748.248.649.049.449.749.950.150.350.550.650.750.850.850.7
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)7.88.08.38.58.89.29.510.010.410.911.512.012.412.813.113.213.213.112.812.412.011.511.110.710.410.110.09.99.910.010.110.210.310.610.811.111.511.912.212.613.013.413.814.214.615.015.4
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)62.261.661.060.359.658.857.856.855.754.653.652.651.851.250.950.851.151.752.553.454.555.556.657.558.258.859.259.559.659.759.659.459.258.858.457.857.356.756.155.655.054.553.953.452.852.2
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)64.163.462.661.860.960.058.957.756.555.354.153.152.351.751.551.551.952.753.654.856.057.258.359.360.260.861.261.461.661.661.661.461.160.760.359.859.358.758.257.657.156.656.155.555.054.4
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)60.359.959.458.858.257.556.855.954.953.952.952.051.250.650.250.150.350.751.352.153.054.054.955.756.456.957.357.657.757.857.757.657.357.056.556.055.454.854.253.653.052.551.951.350.850.2
Mid-year population - Total (millions)47.346.144.943.742.541.440.339.338.237.336.335.334.433.632.731.931.130.329.628.828.127.426.625.825.024.223.422.721.921.120.419.718.918.217.616.916.315.715.114.514.013.513.012.512.111.711.3
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.150.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.250.150.1
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)23,63823,03322,43721,85121,27620,71520,16919,64019,12718,63018,14917,68417,23416,79816,37715,97015,57815,20014,83414,47514,11213,74013,35712,96412,56412,16411,76811,37710,99110,61010,2359,8689,5089,1568,8158,4858,1677,8637,5717,2927,0256,7686,5226,2866,0605,8455,640
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)23,61323,01722,42621,84221,26720,70520,15919,63019,11818,62118,13717,66517,20316,75316,31515,89315,48815,10114,73014,36814,00413,63313,25112,86112,46612,07011,67811,29110,90810,53010,1589,7939,4359,0858,7458,4178,1017,7997,5107,2356,9716,7186,4766,2446,0235,8135,613
Mid-year population - Urban (%)25.625.224.824.424.023.623.222.822.422.121.721.321.020.620.219.919.619.218.918.618.318.017.617.317.016.816.516.416.316.216.116.015.915.815.715.615.414.714.113.512.912.411.811.310.810.3
Net reproduction rate (per woman)1.91.91.9
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)19,68719,29918,89918,47918,04817,61417,18416,75216,33015,92315,53515,16614,84714,55714,28914,02913,76813,56513,36013,14812,93012,70912,51112,29312,05111,78211,48111,18110,86110,52710,1809,8249,4849,1408,7968,4588,1297,8237,5307,2476,9706,6956,4456,2025,9655,7385,520
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)9,7789,5859,3859,1768,9628,7478,5348,3198,1097,9067,7157,5337,3747,2307,0986,9706,8416,7416,6406,5356,4276,3176,2196,1115,9925,8585,7105,5615,4035,2375,0674,8914,7234,5544,3844,2184,0563,9053,7613,6213,4843,3483,2243,1032,9862,8732,765
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)9,9099,7149,5149,3039,0868,8678,6508,4338,2218,0167,8217,6337,4737,3267,1907,0596,9276,8236,7206,6136,5036,3926,2926,1826,0605,9235,7725,6205,4595,2895,1144,9334,7604,5864,4124,2404,0733,9183,7703,6263,4863,3473,2213,0982,9802,8652,756
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)26,21325,46124,72824,02523,35022,70022,07221,47120,88920,31919,75819,20818,63418,05817,48916,94416,43215,89315,38514,90014,41813,92313,37912,83612,30411,79911,33010,87010,43610,0279,6419,2798,9148,5708,2457,9377,6467,3557,0796,8186,5756,3526,1235,9085,7085,5205,344
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)13,12412,74612,38012,03011,69311,36811,05310,75510,46410,1809,9019,6289,3489,0698,7938,5298,2808,0157,7657,5257,2867,0396,7666,4936,2255,9705,7325,4995,2795,0714,8744,6894,5034,3284,1624,0043,8553,7063,5643,4293,3033,1873,0682,9572,8522,7542,662
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)13,08912,71512,34811,99511,65711,33211,01810,71710,42510,1399,8589,5809,2868,9898,6968,4158,1527,8787,6207,3757,1326,8846,6136,3436,0795,8295,5985,3715,1574,9564,7674,5904,4104,2424,0833,9333,7913,6503,5163,3903,2733,1653,0552,9522,8562,7662,682
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,3521,2911,2371,1881,1451,1071,0731,0471,0261,009992.7975.0956.7936.3913.9890.4866.3843.5819.6794.6768.2740.3718.1696.1674.6654.0634.4617.5601.9587.1572.6558.1545.0532.1519.3506.4493.4482.8472.2461.4450.4439.2429.7419.9409.7399.1388.1
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)736.2702.5672.2645.2621.3600.4582.0566.5554.2543.9534.0523.7511.9499.2485.6471.6457.5443.6429.3414.7399.7384.2371.6359.3347.5336.4326.1317.1309.1301.7294.6287.5281.1274.8268.6262.4256.4251.7247.2242.7238.2233.7229.8225.9221.8217.4212.6
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)615.4588.0564.6543.1523.6506.2490.8480.0471.8465.1458.6451.4444.8437.1428.3418.8408.8400.0390.4379.9368.5356.1346.5336.8327.2317.6308.3300.4292.8285.4278.0270.6263.9257.4250.8244.0236.9231.1225.0218.7212.2205.6199.9194.0187.9181.7175.5
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.24.34.34.44.54.64.64.74.84.84.94.95.05.05.05.05.05.05.15.15.25.35.45.55.75.96.06.26.46.66.86.97.17.27.37.47.57.57.67.77.87.87.98.08.08.18.1
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)3.34.03.13.32.4
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)58.045.539.339.032.7
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)50.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)5.35.45.55.55.65.75.96.16.46.8
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)47.548.850.052.054.055.557.759.461.368.6
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)525.0540.0562.0584.0633.0660.0680.0702.0751.0768.0767.0765.0755.0741.0729.0717.0698.0684.0669.0671.0678.0687.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)1,0201,2101,4561,518
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)63.754.947.2
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)22.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)16.418.416.517.5
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)92.092.092.092.092.092.092.092.0
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)21.221.2
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)45.845.924.024.725.625.526.027.931.531.9
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)16.418.416.517.5
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)93.093.087.086.088.090.080.077.069.073.072.078.077.078.076.090.079.081.083.084.084.084.081.078.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)54.142.246.74.63.0
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)27.035.123.227.065.040.0
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)21.221.522.122.823.824.825.725.726.328.234.433.132.333.033.433.035.337.837.535.3
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)63.063.062.062.061.060.059.059.058.057.056.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)72.360.750.8
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)30.030.030.030.029.029.029.029.029.028.028.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)268277287299330344355358348332311260234208186154146142140
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)447452459474493513535544540522498468435400363327295270258264288329379431
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)86.087.086.084.084.083.083.081.077.080.079.080.080.079.077.065.077.075.073.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)70.773.175.879.583.186.490.594.197.8110.9
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)54.233.826.44.3
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
World Health Organization
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)78.072.282.2
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)74.966.977.9
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)81.178.187.5
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)111.4116.1113.3112.3112.6105.6107.7107.4107.491.997.495.790.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)111.6116.5112.0111.2111.9104.1105.5104.3104.889.596.595.089.6
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)111.2115.8114.5113.4113.4107.0109.8110.5109.994.398.496.492.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)67.660.459.452.750.147.947.243.141.040.439.338.5
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)65.257.456.849.148.446.845.643.740.139.138.337.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)70.163.562.056.251.849.048.842.641.941.640.339.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)4.13.02.92.82.82.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)3.32.22.22.02.01.9
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)4.83.73.63.73.73.6
Mean years of schooling (years)6.36.36.26.26.15.85.34.53.73.1
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)83.681.881.285.674.774.973.474.261.966.865.4
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)56.050.049.544.342.241.039.236.334.734.233.3
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)55.648.748.642.241.541.339.335.834.533.733.1
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)57.451.850.846.743.040.839.036.934.834.633.6
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)56.643.343.542.041.542.039.538.034.434.434.432.2
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)41.133.433.230.428.327.226.129.429.329.4
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)1.01.01.01.01.01.0
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.91.00.91.01.0-1.00.91.0
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.70.6
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)1.00.90.7
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)6.77.37.17.07.06.66.76.66.65.65.95.85.6
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)6.77.37.07.06.96.56.56.46.45.45.85.85.5
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)6.77.37.27.17.16.76.86.86.75.86.05.95.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)4.13.73.63.23.02.92.82.62.52.52.42.3
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)4.03.53.43.02.92.82.72.62.42.42.32.3
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)4.33.83.83.43.12.92.92.62.52.52.52.4
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.20.20.20.10.10.1
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.20.10.10.10.10.1
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.20.20.20.20.20.2
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)77.672.8
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)71.4
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)74.0
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)60.9
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,2571,1851,013991.85942.76938.62857.96711.74608.38536.37509.81461.65467.63465.62484.74544.08518.63488.71490.56391.82317.25471.47492.6540.15546.1577.45559.65526.96463.38485.56486.93544.04586.86646.53576.6522.04457.74367.56357.91338.68294.61258.99239.42223.82
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)141,861133,015124,245115,674108,633100,30691,41487,82185,93278,33871,79965,83261,23258,31557,15853,74652,36950,47048,48247,47144,76342,04640,15339,25838,80237,05534,31531,59228,77126,51424,29422,62021,50020,36018,24816,032
GNI per capita (US dollars)1,3531,2481,1801,011987.3941.6937.22853.41709.52604.86532.16506.78456.62463.26460.7478.71537.35509.4479.7538.32422.88335.19512.56530.95585.23598.29632.79615.12580.8510.25536.03538.75604.07648.73715.27634.62570.13500.84400.37393.28371.69319.73287.34265.89246.84
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.6
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)60,69954,50950,19741,88139,81636,97735,84431,79025,74621,38118,32617,00314,92814,76114,31214,50615,88714,69213,48714,73511,2528,65612,82912,86713,72113,56213,85713,00411,84510,03210,1549,82710,60710,96411,6369,9398,5987,2765,6045,3044,8314,0063,4723,1002,778
Real GDP growth rate (%)5.35.74.66.18.43.30.26.96.35.95.12.90.64.50.52.13.40.34.14.42.60.4-0.81.44.24.76.25.97.24.31.81.43.73.85.63.89.09.24.0-0.44.95.25.06.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)16.417.919.821.620.720.022.721.923.023.722.320.220.018.719.018.117.419.321.421.524.727.617.717.917.215.314.314.016.916.617.216.416.417.318.817.319.023.021.319.622.118.117.417.818.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)14.014.213.914.014.215.215.714.614.414.214.614.813.913.112.513.013.513.112.811.912.312.112.913.615.014.314.414.814.613.913.914.714.715.216.215.715.613.914.014.713.713.214.114.212.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)21.420.121.521.720.719.319.620.518.617.617.717.115.719.518.216.217.415.815.716.815.114.213.516.418.719.019.318.716.819.716.016.116.922.023.117.523.018.315.614.019.920.117.218.118.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)80.780.978.878.877.276.375.374.976.276.376.478.079.680.579.079.178.077.376.177.569.168.974.170.569.672.269.669.766.864.870.768.571.068.068.371.267.762.068.876.372.065.769.573.067.9
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-33.9-33.4-35.4-38.8-33.6-30.8-34.9-32.0-32.3-31.6-29.2-25.6-25.8-28.9-26.0-22.7-23.2-24.7-24.7-26.0-23.1-24.9-18.1-19.2-21.1-20.4-18.2-17.7-17.2-17.6-18.5-17.1-19.2-23.3-26.9-21.7-25.9-21.3-21.4-23.2-27.5-19.4-19.2-22.4-19.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)29.528.628.328.527.125.624.422.822.723.224.024.524.826.528.227.526.426.126.127.626.126.624.623.525.526.927.427.628.928.729.830.029.328.128.229.932.337.333.630.231.131.130.929.832.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)18.819.520.120.520.320.520.421.421.522.321.420.420.420.020.619.820.621.021.821.024.023.825.225.624.824.024.524.324.725.225.225.125.528.128.827.826.724.524.926.627.127.226.326.525.6
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)10.811.611.912.712.313.113.314.214.114.413.813.213.513.314.113.514.415.115.514.416.716.017.017.717.016.716.716.717.217.017.217.017.718.218.918.117.816.116.517.518.417.616.416.015.3
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)51.751.951.651.052.653.955.155.755.854.554.755.154.853.551.252.753.052.952.151.549.949.650.250.949.749.148.148.046.446.145.044.945.343.743.042.341.038.341.543.241.841.742.843.742.4
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
All items (index)295.1276.87259.06245.05224.04196.48188.37170.39148.03141.98133.89124.18114.57108.11105.8210092.7988.3983.1474.6668.5867.5352.4235.9128.223.4919.9417.5215.6114.3714.0112.411.2410.098.377.5
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)6.66.95.79.414.04.310.615.14.36.07.88.46.02.25.87.85.06.311.48.91.628.846.027.320.117.813.812.38.62.513.010.311.420.711.613.9
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)7,2966,7606,5005,7295,7675,7044,5804,3044,0173,7594,3794,0923,8093,4083,6923,6743,8483,6503,2783,2043,0742,9852,8212,701
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)3,541
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)5,6235,5805,4514,5806,0764,5752,3614,277
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)2,598
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)6,9336,4186,6686,6174,3306,1167,0806,3033,0393,1693,2603,1192,4031,3252,4353,3593,2233,3783,1033,0482,9732,7762,7502,517
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)9,490
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)17,43716,39115,43514,44313,38213,23213,44314,1086,7376,4425,5065,1704,8314,3234,7454,4234,2444,1743,7473,5383,3963,2153,2273,044
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
African Union Commission
Tourism
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)206.0233.0174.0197.0212.0227.0266.0265.0178.0
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)1,8331,8292,0041,8441,6201,1241,3981,5141,181
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)1,2611,4341,6191,7501,4701,3921,1411,6861,464
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)27.928.322.324.422.120.019.715.310.611.218.0
Total contribution to employment (%)9.39.69.710.810.910.59.710.912.212.312.611.89.67.38.08.913.612.612.310.712.613.011.29.99.28.56.57.1
Total contribution to GDP (%)10.010.310.411.511.511.210.411.713.113.213.512.610.37.98.69.514.613.613.211.513.614.012.110.69.89.17.07.6
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator2013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
Paved Road (% of total) (%)17.615.714.514.313.613.613.613.6
Total length of railways (kilometre)1,9171,9172,6342,6342,6342,6342,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,0652,0652,0652,0652,0652,0842,0842,0842,0842,0842,1012,1012,1012,101
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank
Information society
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)0.40.460.580.670.931.671.671.230.8
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)43.439.032.128.014.010.08.78.07.5
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)80.773.871.871.266.861.048.642.130.120.012.97.34.73.61.90.4
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)2,0902,0951,6801,8271,5171,3141,173983.2987.1388.9845.5879.5
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)1,025845.41,117688.4552.3382.2315.3314.0241.6182.1367.2278.4
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)235.2195.3187.1181.5167.1135.076.443.853.839.441.830.6
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)145.599.966.988.269.245.748.243.916.529.630.418.7
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)6,1156,1275,7561,7472,0082,0542,0681,8791,5871,3741,3391,1081,032951.11,067960.61,200957.51,074869.11,0251,1391,2451,0901,0231,186789.7606.2602.7476.5359.4314.2305.1
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)16,92915,50713,39015,00312,24210,50510,2608,0507,5134,9174,9844,876
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)18,39616,29014,7822,8323,1973,2792,9492,9912,0911,7741,8411,9352,2232,1741,9881,7381,6131,4361,4691,3341,6441,9392,1251,6361,7111,289969.3945.11,026618.6535.1559.9442.3
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)49,14736,27930,60633,38326,96821,69917,53913,68010,6759,39411,2088,888
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Deposit rate (%) (%)9.28.48.611.65.64.66.05.35.25.15.1
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)98.1887.9286.1284.5388.8179.2377.3569.1867.3272.1075.5579.1775.9478.7578.5676.18
Interest rate - Central bank (%)11.58.58.511.018.06.07.08.58.810.0
Interest rate - Lending (%)16.116.517.319.715.114.414.814.013.313.612.9
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator201420132012201120102009200820072006
Data Source
Balance of payments
Indicator201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.10.20.20.20.30.10.20.20.10.10.20.10.10.0
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-6,339.4-4,871.7-4,255.0-3,830.4-2,368.7-1,688.5-1,982.6-1,032.0-510.4-252.3-131.8132.4-117.7-320.3-199.4
Errors and omissions - US dollars (millions)860.7243.8522.616.4141.979.8297.4-249.9249.7-245.4-66.8-276.5194.0130.7-127.1
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-5,454.8-4,530.2-3,497.1-3,579.1-1,986.6-1,347.9-1,590.7-1,125.1-92.3-394.4-53.418.9157.5-138.2-277.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)989.0505.0258.6335.2178.1115.095.6729.150.721.246.181.727.65.3110.9
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, US dollars (millions)4,3703,3812,8762,6172,2822,1041,9891,8931,1641,1141,0921,046964.6937.0931.7
Portfolio Investment (Net) - US dollars (millions)-3,509.3-233.613.657.429.020.926.124.720.630.566.337.74.81.414.4
Primary income - US dollars (millions)-682.5-338.7-170.6-59.3-147.6-30.5-45.2-144.2-70.1-108.5-126.5-88.6-143.2-121.7-133.1
Secondary income - US dollars (millions)3,7773,1372,8102,6712,3272,2592,3312,1081,7851,2531,002870.3677.2838.3920.8
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)2,0022,5512,4141,9281,6831,0531,3381,2491,018730.5603.8494.2330.5289.8256.1
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-20.2
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-11,435.8-10,221.0-9,307.8-8,370.3-6,231.3-4,969.1-5,607.0-4,245.5-3,243.1-2,127.1-1,611.1-1,143.5-982.2-1,326.7-1,243.2
Workers remittances - US dollars (millions)1,2701,2881,197908.3666.7570.7602.8628.8545.1368.6341.859.351.445.8
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Environment
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)13,56812,42012,35110,2429,8319,5758,5627,6246,7557,9689,36910,418
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.330.310.310.270.260.260.240.34
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.120.120.130.110.110.110.110.100.090.110.130.160.150.150.130.150.130.110.110.100.090.10
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)29.1042.4052.6056.2058.3075.7088.80134.80267.50200.00268.40322.00343.40381.40387.90566.90573.00410.60562.00563.50352.10350.40442.90452.30
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)186.0193.0200.0195.0189.0198.0201.0205.0205.0207.0205.0210.0203.0202.0201.0200.0201.0200.0203.0199.0192.0192.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)7.8
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)7.67.67.57.47.47.37.27.27.16.3
Land area covered by forest (%)6.16.26.36.5
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)11.611.611.811.811.811.811.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)