Nigeria's flag    Nigeria


Official language: English
Currency: Nigerian Naira
Capital City: Abuja
Area: 923768km2
Subregional membership(s): West Africa, Economic Community Of West African States (ECOWAS), B5, Oil producing economies, Sub-Saharan Africa, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD) , Petroleum Exporters, OPEC Members


187.0M
2016

Mid-year population
568.5B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
117.4
2013

Under five mortality rate
93.7
2013

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.62.62.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.52.62.72.82.93.03.03.02.82.72.52.42.42.3
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)38.639.139.640.140.540.841.141.441.741.942.142.342.542.742.842.943.043.043.143.143.243.343.443.543.743.944.144.444.644.945.245.545.846.146.446.646.847.047.147.147.147.147.046.846.646.446.2
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)12.512.712.913.213.413.714.014.314.715.115.516.016.416.817.117.417.617.817.918.018.118.218.218.318.318.418.418.418.418.418.418.418.518.618.819.019.219.519.920.220.620.921.321.622.022.322.6
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)53.152.852.552.151.751.350.950.449.849.248.748.147.647.246.946.646.546.346.246.246.146.146.146.146.146.146.246.246.346.346.446.346.346.145.945.645.244.844.343.943.443.042.542.141.641.2
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)53.453.152.852.452.051.651.250.750.149.649.048.548.147.747.447.247.147.047.047.047.047.147.147.147.247.247.247.347.347.447.447.447.347.246.946.646.345.945.445.044.544.143.643.242.842.3
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)52.752.452.151.851.551.150.650.149.548.948.347.847.246.846.446.145.945.745.545.445.345.245.145.145.145.145.145.245.345.345.345.345.245.144.844.544.243.743.342.842.341.941.441.040.540.1
Mid-year population - Total (millions)187.0182.2177.5172.8168.2163.8159.4155.2151.1147.2143.3139.6136.0132.6129.2126.0122.9119.8116.9114.0111.2108.4105.8103.1100.698.195.693.290.888.486.183.981.879.777.775.773.771.669.567.465.463.661.960.358.857.556.1
Mid-year population - Female (%)49.449.449.449.449.449.449.449.549.549.549.549.549.550.150.150.150.250.250.250.250.350.350.350.350.350.350.450.450.450.350.350.350.350.550.550.550.650.650.750.750.750.750.7
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)91,73489,41387,12184,86382,64580,47978,37476,33174,35072,43170,57568,78067,04665,37463,75762,19060,66759,18657,74456,34054,97053,63252,32351,04249,78748,55447,34146,14544,96743,81142,68441,59240,53839,51938,52237,53036,53235,52034,50333,50132,54031,64030,80930,03829,32028,64027,988
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)95,25392,78990,35587,95485,59683,29181,05178,87676,76574,72172,74370,83268,98767,20865,48963,82562,21060,64059,11657,63556,19454,79353,43052,10350,80549,53248,27647,03445,80744,60243,43442,31041,23840,21139,20838,19937,16636,09935,00933,92532,88731,92531,04830,24729,50928,81328,144
Mid-year population - Urban (%)47.846.946.145.244.443.542.641.740.839.939.138.237.436.535.734.834.333.833.332.732.231.731.230.730.229.728.828.027.226.425.624.924.123.422.722.021.521.120.620.219.819.419.018.618.217.8
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.12.12.1
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)82,19180,14978,21676,20574,14372,07370,02468,12666,26464,43562,62960,83159,27457,76856,30554,87353,45652,30551,19050,09048,98447,85446,92045,97144,99443,97642,90941,95240,95239,91338,83437,71636,70035,67234,62233,53832,41131,46130,48529,50328,52927,56826,76526,00925,28824,58823,897
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)40,06839,08538,15237,18236,18835,19134,20433,28532,38531,50230,62929,76229,00828,28027,57226,87926,19325,63425,09124,55624,01823,46823,01122,54722,06821,57121,05020,58220,09519,58819,06318,51818,02417,52217,01116,48515,94015,47314,99714,52114,05013,58413,19612,82912,47812,13611,801
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)42,12341,06440,06439,02337,95536,88335,82134,84033,87832,93431,99931,06930,26629,48928,73327,99427,26326,67126,09825,53424,96624,38623,90923,42422,92622,40521,85921,37020,85720,32419,77119,19818,67718,14917,61117,05416,47215,98815,48814,98214,47913,98413,56913,18012,81012,45112,096
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)99,66297,06694,38091,84689,45887,19485,04282,81880,69078,66576,75374,96673,00771,12869,32867,60965,97764,13462,34660,62758,99657,46955,79254,19852,69351,28149,96548,54747,20845,95944,81943,79942,75241,79940,91740,07139,24238,16137,08036,02935,06034,21633,34532,56631,86931,23630,650
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)48,98947,72846,42545,19544,03342,93241,88640,80739,77538,79337,86536,99736,04735,13434,25933,42332,62831,73430,86530,02929,23328,48527,66626,88426,14325,44724,79824,10423,44822,83522,27321,76621,24020,75720,30719,87919,46418,94618,43117,93317,47317,07016,64516,26215,91615,59915,307
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)50,67349,33947,95446,65245,42544,26243,15742,01140,91539,87238,88837,96936,96135,99435,06934,18633,34832,40031,48130,59829,76328,98328,12627,31526,55025,83425,16624,44423,76023,12422,54622,03321,51221,04220,61020,19219,77819,21618,64918,09617,58717,14616,70016,30415,95315,63615,343
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)5,1354,9864,8804,7654,6404,5044,3584,2644,1624,0523,9363,8143,7523,6853,6133,5333,4443,3873,3253,2583,1843,1023,0412,9762,9052,8282,7442,6812,6132,5412,4652,3862,3232,2582,1922,1212,0451,9971,9471,8941,8381,7821,7471,7111,6721,6311,585
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)2,6782,6002,5442,4862,4232,3572,2852,2392,1902,1372,0802,0201,9921,9611,9271,8891,8461,8171,7881,7551,7191,6791,6461,6121,5761,5361,4931,4601,4241,3871,3481,3071,2741,2401,2041,1671,1281,1021,0751,0461,017986.9967.6947.8927.0904.5879.8
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)2,4572,3862,3362,2792,2162,1472,0732,0251,9721,9161,8561,7931,7601,7241,6861,6451,5991,5691,5381,5031,4651,4231,3951,3641,3301,2921,2511,2211,1891,1541,1171,0791,0491,019987.1953.2916.8895.3872.0847.2821.4795.0779.3762.9745.4726.1704.9
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.55.65.75.75.85.85.85.95.95.96.06.06.06.06.16.16.16.16.26.26.26.36.36.46.46.46.56.56.66.66.76.76.76.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.76.76.76.66.66.56.5
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)13.933.312.816.410.915.17.810.46.7
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)15.113.514.114.614.712.615.313.46.0
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)107.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)3.23.33.43.43.53.63.63.73.73.7
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)69.471.573.876.278.881.584.387.390.393.496.699.8102.9105.9109.0112.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)820.0821.0819.0824.0883.0829.0884.0890.0986.01,0401,0901,1401,2001,2201,2401,2501,2501,2701,2801,3001,3201,350
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)1,6281,7341,8922,340
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)33.532.621.3
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)34.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)31.024.426.725.727.2
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)61.061.061.061.061.061.061.061.0
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)7.07.0
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)13.112.55.75.55.65.75.96.47.19.2
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)31.024.426.725.727.2
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)59.037.052.056.064.053.041.044.041.037.034.030.032.033.035.038.038.038.044.041.040.043.057.054.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)25.416.616.429.16.01.0
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)27.332.744.649.133.034.0
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)7.06.76.56.36.28.79.09.29.710.511.212.713.716.117.9
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)69.068.067.066.065.063.062.061.060.059.058.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)30.426.524.6
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)29.029.030.030.030.031.031.031.032.032.032.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)338339339339341342343342339336331318310301293278272267264
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)418410403403404405408410415417420422427429430428428428424420416414413420
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)86.085.081.084.078.082.076.075.073.078.079.079.079.075.073.073.032.049.065.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)117.4121.6126.2131.1136.2141.8147.4153.0158.9187.7
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)24.222.517.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)59.651.154.8
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)49.741.443.3
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)69.261.366.8
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)93.791.790.384.785.083.892.9101.7100.9100.399.597.696.098.493.8
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)92.890.887.480.980.679.087.394.292.691.690.588.587.088.283.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)94.592.593.088.489.288.398.2108.8109.0108.6108.1106.5104.7108.2103.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)43.838.935.131.634.234.734.831.929.426.924.523.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)41.236.432.127.730.931.731.028.025.524.522.422.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)46.441.337.935.437.337.638.335.633.129.126.424.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)10.49.99.66.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)8.78.27.95.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)12.111.411.36.8
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)70.869.678.488.379.994.778.477.682.2
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)66.064.472.078.372.286.171.870.174.1
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)75.474.684.697.987.3103.084.884.889.9
Mean years of schooling (years)5.95.95.75.55.25.2
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)63.964.163.170.067.166.666.164.9
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)37.646.140.436.935.840.339.042.941.4
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)33.122.328.431.940.240.631.432.730.929.8
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)34.813.4
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.80.8
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.90.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.70.80.80.90.20.30.3
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.7
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)1.21.01.20.60.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)5.25.25.15.76.46.46.35.95.86.25.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)5.05.04.95.45.95.85.85.35.25.55.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)5.35.45.35.96.96.96.96.46.36.86.5
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)2.72.42.11.92.12.12.11.81.61.51.4
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)2.52.21.91.71.91.91.91.51.51.41.4
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)2.82.52.32.12.22.32.32.01.81.61.5
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.50.50.50.3
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.40.40.40.3
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.60.60.60.3
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)79.380.047.149.777.873.0
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)82.279.445.650.580.472.8
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)76.980.448.449.075.573.1
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)568.5
GDP per capita (US dollars)2,9802,7402,5142,3151,7562,2141,8191,6321,2931,038820.59735.52563.24607.04481.38483.86477.35467.67452.2445.08549.36577.37652.49714.61649.76737.95631.491,0502,1312,2042,2782,3212,4242,6932,1371,8191,6811,4891,2561,015643.19573.67483.03426.18
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)1,091,7001,052,937974,435909,731856,619800,185718,866654,716594,477530,956475,530423,923379,239332,317306,174279,677253,902243,262228,864213,690195,026186,863176,693164,627155,953147,672
GNI per capita (US dollars)2,8762,6762,4492,2412,0781,6072,0541,6911,6051,242999.26780.48695.7523.43560.08446.43453.25452.59443.34418.85517.75608.56615.31679.72683.81665.17709.71603.961,0032,0772,1902,1482,1352,3612,6202,0921,7821,6471,4641,232979.9579.6531.11474.43434.55
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)14.5
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)475,067510,488462,416412,015366,960331,276249,375310,368248,769229,987173,415135,932103,47789,91765,96068,82053,49452,96751,58449,28445,41454,75362,77061,89666,67165,38461,98164,42353,39886,342174,265179,108171,282165,927178,811193,094149,799123,901111,05995,79478,29260,61434,94131,24527,25824,392
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)12.116.018.819.319.221.226.624.930.133.3
Real GDP growth rate (%)6.35.44.34.97.86.96.36.56.06.510.510.221.44.45.30.52.82.94.12.20.81.62.60.011.47.27.6-0.71.911.3-1.4-6.6-1.7-0.92.2-2.8-2.98.37.10.710.86.17.214.2
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)18.418.131.431.325.319.925.821.829.720.519.525.723.329.433.521.919.226.620.622.614.920.121.622.522.623.411.614.76.58.37.66.78.711.113.211.19.311.210.611.613.89.07.06.87.6
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)7.47.28.28.58.79.48.47.45.04.94.93.74.95.96.05.110.19.37.18.512.313.712.712.413.014.118.920.529.428.631.235.434.936.335.240.644.736.831.331.223.729.031.028.429.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)15.814.914.916.217.318.012.413.812.38.111.014.710.411.310.410.412.812.210.710.315.719.317.416.616.812.29.212.714.49.59.116.823.730.326.226.831.633.732.825.719.625.827.526.626.7
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)70.972.958.465.466.175.565.577.960.675.574.380.978.175.452.874.484.671.175.167.861.356.552.946.037.140.948.945.946.644.445.641.439.240.035.135.838.534.835.837.035.237.338.440.138.6
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-12.5-13.0-12.9-21.5-17.4-18.9-15.3-18.7-13.0-11.6-11.1-21.5-16.7-22.1-12.0-13.4-22.2-21.0-15.3-14.3-10.3-13.6-12.7-11.8-8.9-8.2-5.9-7.2-4.8-3.8-3.6-5.4-8.6-11.6-8.8-8.3-10.6-9.6-8.8-8.0-5.8-5.7-5.0-5.3-5.3
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)22.122.323.926.624.924.424.125.626.734.338.225.621.326.128.428.627.427.027.726.923.424.524.624.928.825.023.023.223.319.918.116.318.218.618.618.118.119.521.521.824.126.424.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)20.940.542.0
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)27.328.425.317.121.921.222.123.722.920.616.821.729.919.617.023.826.625.118.123.730.026.325.925.619.320.317.218.218.621.223.425.927.425.925.025.025.023.124.422.621.319.721.2
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)20.449.952.1
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)7.87.26.64.65.75.55.86.26.05.44.45.77.85.14.55.15.15.45.95.35.15.75.05.26.45.66.46.65.66.96.76.66.66.56.46.26.66.24.95.14.54.44.7
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)9.519.518.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)50.649.450.856.353.254.453.850.750.545.145.052.748.854.354.547.746.047.954.249.446.649.249.649.651.954.759.958.658.258.958.557.854.455.556.456.856.957.454.155.654.653.954.7
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)58.8109.6105.9
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995
All items (index)173.13158.81146.99135.48120.72108.9395.7785.1176.2872.3666.8656.7349.3343.2638.3232.2430.1528.2826.2223.6918.32
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)9.08.18.512.210.813.712.511.65.48.217.915.014.012.918.96.96.67.910.729.3
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)23,48725,15923,44720,66017,91118,31619,47115,10717,28912,89212,86712,8439,0348,6888,5768,52110,0489,5879,4369,5959,99810,77010,1109,743
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)29,748
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)38,40735,81135,65332,85925,46625,42727,67826,385
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)6,220
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)10,59310,96611,53312,6849,05811,44212,45413,9777,6106,7557,7138,2335,9095,6286,0245,6285,4795,3865,3905,4425,4566,0595,9302,803
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)36,042
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)54,16154,09754,06852,17839,55442,22045,95646,22023,53920,22420,18321,54415,45314,72716,08915,08115,33814,99114,48315,53114,50514,83414,30513,789
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
African Union Commission
Tourism
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)8,5739,1509,2409,5338,3486,23611,0096,6643,536
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)601.0616.0639.0688.0736.0791.0959.0337.0209.0
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)600.0486.0715.01,5551,4141,3131,2121,111
Total contribution to employment (%)3.94.14.03.63.53.84.95.54.73.05.85.54.04.64.14.12.84.74.44.94.03.33.13.13.83.93.54.1
Total contribution to GDP (%)4.24.44.33.83.53.75.36.15.03.36.25.84.34.94.44.42.95.14.75.24.23.53.33.34.14.23.84.4
Data Source
World Bank
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator2010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
Paved Road (% of total) (%)15.071.869.1
Total length of railways (kilometre)3,5283,5283,5283,5053,5053,5053,5573,5053,5573,0543,0543,0543,5573,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,512
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank
Information society
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)0.10.210.250.440.660.950.861.071.18
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)42.738.032.828.424.020.015.96.85.6
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)82.277.873.366.858.054.748.041.727.522.613.36.72.41.20.20.0
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)1,1933,4376,8401,6632,0281,947824.0705.828.75.2111.42.27.7
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)7,0496,0027,40418,0404,0243,7592,4706,0943,9092,0911,5661,6281,098
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)168.3225.4297.4198.3218.2121.373.847.91.20.00.00.00.0
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)299.01,586503.9320.1221.8166.3159.7243.1113.2117.3111.960.634.2
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)50,46738,63113,8569,85515,20716,15412,3429,4159,90811,88612,26413,5967,8716,8757,3655,15512,54811,85610,35712,18517,84525,96817,3349,93811,83910,5667,8349,2053,4622,1801,8151,240
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)299,957283,509401,001367,280257,136156,617249,915174,532177,15672,18855,18954,13775,133
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)20,75414,1648,5889,2119,5016,4388,2226,6135,5378,2758,9865,6274,1875,5334,4654,0348,8779,36412,25416,06120,87716,66012,39812,82111,0958,2136,0412,7721,8621,5051,5141,059
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)153,054145,196122,743183,912132,706101,719106,33899,54572,32940,63825,06427,50220,355
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Deposit rate (%) (%)9.29.38.08.45.76.513.312.010.39.710.5
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)192.44158.55157.31157.50153.86150.30148.90118.55125.81128.65131.27132.89129.22120.58111.23101.70
Interest rate - Lending (%)16.916.616.716.816.017.618.415.516.916.918.0
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995
Debt service ratio (ratio)0.80.60.40.51.11.20.71.411.0
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)0.50.50.40.50.61.10.71.38.16.50.70.50.60.40.40.70.60.60.8
Data Source
World Bank
Balance of payments
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)10.67.30.00.00.0
Compensation of employees - US dollars (millions)177.9166.6165.8137.2147.8119.592.0190.2125.6101.4
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)1,26819,04917,37410,66813,11113,86829,15427,64336,51836,52916,8403,3911,0832,4787,427
Errors and omissions - US dollars (millions)-14,291.0-26,734.9-4,998.5-5,264.9-14,913.7-26,378.0-20,782.2-14,398.8-17,151.3-17,344.54,7115,634836.9779.51,849
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-13,022.7-7,685.912,3765,404-1,802.4-12,510.38,37213,24529,92226,52021,5529,0251,9203,2579,309
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)3,0644,6945,6087,1278,9156,0998,6508,2496,0874,8984,9782,1272,1712,0401,2771,310
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, US dollars (millions)86,67181,97776,36969,24260,32754,22845,57837,33031,24326,34531,40229,27527,10425,06423,786
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)1,4351,6141,2381,543823.6922.71,5421,058875.0
Portfolio Investment (Net) - US dollars (millions)-1,828.7-10,321.0-14,992.5-3,540.3-2,586.4345.33,403-799.5-1,288.0487.9-177.8-182.9-133.9-831.8-502.3
Primary income - US dollars (millions)-19,010.5-25,520.6-22,085.5-22,782.2-19,440.0-14,403.4-15,059.0-11,747.6-4,601.6-2,990.9-2,531.8-3,242.9-2,670.1-2,797.7-3,147.7
Secondary income - US dollars (millions)21,74121,80521,81021,80720,70519,36220,39818,54517,79815,1522,2521,0511,4131,3671,627
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-22,284.3-19,406.7-21,540.8-21,184.4-18,251.9-16,478.9-22,113.0-16,902.3-11,625.2-4,830.9-2,637.2-2,241.6-2,397.9-2,986.4-1,467.3
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)6.0
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)20,82342,17239,19032,82830,09825,38845,92837,74834,94729,19819,7577,8244,7386,89510,415
Workers remittances - US dollars (millions)20,59420,58020,33820,40419,54918,20219,05617,76716,70514,4712,2521,0511,2081,1661,391
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Environment
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)88,02685,22171,78992,68395,25098,514104,69797,04793,13898,12583,35179,182
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.540.530.460.610.650.690.750.64
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.100.100.090.130.140.160.180.170.220.260.230.230.140.120.130.130.120.160.200.220.160.16
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)334.50453.40402.30368.40336.50312.70113.50489.80497.602,5343,1203,9334,3104,8114,9715,4765,5035,1111,7221,9542,1601,0951,047934.00
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)138.0141.0144.0157.0162.0172.0185.0183.0238.0258.0260.0260.0264.0256.0263.0259.0261.0256.0264.0265.0256.0244.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)7.7
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)8.69.09.59.910.410.811.311.712.214.4
Land area covered by forest (%)9.912.214.418.9
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)14.114.112.812.812.812.812.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)