Country statistical notes




Angola


Key demographic indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Economically Active Population - Total (thousands)9,5379,88610,25110,62811,02211,42011,83012,25512,693.........
Population - Total (thousands)24,22125,10826,01626,94227,88428,84229,81730,81031,82532,86633,934...
Population - Female (%)50.650.650.650.550.550.550.550.550.550.5......
Population - Urban (%)60.561.362.062.763.464.164.865.566.266.8......
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)11,47111,88512,29812,70913,11613,53113,94114,34614,74315,24815,661...
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)12,18912,63613,10713,59614,10114,60615,12715,66916,24316,89817,524...
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)560576593615643677716759802720749...
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.63.63.53.53.43.43.33.33.23.23.2...
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)45.144.543.843.242.541.941.340.740.239.839.4...
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)11.010.59.99.59.18.78.48.28.07.87.6...
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.16.06.05.95.85.75.65.55.45.45.3...
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)56.357.258.158.859.459.960.460.861.161.561.8...


Education indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)......73.077.472.9.....................
Secondary school enrollment - Female (thousands)349............804..................
Teachers in tertiary education programmes - Total (number)7,863.........8,660.....................
Teachers in secondary education - Total (number)32,279.........72,85975,997..................
Secondary school enrollment - Total (thousands)885............2,034..................
Teachers in primary education - Total (number)118,158.........112,35295,827..................
Primary school enrollment - Total (number)5,026,803.........5,620,915.....................
Primary school enrollment - Female (number)1,956,032.........2,634,205.....................
Teritiary school enrollment - Total (number)142,798...218,679...221,037253,287..................
Teritiary school enrollment - Female (number)39,110...98,114...98,376115,884..................
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)84.0.................................
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)42.5.........50.0.....................

Poverty and employment

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)72.172.272.272.272.172.072.172.172.169.6......
Employment to population ratio youth - Total (%)47.747.747.747.747.647.647.547.347.0.........
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.47.67.624.26.76.6..................
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)12.112.112.012.011.311.2..................
GINI coefficient (index)......42.70...........................

Health indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)68.068.068.068.0........................

Indices

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Corruption perceptions index (number)...222319151819192627......
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)...157153161163164167165146142......
Human Development Index (index)0.530.540.560.570.570.580.580.580.58.........
Human Development Index (Rank)...148149149150145147149148.........
Gender Inequality Index (index).....................0.580.54.........
Gender Inequality Index (Rank).....................144132.........
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (index)38.5039.2038.4038.4038.3037.9038.3039.3040.00.........
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)...3944434545454343.........
Ease of Doing Business (number).........41.8539.6438.4141.4943.8641.241.3......
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)171172179181181182175173173177......

GDP Growth Rate

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.58.55.04.80.9-2.6-0.2-1.2-0.3-4.00.42.4

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Agriculture (%)5.85.96.37.59.19.910.18.69.5.........
Industry (%)55.555.552.045.942.142.943.6...............
Manufacturing (%)4.54.65.05.16.06.96.86.16.6.........
Services (%)38.738.641.746.648.847.247.5...............

Inflation

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)13.510.38.87.514.341.926.919.617.122.322.313.1

Exports

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)93.9395.4796.5298.30120164166253365.........

Balance of payments

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Trade balance - current USD (millions)47,08247,38941,91630,59012,48914,54820,15024,960............
Services Balance - current USD (millions)-22,937.6-21,364.3-21,746.4-23,276.3-16,020.1-11,905.6-12,808.7-9,455.4............
Current account balance - current USD (millions)13,08513,8418,145-3,747.5-10,272.8-3,085.2-632.97,502............
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)-3,023.8-6,898.0-7,120.01,9229,2824,104-2,254.5...............
Capital Account net - current USD (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0............
Financial Account net - current USD (millions)12,745505-0.4-3,434.2........................

Tourism

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)481528650595592397261218............
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)......9.210.611.213.013.313.4............
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)3.33.84.64.34.3...3.8...............
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)3.23.64.33.83.6...3.3...............

Infrastructure

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)3.16.58.921.412.413.014.3...............

GDP

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
GDP per capita (current USD)4,7165,2455,4375,6264,3553,6774,3043,6213,0382,0122,0802,082
Total Value Added - current USD (millions)............106,456104,563106,695...............

Energy

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)4,8755,3527,0878,1788,3848,5568,745...............


Economically Active Population - Total (thousands)

Country200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria11,33311,64311,20011,45011,90111,50511,78012,06312,32312,44112,557
Angola6,8497,1159,5379,88610,25110,62811,02211,42011,83012,25512,693
Benin3,7843,9153,5973,7093,8253,9454,0734,2004,3334,4704,611
Botswana9779918218769249349499689911,0161,041
Burkina Faso6,7947,0135,8455,9616,0786,1936,4026,6136,8307,0557,289
Burundi4,1114,2573,7413,8523,9644,0774,2204,3664,5154,6684,823
Cabo Verde216221197203208213218222226231235
Cameroon7,9048,1568,6028,8649,1369,4169,7069,99610,29710,60810,928
Central African Republic1,9802,0311,7101,7091,7141,7141,7191,7381,7651,7961,832
Chad4,1564,2934,3204,4764,6414,8104,9865,1645,3445,5275,716
Comoros220227178184191198205210216222228
Congo1,6261,6761,7271,7701,8121,8531,8981,9482,0002,0542,109
Cote d'Ivoire7,2687,4376,6896,8116,9407,0757,2177,3517,3447,5557,775
Democratic Republic of the Congo23,64524,38622,23722,54723,27924,04224,84725,67026,53027,42028,349
Djibouti349357364372380387395403410
Egypt25,37125,97027,40828,12628,96329,53629,07429,29729,05828,74929,257
Equatorial Guinea354366366384404424446462479498519
Eritrea2,6742,7651,4341,4421,4491,4491,4561,4741,4921,5091,532
Eswatini402413319323327332337344351358365
Ethiopia39,27940,59939,06440,52142,04343,51845,02546,50748,03249,60151,185
Gabon557574510536564593621644666686705
Gambia, the682704580601621643665688710734758
Ghana9,90710,19910,44310,67410,90111,12911,35811,64711,93612,23512,534
Guinea4,3214,4613,4273,5113,6013,6983,8013,9144,0364,1704,310
Guinea-Bissau656674614633652671691710729749770
Kenya15,13815,63117,01117,76718,55419,36020,18221,02521,63622,25222,886
Lesotho807822848853860873885895907918930
Liberia1,3221,3721,6561,7081,7591,8121,8661,9602,0152,0712,130
Libya2,2462,2742,1662,1912,2112,2312,2532,2882,3292,3722,415
Madagascar10,22710,62310,56010,87711,19511,50511,79912,16412,53412,91313,301
Malawi6,5576,7635,9916,2046,4326,6396,8537,0737,2967,5257,761
Mali4,5924,8925,6115,7765,9456,1206,3096,4496,5946,8117,039
Mauritania1,1121,1509419659961,0271,0611,0921,1251,1631,200
Mauritius557570558563576582589587593593594
Morocco11,29611,37411,37011,40011,49811,48411,45811,41611,37011,53011,683
Mozambique10,84111,08910,17110,37610,58910,81311,05111,39511,76112,14612,548
Namibia827831753773825845859874876876899
Niger4,9775,1586,5576,6276,6796,7066,9727,2397,5237,8218,137
Nigeria48,36449,74851,91251,06350,18951,27952,35553,27755,77058,35760,994
Rwanda4,9955,1664,8965,0255,1585,2935,4405,5975,7545,9126,073
Sao Tome and Principe60.461.863.064.165.366.667.969.370.7
Senegal5,4015,5703,4433,4983,5553,6133,6723,7853,9024,0254,153
Sierra Leone2,1812,2342,1662,1942,2242,2552,3352,3942,4572,5222,588
Somalia2,7492,8272,9913,0763,1713,2743,3813,4953,6143,7393,872
South Africa18,89218,56619,09519,61620,18720,65321,49621,89922,48822,73423,105
South Sudan9,5889,82610,09310,37810,67010,96711,27711,61711,972
Sudan10,70711,0243,9104,0274,1314,2214,3004,3584,4024,4444,494
Togo2,8682,9532,1202,1812,2452,3102,3762,4432,5112,5812,653
Tunisia3,7603,8353,7983,8973,9013,9253,9543,9743,9994,0234,049
Uganda13,05913,51611,84812,29512,74113,21813,73614,30214,91415,54816,185
United Republic of Tanzania21,52522,15520,93521,40221,87522,35423,07223,82224,60025,40726,245
Zambia5,4175,5815,4585,6085,8056,0126,2306,4506,6816,9207,169
Zimbabwe6,4996,6225,9356,0266,1276,2276,3276,4196,5196,6276,747

Select country: