Sao Tome and Principe's flag    Sao Tome and Principe


Official language: Portuguese
Currency: Sao Tome Dobra
Capital City: São Tomé
Area: 964km2
Subregional membership(s): Central Africa, Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), Least developed countires, Island countries, Sub-Saharan Africa, Non-Oil Producing, Non-Oil LDCs, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD) , Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC)


0.2M
2016

Mid-year population
0.3B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
51.0
2013

Under five mortality rate
113.6
2015

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.12.12.12.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.22.32.32.22.12.01.81.71.71.71.82.02.12.12.12.01.91.91.81.81.71.61.61.71.92.32.62.93.02.82.62.22.02.02.22.5
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)33.033.534.134.535.035.435.736.136.436.837.137.537.938.238.638.839.039.239.339.339.439.439.439.439.439.539.639.739.839.940.140.240.340.540.640.740.840.840.840.740.640.540.440.440.540.741.0
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)6.76.86.97.07.17.37.47.57.67.88.08.28.48.68.78.99.09.19.29.39.49.59.69.79.89.910.010.210.410.510.710.810.910.910.810.710.610.510.610.811.111.411.812.212.412.612.8
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)66.666.566.366.266.165.965.765.565.365.064.664.364.063.863.563.363.263.062.962.862.662.562.362.162.061.861.661.561.361.161.060.860.860.760.660.660.460.259.959.559.058.457.857.156.555.9
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)68.668.468.368.268.067.867.667.467.166.866.566.165.865.665.365.165.064.964.764.664.464.364.164.063.863.663.563.363.263.062.962.762.662.462.362.161.961.661.260.760.159.558.958.457.857.2
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)64.564.464.364.264.164.063.863.663.463.162.862.562.261.961.761.561.461.261.161.060.860.660.560.360.260.059.859.659.459.359.159.058.958.959.059.059.058.958.658.357.857.256.655.955.254.6
Mid-year population - Total (millions)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Mid-year population - Female (%)50.550.550.550.550.550.550.550.550.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.450.350.350.250.049.949.849.749.649.549.549.449.2
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)97.695.693.691.689.787.885.984.082.280.578.877.075.373.772.070.569.167.866.765.664.563.462.261.059.758.557.356.255.254.253.352.451.550.850.049.148.146.945.544.142.741.540.539.738.938.137.0
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)96.894.892.890.888.886.985.083.281.379.677.876.174.472.771.169.568.166.865.664.563.562.361.159.958.657.456.255.154.153.152.151.250.349.548.747.846.945.844.643.342.241.140.239.438.637.937.2
Mid-year population - Urban (%)65.164.563.963.362.661.961.260.459.758.958.057.156.355.354.453.452.551.550.649.648.647.746.745.844.843.742.541.440.339.238.137.035.934.833.933.533.132.732.432.031.631.330.930.630.229.5
Net reproduction rate (per woman)2.12.22.2
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)82.481.179.978.476.975.474.072.470.869.367.866.565.264.163.162.261.160.259.358.457.757.256.556.055.655.154.253.452.351.049.949.348.347.747.146.244.844.143.041.740.439.338.437.637.036.135.0
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)40.940.239.638.938.137.436.735.935.134.333.633.032.331.831.330.830.329.929.429.028.628.428.027.827.627.326.926.525.925.324.724.423.923.623.322.822.121.821.320.619.919.318.918.618.317.817.2
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)41.540.940.239.538.838.037.336.535.734.934.233.532.932.331.831.330.830.429.929.429.128.828.528.228.027.827.326.926.325.725.224.924.424.123.823.422.722.321.821.120.519.919.419.018.718.317.8
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)106.1103.3100.597.995.593.090.688.386.284.182.079.977.775.573.371.369.768.166.765.664.362.761.059.157.155.454.152.851.951.250.549.448.747.946.946.145.544.243.042.041.040.139.038.037.236.435.6
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)53.452.050.649.348.146.945.744.643.642.541.540.539.438.337.236.235.434.533.933.332.631.831.030.129.128.227.626.926.526.225.825.325.024.624.123.723.422.722.021.420.920.419.719.218.718.217.8
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)52.751.349.948.647.346.144.843.742.641.540.539.438.337.236.135.134.333.532.832.331.630.830.029.028.027.126.525.825.425.024.724.123.823.322.822.422.121.521.020.620.219.719.318.918.518.117.8
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)5.95.95.96.06.16.36.36.56.66.76.86.86.86.86.76.56.46.36.26.16.05.95.85.75.65.55.35.25.25.15.04.84.84.74.74.64.64.34.03.83.53.33.33.43.43.53.6
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)3.33.33.43.43.43.53.53.53.63.63.63.63.63.63.53.53.43.43.33.33.23.23.13.13.02.92.92.82.82.82.72.62.62.62.62.62.62.42.32.12.01.81.91.91.92.02.0
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)2.52.52.62.72.72.82.93.03.03.13.23.23.23.23.13.13.02.92.92.82.82.72.72.62.62.52.52.42.42.32.32.22.22.12.12.12.01.91.81.71.51.41.41.51.51.51.6
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.54.54.64.64.74.74.84.84.94.95.05.05.15.15.25.25.35.35.45.45.55.55.65.75.75.85.85.95.96.06.06.16.26.26.36.36.46.46.56.56.56.56.56.56.56.56.5
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)13.00.70.3
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)38.430.729.3
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)43.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)0.80.80.91.01.11.21.31.41.41.5
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)34.635.536.637.538.739.841.042.443.945.647.549.651.854.056.258.5
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)159.0161.0162.0161.0166.0167.0173.0176.0191.0199.0207.0215.0231.0237.0244.0254.0263.0271.0291.0303.0317.0330.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)312.0324.0362.0444.0
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)43.243.4
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)17.0
Percentage of children under-five and underweight (%)14.48.010.1
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)98.098.098.098.098.098.098.098.0
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)6.66.6
Prevalence of undernourishment (%)13.213.37.57.88.18.59.110.011.021.6
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)14.48.010.1
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)91.092.091.092.090.093.086.085.088.091.087.085.075.069.064.059.060.057.074.065.057.052.077.071.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)56.042.023.0
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)8.025.061.0
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)6.66.46.15.95.96.26.77.27.98.912.815.021.524.627.327.726.024.924.023.3
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)97.097.097.097.097.095.094.092.090.089.087.0
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)35.035.035.034.034.033.032.031.029.028.027.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)9193949699101103107109110112116118120122126128131133
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)187191196203207211215218221225233243256274298320333346357369384397411426
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)70.069.076.085.092.089.099.096.071.071.076.063.078.081.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)51.052.854.656.759.061.464.067.070.389.3
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)42.211.4
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Education
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)74.969.584.9
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)68.460.178.0
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)81.880.392.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)113.6111.7114.6114.4122.3122.0124.6123.9122.9126.1129.8128.7127.5124.3125.8103.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)111.1109.4113.1112.4120.3121.4124.7122.3122.2124.1127.2126.3124.5120.9122.1101.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)116.1114.0116.0116.3124.3122.6124.5125.5123.6128.1132.3131.1130.4127.6129.5105.5
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)84.976.965.959.251.453.052.146.148.844.843.240.137.540.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)89.369.262.854.953.454.947.650.447.044.440.840.337.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)80.762.755.748.052.549.444.847.342.641.939.534.743.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)13.47.74.23.9
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)9.17.64.23.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)10.58.94.44.1
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)80.795.854.9
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)83.096.856.0
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)78.594.853.9
Mean years of schooling (years)4.74.74.74.74.74.54.23.52.92.2
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)92.796.498.597.698.596.996.497.697.294.7
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)49.335.132.431.031.831.125.526.1
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)50.936.935.933.834.832.526.630.7
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)44.234.630.930.530.929.725.224.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)32.731.428.729.826.230.832.132.736.0
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)24.519.821.721.7
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)5.88.1
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)1.01.01.01.01.01.01.01.0
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)1.11.11.11.01.11.11.11.11.11.01.21.11.01.1
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.81.00.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)7.06.87.17.17.67.67.87.87.77.87.77.67.56.4
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)6.86.76.96.97.57.67.87.77.67.67.67.47.36.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)7.17.07.27.27.87.77.87.97.87.97.87.87.76.5
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)5.34.84.03.63.12.72.62.32.42.22.22.1
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)5.64.23.83.32.82.72.42.52.32.22.2
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)5.03.83.32.92.72.52.32.42.22.21.9
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.70.50.40.20.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.70.50.40.20.2
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.70.50.40.20.2
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)66.168.075.068.961.356.6
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)74.871.868.363.861.1
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)62.078.469.558.852.9
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
National accounts
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)0.3
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,6761,4881,3741,1421,1521,159911.06858.59824.01703.66658.28557.73507.96520.16537.74511.65661.51989.34772.46997.24974.25750.53868.28983.52828.49848.361,0121,030748.05718.9701.29761.92806.46805.28664.53572.07526.96574681.24671.09663.65500.32459.47469.26
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)658.0626.0590.0558.0524.0490.0464.0442.0401.0389.0346.0313.0293.0270.0260.0246.0240.0230.0222.0216.0209.0201.0193.0186.0181.0173.0170.0159.0151.0151.0157.0140.0143.0144.0131.0134.0
GNI per capita (US dollars)1,8031,6621,4761,3721,1401,1501,158939.32877.85804.44665.49624.74528.57464.32475.25484.09448.81588.58886.44679.43887.83862.54668.03772.85896.61771.25785.27957.84922.2748.05709.97691.89757.57829.19846.53698.57601.37553.95603.41716.14705.47697.65525.95483.01493.3
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)26.2
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)330.3336.0303.2263.4239.6194.8192.3189.5150.4137.5123.299.691.475.665.065.265.259.476.6113.485.4109.5104.279.189.6101.885.985.8102.797.277.572.369.474.880.480.464.754.248.451.259.256.955.140.836.736.6
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)15.0-1.88.114.317.432.613.920.925.77.8
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.54.24.64.84.54.08.23.39.17.13.87.02.03.10.52.52.51.01.52.02.21.10.71.2-2.23.12.0-2.9-5.89.3-6.0-3.93.1-10.3-1.116.32.923.41.65.45.71.62.35.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)9.710.412.511.812.19.29.49.312.012.714.216.418.615.635.135.129.728.323.720.623.722.122.418.914.523.029.519.719.617.129.220.622.722.422.429.125.721.113.912.925.720.215.014.918.5
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)13.113.813.415.414.714.313.814.513.112.715.811.015.213.431.629.825.731.927.227.631.934.631.526.627.736.542.438.739.741.227.736.334.234.634.68.59.810.612.412.713.314.217.418.418.2
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)31.233.246.849.748.418.920.922.818.121.322.623.523.225.435.840.235.849.256.268.141.635.338.836.829.526.419.413.914.515.416.816.816.816.816.813.310.418.910.48.96.96.78.69.38.9
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)92.292.878.982.484.7120.5113.1109.5114.792.7103.6103.399.8100.592.479.581.484.686.683.885.597.196.595.2100.8104.664.971.877.177.177.177.177.177.177.1101.496.785.290.585.774.376.476.276.574.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-46.2-50.2-51.6-59.2-60.0-60.1-61.1-57.3-57.3-41.8-51.2-49.0-50.6-55.0-95.0-84.6-72.5-94.0-93.6-100.1-82.8-89.0-89.3-77.6-72.5-90.4-56.1-44.0-50.8-50.8-50.8-50.8-50.8-50.8-50.8-52.3-42.5-35.8-27.2-20.2-20.2-17.5-17.2-19.1-20.4
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)21.522.922.622.118.819.018.418.320.821.823.021.420.120.621.324.824.926.425.528.926.527.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.627.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)12.334.034.1
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)11.712.913.615.817.415.014.914.915.716.016.519.117.317.016.716.518.919.620.119.719.617.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.917.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)14.727.326.9
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)4.34.65.05.66.24.95.35.46.16.97.57.07.27.06.66.77.77.98.28.08.07.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.37.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)6.410.311.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)66.864.263.862.263.866.066.766.863.662.260.559.562.662.562.058.856.353.954.451.453.954.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.554.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)73.0138.8139.0
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
All items (index)688.94654.54611.79565.92511.5447.43394.77337.53255.72215.71175.27149.61132.06120.28109.2210090.0881.1557.133.7823.7817.3811.59.166.854.683.292.31.61.281.121.121.081.011.010.91
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)5.37.08.110.614.313.317.032.018.623.117.213.39.810.19.211.011.042.169.142.136.851.225.533.746.542.342.944.325.013.90.13.27.00.411.50.2
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)515144.441.937.534323028.525.424.422.218.518.319.614
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)18
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)77.8777.77272.46559.56643
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)11
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)17.5117.51169.8141617124.26.27.96.14.86.88666667788
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)29.14
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)95.4595.2488.0282.27975.5835541.437.334.531.526.426.128222019181716151515
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
African Union Commission
Tourism
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)19.03.03.21.40.60.40.30.71.1
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)56.230.915.015.911.18.37.75.06.7
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)12.08.015.014.012.012.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)0.50.30.30.30.30.20.20.2
Total contribution to employment (%)19.020.615.410.810.59.29.99.38.48.98.09.29.210.510.316.613.56.76.87.97.05.54.76.74.75.04.81.2
Total contribution to GDP (%)20.122.116.612.512.410.610.69.99.210.19.210.710.712.412.218.415.87.46.75.76.14.43.86.55.14.74.61.3
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Transport
Indicator2010
Paved Road (% of total) (%)68.1
Data Source
International Road Federation
Information society
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)3.443.614.274.354.384.444.544.684.78
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)24.423.021.620.218.816.415.514.614.2
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)65.164.964.965.062.857.646.730.018.411.67.75.13.31.40.00.0
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)10.25.95.25.65.85.85.23.73.53.23.36.24.72.52.6
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)37.631.028.328.720.524.919.914.012.712.49.89.17.86.75.8
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)13.611.710.511.010.37.27.56.47.75.24.95.44.23.12.7
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)2.25.05.34.95.15.95.25.56.04.44.99.56.59.95.812.25.012.08.517.026.621.123.08.27.117.313.27.36.68.3
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)38.226.824.333.123.724.431.920.315.413.612.519.814.97.98.5
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)38.017.016.122.429.330.432.029.230.621.318.114.113.617.09.912.010.015.016.618.919.917.914.18.811.39.910.17.97.89.1
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)509.1456.3411.7398.5336.5309.8342.1237.9213.1149.5124.2122.493.385.589.3
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Deposit rate (%) (%)3.49.412.912.411.111.912.812.810.812.1
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)22,09118,46618,45019,06817,62318,49916,20814,69513,53712,44910,5589,9029,3489,0888,8427,978
Interest rate - Central bank (%)10.012.014.014.015.015.016.028.028.028.018.2
Interest rate - Lending (%)15.923.326.227.028.931.132.432.429.331.2
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001
Debt service ratio (ratio)15.111.033.15.06.09.411.531.531.3
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)10.917.019.531.125.016.325.234.016.726.332.940.533.655.5
Data Source
World Bank
Balance of payments
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
Compensation of employees - US dollars (millions)-0.10.2-0.6-1.3-0.6-0.6-0.5-0.5-0.7-0.7-0.5-0.6-0.6-0.5-0.7-0.6
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-78.6-103.7-74.7-98.9-105.8-87.6-78.8-93.5-64.3-57.7-36.2-37.0-28.3-26.6-27.0-20.1
Errors and omissions - US dollars (millions)65.990.243.3-15.7-6.7-15.3-10.2-33.2-12.4-9.65.40.62.32.01.4-0.7
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)19.416.1-2.1-75.9-66.0-61.2-49.0-71.0148.4-43.834.8-18.4-7.3-10.0-8.348.3
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)28.527.15.822.532.250.615.579.136.038.015.73.53.43.63.03.8
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, US dollars (millions)345.3325.3314.5292.0259.8209.2193.7114.678.640.624.921.418.014.411.4
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)2.73.90.90.40.30.10.20.13.1
Portfolio Investment (Net) - US dollars (millions)0.3-0.1-0.51.5
Primary income - US dollars (millions)2.86.72.0-2.2-0.4-0.4-0.3-0.14.53.0-2.9-2.5-2.5-3.3-3.1-3.1
Secondary income - US dollars (millions)24.531.550.914.112.49.04.62.61.20.23.44.25.62.44.24.3
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)1.7-14.4-11.9-6.7-13.0-10.9-8.6-11.8-12.0-9.4-1.9-5.9-4.4-3.6-4.71.1
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-45.2
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-107.6-127.4-115.8-104.0-104.7-85.3-74.6-84.3-58.1-51.5-34.8-32.9-27.0-22.1-23.3-22.4
Workers remittances - US dollars (millions)19.625.226.16.46.96.42.03.02.01.61.51.11.80.80.60.5
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Environment
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)102.799.091.784.384.384.377.073.366.058.751.347.7
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.590.580.550.520.530.540.500.35
CO2 emissions, total, per capita and per $1 GDP (PPP) (Kilograms)0.200.200.200.190.200.210.210.210.200.190.170.16
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)0.100.100.100.204.100.300.501.702.304.104.704.404.204.003.503.905.304.304.804.104.104.103.002.50
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)107.0109.0120.0108.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)55.8
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)55.855.855.855.856.356.857.357.858.358.3
Land area covered by forest (%)28.128.128.128.1
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)