Nigeria's flag    Nigeria


Official language: English
Currency: Nigerian Naira
Capital City: Abuja
Area: 923768km2
Subregional membership(s): West Africa, Economic Community Of West African States (ECOWAS), B5, Oil producing economies, Sub-Saharan Africa, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD) , Petroleum Exporters, OPEC Members


190.9K
2017

Mid-year population
568.5B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
117.4
2013

Under five mortality rate
93.7
2013

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator197019711972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.32.42.42.52.72.83.03.03.02.92.82.72.62.52.62.62.62.62.62.62.62.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.62.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.6
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)46.246.446.646.847.047.147.147.147.147.046.846.646.446.145.845.545.244.944.644.444.143.943.743.543.443.343.243.143.143.043.042.942.842.742.542.342.141.941.741.441.140.840.540.139.639.138.6
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)22.622.322.021.621.320.920.620.219.919.519.219.018.818.618.518.418.418.418.418.418.418.418.318.318.218.218.118.017.917.817.617.417.116.816.416.015.515.114.714.314.013.713.413.212.912.712.5
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)41.241.642.142.543.043.443.944.344.845.245.645.946.146.346.346.446.346.346.246.246.146.146.146.146.146.146.246.246.346.546.646.947.247.648.148.749.249.850.450.951.351.752.152.552.853.153.3
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)42.342.843.243.644.144.545.045.445.946.346.646.947.247.347.447.447.447.347.347.247.247.247.147.147.147.047.047.047.047.147.247.447.748.148.549.049.650.150.751.251.652.052.452.853.153.453.7
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)40.140.541.041.441.942.342.843.343.744.244.544.845.145.245.345.345.345.345.245.145.145.145.145.145.245.345.445.545.745.946.146.446.847.247.848.348.949.550.150.651.151.551.852.152.452.753.0
Mid-year population - Total (millions)56.157.558.860.361.963.665.467.469.571.673.775.777.779.781.883.986.188.490.893.295.698.1100.6103.1105.8108.4111.2114.0116.9119.8122.9126.0129.2132.6136.0138.9142.6146.4150.3154.4158.6162.9167.3171.8176.5181.2186.0190.9
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.750.750.750.750.750.650.650.550.550.550.350.350.350.350.450.450.450.350.350.350.350.350.350.250.250.250.250.150.150.149.549.549.549.549.549.549.449.449.449.449.449.449.4
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)27,98828,64029,32030,03830,80931,64032,54033,50134,50335,52036,53237,53038,52239,51940,53841,59242,68443,81144,96746,14547,34148,55449,78751,04252,32353,63254,97056,34057,74459,18660,66762,19063,75765,37467,04668,78070,57572,43474,35476,33478,37480,47382,63184,84487,10689,41391,76394,157
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)28,14428,81329,50930,24731,04831,92532,88733,92535,00936,09937,16638,19939,20840,21141,23842,31043,43444,60245,80747,03448,27649,53250,80552,10353,43054,79356,19457,63559,11660,64062,21063,82565,48967,20868,98770,16072,03973,98475,99478,06880,20482,40484,66686,98589,35491,76994,22796,729
Mid-year population - Urban (%)17.818.218.619.019.419.820.220.621.121.522.022.723.424.124.925.626.427.228.028.829.730.230.731.231.732.232.733.333.834.334.835.736.537.438.239.139.940.841.742.643.544.445.246.146.947.8
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.12.12.1
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)23,89724,58825,28826,00926,76527,56828,52929,50330,48531,46132,41133,53834,62235,67236,70037,71638,83439,91340,95241,95242,90943,97644,99445,97146,92047,85448,98450,09051,19052,30553,45654,87356,30557,76859,27460,67262,45864,25666,07767,93269,82371,85773,91075,95977,97179,92881,99883,974
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)11,80112,13612,47812,82913,19613,58414,05014,52114,99715,47315,94016,48517,01117,52218,02418,51819,06319,58820,09520,58221,05021,57122,06822,54723,01123,46824,01824,55625,09125,63426,19326,87927,57228,28029,00829,76230,62931,50232,38533,28534,20435,19136,18837,18238,15239,08540,068
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)12,09612,45112,81013,18013,56913,98414,47914,98215,48815,98816,47217,05417,61118,14918,67719,19819,77120,32420,85721,37021,85922,40522,92623,42423,90924,38624,96625,53426,09826,67127,26327,99428,73329,48930,26631,06931,99932,93433,87834,84035,82136,88337,95539,02340,06441,06442,123
Population: 15-24 - Total (thousands)24,77925,34925,92026,49427,07227,65928,16528,70029,27129,88830,55831,22031,94432,74133,62234,59535,57136,650
Population: 15-24 - Female (thousands)12,21012,48912,76813,05013,33513,62513,87314,13714,41914,72415,05515,38015,73516,12516,55817,03417,51018,036
Population: 15-24 - Male (thousands)12,56912,86113,15213,44413,73714,03414,29114,56314,85215,16415,50315,84016,20916,61517,06517,56118,06118,614
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)30,65031,23631,86932,56633,34534,21635,06036,02937,08038,16139,24240,07140,91741,79942,75243,79944,81945,95947,20848,54749,96551,28152,69354,19855,79257,46958,99660,62762,34664,13465,97767,60969,32871,12873,00774,45976,22878,11980,12082,22184,41486,53688,77091,13093,63696,29698,882101,662
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)15,30715,59915,91616,26216,64517,07017,47317,93318,43118,94619,46419,87920,30720,75721,24021,76622,27322,83523,44824,10424,79825,44726,14326,88427,66628,48529,23330,02930,86531,73432,62833,42334,25935,13436,04736,99737,86538,79339,77540,80741,88642,93244,03345,19546,42547,72848,989
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)15,34315,63615,95316,30416,70017,14617,58718,09618,64919,21619,77820,19220,61021,04221,51222,03322,54623,12423,76024,44425,16625,83426,55027,31528,12628,98329,76330,59831,48132,40033,34834,18635,06935,99436,96137,96938,88839,87240,91542,01143,15744,26245,42546,65247,95449,33950,673
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,5851,6311,6721,7111,7471,7821,8381,8941,9471,9972,0452,1212,1922,2582,3232,3862,4652,5412,6132,6812,7442,8282,9052,9763,0413,1023,1843,2583,3253,3873,4443,5333,6123,6823,7473,8083,9284,0434,1504,2494,3414,4844,6174,7404,8534,9574,8144,930
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)879.8904.5927.0947.8967.6986.91,0171,0461,0751,1021,1281,1671,2041,2401,2741,3071,3481,3871,4241,4601,4931,5361,5761,6121,6461,6791,7191,7551,7881,8171,8461,8891,9271,9611,9922,0202,0802,1372,1902,2392,2852,3572,4232,4862,5442,6002,678
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)704.9726.1745.4762.9779.3795.0821.4847.2872.0895.3916.8953.2987.11,0191,0491,0791,1171,1541,1891,2211,2511,2921,3301,3641,3951,4231,4651,5031,5381,5691,5991,6451,6861,7241,7601,7931,8561,9161,9722,0252,0732,1472,2162,2792,3362,3862,457
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.56.56.66.66.76.76.76.86.86.86.86.86.86.86.76.76.76.66.66.56.56.46.46.46.36.36.26.26.26.16.16.16.16.06.06.06.05.95.95.95.85.85.85.75.75.65.5
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)6.710.47.815.110.916.412.833.313.9
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)6.013.415.312.614.714.614.113.515.1
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)107.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)3.73.73.73.63.63.53.43.43.33.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)112.0109.0105.9102.999.896.693.490.387.384.381.578.876.273.871.569.4
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)1,3501,3201,3001,2801,2701,2501,2501,2401,2201,2001,1701,1401,0901,040986.0946.0890.0884.0829.0883.0867.0824.0819.0821.0820.0814.0
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)21.332.633.5
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)34.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)27.225.726.724.431.0
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)61.061.061.061.061.061.061.061.0
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)7.07.0
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)9.27.16.45.95.75.65.55.712.513.1
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)27.225.726.724.431.0
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)54.057.043.040.041.044.038.038.038.035.033.032.030.034.037.041.044.041.053.064.056.052.037.059.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)1.06.029.116.416.625.4
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)34.033.049.144.632.727.3
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)17.916.113.712.711.210.59.79.29.08.76.26.36.56.77.0
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)58.059.060.061.062.063.065.066.067.068.069.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)24.626.530.4
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)32.032.032.031.031.031.030.030.030.029.029.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)264267272278293301310318331336339342343342341339339339338
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)420413414416420424428428428430429427422420417415410408405404403403410418
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)65.049.032.073.073.075.079.079.079.078.073.075.076.082.078.084.081.085.086.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)187.7158.9153.0147.4141.8136.2131.1126.2121.6117.4
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)17.822.524.2
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator19961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)54.851.159.6
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)43.341.449.7
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)66.861.369.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)93.898.496.097.699.5100.3100.9101.792.983.885.084.790.391.793.7
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)83.988.287.088.590.591.692.694.287.379.080.680.987.490.892.8
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)103.4108.2104.7106.5108.1108.6109.0108.898.288.389.288.493.092.594.5
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)23.424.526.929.431.934.834.734.231.635.138.943.8
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)22.422.424.525.528.031.031.730.927.732.136.441.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)24.426.429.133.135.638.337.637.335.437.941.346.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)6.19.69.910.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)5.47.98.28.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)6.811.311.412.1
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)82.277.678.494.779.988.378.469.670.8
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)74.170.171.886.172.278.372.064.466.0
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)89.984.884.8103.087.397.984.674.675.4
Mean years of schooling (years)5.25.25.55.75.95.9
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)64.966.166.667.170.063.164.163.9
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)41.442.939.040.335.836.940.446.137.6
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)29.830.932.731.440.640.231.928.422.333.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)13.434.8
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.80.80.90.90.90.9
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.30.30.20.90.80.80.70.80.80.80.80.80.80.80.9
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.7
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)0.90.61.21.01.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)5.96.25.85.96.36.46.45.75.15.25.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)5.25.55.25.35.85.85.95.44.95.05.0
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)6.56.86.36.46.96.96.95.95.35.45.3
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)1.41.51.61.82.12.12.11.92.12.42.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)1.41.41.51.51.91.91.91.71.92.22.5
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)1.51.61.82.02.32.32.22.12.32.52.8
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.30.50.50.5
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.30.40.40.4
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.30.60.60.6
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)73.077.849.747.180.079.3
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)72.880.450.545.679.482.2
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)73.175.549.048.480.476.9
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
United Nations Statistics Division
National accounts
Indicator19701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)568.5
GDP per capita (US dollars)426.18483.03573.67643.191,0151,2561,4891,6811,8192,1372,6932,4242,3212,2782,2042,1311,050631.49737.95649.76714.61652.49577.37549.36445.08452.2467.67477.35483.86481.38607.04563.24735.52820.591,0381,2931,6321,8192,2141,7562,3152,5142,7402,980
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)147,672155,953164,627176,693186,863195,026213,690228,864243,262253,902279,677306,174332,317379,239423,923475,530530,956594,477654,716718,866800,185856,619909,731974,4351,052,9371,091,700
GNI per capita (US dollars)434.55474.43531.11579.6979.91,2321,4641,6471,7822,0922,6202,3612,1352,1482,1902,0771,003603.96709.71665.17
GNI per capita (US dollars)2,4642,4702,3852,3192,2782,2692,4032,4532,4232,5062,5202,6532,8663,1304,1494,4925,4955,6716,2545,9476,8587,2117,6298,0668,6465,9005,740
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)14.415.120.117.616.615.616.318.715.619.417.316.214.914.915.815.512.6
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)24,39227,25831,24534,94160,61478,29295,794111,059123,901149,799193,094178,811165,927171,282179,108174,26586,34253,39864,42361,981
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)235,086241,748239,569238,573239,867245,139266,058278,571282,140299,375308,423333,561368,689413,724562,731625,597784,232831,968941,167919,4441,089,1601,176,4451,278,0501,388,4221,527,9961,544,5721,067,765
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)25.318.521.220.829.537.132.729.224.424.120.818.818.718.616.012.313.1
Real GDP growth rate (%)14.27.26.110.80.77.18.3-2.9-2.82.2-0.9-1.7-6.6-1.411.31.9-0.77.67.211.40.02.61.60.82.24.12.92.80.55.34.421.410.210.56.56.06.56.36.97.84.94.35.46.32.7
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)7.66.87.09.013.811.610.611.29.311.113.211.18.76.77.68.36.514.711.623.422.622.521.620.114.922.620.626.619.221.933.529.423.325.719.520.529.721.825.819.925.331.331.418.118.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)29.528.431.029.023.731.231.336.844.740.635.236.334.935.431.228.629.420.518.914.113.012.412.713.712.38.57.19.310.15.16.05.94.93.74.94.95.07.48.49.48.78.58.27.27.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)26.726.627.525.819.625.732.833.731.626.826.230.323.716.89.19.514.412.79.212.216.816.617.419.315.710.310.712.212.810.410.411.310.414.711.08.112.313.812.418.017.316.214.914.915.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)38.640.138.437.335.237.035.834.838.535.835.140.039.241.445.644.446.645.948.940.937.146.052.956.561.367.875.171.184.674.452.875.478.180.974.375.560.677.965.575.566.165.458.472.970.9
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-5.3-5.3-5.0-5.7-5.8-8.0-8.8-9.6-10.6-8.3-8.8-11.6-8.6-5.4-3.6-3.8-4.8-7.2-5.9-8.2-8.9-11.8-12.7-13.6-10.3-14.3-15.3-21.0-22.2-13.4-12.0-22.1-16.7-21.5-11.1-11.6-13.0-18.7-15.3-18.9-17.4-21.5-12.9-13.0-12.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)24.126.424.121.821.519.518.118.118.618.618.216.318.119.923.323.223.025.028.824.924.624.523.426.927.727.027.428.628.426.125.638.234.326.725.624.124.424.926.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)42.747.844.644.142.040.520.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)21.219.721.322.624.423.125.025.025.025.927.425.923.421.218.618.217.220.319.325.625.926.330.023.718.125.126.623.817.019.621.716.820.622.923.722.121.221.917.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)59.750.656.754.652.149.920.4
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.74.44.55.14.96.26.66.26.46.56.66.66.76.95.66.66.45.66.45.25.05.75.15.35.95.45.15.14.55.15.74.45.46.06.25.85.55.74.6
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)15.613.114.415.618.119.59.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)54.753.954.655.654.157.456.956.856.455.554.457.858.558.958.258.659.954.751.949.649.649.246.649.454.247.946.047.754.554.352.745.045.150.550.753.854.453.256.3
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)97.6101.698.7101.3105.9109.658.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator19951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
All items (index)2,3942,062
All items (index)18.3223.6926.2228.2830.1532.2438.3243.2649.3356.7366.8672.3676.2885.1195.77108.93120.72135.48146.99158.81173.13
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)136.8144.6
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)29.310.77.96.66.918.912.914.015.017.98.25.411.612.513.710.812.28.58.19.0
Data Source
Country
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator1999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)41.442.939.040.335.836.940.446.137.6
Seats held by women in national parliament (%)3.43.43.46.74.76.46.17.07.07.07.06.86.76.76.75.6
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)17.822.524.2
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Statistics Division
Tourism
Indicator1988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)3,5366,66411,0096,2368,3489,5339,2409,1508,573
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)209.0337.0959.0791.0736.0688.0639.0616.0601.0
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)1,1111,2121,3131,4141,555715.0486.0600.0
Total contribution to employment (%)4.13.53.93.83.13.13.34.04.94.44.72.84.14.14.64.05.55.83.04.75.54.93.83.53.64.04.13.9
Total contribution to GDP (%)4.43.84.24.13.33.33.54.25.24.75.12.94.44.44.94.35.86.23.35.06.15.33.73.53.84.34.44.2
Data Source
World Bank
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator1980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010
Paved Road (% of total) (%)69.171.815.0
Total length of railways (kilometre)3,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5123,5573,0543,0543,0543,5573,5053,5573,5053,5053,5053,5283,5283,528
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank
Information society
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)1.181.070.860.950.660.440.250.210.1
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)5.66.815.920.024.028.432.838.042.7
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)0.00.21.22.46.713.322.627.541.748.054.758.066.873.377.882.2
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator1970197119721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)7.72.2111.45.228.7705.8824.01,9472,0281,6636,8403,4371,193
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)1,0981,6281,5662,0913,9096,0942,4703,7594,02418,0407,4046,0027,049
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)0.00.00.00.01.247.973.8121.3218.2198.3297.4225.4168.3
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)34.260.6111.9117.3113.2243.1159.7166.3221.8320.1503.91,586299.0
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)1,2401,8152,1803,4629,2057,83410,56611,8399,93817,33425,96817,84512,18510,35711,85612,5485,1557,3656,8757,87113,59612,26411,8869,9089,41512,34216,15415,2079,85513,85638,63150,467
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)75,13354,13755,18972,188177,156174,532249,915156,617257,136367,280401,001283,509299,957
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)1,0591,5141,5051,8622,7726,0418,21311,09512,82112,39816,66020,87716,06112,2549,3648,8774,0344,4655,5334,1875,6278,9868,2755,5376,6138,2226,4389,5019,2118,58814,16420,754
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)20,35527,50225,06440,63872,32999,545106,338101,719132,706183,912122,743145,196153,054
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Deposit rate (%) (%)10.59.710.312.013.36.55.78.48.09.39.2
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)101.70111.23120.58129.22132.89131.27128.65125.81118.55148.90150.30153.86157.50157.31158.55192.44
Interest rate - Lending (%)18.016.916.915.518.417.616.016.816.716.616.9
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator1995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Debt service ratio (ratio)8.812.78.15.94.515.411.01.40.81.31.50.51.30.55.32.9
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)0.80.60.60.70.40.40.60.50.76.58.11.30.71.10.60.50.40.50.5
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)57.653.143.342.035.518.97.78.17.38.69.612.612.512.610.612.118.6
Data Source
World Bank
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Balance of payments
Indicator19901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)79,18283,35198,12593,13897,047104,69798,51495,25092,68371,78985,22188,026
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.640.750.690.650.610.460.530.54
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.160.160.220.200.160.120.130.130.120.140.230.230.260.220.170.180.160.140.130.090.100.10
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)934.001,0471,0952,1601,9541,7225,1115,5035,4764,9714,8114,3103,9333,1202,534497.60489.80113.50312.70336.50368.40402.30453.40334.50
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)244.0256.0265.0264.0256.0261.0259.0263.0256.0264.0260.0260.0258.0238.0183.0185.0172.0162.0157.0144.0141.0138.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)7.7
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)14.412.211.711.310.810.49.99.59.08.6
Land area covered by forest (%)18.914.412.29.9
Proportion of terrestrial and marine areas protected (%)12.812.812.812.812.814.114.1
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Environment