Country statistical notes




Cameroon

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)15,51415,92916,35816,80117,25917,73318,22418,73019,25319,79020,34120,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876
Population - Urban (%)45.546.146.747.347.948.549.149.750.451.051.652.252.853.454.054.655.255.856.457.0
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)6,9957,1557,3187,4867,6587,8348,0408,2458,4538,6678,6798,9129,1459,3779,6059,82710,05610,27710,48910,693
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)8,0298,2738,5298,7969,0749,3659,6399,93110,23710,55210,64810,94911,26211,58811,92812,28512,64113,01513,40813,820
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)489.7500.7510.6519.4527.3534.1544.6554.2563.0571.0
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.82.82.72.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.62.6
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)41.441.341.241.141.040.840.640.440.139.839.439.038.538.037.537.036.435.935.434.9
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)14.514.314.013.713.413.112.812.512.211.911.611.311.010.710.310.09.89.59.39.1
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.65.55.55.45.45.45.35.35.25.25.15.05.04.94.84.84.74.64.64.5
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)51.051.251.551.952.352.853.253.754.254.655.155.656.156.657.157.658.158.558.959.3

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)83.180.683.8
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)83.198.198.097.9102.2100.399.3101.3101.6103.9106.2110.1114.6116.2119.2119.2113.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)27.332.027.929.426.226.623.231.835.939.647.353.054.959.160.761.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)4.64.65.15.15.15.86.87.27.89.011.011.913.415.716.717.419.2
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)80.983.687.691.491.792.095.395.2
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)62.760.857.153.947.844.744.446.046.345.845.445.644.241.542.744.6

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)64.863.765.265.166.066.166.666.666.466.472.872.972.972.972.972.972.973.0
Unemployment rate - Total (%)6.05.14.44.14.14.24.53.84.14.14.03.54.44.5
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)10.913.79.99.27.86.76.36.36.46.96.26.26.26.26.76.76.9
GINI coefficient (index)40.70

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)15.116.615.1
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)10.410.29.99.9
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)151.2125.8121.3117.1119.7115.4110.4105.8101.597.493.890.186.884.0
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)30.529.929.328.728.227.627.026.526.125.5
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)85.085.085.085.085.085.085.085.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)60.061.877.563.063.6

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)26252727262525
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144144136130145153152
Human Development Index (number)0.4310.4480.4510.4580.4640.4660.4720.4840.4920.4990.5060.5150.5260.5350.5430.5480.5530.556
Human Development Index (Rank)150152153153150151
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6910.6590.6210.6170.6130.5790.5760.5730.5680.569
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)137138132138141
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)46.54646.64747.747.246.946.846.746.2
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)353437383736
Ease of Doing Business (number)49.8544.1145.2747.2347.78
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)173165161168158172166163166

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.44.14.55.45.95.74.63.54.14.0

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)16.516.516.416.115.015.214.314.414.014.615.114.414.614.815.316.116.015.7
Industry (%)33.430.529.928.729.130.332.131.331.729.029.129.030.029.429.127.426.927.5
Manufacturing (%)20.720.820.520.119.118.517.716.015.216.316.115.716.116.015.515.916.316.5
Services (%)50.153.153.655.355.954.653.554.354.356.455.856.655.455.855.656.657.156.8

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)1.24.52.80.60.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.92.42.11.92.70.90.61.12.1

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)501.090.0163.5269.3235.6381.7680.5734.8483.7-207.8-312.6-579.6-274.1-197.3-448.8-372.0-237.2-226.6
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-334.7-191.7-276.3-577.9-383.3-493.1-468.7-394.3-1,202.4-712.4-451.1-123.5-500.4-619.9-627.5-681.4-591.4-495.6
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-333.0-561.0-557.0-242.0-534.0-565.0280.0282.0-280.0-1,118.7-856.3-748.2-956.0-1,127.8-1,400.1-1,173.2-1,037.2-949.3
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-121.0-453.7-553.5-400.2-319.1-319.01,949662.8-98.2-774.9-520.525.6-996.0-15.94.7-0.63.8-0.5
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.10.10.10.00.21.60.20.10.20.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.1
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)158.873.3601.7336.386.1234.016.4191.0-24.2668.3-0.6355.4739.2567.2726.5627.2663.7672.5

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)630.70649.52705.62862.271,0051,0071,0561,1881,3681,3101,2821,4031,3571,4711,5521,3391,3781,4421,5561,515
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)31,01432,42133,484

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)2,7192,6322,5372,8073,3203,3064,2374,2174,6594,6624,8634,7704,9915,2695,4855,8616,1446,457

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)451.0477.0487.0498.0573.0604.0817.0783.0822.0897.0994.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)14.022.123.828.133.134.235.637.138.230.431.532.735.734.7
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)5.15.45.36.66.06.66.26.05.36.15.76.16.46.96.96.87.2
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)4.44.74.75.85.35.85.55.24.65.65.35.45.76.16.16.06.0

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)57.960.417.022.7
Total length of railways (kilometre)1,0061,0161,0161,0161,016974982974977977977977977976.5976
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.30.30.40.61.01.42.02.93.43.84.35.07.510.016.220.723.223.2

Central African Republic

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,6403,7223,8023,8813,9604,0384,1184,1984,2734,3384,3874,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745
Population - Urban (%)37.637.737.837.938.038.138.238.338.538.738.939.139.439.740.040.340.641.041.441.8
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,5751,6161,6541,6891,7231,7571,8001,8421,8811,9121,8891,9161,9361,9521,9681,9871,9992,0132,0292,049
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,9361,9752,0172,0602,1042,1492,1842,2212,2572,2912,3962,3952,3882,3812,3812,3922,4282,4762,5352,601
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)128.5130.5131.9132.7133.0132.7134.2135.1135.3134.5
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.32.22.12.02.02.01.91.91.61.30.90.60.30.30.50.81.11.41.61.7
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)41.341.341.241.140.940.740.440.139.739.338.938.437.937.436.936.536.035.735.335.1
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)19.219.219.219.018.818.518.117.717.316.816.315.815.314.714.213.613.112.712.312.0
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.55.55.55.45.45.45.45.35.35.35.25.25.15.15.04.94.94.84.74.6
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)44.244.144.144.244.444.745.245.646.246.747.348.048.649.450.150.951.652.252.853.3

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)36.436.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)77.968.768.158.565.064.875.086.888.991.889.890.2105.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)11.811.912.713.712.617.717.515.417.5
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)1.91.71.12.32.52.63.12.9
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)48.448.757.166.366.969.367.468.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)88.6100.294.684.381.380.183.4

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)71.371.371.371.471.571.671.671.771.871.967.067.167.267.367.267.167.167.2
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.97.77.77.77.77.77.77.77.67.68.47.66.86.9
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.414.514.512.612.212.212.112.112.212.212.212.212.113.212.611.811.9
GINI coefficient (index)56.30

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)21.828.023.5
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)44.141.840.739.137.235.534.434.139.444.547.747.7
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)174.1168.9166.7164.1160.8156.9152.6147.6142.9139.2134.8130.2125.0121.5
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)47.847.446.846.145.344.643.943.142.441.5
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)55.055.055.055.055.055.055.055.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)44.153.443.753.8

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)26252424202326
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144144150145159156149
Human Development Index (number)0.3090.3110.3120.3110.3150.3190.3250.3310.3370.3430.3510.3580.3650.3440.3490.3570.3620.367
Human Development Index (Rank)180185187188187188
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.7060.6860.6780.6640.6620.6810.673
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)142144147149156
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)3231.432.333.332.3252525.928.329.5
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)495152525150
Ease of Doing Business (number)34.4736.2636.2534.8636.9
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)182183185188187185185184183

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.64.25.1-36.40.14.34.84.53.84.5

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)41.443.043.247.045.845.043.743.042.641.541.242.341.634.030.831.431.931.1
Industry (%)18.918.518.117.818.318.620.221.423.724.024.024.023.728.627.426.025.525.8
Manufacturing (%)10.910.711.111.111.111.613.815.418.618.718.618.318.022.521.019.019.419.5
Services (%)39.738.538.635.235.936.536.135.633.734.534.833.734.737.441.942.642.643.0

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)3.23.82.34.4-2.22.96.70.99.33.51.51.25.96.611.64.54.64.51.63.0

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-13.0-17.0-16.0-25.0-22.0-88.0-44.0-106.0-197.0-179.0-202.0-166.0-100.0-46.0-95.0-143.0-160.0-196.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)0.95.25.611.315.110.134.756.8117.142.361.536.970.01.93.53.07.417.2

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)238.51242.79260.87310.30336.41356.69381.32427.31485.81482.65492.08548.97555.40366.87403.23353.81373.30415.65448.74447.99
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)1,4631,5241,594

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)10410510510713914815414914914814915615916176636566

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)71.084.096.0121.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.50.71.01.01.20.81.01.1
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)4.44.34.23.94.45.45.55.35.55.45.85.35.87.67.16.96.6
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)4.03.93.83.54.04.94.94.74.94.85.24.75.05.35.35.25.0

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)6.86.8
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.10.10.10.20.20.30.30.41.01.82.02.23.03.43.63.84.04.3

Chad

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)8,3568,6789,0199,3749,73510,09710,45710,81811,18411,56011,95212,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947
Population - Urban (%)21.621.721.721.721.821.821.821.921.921.922.022.122.122.222.422.522.722.923.123.3
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)4,0844,2564,4334,6124,7904,9625,1445,3195,4895,6585,7755,9566,1376,3176,4946,6666,8487,0247,1957,363
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)4,0334,1774,3344,5024,6794,8625,0335,2135,4025,6035,8076,0206,2486,4896,7406,9997,2477,5057,7748,054
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)238.9245.6252.4259.2265.8272.2279.5286.4293.1299.3
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.73.83.93.83.73.63.53.43.33.33.33.43.43.33.33.23.13.13.03.0
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)50.950.750.550.149.849.348.848.347.847.246.646.045.444.844.343.743.242.742.241.7
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)17.717.617.417.216.916.616.315.915.515.014.614.213.813.413.112.812.512.312.111.9
Total fertility rate (per woman)7.47.37.37.27.17.17.06.96.86.76.66.56.46.36.26.05.95.85.75.6
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)47.747.847.948.148.348.548.949.349.850.350.951.451.952.452.853.153.453.754.054.2

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)50.238.830.8
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)63.966.370.171.975.471.971.370.278.282.582.689.393.7101.1102.792.888.1
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)10.812.513.414.815.215.716.118.521.023.122.723.122.424.823.122.522.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.80.80.91.21.42.02.02.12.33.4
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)51.552.756.157.662.379.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)68.671.268.072.168.763.262.760.462.461.062.262.661.362.456.255.556.9

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)65.665.865.765.765.965.565.465.465.465.467.867.867.667.567.467.267.167.0
Unemployment rate - Total (%)5.55.25.65.75.65.65.65.55.75.65.65.65.85.8
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.613.914.18.27.68.48.68.58.58.58.28.68.38.48.49.09.0
GINI coefficient (index)43.30

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)29.433.930.3
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)37.536.134.434.4
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)190.7177.9175.3172.4169.0164.8160.4156.1151.8147.5134.7130.8126.9123.2
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)39.038.738.438.037.537.036.435.935.434.8
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)43.043.043.043.043.043.043.043.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)16.314.422.7

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)19192222202019
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)165163154147159165165
Human Development Index (number)0.2990.3060.3110.3090.3230.330.3320.3420.3480.3630.3710.3820.3910.3970.4030.4070.4050.404
Human Development Index (Rank)184184185186185186
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.7040.7020.708
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)151153157158
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)30.830.832.733.73433.734.53534.635.4
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)484949484746
Ease of Doing Business (number)37.2538.2239.0738.339.36
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)183182184189185183180180181

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)13.60.18.85.86.91.8-5.6-2.42.42.3

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)33.332.930.634.428.726.027.024.825.429.231.824.224.830.228.929.832.932.2
Industry (%)13.215.015.919.432.535.137.138.239.029.832.938.941.531.932.832.025.525.4
Manufacturing (%)7.59.510.38.46.15.56.66.15.67.07.37.89.79.611.59.510.17.8
Services (%)53.552.153.546.238.838.935.937.035.741.035.336.933.737.838.338.341.542.4

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)3.812.45.2-1.8-4.84.49.6-7.48.310.1-2.12.07.50.21.74.8-1.6-0.94.03.0

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-214.0-576.0-1,898.0-1,359.0-758.069.0341.0707.0369.0-762.0-910.0-708.0-968.0-1,188.0-1,248.0-1,491.0-926.0-517.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)115.2459.9924.1712.7466.8-99.3-278.4-321.7466.1374.9313.0281.9579.8520.2-675.5559.4244.5335.0

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)13,01612,55212,196
GDP per capita (US dollars)210.22252.59287.30360.74567.51738.89804.53915.121,072933.991,0471,1631,1561,1801,241946.88860.51827.15884.82861.25

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)869198106113118119118137167182200186186177178184191

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)94.0175.0149.0101.0106.059.097.0119.0120.098.087.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)0.70.70.90.80.80.91.31.31.31.31.41.41.71.8
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)3.14.33.12.82.53.83.43.43.03.63.53.83.83.83.83.94.2
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)2.83.92.82.52.23.22.92.92.53.13.23.43.23.23.23.33.5

Infrastructure

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.00.00.20.30.40.40.60.81.21.51.71.92.12.52.93.55.06.5

Congo

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,1273,2183,3103,4073,5103,6233,7453,8764,0114,1454,2744,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381
Population - Urban (%)58.759.259.660.160.561.061.461.962.362.863.363.764.264.665.165.566.066.566.967.4
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,3191,3551,3911,4291,4701,5161,5651,6181,6741,7291,8281,8931,9532,0102,0652,1202,1722,2242,2742,322
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,7241,7761,8301,8871,9472,0122,0822,1572,2342,3112,4122,4692,5252,5822,6432,7082,7802,8582,9413,029
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)84.987.189.291.193.195.097.7100.4103.0105.5
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.92.82.92.93.13.23.43.43.43.22.92.72.52.52.52.52.62.62.62.5
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)38.638.638.638.538.538.438.238.037.837.537.136.736.235.735.134.533.933.432.932.4
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)12.912.712.412.011.511.010.49.99.49.08.68.27.97.77.47.27.06.86.76.6
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.94.94.94.84.84.84.84.84.84.84.84.74.74.74.64.64.54.54.44.4
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)52.152.553.153.854.755.656.657.558.559.360.160.861.462.062.663.163.664.064.364.6

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)80.980.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)88.3103.8106.4100.7112.6111.9112.2109.6107.2111.1113.1106.9104.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)39.140.545.952.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)5.24.43.93.96.59.110.09.3
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)53.457.089.385.8
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)60.559.556.265.282.854.858.551.864.449.147.144.4

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)62.863.063.263.563.864.164.364.464.764.959.460.662.862.962.962.862.562.1
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.47.47.37.37.47.37.27.27.310.07.37.210.611.2
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.114.314.312.312.212.112.112.512.212.112.012.212.212.212.117.818.7
GINI coefficient (index)40.20

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)11.811.8
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)28.029.030.530.5
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)121.494.987.179.572.366.663.160.257.655.353.351.349.447.5
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)24.123.322.722.221.721.220.720.319.819.4
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)90.090.090.090.090.090.090.090.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)83.492.5

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)26222323202119
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144154152146161165
Human Development Index (number)0.490.4950.4970.4980.5010.50.5030.520.5360.550.5570.560.5730.5820.5950.6130.6120.606
Human Development Index (Rank)142140136135133137
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.620.6240.6150.610.6080.6050.5930.5910.5870.578
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)132135137141143
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)39.139.140.34141.741.241.740.939.939.8
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)434142424244
Ease of Doing Business (number)43.2941.8840.5839.5739.83
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)177180183185178176177179180

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)8.73.43.83.36.82.6-2.8-1.81.64.0

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)6.56.77.06.96.35.54.95.04.35.64.13.63.94.84.87.69.07.5
Industry (%)59.953.551.249.353.659.763.858.165.455.168.469.167.662.459.448.143.947.9
Manufacturing (%)6.07.48.59.48.16.96.36.65.77.74.65.04.44.75.68.59.47.7
Services (%)33.639.841.843.840.134.831.336.830.339.427.627.428.532.935.844.447.144.6

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)0.50.83.01.73.72.53.72.66.04.30.41.85.04.60.93.23.20.41.21.5

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)2,0371,3741,5981,8052,4643,4404,0622,9502,1284,5616,7395,8844,6393,464-1,108.9-715.4
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-601.8-708.3-762.1-681.3-819.6-1,196.7-2,159.9-3,208.2-2,766.9-2,854.7-3,201.7-2,571.3-2,328.9-3,093.8-3,316.9-1,974.3
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)633.0-37.0192.0528.0673.0404.01,120-2,108.0870.0-1,365.8900.32,0702,4211,936678.9-4,628.7-3,593.6-1,078.0
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)588.0-21.0-239.7421.5782.6737.2276.2-2,350.4-1.7
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)165.977.2136.8323.1-8.5585.2553.61,4682,0321,273928.4186.3-282.8609.41,6593,8023,5651,159
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.70.10.00.00.00.10.1

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)13,38712,66412,600
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,127954.131,0061,1381,4761,8852,3362,1922,9352,6253,3643,9523,5563,5613,4932,0671,8362,0552,6182,534

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)255266307302306344389420433481500606801829798807827848

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)199.0224.0259.0345.0229.0224.0213.0194.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)2.53.03.23.54.24.66.97.17.58.39.910.112.414.615.618.615.611.8
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)4.15.65.65.86.26.04.55.34.94.84.24.34.34.24.24.24.0
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)3.75.25.25.35.65.54.14.83.83.93.04.14.04.24.03.93.7

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)1.81.85.5
Total length of railways (kilometre)9009001,026795795795795795
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.00.00.20.51.11.52.02.84.34.55.05.66.16.67.17.68.18.7

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)47,10648,42949,87251,42653,06954,78656,57858,45460,41162,44964,56466,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791
Population - Urban (%)35.135.636.136.537.037.538.038.539.039.540.040.541.141.642.242.743.343.944.545.0
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)21,45222,09822,78823,52224,28925,08325,98126,89527,83028,79529,77130,86431,96833,08234,19935,31336,49137,64638,77939,894
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)24,26224,89525,60326,37727,20628,08128,91529,81730,77731,78732,82233,84734,93436,08237,29838,58539,86741,23842,69044,217
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,3911,4351,4801,5271,5741,6231,6821,7421,8041,867
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.72.93.03.13.23.23.23.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.23.23.2
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)46.045.945.945.845.845.745.645.545.345.144.944.544.243.843.342.842.341.741.240.6
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)16.015.515.114.614.113.613.112.712.311.911.611.311.010.710.410.29.99.79.59.3
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.86.76.76.76.76.76.76.66.66.66.56.56.46.46.36.26.16.05.95.8
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)50.050.751.452.152.953.754.455.155.756.456.957.457.958.458.859.359.760.060.460.7

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)65.883.686.085.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)64.160.988.996.996.195.7101.2105.6106.6110.2108.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)17.922.622.035.137.739.739.441.443.342.945.546.2
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)8.36.96.6
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)34.338.339.037.337.037.434.737.135.333.2

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)66.366.466.466.466.366.366.266.266.166.169.769.869.869.869.869.869.869.8
Unemployment rate - Total (%)3.73.73.73.73.73.73.73.73.74.53.83.83.73.6
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)15.014.714.46.05.85.96.05.95.96.06.06.06.06.16.16.66.5
GINI coefficient (index)44.40

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)33.628.224.223.4
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)175.9156.0150.3144.9140.0135.1130.7126.4122.3118.5101.097.694.491.1
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)34.233.532.832.231.631.030.430.029.428.9
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)89.089.089.089.089.089.089.089.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)62.860.768.055.156.874.074.259.480.1

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)21222222212120
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)160154154147156161161
Human Development Index (number)0.3330.3330.340.3490.3570.3640.3720.3790.390.3970.4070.4150.420.4260.4360.4440.4520.457
Human Development Index (Rank)186186176176176176
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6650.6770.6710.6420.6520.6550.6520.652
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)144147137153152
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)34.935.235.53534.335.135.43634.332.1
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)514748464847
Ease of Doing Business (number)40.638.1437.5737.6536.85
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)179176181183184184184182184

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.16.97.18.59.56.92.43.75.84.3

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)32.333.827.326.924.922.322.222.723.924.922.422.021.820.819.919.720.620.8
Industry (%)22.630.833.529.833.132.931.131.735.134.740.543.142.944.446.144.843.143.5
Manufacturing (%)10.020.421.818.918.417.016.217.815.819.917.016.216.416.616.718.420.320.6
Services (%)45.135.439.243.442.144.946.645.741.040.437.034.935.334.834.035.536.235.6

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)550.0357.325.312.84.021.512.816.718.046.123.515.00.90.91.20.73.235.829.35.5

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)21.83206.74346.69405.40399.48473.91468.28516.75559.29809.79905.91919.49919.76919.79925.23925.981,0101,4641,623

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-287.6-186.9890.7144.0-578.0435.4556.366.1804.5-385.1-289.8-228.5409.8
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-826.0-472.9-1,225.2-1,271.4-1,167.2-2,274.1-2,149.9-2,043.9-2,299.2-2,767.4-2,018.3-1,685.0-1,849.4
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)86.0241.0418.0181.0-55.0-389.048.0527.0-151.0-1,123.1-2,173.5-1,280.6-1,260.5-3,108.8-1,722.6-1,483.8-1,334.1-1,213.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)94.2102.2187.6391.3409.0266.6256.11,8081,727663.82,9391,6873,3122,0981,8431,6741,2051,340
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)-0.10.10.00.10.110.10.90.50.20.30.30.00.5
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-376.6298.6551.1139.5407.79,059-354.9-744.7-2,936.7-1,455.1-1,486.4

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)397.03146.54165.77160.84171.72189.03218.02245.82280.40257.77288.02334.39368.39398.63425.33435.98409.05407.71495.64500.55
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)29,85530,64732,066

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)4,5334,6114,4564,6234,6564,8835,7426,1316,1006,6546,2636,7187,3837,7057,8997,3767,6117,859

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)197.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)5.85.85.85.8
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)2.01.41.31.91.91.91.61.61.62.41.71.42.01.91.71.61.8
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)1.71.21.11.61.61.71.41.41.42.11.41.11.71.51.41.41.5

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)7.17.17.17.17.1
Total length of railways (kilometre)3,6413,6413,6414,0073,6413,6413,6413,6413,6413,641
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.00.00.10.10.20.20.30.40.40.60.71.21.72.23.03.86.28.6

Djibouti

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)717.6733.0746.9759.6771.6783.3794.6805.5816.4827.8840.2853.7868.1883.3898.7914.0929.1944.1958.9973.6
Population - Urban (%)76.576.676.676.776.776.876.876.976.976.977.077.177.177.277.377.477.577.677.877.9
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)294.0297.5298.8298.6297.7296.7292.0287.1282.0277.4296.5296.4296.6297.0297.1296.8297.5297.5297.2296.9
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)402.0413.1424.9436.9448.9460.7475.7490.4505.1519.9523.5537.0550.6564.4578.3592.5605.6619.2632.8646.1
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)21.622.423.324.125.025.926.928.029.230.6
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.32.01.81.61.51.51.41.41.41.41.51.61.71.71.71.71.61.61.51.5
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)31.530.830.229.628.928.227.626.926.325.825.324.824.323.923.422.922.421.921.521.0
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)10.210.210.210.110.09.99.79.69.59.39.29.08.78.58.27.87.57.37.17.0
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.54.44.24.14.03.93.73.63.53.43.33.23.13.13.02.92.82.82.72.7
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)57.057.157.257.457.758.058.358.759.159.660.160.761.462.263.264.165.165.966.667.1

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)31.134.936.838.841.243.446.850.060.459.761.363.963.865.164.263.563.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)14.116.016.818.520.222.522.325.830.633.539.440.842.042.843.344.544.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.30.71.01.31.62.32.52.72.73.43.44.9
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)25.828.229.833.936.040.043.149.348.757.354.156.355.652.459.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)34.533.635.534.034.135.234.934.233.233.031.130.4

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)55.755.655.655.655.555.555.555.6
Unemployment rate - Total (%)59.559.559.459.459.459.459.459.459.359.259.255.76.66.6
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)11.711.8
GINI coefficient (index)40.00

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)25.429.629.8
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)18.917.315.915.9
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)100.788.285.783.281.579.176.774.472.270.067.865.763.761.7
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)39.038.337.536.836.135.434.633.933.132.4
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)60.692.987.4

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)36363434303131
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)949410798123122124
Human Development Index (number)0.3630.3720.3780.3880.3960.4050.4160.4260.4350.4410.4490.4540.4590.4630.4670.470.4740.476
Human Development Index (Rank)164170168172170172
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)44.344.144.744.845.34544.845.545.545.1
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)303536363838
Ease of Doing Business (number)50.4844.2544.549.5862.02
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)15716717116015517117115499

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.17.34.85.07.17.76.95.15.56.0

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)1.61.61.61.61.71.71.71.91.92.42.32.32.22.42.42.32.52.8
Industry (%)15.816.316.516.316.116.216.617.418.719.320.119.419.922.522.322.020.319.9
Manufacturing (%)3.83.83.83.83.93.93.93.83.64.14.24.13.84.05.44.75.05.2
Services (%)82.682.181.882.082.382.281.780.779.478.377.578.477.975.275.375.777.277.3

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)1.21.91.41.62.43.33.55.98.75.62.55.24.21.11.3-0.82.70.60.12.2

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-174.9-164.0-161.4-201.0-223.4-237.8-280.5-415.2-505.3-373.3-288.8-417.9-446.4-451.1-534.4-736.9-566.2-625.6
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)90.4115.5130.8148.7135.5164.6162.2140.7167.4194.5216.6163.2179.4198.3187.9224.8206.3204.5
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-27.07.015.021.0-9.0-23.0-89.0-152.0-213.0-71.150.5-171.8-148.0-133.6-229.9-301.7-170.0-293.6
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)-40.454.445.532.47.21.5-59.1-216.7-135.9-49.7-17.5-160.9-19.7-96.6
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)3.33.43.414.238.522.2108.3195.4228.974.736.579.0110.0286.0153.0124.0160.0165.0

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,2231,2361,2411,2711,3121,3581,4331,5371,7351,7411,8342,0112,1382,2362,3592,5332,6382,7112,7872,936
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)1,0831,2101,255

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)176137145145158231226.9253.7269.8267.3288.7290.1393447480480488497

Tourism

World Tourism Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)60.063.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)0.50.50.50.50.50.40.40.60.70.70.70.70.91.01.01.11.21.2

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)45.0
Total length of railways (kilometre)781
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.20.30.50.60.81.01.31.62.34.06.57.08.39.510.711.913.155.7

Equatorial Guinea

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)606.2631.7658.4686.7716.9749.5784.5821.7860.8901.6943.6986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356
Population - Urban (%)49.150.852.654.356.057.759.461.162.764.465.967.569.069.570.170.671.171.672.172.6
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)246.4255.0263.9273.7284.6296.6308.5321.1334.6348.8365.5380.7395.3410.1425.0439.9456.3471.5486.6501.5
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)337.7354.2371.5389.5408.4428.4450.9475.0500.1526.1555.5582.8611.7641.4671.3701.5730.2760.1790.2820.5
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)22.022.523.023.524.024.525.025.626.226.7
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)4.14.14.24.34.44.54.64.64.64.64.54.44.34.24.14.03.83.73.63.5
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)41.140.940.740.540.239.939.539.138.638.137.637.036.535.935.334.834.233.733.232.8
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)13.713.413.112.912.712.512.212.011.811.511.311.010.810.510.210.09.89.59.39.1
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.85.85.75.75.65.65.55.45.45.35.25.15.05.04.94.84.74.64.54.4
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)53.353.653.854.154.354.454.654.855.155.355.655.956.356.657.057.457.758.158.458.7

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)98.298.298.3
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)104.9109.6106.898.196.298.781.180.781.667.668.861.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)30.627.026.727.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)3.3
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)66.373.571.668.253.052.753.054.346.243.3
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)43.443.432.028.024.227.227.926.223.2

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)80.280.680.079.879.979.579.379.579.479.155.655.455.255.555.856.355.855.1
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.26.97.47.77.47.57.87.87.77.67.88.67.07.3
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)13.611.713.511.510.611.812.311.611.712.412.312.111.912.513.912.112.9

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)15.710.65.6
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)142.4123.4119.8116.1121.6117.3113.5109.8106.4102.899.396.092.889.6
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)37.236.335.434.634.033.332.732.031.430.9
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)91.091.091.091.091.091.091.091.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)64.668.3

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)20191716
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)163163171172
Human Development Index (number)0.5160.5320.5250.5390.530.5670.5780.5850.5860.5890.5810.5840.5890.590.590.5930.5930.591
Human Development Index (Rank)136144138135139141
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)3131.131.231.531.331.731.430.83130.9
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)454546474648
Ease of Doing Business (number)49.0140.0339.8341.6641.94
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)161161162166165180178173177

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-8.96.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.8-4.7-5.7-4.6

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)5.84.03.02.72.21.51.51.40.91.11.11.01.01.21.31.92.42.3
Industry (%)71.173.571.571.577.681.382.881.283.875.374.377.176.371.969.859.052.055.7
Manufacturing (%)11.29.18.89.58.16.97.114.520.218.020.922.216.919.120.017.818.625.0
Services (%)23.122.525.525.820.217.215.717.415.323.724.621.922.626.928.939.145.642.0

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)4.98.77.67.34.25.64.52.84.75.75.34.83.43.24.31.71.40.71.30.9

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-352.0-816.0-1,112.0-188.0454.01,3751,9382,1781,550-1,462.0-3,300.0-1,210.0-252.0-547.0-929.0-2,150.0-1,201.0-55.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)154.5940.7323.4689.8340.9769.1469.51,243-793.91,6362,7341,975985.3582.9167.9233.254.0304.1

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)16,54615,12414,639
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,8812,6143,0935,4208,20910,80612,73215,76222,74216,53017,13621,45221,55820,24719,24611,2139,1969,69210,4538,927

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)292361636773748079797983317361648668728804

Infrastructure

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.10.20.30.50.81.11.31.61.82.16.011.513.916.418.921.323.826.2

Eritrea

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)2,2922,3752,4812,6012,7202,8272,9182,9973,0633,1203,1703,2143,2503,2813,3113,3433,3773,4133,4533,497
Population - Urban (%)26.627.528.329.230.231.132.133.034.034.635.235.836.437.037.638.238.839.540.140.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,0481,0441,0531,0671,0811,0921,1281,1621,1931,2231,8281,8711,9151,9602,0052,0502,0842,1182,1512,181
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,1571,2391,3331,4341,5351,6271,6771,7181,7491,7732,4072,4432,4802,5212,5672,6202,6902,7682,8522,941
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)87.891.495.499.8104.0107.9112.8117.0120.7123.9
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.04.04.64.64.23.52.92.42.01.71.51.21.00.90.91.01.01.11.21.3
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)32.533.234.034.935.836.637.037.337.236.836.335.534.633.832.932.231.530.930.329.7
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)11.411.110.710.410.29.99.79.49.29.08.88.58.38.17.97.77.57.37.27.0
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.35.25.15.15.04.94.94.84.74.74.64.54.44.34.34.24.24.14.14.0
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)55.355.956.557.257.958.759.560.261.061.662.262.763.263.764.264.765.165.565.966.3

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)91.893.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)54.655.361.567.170.270.668.061.357.053.148.955.557.463.155.754.149.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)23.023.324.325.125.728.529.929.030.932.934.135.339.638.537.733.130.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)1.11.31.21.01.72.02.82.52.3
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)36.038.143.247.950.451.850.945.942.439.236.739.144.544.144.142.437.4
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)47.544.844.046.746.747.547.247.943.038.538.040.540.945.742.543.339.2

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)74.675.175.275.375.675.876.076.276.476.875.275.475.675.976.076.176.176.2
Unemployment rate - Total (%)8.58.68.58.58.48.58.28.28.07.98.08.37.27.3
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)15.214.114.412.212.512.312.412.312.812.212.312.012.012.312.711.912.1

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)34.538.8
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)89.369.866.663.560.658.055.653.651.649.947.646.144.543.1
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)21.721.220.720.319.819.419.018.618.217.8
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)70.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)28.334.1

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)25201818182024
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)150160166154164165157
Human Development Index (number)0.4080.4090.4110.4070.4160.4160.4170.4220.4250.4280.4330.4360.44
Human Development Index (Rank)181182186179178179
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)32.231.430.929.629.128.929.629.328.729.3
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)505050505251
Ease of Doing Business (number)33.1627.6128.0522.8723.07
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)180178182184189189189189189

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)10.925.71.9-10.530.9-20.67.4-9.612.23.1

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)15.117.911.712.911.624.226.125.417.414.519.117.016.917.617.217.217.317.2
Industry (%)23.022.524.821.421.321.919.320.126.922.423.124.123.223.523.623.523.523.5
Manufacturing (%)11.210.811.79.99.37.36.45.76.85.76.06.15.96.06.06.06.06.0
Services (%)61.959.663.565.767.153.954.654.555.863.057.858.959.958.959.259.359.159.2

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)19.914.616.922.725.112.515.19.422.233.910.35.94.85.910.028.5-5.6-13.3-14.4-27.6

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)9.6311.3113.9613.8813.7915.3715.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3815.3515.0815.08

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-434.5
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)32.4
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-115.0-144.050.0-16.0-7.04.0-43.0-81.0-75.0-141.0-129.083.082.0126.0160.0-61.0-105.0-137.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)27.912.122.825.024.11.415.47.239.091.091.039.041.443.946.549.352.355.5

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)141.35146.02137.37159.18197.15189.88203.75215.91190.33260.82311.99395.77422.28358.54466.62352.32380.49323.51331.86342.60
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)2,7002,7982,878

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)167183201214218226214230227242256273288295283317331347

Tourism

World Tourism Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)70.0113.0101.080.087.083.078.081.070.079.084.0107.0129.0141.0119.0114.0142.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)4.54.54.24.14.75.45.44.74.85.15.75.45.55.55.55.55.6

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)21.8
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)0.10.20.20.40.50.50.60.70.80.91.01.11.21.3

Gabon

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)1,2281,2581,2881,3201,3541,3911,4301,4731,5191,5691,6241,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173
Population - Urban (%)78.979.680.481.181.882.583.183.784.485.085.586.186.687.287.788.188.689.089.489.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)503.8512.0520.0528.2537.1547.1555.7565.7577.4591.5606.8623.4640.8658.5675.2690.3710.0727.1742.1756.1
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)660.5681.3703.3726.5751.3778.0808.6840.9874.9911.1951.6990.71,0321,0741,1141,1531,1811,2081,2341,260
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)64.064.765.165.365.465.565.866.066.266.3
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.42.42.42.52.62.72.93.03.23.43.63.73.83.73.53.22.92.72.52.5
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)33.433.132.932.732.732.732.832.933.033.133.233.333.333.233.132.932.632.231.631.0
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)11.611.711.711.611.511.311.010.610.29.89.38.98.58.17.77.47.27.06.86.7
Total fertility rate (per woman)4.54.54.44.34.34.34.24.24.24.24.14.14.14.14.14.14.04.04.03.9
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)58.358.057.857.857.958.258.659.259.960.661.462.262.963.664.364.965.465.866.266.5

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)88.589.1
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)135.5136.8142.5139.0132.4138.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)48.052.553.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)8.28.5
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)49.242.636.024.5

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)48.648.548.448.348.348.248.448.648.247.839.239.439.740.040.440.741.041.3
Unemployment rate - Total (%)21.721.721.721.521.021.020.920.420.320.420.320.419.118.5
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)38.538.638.736.636.636.836.836.036.336.635.735.735.835.736.039.739.7
GINI coefficient (index)42.20

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)8.86.5
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)84.676.474.271.768.766.163.561.259.056.954.652.550.148.3
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)26.025.525.024.524.023.523.022.522.021.5
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)95.095.095.095.095.095.095.095.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)85.589.3

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)35343734353231
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)1021069498101117124
Human Development Index (number)0.6330.6360.6390.6410.6410.6470.6470.6520.6530.6610.6650.670.6780.6870.6930.6940.6980.702
Human Development Index (Rank)106112110109109110
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6110.5890.5550.5540.5490.5470.5450.5420.5370.534
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)105108113127128
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)42.542.643.446.345.245.845.444.743.842.4
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)242723322341
Ease of Doing Business (number)53.4345.9945.8846.1945.58
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)158160170163144162164167169

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)6.37.15.35.54.43.92.10.50.82.9

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)5.75.96.06.25.75.25.15.24.45.34.23.73.63.63.94.75.36.1
Industry (%)60.254.853.353.056.562.661.460.063.953.559.665.163.160.756.751.947.748.8
Manufacturing (%)3.64.45.55.25.14.74.54.84.26.45.15.86.26.36.96.77.67.9
Services (%)34.239.440.740.837.832.233.534.831.741.236.231.233.335.739.443.447.045.1

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)0.52.10.22.10.41.2-1.4-1.05.31.91.41.32.70.54.5-0.12.12.74.83.0

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.66592.61580.66555.45

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)2,5181,7631,6182,1342,8544,0983,7995,7326,4956,1375,3094,4381,941
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-675.1-538.0-670.5-665.4-780.4-888.4-1,408.7-1,315.1-2,233.0-2,137.3-2,429.5-2,233.8-1,600.6
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)1,001517.0338.0766.0924.01,9831,7961,7013,371804.12,4532,6041,9781,4631,112141.0-1,419.0-729.0
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)848.3416.2215.3549.2567.51,568
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)-42.6-89.137.0206.1193.7242.3267.8710.7760.2664.0521.7874.9-220.9771.21,048990.41,2411,498

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,4774,0664,2105,0165,8386,9437,2718,65210,4187,8578,93310,8939,9039,7619,7477,4537,0827,3708,2208,112
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)17,26117,70616,041

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)9891,0701,1271,1681,1701,1951,2631,3151,3781,3911,4751,5481,6541,8051,9972,1042,2242,357

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)230.0236.0269.0234.0351.0526.0
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)2.52.52.5
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)4.94.34.04.14.03.83.22.72.93.42.92.32.32.42.52.72.9
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)5.14.54.24.34.34.13.53.03.23.83.22.42.01.92.22.42.6

Infrastructure

International Road Federation, World Bank, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Paved Road (% of total) (%)12.012.0
Total length of railways (kilometre)814731731731810810810810810810810810810810
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)1.21.31.92.73.04.95.55.87.59.513.018.024.030.538.145.848.162.0

Sao Tome and Principe

Key demographic indicators

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)142.3144.8147.4150.4153.7157.5161.7166.3171.1175.9180.4184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1
Population - Urban (%)53.454.455.656.858.059.260.361.562.763.865.066.167.268.269.270.271.172.072.873.6
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)63.163.964.866.067.569.370.872.674.576.577.178.780.382.083.585.086.387.588.689.7
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)74.576.177.779.381.182.985.588.391.294.091.393.896.499.0101.8104.7107.7110.9114.2117.7
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)4.74.84.95.15.25.35.35.45.45.4
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)1.71.81.92.12.32.52.72.82.82.62.42.22.01.91.91.91.91.91.91.9
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)39.639.639.539.439.238.838.437.837.336.636.035.434.734.133.533.032.432.031.531.2
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)9.18.78.37.97.57.26.86.66.36.15.85.75.55.45.25.15.04.94.84.8
Total fertility rate (per woman)5.25.15.15.05.05.04.94.94.84.84.74.74.64.64.54.54.44.44.34.3
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)61.462.062.763.464.064.765.365.966.466.967.467.968.368.769.169.469.769.970.270.4

Education indicators

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)80.296.783.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)125.8124.2127.4128.7129.8126.1122.9123.9124.6122.0117.8110.0109.9106.9108.4109.5110.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)40.237.540.143.244.848.846.152.153.051.457.563.974.482.083.189.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)3.94.28.19.513.1
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)96.298.597.495.892.393.194.494.790.891.090.696.1
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)32.732.130.826.229.828.731.432.738.832.231.2

Poverty and employment

International Labour Organization (ILO), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)49.149.650.150.350.450.450.450.3
Unemployment rate - Total (%)14.613.414.816.714.516.013.913.813.913.613.613.913.613.6
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)22.220.422.725.722.324.621.321.221.521.121.021.623.724.3
GINI coefficient (index)33.90

Health indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Bank, World Health Organization
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Prevalence of underweight children under-five years of age - Total (%)10.18.014.4
Prevalence of undernourishment - Total (%)6.16.46.66.6
Under five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)89.370.367.064.061.459.056.754.652.851.036.735.133.732.4
Neo-natal mortality (Per 1,000 live births)18.718.418.117.817.416.916.415.614.914.4
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)98.098.098.098.098.098.098.098.0
Percentage of deliveries attended by skilled health personnel - Total (%)78.680.781.7

Indices

Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Corruption perceptions index (number)42424242464646
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)72727666626464
Human Development Index (number)0.490.4960.4990.5050.510.5170.5260.530.530.5380.5420.5480.5510.560.5670.580.5840.589
Human Development Index (Rank)144142143142144143
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.5480.5470.5460.5450.5430.540.5380.538
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)122131
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)56.956.156.657.758.759.158.759.65959.2
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)111213111112
Ease of Doing Business (number)50.7545.546.7553.0645.14
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)176174160169153166162169170

GDP Growth Rate

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)6.74.43.14.86.63.84.23.92.72.7

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture (%)20.021.022.721.820.818.318.419.010.111.211.811.711.812.111.612.312.111.7
Industry (%)17.320.217.716.015.714.914.915.016.719.418.217.216.316.117.314.915.815.4
Manufacturing (%)7.68.08.56.96.15.35.24.97.09.58.98.67.67.46.66.57.37.4
Services (%)62.658.859.662.263.566.866.766.073.269.470.171.171.971.871.172.772.172.9

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Change (%)11.09.210.19.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.310.68.17.05.25.45.77.98.8

Exports

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)7,9788,8429,0889,3489,90210,55812,44913,53714,69516,20818,49917,62319,06818,45018,46622,09122.1521.7420.75

Balance of payments

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-22.4-23.3-22.1-27.0-32.9-34.8-51.5-58.1-84.3-74.6-85.3-104.7-104.0-115.8-127.4-107.6-105.5-112.1
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)1.1-4.7-3.6-4.4-5.9-1.9-9.4-12.0-11.8-8.6-10.9-13.0-6.7-12.0-14.711.617.211.1
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-16.0-16.0-17.0-15.0-24.0-26.0-44.0-43.0-64.0-78.8-87.6-105.8-98.9-81.3-103.9-68.7-61.5-73.1
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)3.83.03.63.43.515.738.036.079.115.550.632.222.512.227.128.622.241.0
Capital Account net - US dollars (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Financial Account net - US dollars (millions)48.3-8.3-10.0-7.3-18.434.8-43.8148.4-71.0-49.0-61.2-66.0-75.9-2.116.119.4

GDP

International Monetary Fund (IMF), United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
GDP per capita (US dollars)550.52505.21552.89647.95692.69809.41839.55885.101,1171,0841,1081,2731,3431,5691,7631,5701,6731,7681,9431,933
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)231.2241.5248.6

Energy

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)18.318.522.224.425.428.530323437.541.944.4515122121314

Tourism

World Tourism Organization, World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)7.7