Sudan's flag    Sudan


Official language: Arabic
Currency: Sudanese Pound
Capital City: Khartoum
Area: 2505813km2
Subregional membership(s): North Africa, Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), Inter-Governmental Authority for Development (IGAD), Least developed countires, Oil producing economies, Oil LDCs, Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD) , Sub-Saharan Africa


41.2M
2016

Mid-year population
81.9B
2014

GDP at current prices, USD
76.6
2013

Under five mortality rate
70.4
2013

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
Indicator20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.43.53.12.92.93.13.33.43.53.53.53.63.63.63.53.53.43.33.33.23.2
Crude birth rate (per 1000 population)41.942.142.342.643.043.443.944.444.845.245.645.946.246.446.646.846.946.947.047.0
Crude death rate (per 1000 population)12.112.312.412.512.612.712.913.013.113.213.313.413.513.613.813.914.114.314.514.7
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)63.763.563.262.962.562.161.661.260.760.359.959.459.158.758.358.057.757.457.156.856.556.356.155.955.755.555.455.255.154.954.854.654.554.454.354.354.254.153.953.853.653.453.252.952.652.2
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)65.365.064.764.464.163.763.362.962.562.161.761.361.060.660.259.959.559.258.958.658.358.057.757.557.357.156.956.756.556.456.356.156.055.955.855.855.755.655.455.355.154.954.754.454.153.7
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)62.262.061.761.360.960.560.059.559.058.558.157.657.256.856.556.255.955.655.355.154.954.754.554.454.254.153.953.853.653.553.353.253.153.052.952.852.752.652.552.452.252.051.851.551.250.8
Mid-year population - Total (millions)41.240.239.438.537.736.936.135.334.533.632.832.031.230.429.628.828.127.426.826.125.524.723.822.821.820.920.019.318.718.117.617.116.616.015.514.914.413.913.413.012.512.111.711.310.910.610.2
Mid-year population - Female (%)49.649.649.649.649.649.649.649.649.649.749.749.749.761.161.060.960.960.961.061.261.461.762.162.462.863.163.463.663.763.763.663.563.349.949.949.950.050.050.050.050.050.050.0
Mid-year population - Female (thousands)20,50520,03819,59919,18518,78718,39417,99517,58817,17716,76216,34815,94015,53315,12814,73114,34813,98613,64913,33513,02112,68012,29411,85211,36610,86410,3869,9629,6029,2959,0288,7738,5148,2467,9757,7047,4387,1816,9326,6896,4556,2306,0165,8135,6225,4405,2665,099
Mid-year population - Male (thousands)20,67020,19719,75119,33018,92518,52418,12017,70917,29416,87616,46116,05015,64315,23714,83914,45714,09413,75713,44213,12812,78612,39811,95311,46310,95710,47510,0479,6839,3749,1038,8468,5848,3138,0407,7667,4977,2376,9856,7406,5036,2766,0605,8555,6625,4785,3025,134
Mid-year population - Urban (%)33.833.633.533.333.233.133.032.932.932.832.832.732.732.632.632.532.432.432.332.332.232.232.131.129.828.627.426.225.124.022.921.920.920.420.220.019.819.619.319.118.918.718.617.917.216.5
Net reproduction rate (per woman)1.92.02.1
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)16,54416,29616,07615,86115,64515,42115,18714,94714,69414,42614,13613,82113,52413,20812,88512,57312,27912,02911,80111,57111,30310,98010,65110,2609,8449,4469,0968,8088,5758,3728,1707,9517,7357,5057,2647,0196,7716,5426,3136,0845,8605,6405,4425,2535,0714,8934,717
Population: 0-14 - Female (thousands)8,1428,0227,9157,8127,7077,5997,4857,3697,2457,1136,9716,8176,6716,5166,3576,2046,0605,9375,8255,7125,5815,4225,2605,0674,8624,6664,4944,3524,2364,1364,0373,9303,8233,7093,5913,4693,3473,2343,1213,0082,8972,7892,6922,5982,5082,4212,335
Population: 0-14 - Male (thousands)8,4028,2758,1618,0507,9377,8227,7027,5797,4497,3127,1657,0056,8536,6926,5286,3696,2196,0925,9765,8595,7235,5585,3915,1934,9824,7804,6024,4574,3384,2354,1334,0223,9123,7963,6743,5493,4243,3083,1923,0762,9622,8512,7512,6552,5622,4722,382
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)23,24422,59921,97921,40020,85420,32219,79319,24818,70718,17617,67017,19716,70816,24015,79415,36814,96314,56114,17813,80113,40812,98212,45411,89811,33510,80110,3249,9089,5459,2268,9328,6468,3398,0407,7517,4777,2226,9646,7196,4896,2746,0765,8775,6925,5195,3585,208
Population: 15-64 - Female (thousands)11,62711,30610,99710,70810,43610,1709,9069,6349,3639,0978,8438,6058,3598,1247,8997,6847,4807,2777,0856,8956,6976,4836,2195,9415,6605,3935,1544,9474,7664,6074,4604,3174,1644,0153,8713,7333,6063,4773,3553,2403,1323,0332,9342,8412,7552,6742,599
Population: 15-64 - Male (thousands)11,61711,29410,98210,69210,41810,1529,8879,6159,3449,0798,8278,5928,3488,1167,8957,6847,4837,2837,0936,9066,7106,4996,2345,9565,6755,4085,1704,9614,7794,6194,4724,3294,1754,0253,8813,7443,6173,4873,3643,2493,1423,0432,9442,8512,7652,6842,609
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,3881,3391,2951,2541,2141,1751,1351,1021,0691,0361,004971.9944.4917.4890.6864.0837.8817.4797.6777.3755.0729.7700.9671.4641.9613.9588.8567.8549.4532.9517.0500.8485.3470.0454.8439.7425.0411.2398.0385.0372.3359.8348.9338.4328.0317.9307.9
Population: 65+ - Female (thousands)736.1710.4686.9665.0644.4624.3604.1586.2568.7551.4534.5517.9503.1488.6474.3460.3446.5435.3424.7413.8402.1388.9373.5357.7342.1327.4314.2302.9293.1284.3276.0267.6259.3251.2243.2235.4227.8220.6213.7207.0200.5194.0188.2182.5176.9171.5166.1
Population: 65+ - Male (thousands)651.6628.6608.2588.5569.4550.4531.3515.4499.8484.4469.1453.9441.3428.8416.3403.8391.3382.0372.9363.4352.9340.8327.5313.7299.8286.6274.6264.9256.3248.5241.0233.3226.0218.8211.5204.3197.1190.6184.2178.0171.8165.8160.7155.9151.1146.4141.8
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.26.36.36.46.56.56.66.76.76.86.96.96.96.96.96.96.96.96.96.9
Data Source
United Nations Population Division
Health
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Condom use to overall contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)0.20.01.1
Contraceptive use among currently married women 15-49 years old (%)65.250.640.127.7
Death rate associated with malaria per 100,000 population - Total (per 100000 population)16.0
HIV prevalence among population aged 15-49 years old - Total (%)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1000 live births)47.648.849.951.152.253.354.555.857.158.559.961.463.064.666.267.8
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)318.0325.0330.0339.0361.0376.0396.0418.0463.0486.0504.0524.0562.0582.0605.0627.0648.0667.0690.0711.0726.0744.0
Maternal mortality ratio (per 100000 live births)622.0698.0880.01,088
Men 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)11.1
Neo-natal mortality - Total (Per 1000 live births)30.0
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)74.074.074.074.074.074.074.074.0
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)30.052.062.0
Proportion of children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bednets (%)30.0
Proportion of children under 5 with fever who are treated with appropriate anti-malarial drugs (%)65.066.1
Proportion of population using improved drinking water source - Total (%)56.056.056.055.055.056.056.057.058.059.0
Proportion of population with advanced HIV infection with access to antiretroviral drugs (%)9.0
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)24.024.024.024.023.023.023.023.024.024.0
Tuberculosis incidence rate per year per 100,000 population - Mid-point (number)108119131110123127131136138140142147149152155160163165168
Tuberculosis prevalence rate per 100,000 population - Upper bound (number)314352390303325341354365373381388398407418433446450454466486512541580625
Tuberculosis treatment success rate under DOTS (%)75.068.075.076.077.074.083.079.078.082.078.080.075.080.065.059.026.079.096.0
Under five mortality rate (both sexes) (Per 1000 live births)76.678.881.183.385.487.689.892.194.5107.8
Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS (%)5.3
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
World Health Organization
Education
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)75.974.361.4
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)68.666.452.2
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)83.382.271.6
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)70.469.167.769.970.671.165.866.362.060.959.758.458.246.746.7
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)66.765.163.666.166.566.160.061.457.856.055.153.453.342.942.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)74.173.071.873.674.676.071.471.066.065.664.263.363.050.350.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)42.740.236.541.240.937.035.035.737.537.834.633.433.424.824.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)41.538.434.938.238.035.033.434.936.136.333.132.729.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)43.942.038.144.143.839.036.636.538.939.336.134.036.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)17.215.114.815.214.914.613.213.511.910.68.79.38.26.66.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)17.915.915.016.215.715.114.214.512.511.19.210.08.77.26.6
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)16.014.114.313.813.713.711.912.111.09.88.08.47.55.85.9
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Total (%)58.8
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Female (%)54.7
Gross graduation Ratio from Primary education - Male (%)62.8
Mean years of schooling (years)3.13.13.13.13.12.92.42.01.51.1
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)54.551.6
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)25.3
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)37.031.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)46.441.8
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.90.80.80.9
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.90.90.9
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)1.11.11.01.21.11.11.21.21.1
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)4.24.34.24.24.24.34.04.03.73.73.63.53.5
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)4.04.04.04.04.04.03.63.73.53.43.33.23.2
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)4.44.64.54.44.54.64.34.34.03.93.93.83.8
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)2.12.01.82.12.11.91.81.81.91.91.71.71.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)2.22.11.92.22.22.01.81.81.92.01.81.71.8
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.90.80.70.80.70.70.70.70.60.50.40.50.40.30.3
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.90.80.80.80.80.80.70.70.60.60.50.50.40.40.3
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)0.80.70.70.70.70.70.60.60.60.50.40.40.40.30.3
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)79.479.975.8
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)79.178.972.4
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)79.880.778.8
Data Source
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
National accounts
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)81.9
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,8711,6121,7731,4941,3681,4041,4001,097877.59683.92563.98492.81439.34376.51316.94332.35320.47269.79426.18406.57442.5441.95426.5490.38452.4472.96488.58387.35293.83322.84247.13283.6387.8332.93305.49286.01274.81241.7200.22165.8140.42112.5593.688.88
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)166,957159,711152,161144,064146,456145,319139,376132,140125,770112,918100,58597,03588,58480,24574,74467,68353,52543,11134,75121,06419,45718,50217,75616,33516,63014,64314,36513,63412,62211,56110,30910,05210,28610,0479,0857,815
GNI per capita (US dollars)2,1681,9491,6791,8471,5561,3781,4501,3471,059844.03655.32541.11476.61423.95360.05313.9332.44320.84269.96398.12377.98399.82440.78364.85450.86429.49454.99473.68374.7284.27310.21240.49279.3381.39330.58303.66283.92273.44239.97198.04164.1139.44111.4993.288.51
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)17.3
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)82,86285,30775,07063,31968,18256,19348,62849,98057,18843,70333,83725,53220,48917,54115,16612,52010,61110,92710,2538,38312,00111,04911,32012,0849,69011,61910,76111,10411,2698,6856,4086,7855,0945,7197,5466,3205,6135,0744,7274,0143,2072,5742,1201,6441,3331,229
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)9.510.511.59.418.718.011.419.517.615.6
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.13.3-2.2-0.36.99.52.25.86.59.05.27.46.010.88.44.28.26.15.96.06.01.04.66.67.5-5.58.9-0.314.25.4-6.3-5.02.17.41.5-5.0-5.96.216.715.711.50.6-5.12.3
Structure of demand at current market prices: Exports of goods and services (%)11.311.58.315.617.113.719.015.612.914.014.412.011.210.914.67.54.75.05.55.04.74.74.74.33.02.44.24.54.74.76.18.511.710.99.69.98.97.78.610.411.311.913.714.915.3
Structure of demand at current market prices: General government final consumption expenditure (%)6.27.46.77.57.58.47.98.09.76.58.47.06.16.45.54.24.85.77.45.54.84.85.67.38.75.76.97.06.76.89.29.79.69.911.612.812.712.011.712.313.214.116.217.718.8
Structure of demand at current market prices: Gross capital formation (%)14.216.721.619.319.318.017.522.725.724.719.017.721.816.711.616.426.217.613.514.117.417.821.719.116.111.911.014.014.312.68.78.515.920.623.123.120.013.815.619.820.617.915.610.510.4
Structure of demand at current market prices: Household consumption expenditure (%)77.577.183.078.070.275.971.073.475.679.375.779.078.580.286.087.985.089.387.085.283.083.882.780.378.785.384.282.582.284.890.089.884.283.581.079.377.680.579.175.677.777.772.274.073.0
Structure of demand at current market prices: Imports of goods and services (%)-13.0-14.9-12.8-17.0-16.4-18.6-18.7-19.7-24.0-24.5-17.5-15.7-17.6-14.2-17.6-15.9-20.7-17.6-13.4-9.8-9.9-11.1-14.6-10.8-6.5-5.3-6.3-8.0-7.9-8.8-14.1-16.5-22.1-25.5-26.0-25.7-19.6-14.8-16.4-18.8-22.8-21.6-17.7-17.1-17.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)34.127.844.441.047.836.532.534.534.939.138.836.537.139.041.448.242.737.134.340.740.238.741.440.638.840.939.336.731.230.431.534.235.834.334.936.637.336.137.941.641.640.541.0
Structure of output at current market prices: Agriculture (%)32.464.365.5
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)18.627.329.531.437.326.923.521.720.819.420.419.817.315.216.912.013.69.99.511.412.011.512.112.612.712.212.813.216.317.015.915.214.915.915.414.014.015.215.915.815.615.215.2
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)20.143.240.8
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)9.59.710.610.79.68.08.07.88.37.98.48.25.75.96.16.67.23.74.15.75.05.36.06.07.07.36.96.88.99.47.97.57.68.59.08.48.18.69.29.39.09.39.3
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)8.618.317.6
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)47.445.054.652.546.336.644.043.744.341.540.843.745.645.941.739.843.753.156.347.947.849.846.546.848.446.947.950.252.652.752.750.649.449.849.749.448.748.746.242.642.844.343.9
Structure of output at current market prices: Services (%)47.692.493.8
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Prices
Indicator201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
All items (index)502.53429.84313.97229.97169.66143.67127.15114.2810092.5986.3879.6273.4368.1862.9360.0155.5547.8940.8927.8911.987.113.31.640.750.340.340.210.130.10.060.040.030.030.020.02
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)16.936.936.535.618.113.011.314.38.07.28.58.47.78.34.98.016.017.146.7132.868.4115.5101.3117.6123.6-0.965.362.926.560.045.633.730.626.624.026.5
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Energy
Indicator2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)7,8957,611
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)3,5483,4161,2973,1374,0412,8412,841
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)5,4746,277
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)7,8847,8846,2023,2361,4661,3691,369
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)16,20114,503
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)11,64311,5088,0096,8836,0174,7204,720
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)22,20621,0643,8263,4673,3542,8972,5602,4502,4231,9661,9971,5471,4211,3451,3281,3251,3291,327
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
African Union Commission
Tourism
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995
International tourism expenditures - US dollars (millions)439.0460.0699.0937.01,127868.01,2681,4771,414
International tourism receipts - US dollars (millions)967.0773.0772.0179.082.0231.0255.0390.0194.0
International tourist arrivals - Total (thousands)684.0591.0575.0536.0495.0420.0440.0436.0328.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)5.24.74.55.94.74.24.24.53.53.73.4
Data Source
World Bank
World Tourism Organization
Transport
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983198219811980
Paved Road (% of total) (%)90.690.690.636.332.032.032.035.7
Total length of railways (kilometre)4,3134,3134,3134,7084,5084,5084,5785,4785,4785,4785,4784,5784,5994,5954,5954,7844,7844,7644,7864,7864,7864,7864,7864,786
Data Source
International Road Federation
World Bank
Information society
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (number)1.081.091.141.331.250.870.880.851.27
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)24.622.721.017.316.78.7
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)70.572.272.974.468.841.536.129.020.411.94.82.81.40.50.30.1
Data Source
World Bank
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International trade
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997199619951994199319921991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979197819771976197519741973197219711970
Section 0: Food and live animals - Export, US dollars (millions)517.0349.7189.1278.2105.4147.4182.2194.5156.3192.056.2115.1
Section 0: Food and live animals - Import, US dollars (millions)907.71,5562,4441,1911,152465.3945.8799.9509.7402.6411.3328.2377.2
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Export, US dollars (millions)0.40.00.10.10.00.10.20.20.10.40.20.2
Section 1: Beverages and tobacco - Import, US dollars (millions)33.035.648.129.338.043.230.040.216.614.614.911.812.6
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)4,4544,7908,879780.0595.8594.2620.3555.6502.6417.3319.3305.0374.1671.8509.1503.9333.3373.9628.7623.5498.1656.8542.7534.5517.6661.0554.3437.9350.4434.2357.2328.5298.4
Total trade - Export, US dollars (millions)10,82928,15734,46326,41630,67216,61413,83611,0027,5035,1825,3235,069
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)9,2119,9181,4151,9151,5801,5481,2191,227944.9820.9890.3618.51,3351,060871.0960.9770.71,1471,3541,2821,5531,5761,1091,1941,081980.4887.2642.1436.1320.1331.4287.5
Total trade - Import, US dollars (millions)22,39228,32533,79426,87142,18528,48225,76321,49012,1458,6787,4315,8745,273
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)6.035.744.763.572.672.312.302.092.022.172.442.582.612.632.592.57
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
Indicator20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998199719961995
Debt service ratio (ratio)4.44.96.55.14.25.73.04.05.0
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)1.23.32.22.73.44.85.15.06.17.45.03.82.21.62.02.41.91.22.51.8
Data Source
World Bank
Balance of payments
Indicator2015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.30.20.30.60.60.40.20.20.20.20.2-0.1-0.1
Compensation of employees - US dollars (millions)-66.1-6.9-64.0-7.92.6127.929.10.80.4-0.6-0.4-0.44.63.97.3-1.8
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-5,933.5-3,545.5-5,822.1-6,259.1-2,652.9-1,725.4-4,926.6-3,593.9-3,597.2-6,495.9-2,472.7-818.2-938.6-973.6-521.9-517.7
Errors and omissions - US dollars (millions)-7.01,4381,3862,322-757.6-285.2-187.7991.4-1,160.1239.2859.0212.1-13.9478.7-24.1338.3
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-5,690.1-1,894.4-4,122.4-3,308.1-2,815.8-1,632.6-4,878.3-2,425.0-4,584.1-6,051.4-1,448.4-606.1-952.4-494.8-639.3-298.7
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)1,7371,2511,6882,3111,7342,0641,7261,6531,504
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, US dollars (millions)22,69321,41619,728
Portfolio Investment (Net) - US dollars (millions)2.8-8.53.7-1.0-47.6-6.1-19.5-41.8-40.112.2-46.7-19.9-35.3-14.8-0.7
Primary income - US dollars (millions)-1,815.7-948.0-2,800.1-2,024.5-3,781.2-4,167.0-4,095.1-5,543.4-3,355.2-3,996.5-1,401.9-1,112.7-869.2-608.8-554.1-575.0
Secondary income - US dollars (millions)1,0881,5611,688871.61,1302,1671,216622.7772.11,2011,4071,123718.4665.9374.3237.1
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-6.9-506.8-771.8-1,050.0-2,067.3-2,290.4-1,776.9-2,114.3-2,170.9-2,251.8-1,356.0-1,020.4-793.8-686.0-645.7-620.2
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-5.8
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-5,198.7-3,652.2-3,938.2-4,056.22,0662,565-270.93,4411,157-1,448.1-1,121.7191.66.1-344.7303.6440.4
Workers remittances - US dollars (millions)128.1477.9619.2595.7819.91,3271,3651,588997.3799.0702.41,4011,218970.2730.4638.2
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Afirca
Environment
Indicator20152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
CO2 emissions per capita (metric tons)0.350.340.340.320.310.280.270.16
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)51.9060.1056.2056.2073.4092.80106.40163.90227.20242.70218.90258.20271.20296.70299.70299.70314.80436.40643.80355.80333.70612.20
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1000 population)113.0109.0111.0109.0111.0129.0132.0141.0146.0163.0159.0162.0182.0169.0174.0188.0195.0206.0179.0193.0206.0222.0
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)10.3
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)8.28.38.411.511.511.611.711.811.812.2
Data Source
World Bank
United Nations Statistics Division
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)