Country statistical notes




Angola


Key demographic indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Economically Active Population - Total (thousands)7,3667,6277,8998,182........................
Population - Total (thousands)24,22125,10826,01626,94227,88428,84229,81730,81031,82532,86633,934...
Population - Female (%)50.650.650.650.550.550.550.550.550.550.5......
Population - Urban (%)60.561.362.062.763.464.164.865.566.266.8......
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)11,47111,88512,29812,70913,11613,53113,94114,34614,74315,24815,661...
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)12,18912,63613,10713,59614,10114,60615,12715,66916,24316,89817,524...
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)560576593615643677716759802720749...
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.63.63.53.53.43.43.33.33.23.23.2...
Crude birth rate (per 1,000 population)45.144.543.843.242.541.941.340.740.239.839.4...
Crude death rate (per 1,000 population)11.010.59.99.59.18.78.48.28.07.87.6...
Total fertility rate (per woman)6.16.06.05.95.85.75.65.55.45.45.3...
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)56.357.258.158.859.459.960.460.861.161.561.8...


Education indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Literacy rates of 15-24 years old - Total (%)......73.077.472.9.....................
Secondary school enrollment - Female (thousands)349............804..................
Teachers in tertiary education programmes - Total (number)7,863.........8,660.....................
Teachers in secondary education - Total (number)32,279.........72,85975,997..................
Secondary school enrollment - Total (thousands)885............2,034..................
Teachers in primary education - Total (number)118,158.........112,35295,827..................
Primary school enrollment - Total (number)5,026,803.........5,620,915.....................
Primary school enrollment - Female (number)1,956,032.........2,634,205.....................
Teritiary school enrollment - Total (number)142,798...218,679...221,037253,287..................
Teritiary school enrollment - Female (number)39,110...98,114...98,376115,884..................
Net enrolment rate in primary education - Total (%)84.0.................................
Pupil-teacher ratio, primary education - Total (rate)42.5.........50.0.....................

Poverty and employment

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)72.172.272.272.272.172.072.172.172.169.6......
Employment to population ratio youth - Total (%)47.747.747.747.747.647.647.547.347.0.........
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.47.67.624.26.76.6..................
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)12.112.112.012.011.311.2..................
GINI coefficient (index)......42.70...........................

Health indicators

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Percentage of mothers provided at least one antenatal care - Total (%)68.068.068.068.0........................

Indices

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Corruption perceptions index (number)...222319151819192627......
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)...157153161163164167165146142......
Human Development Index (index)0.530.540.560.570.570.580.580.580.58.........
Human Development Index (Rank)...148149149150145147149148.........
Gender Inequality Index (index).....................0.580.54.........
Gender Inequality Index (Rank).....................144132.........
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (index)38.5039.2038.4038.4038.3037.9038.3039.3040.00.........
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)...3944434545454343.........
Ease of Doing Business (number).........41.8539.6438.4141.4943.8641.241.3......
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)171172179181181182175173173177......

GDP Growth Rate

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.58.55.04.80.9-2.6-0.2-1.2-0.3-4.00.42.4

Composition of the Economy (% of GDP)

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Agriculture (%)5.85.96.37.59.19.910.18.69.5.........
Industry (%)55.555.552.045.942.142.943.6...............
Manufacturing (%)4.54.65.05.16.06.96.86.16.6.........
Services (%)38.738.641.746.648.847.247.5...............

Inflation

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)13.510.38.87.514.341.926.919.617.122.322.313.1

Exports

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)93.9395.4796.5298.30120164166253365.........

Balance of payments

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Trade balance - current USD (millions)47,08247,38941,91630,59012,48914,54820,15024,960............
Services Balance - current USD (millions)-22,937.6-21,364.3-21,746.4-23,276.3-16,020.1-11,905.6-12,808.7-9,455.4............
Current account balance - current USD (millions)13,08513,8418,145-3,747.5-10,272.8-3,085.2-632.97,502............
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)-3,023.8-6,898.0-7,120.01,9229,2824,104-2,254.5...............
Capital Account net - current USD (billions)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0............
Financial Account net - current USD (millions)12,745505-0.4-3,434.2........................

Tourism

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
International tourism, number of arrivals - Total (thousands)481528650595592397261218............
Rooms in hotels and similar establishments (thousands)......9.210.611.213.013.313.4............
Total contribution to GDP, tourism (%)3.33.84.64.34.3...3.8...............
Total contribution to employment, tourism (%)3.23.64.33.83.6...3.3...............

Infrastructure

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Internet users per 100 inhabitants (%)3.16.58.921.412.413.014.3...............

GDP

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
GDP per capita (current USD)4,7165,2455,4375,6264,3553,6774,3043,6213,0382,0122,0802,082
Total Value Added - current USD (millions)............106,456104,563106,695...............

Energy

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Electricity - Consumption (Giga watt hours)4,8755,3527,0878,1788,3848,5568,745...............


Economically Active Population - Total (thousands)

Country200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria11,33311,64311,92612,19612,45312,693
Angola6,8497,1157,3667,6277,8998,182
Benin3,7843,9154,0454,1774,3114,449
Botswana9779911,0041,0181,0311,045
Burkina Faso6,7947,0137,2347,4647,7027,947
Burundi4,1114,2574,4004,5364,6664,797
Cabo Verde216221226232238243
Cameroon7,9048,1568,4058,6628,9279,200
Central African Republic1,9802,0312,0812,1342,1882,243
Chad4,1564,2934,4374,5884,7444,906
Comoros220227233239245252
Congo1,6261,6761,7231,7671,8101,854
Cote d'Ivoire7,2687,4377,6177,8148,0238,239
Democratic Republic of the Congo23,64524,38625,14625,93026,74127,580
Egypt25,37125,97026,57627,17927,77628,365
Equatorial Guinea354366378390402414
Eritrea2,6742,7652,8592,9563,0553,155
Eswatini402413425436447457
Ethiopia39,27940,59942,04543,57045,16346,807
Gabon557574591608626644
Gambia, the682704727751775801
Ghana9,90710,19910,48610,77211,05811,349
Guinea4,3214,4614,5974,7374,8815,029
Guinea-Bissau656674693712732753
Kenya15,13815,63116,14916,68617,23917,804
Lesotho807822838855872890
Liberia1,3221,3721,4211,4661,5101,555
Libya2,2462,2742,2952,3082,3162,327
Madagascar10,22710,62310,96911,32711,69612,075
Malawi6,5576,7636,9797,2067,4427,686
Mali4,5924,8925,0365,1785,3245,479
Mauritania1,1121,1501,1861,2211,2581,295
Mauritius557570575580585591
Morocco11,29611,37411,59211,81212,03112,243
Mozambique10,84111,08911,34711,61411,89312,184
Namibia827831835839869901
Niger4,9775,1585,3495,5515,7635,986
Nigeria48,36449,74851,18352,66854,20555,798
Rwanda4,9955,1665,3545,5635,7856,005
Senegal5,4015,5705,7445,9256,1136,307
Sierra Leone2,1812,2342,2892,3442,4012,459
Somalia2,7492,8272,9153,0103,1123,218
South Africa18,89218,56618,76119,10819,41419,703
Sudan10,70711,02411,33311,64311,96012,294
Togo2,8682,9533,0383,1243,2123,303
Tunisia3,7603,8353,9013,9624,0194,071
Uganda13,05913,51614,00214,51115,04115,592
United Republic of Tanzania21,52522,15522,81323,50224,21924,964
Zambia5,4175,5815,7615,9546,1596,375
Zimbabwe6,4996,6226,8217,0857,3947,717

Select country: