Cameroon's flag    Cameroon


Official language: English, French
Currency: CFA Franc
Capital City: Yaoundé
Area: 475650km2
Subregional membership(s): Central Africa, Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa , Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS), Oil producing economies, Sub-Saharan Africa, Franc Zone, Economic and Monetary Community of Central Africa (CEMAC)


28647.3K
2023

Mid-year population
45.4B
2021

GDP at current prices, USD
69.8
2021

Under five mortality rate
110.7
2022

Primary enrolment ratio
Population and migration
United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.042.942.732.802.752.672.602.602.59
Population - Urban (%)54.6055.2055.80
Life expectancy at birth - Male (years)58.158.959.559.660.259.158.759.460.4
Population - Female (thousands)11,54911,89712,23512,57612,92713,28013,63413,99214,358
Population - Urban (thousands)12,46312,93313,41713,91214,42014,94215,47516,02216,582
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.84.84.84.74.64.54.54.44.3
Median age (years)17.117.217.217.317.317.417.517.617.7
Population - Urban (%)54.5855.1855.7856.3756.9757.5658.1558.7359.31
Population - Total (thousands)23,01323,71224,39325,07725,78226,49127,19927,91528,647
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)59.760.260.861.261.660.860.361.061.9
Life expectancy at birth - Female (years)61.261.662.262.863.062.662.062.663.5
Population - Male (thousands)11,46411,81512,15812,50112,85513,21113,56413,92314,290
Population - Female (%)50.1850.1750.1650.1550.1450.1350.1350.1250.12
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.713.673.633.593.553.513.473.433.39
Population - Male (%)49.9649.9749.9950.0050.0150.02
Health
World Bank, World Health Organization, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
81.177.574.271.368.866.363.8
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)
94.790.887.083.781.178.275.4
Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities - Total (%)46.00
94.790.887.083.781.178.275.4
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)
Proportion of 1 year-old children immunised against measles (%)
81.177.574.271.368.866.363.8
Proportion of population below minimum level of dietary energy consumption (%)
88.184.380.877.775.172.469.8
Education
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), United Nations Statistics Division, International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Male (%)122.39122.16116.35108.92111.32112.91114.09115.90
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Male (%)63.6264.6254.4249.9947.7748.5247.9047.51
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Female (%)82.4183.83
Mean years of schooling - Male (years)7.5
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Female (%)42.0543.0367.87
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)41.542.744.644.8
Primary school enrollment - Male (number)2,318,0192,374,8182,316,9142,226,4572,332,3782,421,6102,502,6782,603,539
Ratio of school attendance rate of orphans to school attendance rate of non orphans (%)
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Female (years)0.80.80.60.7
Mean years of schooling - Total (years)6.4
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Female (%)86.3790.2588.7287.28
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Male (%)87.4398.6796.9696.00
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.90.9
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Male (years)4.74.83.53.4
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Male (years)1.01.10.70.8
Ratio of girls to boys in tertiary education (ratio)0.80.90.80.9
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Female (years)4.04.13.03.0
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Male (%)56.7541.1737.7263.6764.77
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)74.9977.0778.23
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)19.2521.42
Primary completion rate - Female (%)73.3073.9074.6073.9875.7076.2065.1566.21
School life Expectancy in Primary - Female (years)6.86.96.35.96.06.26.4
Mean years of schooling - Female (years)5.5
Mean years of schooling - Total (years)
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Total (years)7.27.36.76.26.46.56.7
School life Expectancy in Secondary - Total (years)4.34.43.23.2
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)68.8871.5973.12
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)59.0360.0650.6446.4744.4245.2645.0345.14
Pupil-teacher ratio, tertiary education - Total (rate)
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Total (%)57.0641.2138.0263.9466.41
Primary completion rate - Total (%)71.5071.9072.4074.8873.1073.5068.7369.43
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)116.21116.12110.15103.17105.45107.26108.44110.72
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Male (%)18.8713.2914.1115.22
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)17.4119.17
School life Expectancy in Tertiary - Total (years)0.91.00.60.7
Primary completion rate - Male (%)75.4076.1076.8073.1778.1078.6072.2972.63
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)15.0511.6311.3913.39
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Male (%)87.7288.63
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)109.94109.99103.9097.3899.53101.56102.73105.46
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)54.4055.4446.8442.9441.0641.9842.1442.77
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)15.5416.90
Women to men parity index, as ratio of literacy rates, 15-24 years old (%)0.940.950.79
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)83.8085.0886.24
Ratio of girls to boys in secondary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.90.91.1
Survival Rate to the last grade in Primary - Female (%)57.4041.2638.3664.2468.28
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Male (%)47.9548.9360.91
Ratio of girls to boys in primary education (ratio)0.90.90.90.90.9
School life Expectancy in Primary - Male (years)7.67.77.16.66.76.97.0
Adult literacy rate - Male (%)81.1582.6383.40
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)16.9612.4612.7514.30
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)92.0794.4992.8791.67
Net enrolment rate in secondary education - Total (%)45.0245.99
Primary school enrollment - Total (number)4,369,9884,481,2354,371,3814,201,9884,399,8974,578,7084,731,5854,944,290
Primary school enrollment - Female (number)2,051,9692,106,4172,054,4671,975,5312,067,5192,157,0982,228,9072,340,751
Pupil-teacher ratio, secondary education - Total (rate)19.919.3
National accounts
United Nations Statistics Division, Economic Commission for Africa, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - current prices - National Currency (billions)18,28519,34520,328
Industry (%)25.97
Industry (%)27.3626.5927.5528.0728.2927.25
Services (%)56.5957.6056.8056.2255.9556.22
Services (%)55.40
Expenditure on GDP at current purchaser's values - current prices - US dollars (billions)30.932.634.9
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)79,11384,39390,03895,853100,963102,725110,790
Prices
Economic Commission for Africa, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Inflation, average, percentage change over previous period2.680.870.641.072.466.25
inflation rate: end of period price indices percentage change over previous year1.440.300.762.002.417.32
Inflation rate (percentage change of CPI over same period of previous year)2.680.870.641.072.466.25
Inflation, end of period consumer prices (index)244.78245.49248.37
Consumer price index, All item, 2010=100112.87113.85114.58115.81118.66120.34127.86
Inflation, end of period consumer prices (%)1.480.291.171.072.452.802.25
Energy
African Union Commission, AfDB, AUC and ECA Joint African Statistical Yearbook, United Nations Statistics Division, U.S. Energy Information Administration
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)6,8297,1777,561
Coal - Production, Tonnes (thousands)0.00.0
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)
Electricity - total biofuels and waste production (Giga watt hours)344
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)3,5813,7533,7983,8503,902
Electricity - total biofuels and waste production (Giga watt hours)444
Electricity - total Solar wind tide wave production (Giga watt hours)7478818588
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)5,8616,1446,457
Electricity - total thermal production (Giga watt hours)3,6162,7822,9933,584
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)
Electricity - total Solar wind tide wave production (Giga watt hours)70.7173.67
Total electricity installed capacity - kilowatt hours (thousands)1.91.92.11.7
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)6,6946,9917,317
Total electricity production (Giga watt hours)8,0148,4428,6678,9079,156
Oil - Consumption (metric tons)101.00105.00108.00
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)4,3594,6114,7874,9725,165
Total electricity installed capacity - kilowatt hours (thousands)1,5561,558
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)4,3594,6114,787
Electricity - total fossil fules production (Giga watt hours)3,5813,7533,798
Electricity - total hydro production (Giga watt hours)
Oil - Consumption (metric tons)1,658,0001,772,0001,900,000
Tourism
World Bank, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), World Tourism Organization
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)6.006.00
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)6.837.20
Overnight stays (thousands)1,0451,158
International tourism receipts (% of total exports)7.07
International tourism receipts - current USD (millions)476.0508.0544.0633.0681.0437.0
International tourism expenditures - current USD (millions)742.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)32.735.734.737.8
Transport

Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Paved Road (% of total) (%)
Total length of railways (kilometre)1,0041,0041,004
Information society
United Nations Statistics Division, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), World Bank
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (%)4.514.393.613.583.58
65.0065.0069.2877.3319.0818.6625.80
318,807335,984338,216326,734560,419460,995
18.3020.6023.2029.7033.5037.80
0.190.080.070.090.14
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)78.9278.9482.5573.6083.0184.3782.51
27,92239,61052,198125,526136,599
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)77.9578.2381.9673.1981.76
0.050.7665.9465.487.0510.7613.50
18.3020.6023.2029.7033.5037.80
45.62
Mobile telephone subscribers (number)18,160,66718,717,50320,135,38818,455,83621,400,736
2.17
0.091.541.571.581.562.732.13
1.341.381.351.272.121.69
Fixed telephone lines (per 100 inhabitants) (%)4.564.433.633.603.323.642.72
20,447364,781382,358395,813400,929722,579579,594
81.8882.8284.7672.1578.5277.3179.89
45,97418,45217,98721,99736,634
0.110.160.20.470.5
, 2018=10052,974,56023,123,00078,683,37046,311,04038,490,08020,496,28044,396,590
International trade
International Road Federation, World Bank
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Total trade - Import, current USD (millions)7,9087,3347,5268,7359,3347,4378,877
Total trade - Export, current USD (millions)6,7616,4086,6247,4907,8756,1358,037
Banking, insurance, financial statistics
International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Interest rate - Lending (%)
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)591.21592.61580.66555.45585.91
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)591.45
Deposit rate (%) (%)2.45
Government finance fiscal and public sector statistics
World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)7.413.410.714.114.319.1
Fiscal deficit (% of GDP)-808.5-1,178.5-990.4-534.7-754.0-927.6-622.0-488.0
Net ODA - current USD (millions)663.1757.11,213
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)31.6232.1136.5438.3441.6044.8547.1441.95
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-4.25-5.88-4.72-2.41-3.24-3.19-3.17
International reserves - current USD (millions)3,5362,2263,459
Net ODA - Per capita (current USD)29.0432.350.41
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)22.9923.7328.4327.9033.1537.0336.06
Net ODA (% of GNI) (%)
Balance of payments
International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Capital Account, Capital transfers,General government - Net (National Currency)11,10058,20065,60085,900153,30036,80064,700104,194
Current Account, Goods and Services, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-623000-487685.77-402769.55-619278.1-793228-627730.35-876256.56-705765.01
Current Account, Primary income, Other primary income, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-8133-2043,2954,3022,9331,2737,299
Financial account, Reserve assets, National Currency - Net (National Currency)418,574-743429.58363,198237,091192,104-46090373,445669,040
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, current USD (millions)6,7986,927
Current Account, Primary income, Investment income, Portfolio investment, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-8695-51804-56233.81-39723-41689-47612.06-21601.320,642
Errors and omissions - current USD (millions)
Current Account, Primary income, Compensation of employees, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)26,50032,81226,80027,38336,21362,13954,42537,429
Current Account, Primary income, Investment income, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-284800-355242-411082.81-441478-534287.6-548569.4-460917.3-734132.75
Current Account, Secondary income, General government, Current international cooperation, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)0000000
Workers remittances (Net) - current USD (millions)
Capital Account, Total, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)12,90058,11167,99691,072155,24242,25967,133134,719
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3.64-3.07-2.63-3.52-4.27-3.71-3.27
Current Account, Secondary income, General government, Miscellaneous current transfers of general government, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-19002,7002,5192,7283,1261,5559,104
Compensation of employees - current USD (millions)78.589.882.3
Current Account, Secondary income, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)187,400205,249246,415252,509295,001239,248284,646453,972
Financial account, Reserve assets, Monetary gold, Gold bullion, National Currency - Net (National Currency)2,175-247.568444,5613,8338252,109
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)
Trade balance - current USD (millions)-372.0-237.2-226.6
Financial Account net - current USD (millions)-0.63.8-0.5
Financial account, Reserve assets, Monetary gold, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-354.272,175-247.568444,5613,8338252,109
Current Account, Goods and Services, Services, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-403000-350886.63-285736.67-324321.41-361581.71-236404.13-485904.65-508494.04
Services Balance - current USD (millions)-681.4-591.4-495.6
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)627.4663.8814.0761.51,027675.2850.0
Current account balance - current USD (millions)-1,173.2-1,037.2-949.3
Current Account, Primary income, Other primary income, Rent, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)0-2042,1163,3652,2291,2687,299
Capital Account net - current USD (billions)0.00.10.1
Capital Account, Capital transfers - Net (National Currency)12,90058,24667,87990,974155,10238,99267,133134,478
Current Account, Primary income, Other primary income, Subsidies, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)36701,179937704.0150
Net errors and omissions, Domestic Currency - Net (National Currency)-2389.77-8245.06-19824-14690.77-7379.017,683-68849.718,855
Primary income (Net) - current USD (millions)-436.7-556.0-651.1
Total, Domestic Currency - Net (National Currency)-3512732.82-4106866.64-4626406.61-5327594.61-6094295.84-5829204.24-5715315.52
Current Account, Primary income, Investment income, Direct investment, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-194180-199673-243028-290847-356106.6-377649.48-274520-585392.95
Current Account, Primary income, Investment income, Other investment, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-81925-103765-111821-110908-136492-123307.86-164796-169381.8
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)-10.8-38.921.9109.7127.384.4105.2
Current Account, Goods and Services,Goods , Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-220000-136799.14-117032.89-294956.69-431646.29-391326.22-390351.91-197270.97
Current Account, Secondary income, General government, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)42,60047,00050,78051,20858,19653,93860,31576,283
Current Account, Total, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-693900-612999.77-540841.68-777569.23-991999.99-871978.92-996988.11-941197.92
Portfolio Investment (Net) - current USD (millions)
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)
Current Account, Goods and Services, Goods , General merchandise on a balance of payments basis, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-220000-122501.14-117032.89-300504.69-437194.29-389680.22-390351.91-195911.97
Financial account, Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) (balance from financial account), National Currency - Net (National Currency)-683389.77-563133.82-492669.2-701188-844137-822036.58-998546.41-787623.55
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Stock, current USD (millions)6,7986,927
Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) (balance from current and capital account), Domestic Currency - Net (National Currency)-681000-554888.77-472845.2-686497.23-836757.99-829719.82-929696.71-806478.8
Secondary income (Net) - current USD (millions)316.8347.3424.0
Current Account, Primary income, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-258300-330563-384486.81-410800-493772.62-483496.71-405219.07-689405.08
Current Account, Primary income, Other primary income, Taxes on products and production, Net, National Currency - Net (National Currency)-8500000000
Environment
United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Indicator2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
Carbon Dioxide Emission - metric tons (thousands)
Energy use (Kg oil equivalent) per $1,000 (PPP) GDP (per 1,000 population)
Forest Area as % of Land Area (%)39.80
Consumption of ozone-depleting CFCs in ODP (metric tons)
Land area covered by forest (%)