AFRICA: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)4,672,6284,983,4385,236,1935,495,622null,4672628,4983438,5236193,5495622,
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,8572,0112,1132,1192,1431857,2011,2113,2119,2143,
Real GDP growth rate (%)5.61.75.23.83.93.45.6,1.7,5.2,3.8,3.9,3.4
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)6.29.58.66.47.16.96.2,9.5,8.6,6.4,7.1,6.9
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-12.3-10.8-10.5-17.6-6-7.4-12.3,-10.8,-10.5,-17.6,-6,-7.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)23.521.421.621.52221.823.5,21.4,21.6,21.5,22,21.8
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)22.82119.819.118.315.722.8,21,19.8,19.1,18.3,15.7
Real export growth (%)8.3-7.25.5-2-3.68.3,-7.2,5.5,-2,-3.6,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.2-0.2-0.5-2.5-4.40.2,-0.2,-0.5,-2.5,-4.4,
Share of global export (%)3.43.33.53.22.92.43.4,3.3,3.5,3.2,2.9,2.4
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)167185192188183167,185,192,188,183,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.8-7.9-7-11.1-4.7-2.8,-7.9,-7,-11.1,-4.7,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)9,2646,50012,38615,95113,0739264,6500,12386,15951,13073,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)44,07247,70556,43553,96953,91244072,47705,56435,53969,53912,
International reserves - US dollars (millions)512,227531,784573,139569,920506,201512227,531784,573139,569920,506201,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.919.220.622.822.319.9,19.2,20.6,22.8,22.3,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)32.933.133.13231.632.9,33.1,33.1,32,31.6,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)10.410.310.110.410.710.4,10.3,10.1,10.4,10.7,
Data Source
World Bank
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)


SUBREGION: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Central Africa
Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,7082,0171,9451,9431,9691708,2017,1945,1943,1969,
Real GDP growth rate (%)54.26.50.45.62.15,4.2,6.5,0.4,5.6,2.1
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)1.42.84.32.22.431.4,2.8,4.3,2.2,2.4,3
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)0.32.3-1.4-3.2-4.1-5.40.3,2.3,-1.4,-3.2,-4.1,-5.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)32.831.630.631.632.932.432.8,31.6,30.6,31.6,32.9,32.4
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)24.527.527.224.825.520.324.5,27.5,27.2,24.8,25.5,20.3
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3.80.8-0.7-3.4-4.9-3.8,0.8,-0.7,-3.4,-4.9,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)587328-229-295-650587,328,-229,-295,-65,0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)5,1245,8545,9606,6729,69305124,5854,5960,6672,9693,0
International reserves - US dollars (millions)13,03315,20917,04417,72814,879013033,15209,17044,17728,14879,0
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.217.51923.923.419.2,17.5,19,23.9,23.4,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)55.257.857.454.752.855.2,57.8,57.4,54.7,52.8,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)87.67.68.18.68,7.6,7.6,8.1,8.6,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank
Eastern Africa
Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP per capita (US dollars)490537590624663490,537,590,624,663,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.46.22.576.76.47.4,6.2,2.5,7,6.7,6.4
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)8.323.114.76.15.87.78.3,23.1,14.7,6.1,5.8,7.7
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-2.7-2.1-2.9-3.1-3.7-3.5-2.7,-2.1,-2.9,-3.1,-3.7,-3.5
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)20.221.82322.623.124.820.2,21.8,23,22.6,23.1,24.8
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)15.617.415.815.215.316.115.6,17.4,15.8,15.2,15.3,16.1
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-5.6-6.8-7.5-7.1-7.9-5.6,-6.8,-7.5,-7.1,-7.9,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)529649138135252,96,491,381,352,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)7,2816,1558,4528,1538,0397281,6155,8452,8153,8039,
International reserves - US dollars (millions)15,16415,15017,52519,49019,29515164,15150,17525,19490,19295,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)25.525.924.325.626.325.5,25.9,24.3,25.6,26.3,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)22.523.721.922.42322.5,23.7,21.9,22.4,23,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)99.39.18.88.39,9.3,9.1,8.8,8.3,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank
North Africa
Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP per capita (US dollars)3,1573,2723,6293,4773,5023157,3272,3629,3477,3502,
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.6-3.561.52.23.94.6,-3.5,6,1.5,2.2,3.9
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)9.29.811.210.413.310.89.2,9.8,11.2,10.4,13.3,10.8
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-6.2-5.1-7.9-10.6-12.4-3.2,-6.2,-5.1,-7.9,-10.6,-12.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)28.824.324.224.625.22628.8,24.3,24.2,24.6,25.2,26
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)27.824.622.4222219.127.8,24.6,22.4,22,22,19.1
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)1.9-0.2-0.7-2.6-4.91.9,-0.2,-0.7,-2.6,-4.9,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)4,7851,4953,3369551,6764785,1495,3336,955,1676,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)13,8126,40218,54014,78412,73413812,6402,18540,14784,12734,
International reserves - US dollars (millions)348,331349,637368,176364,481323,099348331,349637,368176,364481,323099,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)2118.719.720.917.321,18.7,19.7,20.9,17.3,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)40.939.140.439.238.840.9,39.1,40.4,39.2,38.8,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)12.812.61212.112.712.8,12.6,12,12.1,12.7,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank

Southern Africa
Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP per capita (US dollars)3,3433,7453,6613,5423343,3745,3661,3542,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)43.63.73.42.82.14,3.6,3.7,3.4,2.8,2.1
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)5.96.56.46.46.25.75.9,6.5,6.4,6.4,6.2,5.7
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-1.8-2.2-3.1-4.2-4.2-3.2,-1.8,-2.2,-3.1,-4.2,-4.2
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)19.919.720.921.121.319.119.9,19.7,20.9,21.1,21.3,19.1
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)19.518.417.716.716.11319.5,18.4,17.7,16.7,16.1,13
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.6-0.6-2.7-3.6-5-0.6,-0.6,-2.7,-3.6,-5,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)2,5512,0585,29112,7488,8592551,2058,5291,12748,8859,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)3,9159,1928,55011,27711,1763915,9192,8550,11277,11176,
International reserves - US dollars (millions)82,28096,830104,547103,50099,38382280,96830,104547,103500,99383,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)28.728.634.535.738.728.7,28.6,34.5,35.7,38.7,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)34.334.734.533.733.934.3,34.7,34.5,33.7,33.9,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)12.711.911.611.611.612.7,11.9,11.6,11.6,11.6,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank

West Africa
Indicator201020112012201320142015
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,5941,7391,8642,0272,1191594,1739,1864,2027,2119,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.45.45.765.42.77.4,5.4,5.7,6,5.4,2.7
All items - Annual change, inflation (%)3.264.62.61.62.33.2,6,4.6,2.6,1.6,2.3
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-4.6-1-1.2-3.5-3-5-4.6,-1,-1.2,-3.5,-3,-5
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)18.517.517.216.617.316.218.5,17.5,17.2,16.6,17.3,16.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.418.618.417.815.712.720.4,18.6,18.4,17.8,15.7,12.7
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.5-4.4-1.7-2.3-3.5-2.5,-4.4,-1.7,-2.3,-3.5,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)1,2882,5223,4962,1622,2501288,2522,3496,2162,2250,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)11,87718,36814,93313,08312,27111877,18368,14933,13083,12271,
International reserves - US dollars (millions)53,41854,95765,84764,72149,54653418,54957,65847,64721,49546,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)6.36.75.411.411.56.3,6.7,5.4,11.4,11.5,
Structure of output at current market prices: Industry (%)23.225.925.224.323.523.2,25.9,25.2,24.3,23.5,
Structure of output at current market prices: of which manufacturing (%)6.97.47.78.69.16.9,7.4,7.7,8.6,9.1,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank

Sectoral share of GDP (2014)

COUNTRY: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICTORS

CountryGDP at Current, USD bilInflationTotal investment, % of GDPTrade balance, % of GDPDebt service ratio, % of exports
Algeria213.52 (2014)4.78 (2015)50.31 (2015)2 (2014)50.31 (2015)
Angola146.68 (2014)10.28 (2015)9.26 (2015)20.9 (2014)9.26 (2015)
Benin9.58 (2014)0.27 (2015)27.81 (2015)-13.2 (2014)27.81 (2015)
Botswana15.81 (2014)3.04 (2015)27.8 (2015)2.8 (2014)27.8 (2015)
Burkina Faso12.76 (2014)0.91 (2015)14.2 (2015)-5.4 (2014)14.2 (2015)
Burundi2.87 (2014)5.55 (2015)10.65 (2015)-22.2 (2014)10.65 (2015)
Cabo Verde1.85 (2014)0.13 (2015)21.82 (2015)-6.6 (2014)21.82 (2015)
Cameroon32.05 (2014)2.75 (2015)40.74 (2015)-37.3 (2014)40.74 (2015)
Central African Republic1.84 (2014)5.41 (2015)14.48 (2015)-15.5 (2014)14.48 (2015)
Chad12.79 (2014)3.62 (2015)27.14 (2015)6.3 (2014)27.14 (2015)
Comoros0.65 (2014)2 (2015)18.41 (2015)-39.3 (2014)18.41 (2015)
Congo14.08 (2014)2 (2015)33.35 (2015)10.7 (2014)33.35 (2015)
Cote d'Ivoire34.25 (2014)1.24 (2015)18.17 (2015)4.1 (2014)18.17 (2015)
Democratic Republic of the Congo35.91 (2014)1.04 (2015)15.63 (2015)0.8 (2014)15.63 (2015)
Djibouti1.59 (2014)2.1 (2015)60.41 (2015)-42.4 (2014)60.41 (2015)
Egypt282.24 (2014)10.99 (2015)14.04 (2015)-15.9 (2014)14.04 (2015)
Equatorial Guinea16.73 (2014)3.15 (2015)54.44 (2015)41.8 (2014)54.44 (2015)
Eritrea3.86 (2014)9 (2015)7.61 (2015)-12.1 (2014)7.61 (2015)
Ethiopia53.64 (2014)10.11 (2015)39.79 (2015)-27.1 (2014)39.79 (2015)
Gabon17.41 (2014)0.1 (2015)37.75 (2015)26.5 (2014)37.75 (2015)
Gambia, the0.85 (2014)6.81 (2015)19.76 (2015)-33.3 (2014)19.76 (2015)
Ghana37.18 (2014)17.15 (2015)23.89 (2015)-3.7 (2014)23.89 (2015)
Guinea6.58 (2014)8.15 (2015)10.15 (2015)-3.6 (2014)10.15 (2015)
Guinea-Bissau1.21 (2014)1.52 (2015)11.2 (2015)-4 (2014)11.2 (2015)
Kenya60.94 (2014)6.58 (2015)22.55 (2015)-20.2 (2014)22.55 (2015)
Lesotho2.08 (2014)4.76 (2015)29.83 (2015)-63.3 (2014)29.83 (2015)
Liberia2.12 (2014)7.74 (2015)...-71.3 (2014)...
Libya41.32 (2014)8 (2015)31.6 (2015)4.8 (2014)31.6 (2015)
Madagascar10.67 (2014)7.4 (2015)17.05 (2015)-9.7 (2014)17.05 (2015)
Malawi5.72 (2014)21.86 (2015)12.03 (2015)-25 (2014)12.03 (2015)
Mali11.98 (2014)1.44 (2015)24.03 (2015)-10.3 (2014)24.03 (2015)
Mauritania5.09 (2014)0.49 (2015)35.55 (2015)-14 (2014)35.55 (2015)
Mauritius12.62 (2014)1.28 (2015)25.52 (2015)-23.5 (2014)25.52 (2015)
Morocco110.01 (2014)1.6 (2015)33.35 (2015)-20 (2014)33.35 (2015)
Mozambique17.08 (2014)2.39 (2015)28.24 (2015)-23.5 (2014)28.24 (2015)
Namibia13.43 (2014)3.4 (2015)29.41 (2015)-24.3 (2014)29.41 (2015)
Niger8.17 (2014)1.01 (2015)42.11 (2015)-9.1 (2014)42.11 (2015)
Nigeria568.5 (2014)9.01 (2015)14.48 (2015)6 (2014)14.48 (2015)
Rwanda7.9 (2014)2.51 (2015)25.02 (2015)-23.3 (2014)25.02 (2015)
Sao Tome and Principe0.34 (2014)5.26 (2015)26.23 (2015)-45.2 (2014)26.23 (2015)
Senegal15.66 (2014)0.11 (2015)25.28 (2015)-23.9 (2014)25.28 (2015)
Seychelles1.51 (2014)4.04 (2015)31.82 (2015)-40 (2014)31.82 (2015)
Sierra Leone4.89 (2014)8.97 (2015)16.29 (2015)-0.3 (2014)16.29 (2015)
Somalia1.37 (2014)......-53.8 (2014)...
South Africa349.82 (2014)4.59 (2015)9.85 (2015)-53.8 (2014)9.85 (2015)
South Sudan11.01 (2014)52.81 (2015)19.51 (2015)-8.8 (2014)19.51 (2015)
Sudan81.89 (2014)16.91 (2015)17.26 (2015)-5.8 (2014)17.26 (2015)
Swaziland4.48 (2014)4.96 (2015)10.94 (2015)4.7 (2014)10.94 (2015)
Togo4.58 (2014)1.8 (2015)21.84 (2015)-17 (2014)21.84 (2015)
Tunisia47.42 (2014)4.85 (2015)26.52 (2015)-13.9 (2014)26.52 (2015)
Uganda27.46 (2014)5.79 (2015)31.26 (2015)-14.1 (2014)31.26 (2015)
United Republic of Tanzania49.32 (2014)5.59 (2015)24.22 (2015)-26.3 (2014)24.22 (2015)
Zambia26.96 (2014)10.11 (2015)34.59 (2015)0.6 (2014)34.59 (2015)
Zimbabwe14.72 (2014)-2.4 (2015)12.95 (2015)-7.7 (2014)12.95 (2015)
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

COUNTRY: CHANGE IN SECTORAL COMPOSITION OF GDP

Agriculture, % of GDPIndustry, % of GDPManufacturing, % of GDPService, % of GDP
Country20102015201020152010201520102015
Algeria8.6212.1651.4237.344.254.5239.9650.5
Angola5.956.7657.251.253.984.6436.8541.99
Benin25.3923.1924.7224.9215.4315.6649.8951.89
Botswana2.782.4135.6633.427.156.3461.5664.17
Burkina Faso35.6134.522321.777.96.7341.3943.71
Burundi40.7136.2716.313.8910.859.084349.84
Cabo Verde9.159.520.7919.86.226.5370.0670.71
Cameroon23.2622.6729.7428.2816.1213.924749.05
Central African Republic41.1534.8924.0224.7518.5620.1534.8240.35
Chad35.8625.436.738.997.3110.127.4435.61
Comoros38.5330.7211.493.995.091.6549.9765.29
Congo3.684.778.14703.614.818.1825.3
Cote d'Ivoire27.0423.6724.728.2714.9716.9448.2648.06
Democratic Republic of the Congo22.4419.8540.5144.2316.9917.2537.0535.92
Djibouti3.643.331921.43.372.2877.3675.27
Egypt13.9911.1837.5336.3216.8916.5948.4852.5
Equatorial Guinea1.651.1794.9373.10.1718.743.4225.73
Eritrea19.0717.2223.1323.466.046.0157.859.33
Ethiopia45.3240.4610.3816.054.194.0344.2943.49
Gabon4.63.7555.5754.535.16.4539.8441.72
Gambia, the30.6821.113.0614.855.015.1356.2664.04
Ghana29.751919.1226.876.784.6551.1354.13
Guinea22.0819.7744.7232.837.2610.8133.247.39
Guinea-Bissau46.3545.0113.3614.4911.6612.7440.2840.51
Kenya27.1431.9920.2818.9612.311.0452.5849.05
Lesotho8.317.7231.1531.3213.8410.3860.5460.97
Liberia70.0270.7711.2711.355.735.7618.7117.88
Libya2.470.973.9967.115.643.6523.5431.99
Madagascar27.6224.9119.5318.4414.2813.8252.8556.65
Malawi31.9226.1116.416.5710.689.451.6857.32
Mali40.539.9220.1219.595.4113.8239.3840.49
Mauritania21.2820.9440.941.687.478.237.8237.38
Mauritius3.562.8926.5922.7117.0416.1369.8574.41
Morocco14.4413.6928.6228.8817.3917.2456.9457.42
Mozambique28.9224.5618.5621.0311.079.7852.5154.4
Namibia9.166.629.8130.5613.338.9561.0262.84
Niger43.8339.5516.7419.145.16.2139.4341.31
Nigeria23.8920.8625.3220.386.559.5350.7958.76
Rwanda34.7534.6413.7815.095.815.151.4850.27
Sao Tome and Principe22.612.2713.6414.724.976.3663.7673.02
Senegal17.4615.5523.3624.113.813.6959.1760.35
Seychelles2.672.6716.5413.589.486.480.883.76
Sierra Leone55.1551.398.1117.562.271.7736.7431.05
Somalia60.1860.187.367.362.482.4832.4632.46
South Africa2.632.3730.1628.9414.3813.2467.2168.68
South Sudan5.134.5755.4458.022.262.339.4337.41
Sudan44.3732.3529.4520.0510.578.5554.5947.6
Swaziland6.546.6143.1642.0836.8635.5950.351.31
Togo46.0845.7118.1819.728.756.9235.7434.56
Tunisia8.0810.2831.127.7517.7416.5960.8261.97
Uganda26.1725.620.3821.5310.29.253.4552.87
United Republic of Tanzania30.9629.6221.0222.957.146.5245.7947.43
Zambia10.178.2434.5432.38.138.4255.359.45
Zimbabwe14.4812.9730.6830.4913.8712.6854.8556.54
Data Source
Economic Commission for Afirca
United Nations Statistics Division

COUNTRY: KEY SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC INDICTORS

CountryPopulation, millionInfant mortality per 1,000Gross enrol. ratio, primaryUnemployment %Seats held by women in parliament %Life expectancyAdult literacy %
Algeria40.38 (2016)21.9 (2015)116.15 (2015)11.2 (2016)31.6 (2016)75.03 (2015)80.2 (2015)
Angola25.83 (2016)96 (2015)128.7 (2011)6.6 (2016)38.2 (2016)52.7 (2015)71.14 (2015)
Benin11.17 (2016)64.2 (2015)128.98 (2015)1 (2016)7.2 (2016)59.76 (2015)38.45 (2015)
Botswana2.3 (2016)34.8 (2015)108.57 (2013)18.4 (2016)9.5 (2016)64.51 (2015)88.46 (2015)
Burkina Faso18.63 (2016)60.9 (2015)87.99 (2015)3 (2016)11 (2016)59.01 (2015)36.02 (2015)
Burundi11.55 (2016)54.1 (2015)123.78 (2015)1.6 (2016)36.4 (2016)57.12 (2015)85.62 (2015)
Cabo Verde0.53 (2016)20.7 (2015)109.89 (2015)10.5 (2016)23.6 (2016)73.54 (2015)87.58 (2015)
Cameroon23.92 (2016)57.1 (2015)117.13 (2015)4.5 (2016)31.1 (2016)55.96 (2015)74.99 (2015)
Central African Republic5 (2016)91.5 (2015)93.46 (2012)6.9 (2016)8.6 (2016)51.46 (2015)36.75 (2015)
Chad14.5 (2016)85 (2015)101.4 (2013)5.8 (2016)12.8 (2016)51.9 (2015)40.17 (2015)
Comoros0.81 (2016)55.1 (2015)103.17 (2014)20 (2016)6.1 (2016)63.57 (2015)77.76 (2015)
Congo4.74 (2016)33.2 (2015)110.89 (2012)11.2 (2016)7.4 (2016)62.89 (2015)79.31 (2015)
Cote d'Ivoire23.25 (2016)66.6 (2015)93.63 (2015)9.3 (2016)10.6 (2016)51.89 (2015)43.11 (2015)
Democratic Republic of the Congo79.72 (2016)74.5 (2015)106.97 (2014)3.6 (2016)8.9 (2016)59.06 (2015)...
Djibouti0.9 (2016)54.2 (2015)66.26 (2015)6.6 (2016)10.8 (2016)62.3 (2015)...
Egypt93.38 (2016)20.3 (2015)103.93 (2014)12 (2016)14.9 (2016)71.32 (2015)75.24 (2015)
Equatorial Guinea0.87 (2016)68.2 (2015)79.12 (2015)7.3 (2016)24 (2016)57.91 (2015)95.26 (2015)
Eritrea5.35 (2016)34.1 (2015)49.64 (2015)7.3 (2016)22 (2016)64.19 (2015)73.77 (2015)
Ethiopia101.85 (2016)41.4 (2015)100.12 (2014)5.7 (2016)38.8 (2016)64.6 (2015)49.09 (2015)
Gabon1.76 (2016)36.1 (2015)141.99 (2011)18.5 (2016)17.1 (2016)64.94 (2015)83.18 (2015)
Gambia, the2.05 (2016)47.9 (2015)91.56 (2015)29.7 (2016)9.4 (2016)60.46 (2015)55.55 (2015)
Ghana28.03 (2016)42.8 (2015)109.93 (2015)5.8 (2016)12.7 (2016)61.53 (2015)76.57 (2015)
Guinea12.95 (2016)61 (2015)91.26 (2014)6.8 (2016)21.9 (2016)59.22 (2015)30.41 (2015)
Guinea-Bissau1.89 (2016)60.3 (2015)113.65 (2010)6.5 (2016)13.7 (2016)55.49 (2015)59.91 (2015)
Kenya47.25 (2016)35.5 (2015)108.97 (2015)11 (2016)19.4 (2016)62.16 (2015)77.97 (2015)
Lesotho2.16 (2016)69.2 (2015)105.52 (2015)27.4 (2016)25 (2016)50.08 (2015)79.36 (2015)
Liberia4.62 (2016)52.8 (2015)93.92 (2015)4 (2016)12.3 (2016)61.19 (2015)47.6 (2015)
Libya6.33 (2016)11.4 (2015)114.54 (2006)19.2 (2016)16 (2016)71.76 (2015)91.02 (2015)
Madagascar24.92 (2016)35.9 (2015)148.89 (2015)2.1 (2016)19.2 (2016)65.51 (2015)64.66 (2015)
Malawi17.75 (2016)43.4 (2015)145.47 (2015)6.7 (2016)16.7 (2016)63.88 (2015)65.79 (2015)
Mali18.13 (2016)74.5 (2015)75.79 (2015)8.1 (2016)8.8 (2016)58.47 (2015)38.7 (2015)
Mauritania4.17 (2016)65.1 (2015)102.45 (2015)11.7 (2016)25.2 (2016)63.24 (2015)52.1 (2015)
Mauritius1.28 (2016)11.8 (2015)103.04 (2015)7.8 (2016)11.6 (2016)74.6 (2015)90.62 (2015)
Morocco34.82 (2016)23.7 (2015)114.71 (2015)10 (2016)20.5 (2016)74.31 (2015)72.38 (2015)
Mozambique28.75 (2016)56.7 (2015)105.8 (2015)24.4 (2016)39.6 (2016)55.48 (2015)58.77 (2015)
Namibia2.51 (2016)32.8 (2015)111.43 (2013)25.6 (2016)41.3 (2016)65.06 (2015)81.94 (2015)
Niger20.72 (2016)57.1 (2015)72.5 (2015)2.6 (2016)17 (2016)61.94 (2015)19.13 (2015)
Nigeria186.99 (2016)69.4 (2015)93.67 (2013)5 (2016)5.6 (2016)53.06 (2015)59.57 (2015)
Rwanda11.88 (2016)31.1 (2015)133.58 (2014)2.5 (2016)61.3 (2016)64.75 (2015)70.52 (2015)
Sao Tome and Principe0.19 (2016)34.6 (2015)113.6 (2015)13.6 (2016)18.2 (2016)66.58 (2015)74.92 (2015)
Senegal15.59 (2016)41.7 (2015)82.17 (2015)9.5 (2016)42.7 (2016)66.93 (2015)55.67 (2015)
Seychelles0.1 (2016)11.7 (2015)102.29 (2015)...21.2 (2016)73.3 (2015)...
Sierra Leone6.59 (2016)87.1 (2015)127.6 (2015)3 (2016)12.4 (2016)51.32 (2015)48.09 (2015)
Somalia11.08 (2016)85 (2015)29.2 (2007)6.6 (2016)24.4 (2016)55.71 (2015)...
South Africa54.98 (2016)33.6 (2015)99.72 (2014)25.9 (2016)42.1 (2016)57.66 (2015)94.27 (2015)
South Sudan12.73 (2016)60.3 (2015)64.14 (2015)25.29 (2013)28.5 (2016)56.13 (2015)31.94 (2015)
Sudan41.18 (2016)47.6 (2015)70.4 (2013)13.3 (2016)30.5 (2016)63.73 (2015)75.9 (2015)
Swaziland1.3 (2016)44.5 (2015)112.77 (2014)25.3 (2016)6.2 (2016)48.94 (2015)87.47 (2015)
Togo7.5 (2016)52.3 (2015)121.8 (2015)6.8 (2016)17.6 (2016)60.17 (2015)66.55 (2015)
Tunisia11.38 (2016)12.1 (2015)114.17 (2015)14.8 (2016)31.3 (2016)74.98 (2015)81.78 (2015)
Uganda40.32 (2016)37.7 (2015)101.08 (2015)2.3 (2016)34.3 (2016)59.21 (2015)73.86 (2015)
United Republic of Tanzania55.16 (2016)35.2 (2015)81.71 (2015)2.6 (2016)36.4 (2016)65.51 (2015)80.32 (2015)
Zambia16.72 (2016)43.3 (2015)103.65 (2013)7.5 (2016)18 (2016)60.82 (2015)63.38 (2015)
Zimbabwe15.97 (2016)46.6 (2015)99.94 (2013)5.1 (2016)32.6 (2016)59.2 (2015)86.5 (2015)
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Population Division

INTRA-AFRICAN EXPORT

Intra African export ( 2015, USD million)
AMUCEN-SADCOMESAEACECCASECOWASIGADSADCWorld
AMU3599.464985.911848.8613.98359.711204.47276.33216.9782499.38
CEN-SAD3823.0716260.415039.761693.912857.8911491.442293.416143.41175346.84
COMESA1765.34925.668888.862695.282561.74365.333925.227849.8772831.07
EAC42.641538.113878.762730.81611.2794.682175.282018.6914503.65
ECCAS56.3829.451958.51105.221187.94401.2274.723030.2366250.75
ECOWAS288.9310604.51307.1527.151826.1110023.6630.494789.4692491.43
IGAD56.272116.13056.162005.32957.7474.342647.651168.5917104.73
SADC533.573752.3613437.142261.674071.881618.641676.3830619.7146343.68
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

AFRICA'S TRADE WITH BRICS

Imports from BRICS (USD million)Exports to BRICS (USD million)
Country2011201220132014201520112012201320142015
Brazil13000.9213280.0911299.0510309.88821.7316506.6415272.4417294.5516713.268667.48
Russian Federation7806.1110070.747734.779512.548115.141832.141689.981671.981711.981462.95
India22432.8826432.5831438.2130805.9924957.2834148.6135884.6732598.9535377.3127135.47
China64717.6477120.7886048.4899616.5998880.9670465.5574892.0173876.0567289.3841179.8
South Africa29145.2730599.8129356.9729812.4826333.8513381.6514544.8414318.2415502.5510597.08
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)