Executive Statistics Monitor




Cameroon

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.64.44.24.66.82.03.54.93.52.23.44.14.55.45.95.74.63.5
GDP per capita (US dollars)657.76664.93731.70892.311,0061,0301,0811,2161,3971,3391,3091,4301,3811,4941,5711,3541,3741,452
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)31,52333,65035,61437,98441,67443,88546,79750,39753,17954,76157,32760,92664,86869,47774,88679,97684,60188,861
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)28,40930,09832,14134,94937,74539,69342,90344,99647,53149,45551,36754,58657,82461,76567,40871,60676,08734,422
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)19.123.422.020.025.520.417.915.025.929.128.028.027.928.329.327.727.526.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.618.017.218.322.417.319.313.624.825.925.525.224.624.825.323.924.323.7
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)1.24.52.80.60.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.92.42.11.92.70.90.6
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3.4-5.4-4.8-1.7-3.1-3.11.41.3-1.1-3.1-2.5-2.7-3.3-3.6-4.0-3.8-3.2-2.5
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-37.3
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)79.365.660.456.455.847.719.814.811.712.014.715.715.418.221.532.032.536.937.738.1
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)20.811.911.613.515.619.115.37.65.97.43.64.33.13.36.17.314.410.7
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)15,51415,92916,35816,80117,25917,73318,22418,73019,25319,79020,34120,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.82.82.72.72.72.72.72.72.62.62.62.6
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)6,9957,1557,3187,4867,6587,8348,0408,2458,4538,6678,6798,9129,1459,3779,6059,82710,05610,27710,48910,693
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)8,0298,2738,5298,7969,0749,3659,6399,93110,23710,55210,64810,94911,26211,58811,92812,28512,64113,01513,40813,820
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)489.7500.7510.6519.4527.3534.1544.6554.2563.0571.0
Population - Urban (%)45.546.146.747.347.948.549.149.750.451.051.652.252.853.454.054.655.255.856.457.0
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.93.93.93.93.93.83.83.83.83.83.63.63.63.63.63.43.43.4

Health

United Nations Statistics Division, United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)34.733.532.531.731.130.730.229.629.028.528.127.526.926.526.125.7
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)150.4145.7140.2134.7129.6125.1120.7116.6112.8109.0104.8101.097.493.990.687.9
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)91.989.386.283.180.377.875.373.170.868.866.264.462.460.458.657.1
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)51.051.251.551.952.352.853.253.754.254.655.155.656.156.657.157.658.158.558.959.3

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)83.198.198.097.9102.2100.399.3101.3101.6103.9106.2110.1114.6116.2119.2119.2113.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)27.332.027.929.426.226.623.231.835.939.647.353.054.959.160.761.8
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)4.64.65.15.15.15.86.87.27.89.011.011.913.415.716.717.419.2
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)68.470.771.375.0
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)58.763.064.868.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)76.591.190.590.194.291.490.593.693.996.398.498.4107.1109.5112.8112.9107.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)28.721.226.823.123.520.527.731.936.043.348.950.754.456.057.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)3.94.03.94.65.76.36.97.99.910.111.713.714.715.516.9

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)3.64.44.24.66.82.03.54.93.52.23.44.14.55.45.95.74.63.5
GDP per capita (US dollars)657.76664.93731.70892.311,0061,0301,0811,2161,3971,3391,3091,4301,3811,4941,5711,3541,3741,452
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)19.123.422.020.025.520.417.915.025.929.128.028.027.928.329.327.727.526.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.618.017.218.322.417.319.313.624.825.925.525.224.624.825.323.924.323.7
Agriculture (%)16.516.516.416.115.015.214.314.414.014.615.114.414.614.815.316.116.015.7
Industry (%)33.430.529.928.729.130.332.131.331.729.029.129.030.029.429.127.426.927.5
Manufacturing (%)20.720.820.520.119.118.517.716.015.216.316.115.716.116.015.515.916.316.5
Services (%)50.153.153.655.355.954.653.554.354.356.455.856.655.455.855.656.657.156.8
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)28,40930,09832,14134,94937,74539,69342,90344,99647,53149,45551,36754,58657,82461,76567,40871,60676,08734,422
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)31,52333,65035,61437,98441,67443,88546,79750,39753,17954,76157,32760,92664,86869,47774,88679,97684,60188,861
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)0.9
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)1.01.71.61.94.0-0.70.72.10.7-0.60.61.31.82.63.12.91.9

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-333.0-561.0-557.0-242.0-534.0-565.0280.0282.0-280.0-1,118.7-856.3-748.2-956.0-1,127.8-1,400.1-1,173.2-1,037.2-949.3
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)501.090.0163.5269.3235.6381.7680.5734.8483.7-207.8-312.6-579.6-274.1-197.3-448.8-372.0-237.2-226.6
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-334.7-191.7-276.3-577.9-383.3-493.1-468.7-394.3-1,202.4-712.4-451.1-123.5-500.4-619.9-627.5-681.4-591.4-495.6

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)10.913.79.99.27.86.76.36.36.46.96.26.26.26.26.76.76.9
Unemployment rate - Total (%)6.05.14.44.14.14.24.53.84.14.14.03.54.44.5

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)1.24.52.80.60.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.92.42.11.92.70.90.6

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)20.811.911.613.515.619.115.37.65.97.43.64.33.13.36.17.314.410.7

Central African Republic

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)1.90.6-0.6-7.12.82.44.84.62.61.93.63.34.0-36.71.04.84.54.3
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)2,6872,7592,8092,6692,8582,9773,2153,4533,5933,6823,8414,0494,2932,7622,8403,0093,1853,382
GDP per capita (US dollars)254.82254.41265.45299.50327.71342.26365.92410.43467.89460.79457.19506.23498.12347.91388.79359.15394.02427.71
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)2,4042,5842,7162,6392,8492,9783,2153,4573,5793,7003,8894,0994,3492,7932,8743,0453,2141,998
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.39.09.86.66.99.910.210.712.713.214.312.215.08.710.213.913.713.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.97.28.14.35.13.37.24.52.84.14.14.610.45.74.64.94.64.4
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)3.23.82.34.4-2.22.96.70.99.33.51.51.25.96.611.64.54.63.8
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-1.4-1.9-1.7-2.3-1.8-6.6-3.0-6.2-9.9-9.1-10.2-7.6-4.6-3.0-5.6-9.0-9.1-10.2
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-15.5
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)92.8103.3100.5102.7103.9108.849.249.536.621.121.421.823.538.569.264.056.052.948.542.2
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,6403,7223,8023,8813,9604,0384,1184,1984,2734,3384,3874,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.32.22.12.02.02.01.91.91.61.30.90.60.30.30.50.81.11.41.61.7
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,5751,6161,6541,6891,7231,7571,8001,8421,8811,9121,8891,9161,9361,9521,9681,9871,9992,0132,0292,049
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,9361,9752,0172,0602,1042,1492,1842,2212,2572,2912,3962,3952,3882,3812,3812,3922,4282,4762,5352,601
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)128.5130.5131.9132.7133.0132.7134.2135.1135.3134.5
Population - Urban (%)37.637.737.837.938.038.138.238.338.538.738.939.139.439.740.040.340.641.041.441.8
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)1.91.91.91.91.92.32.32.32.32.32.62.62.62.62.62.72.72.7

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)44.244.144.144.244.444.745.245.646.246.747.348.048.649.450.150.951.652.252.853.3
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)113.6112.9112.1111.3110.4109.3108.1106.9105.5103.6101.799.797.796.193.591.5
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)174.8173.5171.9170.3168.4166.2163.9161.3158.2154.2150.2146.2142.1138.5134.0130.1
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)49.048.948.748.548.448.147.947.847.447.046.445.744.944.243.342.6

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)77.968.768.158.565.064.875.086.888.991.889.890.2105.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)11.811.912.713.712.617.717.515.417.5
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)1.91.71.12.32.52.63.12.9
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)50.636.836.8
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)35.324.424.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)63.355.155.546.753.152.861.771.973.876.477.977.091.5
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)8.19.29.89.312.611.912.014.0
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)0.60.51.21.51.21.6

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)1.90.6-0.6-7.12.82.44.84.62.61.93.63.34.0-36.71.04.84.54.3
GDP per capita (US dollars)254.82254.41265.45299.50327.71342.26365.92410.43467.89460.79457.19506.23498.12347.91388.79359.15394.02427.71
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.39.09.86.66.99.910.210.712.713.214.312.215.08.710.213.913.713.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.97.28.14.35.13.37.24.52.84.14.14.610.45.74.64.94.64.4
Agriculture (%)41.443.043.247.045.845.043.743.042.641.541.242.341.634.030.831.431.931.1
Industry (%)18.918.518.117.818.318.620.221.423.724.024.024.023.728.627.426.025.525.8
Manufacturing (%)10.910.711.111.111.111.613.815.418.618.718.618.318.022.521.019.019.419.5
Services (%)39.738.538.635.235.936.536.135.633.734.534.833.734.737.441.942.642.643.0
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)2,4042,5842,7162,6392,8492,9783,2153,4573,5793,7003,8894,0994,3492,7932,8743,0453,2141,998
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)2,6872,7592,8092,6692,8582,9773,2153,4533,5933,6823,8414,0494,2932,7622,8403,0093,1853,382
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)2.9
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-0.2-1.4-2.5-8.80.90.62.92.21.00.52.51.42.6-36.80.74.13.4

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-13.0-17.0-16.0-25.0-22.0-88.0-44.0-106.0-197.0-179.0-202.0-166.0-100.0-46.0-95.0-143.0-160.0-196.0

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.97.77.77.77.77.77.77.77.67.68.47.66.86.9
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.414.514.512.612.212.212.112.112.212.212.212.212.113.212.611.811.9

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)3.23.82.34.4-2.22.96.70.99.33.51.51.25.96.611.64.54.63.8

Chad

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-0.511.58.514.333.77.9-1.617.82.79.115.07.68.4-4.63.43.8-2.70.1
GDP per capita (US dollars)188.88224.49251.12331.10517.16663.61715.16779.29931.51819.32823.67942.501,1021,0511,082834.77779.61719.26
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)7,1218,1338,95910,48314,39316,09116,69317,69718,59719,51422,43822,92925,40827,30429,71030,83729,27728,924
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)6,4857,4018,0148,05211,18613,59813,95615,22815,59518,69621,67522,30924,78326,03428,39729,61228,22110,577
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.238.564.955.625.920.622.122.221.830.134.428.431.427.430.426.916.721.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.68.7-19.311.810.821.726.730.425.421.925.922.623.618.221.513.37.516.0
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)3.812.45.2-1.8-4.83.38.1-7.48.310.1-2.11.97.70.21.76.8-1.1-0.9
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-13.6-29.8-84.4-43.9-15.21.04.68.23.6-8.2-8.5-5.8-7.8-9.1-8.9-13.6-9.2-5.2
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)6.3
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)68.056.454.444.732.628.526.222.119.931.630.130.628.830.541.543.351.852.446.642.9
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)8,3568,6789,0199,3749,73510,09710,45710,81811,18411,56011,95212,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)3.73.83.93.83.73.63.53.43.33.33.33.43.43.33.33.23.13.13.03.0
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)4,0844,2564,4334,6124,7904,9625,1445,3195,4895,6585,7755,9566,1376,3176,4946,6666,8487,0247,1957,363
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)4,0334,1774,3344,5024,6794,8625,0335,2135,4025,6035,8076,0206,2486,4896,7406,9997,2477,5057,7748,054
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)238.9245.6252.4259.2265.8272.2279.5286.4293.1299.3
Population - Urban (%)21.621.721.721.721.821.821.821.921.921.922.022.122.122.222.422.522.722.923.123.3
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.93.93.93.93.93.33.33.33.33.33.43.43.43.43.43.73.73.7

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)47.747.847.948.148.348.548.949.349.850.350.951.451.952.452.853.153.453.754.054.2
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)105.7104.6103.4102.3101.3100.499.498.196.795.193.691.990.288.486.785.0
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)190.2187.3184.6181.9179.4177.0174.6171.5168.0164.0160.1156.0151.6147.1142.9138.7
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)46.746.245.845.545.244.844.544.143.743.142.541.841.140.539.939.3

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)63.966.370.171.975.471.971.370.278.282.582.689.393.7101.1102.792.888.1
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)10.812.513.414.815.215.716.118.521.023.122.723.122.424.823.122.522.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.80.80.91.21.42.02.02.12.33.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)48.651.755.157.459.858.057.757.764.768.569.976.981.087.788.981.077.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)4.85.96.77.27.68.18.511.512.213.513.414.114.015.614.414.014.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)0.30.20.20.30.20.50.60.60.91.1
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)12.818.029.113.914.0
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)25.728.438.226.022.3

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-0.511.58.514.333.77.9-1.617.82.79.115.07.68.4-4.63.43.8-2.70.1
GDP per capita (US dollars)188.88224.49251.12331.10517.16663.61715.16779.29931.51819.32823.67942.501,1021,0511,082834.77779.61719.26
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.238.564.955.625.920.622.122.221.830.134.428.431.427.430.426.916.721.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.68.7-19.311.810.821.726.730.425.421.925.922.623.618.221.513.37.516.0
Agriculture (%)33.332.930.634.428.726.027.024.825.429.231.824.224.830.228.929.832.932.2
Industry (%)13.215.015.919.432.535.137.138.239.029.832.938.941.531.932.832.025.525.4
Manufacturing (%)7.59.510.38.46.15.56.66.15.67.07.37.89.79.611.59.510.17.8
Services (%)53.552.153.546.238.838.935.937.035.741.035.336.933.737.838.338.341.542.4
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)6,4857,4018,0148,05211,18613,59813,95615,22815,59518,69621,67522,30924,78326,03428,39729,61228,22110,577
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)7,1218,1338,95910,48314,39316,09116,69317,69718,59719,51422,43822,92925,40827,30429,71030,83729,27728,924
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-6.1
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-4.17.44.410.028.84.1-5.013.9-2.05.611.34.14.8-7.70.10.5-5.7

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-214.0-576.0-1,898.0-1,359.0-758.069.0341.0707.0369.0-762.0-910.0-708.0-968.0-1,188.0-1,248.0-1,491.0-926.0-517.0

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.613.914.18.27.68.48.68.58.58.58.28.68.38.48.49.09.0
Unemployment rate - Total (%)5.55.25.65.75.65.65.65.55.75.65.65.65.85.8

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)3.812.45.2-1.8-4.83.38.1-7.48.310.1-2.11.97.70.21.76.8-1.1-0.9

Comoros

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.42.32.32.11.92.82.70.87.24.04.85.96.38.93.92.04.13.4
GDP per capita (US dollars)777.98819.54896.831,1271,2761,2871,3351,4821,6311,5871,5491,6271,5891,6991,7281,4211,4451,330
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)659.0697.0737.0770.0789.0849.0886.0914.0941.0966.0997.01,0411,0911,1481,1911,2171,2591,313
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)637.7668.5690.2717.9757.5797.9844.9954.01,0681,0661,0661,1481,1471,2601,3161,1781,2131,084
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.110.111.010.39.49.39.611.214.312.415.414.916.820.418.518.421.021.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)9.913.211.78.75.22.94.16.23.95.515.08.911.313.312.217.813.616.4
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)5.95.63.63.74.53.03.44.54.84.83.92.25.91.61.32.01.81.0
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.23.10.7-1.6-4.2-6.4-5.5-5.0-10.4-6.9-0.4-6.0-5.5-7.0-6.30.0-7.4-4.9
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-39.3
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)101.989.781.774.872.867.565.761.857.553.650.745.742.618.221.724.127.831.831.235.1
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)4.85.56.85.934.115.514.74.73.813.20.50.67.34.41.9
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)533.98549.78522.74435.90396.21395.60392.17359.45335.85354.14371.46353.90382.90370.53370.81443.59

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)542.4555.9569.5583.2597.2611.6626.4641.6657.2673.3689.7706.6723.9741.5759.4777.4795.6813.9832.3850.9
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.52.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.42.32.32.32.22.2
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)238.5242.7246.7250.6254.5258.5263.1267.9272.8277.9283.1288.8294.7300.5306.4312.1318.1323.7329.1334.3
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)287.4296.3305.5315.0324.8334.8344.5354.5364.8375.4386.3397.0408.1419.4431.1442.9454.3466.1478.2490.6
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)16.516.917.317.718.018.318.819.319.720.020.320.821.221.522.022.523.324.125.026.0
Population - Urban (%)28.128.028.027.927.927.927.927.927.927.928.028.028.128.228.328.528.628.829.029.2
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)2.42.42.42.42.42.62.62.62.62.62.72.72.72.72.72.72.72.7

Health

United Nations Statistics Division, United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)41.841.841.641.340.940.740.239.738.938.237.636.936.235.534.734.0
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)101.1100.8100.8100.499.497.895.793.591.288.586.083.380.978.375.973.5
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)72.772.572.572.271.670.569.267.966.464.663.161.359.858.256.655.1
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)59.559.559.659.759.960.160.460.761.161.561.962.262.662.963.263.563.763.964.164.3

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)102.2116.6111.2109.6107.4112.9102.8107.3108.0107.0105.099.4
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)35.639.443.446.340.760.061.155.5
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)1.43.04.26.36.39.08.78.89.0
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)1.22.64.84.97.08.18.18.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)32.735.937.539.961.163.157.2
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)94.2106.0100.298.8100.9105.797.2102.897.4103.8101.297.2
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)63.542.672.073.7
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)68.549.276.677.8

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)2.42.32.32.11.92.82.70.87.24.04.85.96.38.93.92.04.13.4
GDP per capita (US dollars)777.98819.54896.831,1271,2761,2871,3351,4821,6311,5871,5491,6271,5891,6991,7281,4211,4451,330
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.110.111.010.39.49.39.611.214.312.415.414.916.820.418.518.421.021.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)9.913.211.78.75.22.94.16.23.95.515.08.911.313.312.217.813.616.4
Agriculture (%)37.037.037.037.037.037.337.230.129.831.231.631.831.331.931.331.130.930.8
Industry (%)11.511.411.211.211.010.910.712.912.412.512.212.111.612.112.111.812.212.6
Manufacturing (%)6.26.16.16.05.95.75.78.17.47.67.47.67.37.78.08.18.69.0
Services (%)51.551.551.851.951.951.852.057.057.856.356.156.157.156.056.657.156.956.5
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-0.2-0.2-0.1-0.3-0.50.40.3-18.14.70.82.33.43.86.31.4-0.41.7
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)1.1
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)659.0697.0737.0770.0789.0849.0886.0914.0941.0966.0997.01,0411,0911,1481,1911,2171,2591,313
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)637.7668.5690.2717.9757.5797.9844.9954.01,0681,0661,0661,1481,1471,2601,3161,1781,2131,084

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)0.07.02.0-5.0-15.0-25.0-22.0-23.0-56.0-39.2-39.3-55.4-41.1-46.0-43.03.0-46.0-32.0
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-34.9-57.4-78.2-87.4-111.4-166.1-150.7-154.8-173.7-198.3
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-6.3-5.2-3.1-8.1-8.5-15.1-25.2-29.1-33.7-33.8

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.314.214.236.636.936.536.836.836.836.736.736.736.636.637.237.838.1
Unemployment rate - Total (%)19.819.919.619.719.719.619.519.419.419.219.119.419.920.0

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)5.95.63.63.74.53.03.44.54.84.83.92.25.91.61.32.01.81.0

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)4.85.56.85.934.115.514.74.73.813.20.50.67.34.41.9

Congo

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.63.84.60.83.67.613.0-1.66.312.715.03.49.63.39.72.6-2.8-3.1
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)11,71612,43913,20913,58214,44016,06117,58717,76919,12720,78422,87124,13625,52226,78229,12830,21529,73528,875
GDP per capita (US dollars)998.20842.71886.36998.101,2891,6372,0121,8702,4732,1952,8003,2792,9472,9512,8901,7001,5172,147
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)8,0948,5649,2939,7939,60210,40211,35411,95013,82614,73116,75217,47419,17020,50923,52929,18127,59110,277
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.626.422.825.221.321.022.135.022.427.922.225.731.033.048.047.246.323.7
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)42.325.029.140.335.827.637.46.730.913.329.639.748.846.849.3-6.9-27.811.1
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)0.50.83.01.73.72.53.72.66.04.30.41.85.04.60.93.23.20.5
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)19.7-1.36.415.114.56.614.5-28.38.5-14.67.314.017.713.81.4-54.1-74.1-12.7
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)10.7
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)1.74.21.22.35.82.31.41.82.02.81.61.21.63.23.24.43.2
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)163.2195.8180.3204.4198.7108.398.8110.679.396.453.442.345.149.559.8111.4127.8125.498.590.2
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,1273,2183,3103,4073,5103,6233,7453,8764,0114,1454,2744,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.92.82.92.93.13.23.43.43.43.22.92.72.52.52.52.52.62.62.62.5
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,3191,3551,3911,4291,4701,5161,5651,6181,6741,7291,8281,8931,9532,0102,0652,1202,1722,2242,2742,322
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,7241,7761,8301,8871,9472,0122,0822,1572,2342,3112,4122,4692,5252,5822,6432,7082,7802,8582,9413,029
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)84.987.189.291.193.195.097.7100.4103.0105.5
Population - Urban (%)58.759.259.660.160.561.061.461.962.362.863.363.764.264.665.165.566.066.566.967.4
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.33.33.33.33.33.73.73.73.73.73.23.23.23.23.23.03.03.0

Health

United Nations Statistics Division, United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)33.232.731.930.929.628.427.125.724.423.121.920.919.919.218.618.0
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)121.6119.7115.6109.8102.995.387.479.972.666.160.656.152.649.647.145.0
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)76.675.573.370.066.161.857.453.149.045.342.239.637.635.934.433.2
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)52.152.553.153.854.755.656.657.558.559.360.160.861.462.062.663.163.664.064.364.6

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)88.3103.8106.4100.7112.6111.9112.2109.6107.2111.1113.1106.9104.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)39.140.545.952.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)5.24.43.93.96.59.110.09.3
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)79.379.3
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)72.972.9
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)84.8100.7103.397.6108.9107.8106.5105.7103.4107.1109.8110.0107.8
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)33.332.942.048.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)2.51.01.22.22.36.77.78.0

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.63.84.60.83.67.613.0-1.66.312.715.03.49.63.39.72.6-2.8-3.1
GDP per capita (US dollars)998.20842.71886.36998.101,2891,6372,0121,8702,4732,1952,8003,2792,9472,9512,8901,7001,5172,147
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)22.626.422.825.221.321.022.135.022.427.922.225.731.033.048.047.246.323.7
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)42.325.029.140.335.827.637.46.730.913.329.639.748.846.849.3-6.9-27.811.1
Agriculture (%)6.56.77.06.96.35.54.95.04.35.64.13.63.94.84.87.69.07.5
Industry (%)59.953.551.249.353.659.763.858.165.455.168.469.167.662.459.448.143.947.9
Manufacturing (%)6.07.48.59.48.16.96.36.65.77.74.65.04.44.75.68.59.47.7
Services (%)33.639.841.843.840.134.831.336.830.339.427.627.428.532.935.844.447.144.6
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)8,0948,5649,2939,7939,60210,40211,35411,95013,82614,73116,75217,47419,17020,50923,52929,18127,59110,277
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)11,71612,43913,20913,58214,44016,06117,58717,76919,12720,78422,87124,13625,52226,78229,12830,21529,73528,875
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-5.6
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)4.61.01.8-1.90.64.49.4-9.82.79.011.5-1.76.7-4.97.0-15.3-5.3

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)633.0-37.0192.0528.0673.0404.01,120-2,108.0870.0-1,365.8900.32,0702,4211,936678.9-4,628.7-3,593.6-1,078.0
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)2,0371,3741,5981,8052,4643,4404,0622,9502,1284,5616,7395,8844,6393,464-1,108.9-715.4
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-601.8-708.3-762.1-681.3-819.6-1,196.7-2,159.9-3,208.2-2,766.9-2,854.7-3,201.7-2,571.3-2,328.9-3,093.8-3,316.9-1,974.3

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)14.114.314.312.312.212.112.112.512.212.112.012.212.212.212.117.818.7
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.47.47.37.37.47.37.27.27.310.07.37.210.611.2

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)0.50.83.01.73.72.53.72.66.04.30.41.85.04.60.93.23.20.5

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)1.74.21.22.35.82.31.41.82.02.81.61.21.63.23.24.43.2

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-6.9-2.12.95.66.76.15.36.36.22.97.16.97.18.59.57.72.43.7
GDP per capita (US dollars)177.14172.54175.14173.92194.17218.52255.59286.51327.77298.81334.23387.32424.86458.13487.08497.63512.31462.78
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)21,38721,41522,38524,10526,43728,96131,44034,29737,14738,49741,73745,52849,65254,73360,99265,91868,36072,166
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)19,34518,77219,96321,69223,67825,60628,07430,43931,92234,01536,81639,73643,19245,82651,32456,19157,82536,964
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)12.15.25.79.411.111.212.811.48.513.913.810.114.216.822.820.211.812.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)12.80.71.55.87.23.212.512.5-0.68.412.58.06.211.818.216.58.711.5
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)550.0357.325.312.84.021.512.816.718.046.123.515.00.90.91.21.018.241.5
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)0.53.04.82.0-0.5-3.30.33.2-0.8-6.1-10.5-5.2-4.6-5.0-4.6-3.7-3.1-0.5
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.8
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)135.0181.6136.0114.5141.8101.5104.386.990.593.231.926.323.219.116.816.819.318.115.714.0
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)7.99.27.67.712.43.12.53.13.33.23.74.83.0
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)21.83206.74346.69405.40399.48473.91468.28516.75559.29809.79905.91919.49919.76919.79925.23925.98

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)47,10648,42949,87251,42653,06954,78656,57858,45460,41162,44964,56466,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.72.93.03.13.23.23.23.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.33.23.23.2
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)21,45222,09822,78823,52224,28925,08325,98126,89527,83028,79529,77130,86431,96833,08234,19935,31336,49137,64638,77939,894
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)24,26224,89525,60326,37727,20628,08128,91529,81730,77731,78732,82233,84734,93436,08237,29838,58539,86741,23842,69044,217
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,3911,4351,4801,5271,5741,6231,6821,7421,8041,867
Population - Urban (%)35.135.636.136.537.037.538.038.539.039.540.040.541.141.642.242.743.343.944.545.0
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)4.14.14.14.14.14.14.14.14.14.14.04.04.04.04.03.83.83.8

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)50.050.751.452.152.953.754.455.155.756.456.957.457.958.458.859.359.760.060.460.7
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)107.4105.3103.1100.998.796.393.991.589.286.984.882.680.578.376.574.5
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)161.0156.8152.4147.8143.2138.4133.5128.9124.5120.1116.1112.2108.5104.8101.798.3
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)38.738.438.037.637.136.535.735.034.333.632.932.331.731.230.630.1

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)64.160.988.996.996.195.7101.2105.6106.6110.2108.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)17.922.622.035.137.739.739.441.443.342.945.546.2
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)8.36.96.6
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)5.94.34.7
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)75.077.0
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)62.966.5
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)56.553.580.088.588.789.190.398.9101.3105.0107.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)12.316.616.124.427.028.528.830.632.132.834.936.0

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-6.9-2.12.95.66.76.15.36.36.22.97.16.97.18.59.57.72.43.7
GDP per capita (US dollars)177.14172.54175.14173.92194.17218.52255.59286.51327.77298.81334.23387.32424.86458.13487.08497.63512.31462.78
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)12.15.25.79.411.111.212.811.48.513.913.810.114.216.822.820.211.812.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)12.80.71.55.87.23.212.512.5-0.68.412.58.06.211.818.216.58.711.5
Agriculture (%)32.333.827.326.924.922.322.222.723.924.922.422.021.820.819.919.720.620.8
Industry (%)22.630.833.529.833.132.931.131.735.134.740.543.142.944.446.144.843.143.5
Manufacturing (%)10.020.421.818.918.417.016.217.815.819.917.016.216.416.616.718.420.320.6
Services (%)45.135.439.243.442.144.946.645.741.040.437.034.935.334.834.035.536.235.6
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-9.2-4.80.02.43.42.82.02.82.8-0.53.63.43.64.95.93.4-0.9
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)0.4
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)21,38721,41522,38524,10526,43728,96131,44034,29737,14738,49741,73745,52849,65254,73360,99265,91868,36072,166
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)19,34518,77219,96321,69223,67825,60628,07430,43931,92234,01536,81639,73643,19245,82651,32456,19157,82536,964

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)86.0241.0418.0181.0-55.0-389.048.0527.0-151.0-1,123.1-2,173.5-1,280.6-1,260.5-3,108.8-1,722.6-1,483.8-1,334.1-1,213.0
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-287.6-186.9890.7144.0-578.0435.4556.366.1804.5-385.1-289.8-228.5409.8
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-826.0-472.9-1,225.2-1,271.4-1,167.2-2,274.1-2,149.9-2,043.9-2,299.2-2,767.4-2,018.3-1,685.0-1,849.4

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Unemployment rate - Total (%)3.73.73.73.73.73.73.73.73.74.53.83.83.73.6
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)15.014.714.46.05.85.96.05.95.96.06.06.06.06.16.16.66.5

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)550.0357.325.312.84.021.512.816.718.046.123.515.00.90.91.21.018.241.5

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)7.99.27.67.712.43.12.53.13.33.23.74.83.0

Djibouti

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)0.71.83.23.23.03.212.75.05.05.53.54.54.85.08.99.78.77.0
GDP per capita (US dollars)774.68788.16798.93827.24864.37904.73965.381,0481,1861,2111,2541,3341,4241,5531,7421,8732,0071,928
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)1,2221,2721,3331,4031,4821,5771,7041,8371,9822,0292,1392,3432,5012,6692,8803,1003,3443,632
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)1,2471,2931,3521,5011,6251,726853.6935.91,0661,0821,1391,2331,3401,4871,6971,8542,0201,829
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.79.713.018.821.123.235.043.746.637.521.324.726.441.334.950.847.436.4
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)5.911.015.522.219.820.023.525.825.030.924.111.67.618.09.819.017.013.2
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)2.01.80.62.03.13.13.55.012.01.74.05.13.72.42.92.12.70.7
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-4.81.22.43.4-1.3-3.2-11.5-17.9-21.6-6.62.8-13.1-18.8-23.3-25.1-31.8-30.4-23.2
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-42.4
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)6.95.25.35.76.95.67.78.08.28.37.98.78.68.07.17.110.011.1
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)58.258.163.766.365.360.459.356.759.359.551.945.243.342.744.960.767.669.067.463.0
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72177.72

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)717.6733.0746.9759.6771.6783.3794.6805.5816.4827.8840.2853.7868.1883.3898.7914.0929.1944.1958.9973.6
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.32.01.81.61.51.51.41.41.41.41.51.61.71.71.71.71.61.61.51.5
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)294.0297.5298.8298.6297.7296.7292.0287.1282.0277.4296.5296.4296.6297.0297.1296.8297.5297.5297.2296.9
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)402.0413.1424.9436.9448.9460.7475.7490.4505.1519.9523.5537.0550.6564.4578.3592.5605.6619.2632.8646.1
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)21.622.423.324.125.025.926.928.029.230.6
Population - Urban (%)76.576.676.676.776.776.876.876.976.976.977.077.177.177.277.377.477.577.677.877.9
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)1.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.51.61.61.61.61.61.51.51.5

Health

United Nations Statistics Division, United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)44.143.643.042.341.741.140.439.739.038.237.436.735.935.234.233.4
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)100.898.496.093.591.088.586.083.581.078.576.173.971.769.567.465.3
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)79.778.176.474.672.971.169.467.565.763.962.260.558.957.455.854.2
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)57.057.157.257.457.758.058.358.759.159.660.160.761.462.263.264.165.165.966.667.1

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)31.134.936.838.841.243.446.850.060.459.761.363.963.865.164.263.563.9
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)14.116.016.818.520.222.522.325.830.633.539.440.842.042.843.344.544.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)0.30.71.01.31.62.32.52.72.73.43.44.9
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)0.30.60.91.11.42.02.12.22.22.82.84.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)11.212.312.814.616.518.018.021.325.228.435.035.436.438.238.540.040.1
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)26.429.931.932.836.539.242.146.456.956.662.460.659.860.660.459.760.2

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)0.71.83.23.23.03.212.75.05.05.53.54.54.85.08.99.78.77.0
GDP per capita (US dollars)774.68788.16798.93827.24864.37904.73965.381,0481,1861,2111,2541,3341,4241,5531,7421,8732,0071,928
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)10.79.713.018.821.123.235.043.746.637.521.324.726.441.334.950.847.436.4
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)5.911.015.522.219.820.023.525.825.030.924.111.67.618.09.819.017.013.2
Agriculture (%)1.61.61.61.61.71.71.71.91.92.42.32.32.22.42.42.32.52.8
Industry (%)15.816.316.516.316.116.216.617.418.719.320.119.419.922.522.322.020.319.9
Manufacturing (%)3.83.83.83.83.93.93.93.83.64.14.24.13.84.05.44.75.05.2
Services (%)82.682.181.882.082.382.281.780.779.478.377.578.477.975.275.375.777.277.3
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)1,2471,2931,3521,5011,6251,726853.6935.91,0661,0821,1391,2331,3401,4871,6971,8542,0201,829
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-1.7-0.31.41.51.41.610.93.33.33.71.82.73.03.27.17.97.0
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)2.5
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)1,2221,2721,3331,4031,4821,5771,7041,8371,9822,0292,1392,3432,5012,6692,8803,1003,3443,632

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-27.07.015.021.0-9.0-23.0-89.0-152.0-213.0-71.150.5-171.8-148.0-133.6-229.9-301.7-170.0-293.6
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-174.9-164.0-161.4-201.0-223.4-237.8-280.5-415.2-505.3-373.3-288.8-417.9-446.4-451.1-534.4-736.9-566.2-625.6
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)90.4115.5130.8148.7135.5164.6162.2140.7167.4194.5216.6163.2179.4198.3187.9224.8206.3204.5

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)11.711.8
Unemployment rate - Total (%)59.559.559.459.459.459.459.459.459.359.259.255.76.66.6

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)2.01.80.62.03.13.13.55.012.01.74.05.13.72.42.92.12.70.7

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)6.95.25.35.76.95.67.78.08.28.37.98.78.68.07.17.110.011.1

Equatorial Guinea

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)13.167.820.213.624.18.95.315.317.81.3-8.96.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.6-2.5
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)6,20910,16512,34514,41119,31221,56323,48427,79433,38334,08931,42634,16737,68936,71537,52934,48831,93231,460
GDP per capita (US dollars)2,4593,4514,0775,3247,75511,25012,73215,76222,74216,53017,13621,45221,55820,24719,24610,7178,7429,850
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)3,3953,5324,8434,6055,89610,74318,48622,22124,74122,54518,45022,10824,98924,56324,51122,84620,7918,323
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)60.252.755.443.334.928.926.529.627.539.438.132.041.130.329.521.710.47.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)25.2-21.1-11.324.924.528.045.746.235.429.717.826.440.027.825.24.0-1.56.5
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)4.88.77.67.34.25.64.52.84.75.75.34.83.43.24.31.71.40.7
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-30.5-48.8-53.9-5.07.616.819.216.77.9-9.7-20.2-5.7-1.1-2.5-4.3-17.7-11.8-0.5
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)41.8
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)36.625.519.46.74.52.91.20.80.54.37.97.27.16.312.633.643.438.035.937.5
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)606.2631.7658.4686.7716.9749.5784.5821.7860.8901.6943.6986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)4.14.14.24.34.44.54.64.64.64.64.54.44.34.24.14.03.83.73.63.5
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)246.4255.0263.9273.7284.6296.6308.5321.1334.6348.8365.5380.7395.3410.1425.0439.9456.3471.5486.6501.5
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)337.7354.2371.5389.5408.4428.4450.9475.0500.1526.1555.5582.8611.7641.4671.3701.5730.2760.1790.2820.5
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)22.022.523.023.524.024.525.025.626.226.7
Population - Urban (%)49.150.852.654.356.057.759.461.162.764.465.967.569.069.570.170.671.171.672.172.6
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.13.13.13.13.13.03.03.03.03.03.13.13.13.13.13.13.13.1

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)53.353.653.854.154.354.454.654.855.155.355.655.956.356.657.057.457.758.158.458.7
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)104.8102.399.797.194.491.789.086.383.781.278.976.674.372.270.368.2
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)152.1147.9143.8139.6135.4131.2126.9122.7118.4114.6110.9107.3103.7100.397.494.1
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)44.844.043.342.641.840.839.738.637.837.136.435.735.134.433.733.1

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)104.9109.6106.898.196.298.781.180.781.667.668.861.6
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)30.627.026.727.4
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)3.3
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)88.394.895.095.3
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)81.692.192.493.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)94.5107.3103.696.894.096.279.379.280.680.968.661.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)2.0
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)18.719.522.9

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)13.167.820.213.624.18.95.315.317.81.3-8.96.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.6-2.5
GDP per capita (US dollars)2,4593,4514,0775,3247,75511,25012,73215,76222,74216,53017,13621,45221,55820,24719,24610,7178,7429,850
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)60.252.755.443.334.928.926.529.627.539.438.132.041.130.329.521.710.47.0
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)25.2-21.1-11.324.924.528.045.746.235.429.717.826.440.027.825.24.0-1.56.5
Agriculture (%)5.84.03.02.72.21.51.51.40.91.11.11.01.01.21.31.92.42.3
Industry (%)71.173.571.571.577.681.382.881.283.875.374.377.176.371.969.859.052.055.7
Manufacturing (%)11.29.18.89.58.16.97.114.520.218.020.922.216.919.120.017.818.625.0
Services (%)23.122.525.525.820.217.215.717.415.323.724.621.922.626.928.939.145.642.0
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)3,3953,5324,8434,6055,89610,74318,48622,22124,74122,54518,45022,10824,98924,56324,51122,84620,7918,323
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)6,20910,16512,34514,41119,31221,56323,48427,79433,38334,08931,42634,16737,68936,71537,52934,48831,93231,460
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-6.7
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)8.661.115.49.018.94.20.710.112.5-3.2-12.91.93.7-8.1-3.6-12.6-12.0

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-352.0-816.0-1,112.0-188.0454.01,3751,9382,1781,550-1,462.0-3,300.0-1,210.0-252.0-547.0-929.0-2,150.0-1,201.0-55.0

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Unemployment rate - Total (%)7.26.97.47.77.47.57.87.87.77.67.88.67.07.3
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)13.611.713.511.510.611.812.311.611.712.412.312.111.912.513.912.112.9

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)4.88.77.67.34.25.64.52.84.75.75.34.83.43.24.31.71.40.7

Gabon

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-1.32.4-1.82.50.81.1-3.16.3-3.30.17.17.15.35.64.33.92.91.1
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)17,35318,12718,44019,14719,87320,99321,03122,88823,29922,94124,67726,97328,91331,03632,95634,60635,77736,823
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,6114,1054,1744,9375,7506,8277,1428,35310,0947,3677,85410,0059,0899,3709,2837,0777,0027,221
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)14,68615,85516,70417,04516,76619,09318,27519,52319,42820,17721,43523,27126,02728,02931,23931,70533,10413,496
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)21.629.231.928.726.525.026.626.322.829.126.123.829.133.335.934.834.231.5
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)37.639.538.337.536.845.941.239.944.433.541.047.847.040.543.529.224.126.7
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)0.52.10.22.10.41.2-1.4-1.05.31.91.41.32.70.54.5-0.12.13.0
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)18.510.36.311.811.920.917.713.721.64.414.924.017.97.37.6-5.6-10.1-4.8
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)26.5
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)72.581.081.170.260.349.339.639.220.126.021.321.421.431.134.144.764.262.658.258.5
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)10.016.215.311.05.63.412.128.45.94.53.63.8
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)711.98733.04696.99581.20528.28527.47522.89479.27447.81472.19495.28471.87510.53494.04494.41591.45

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)1,2281,2581,2881,3201,3541,3911,4301,4731,5191,5691,6241,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)2.42.42.42.52.62.72.93.03.23.43.63.73.83.73.53.22.92.72.52.5
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)503.8512.0520.0528.2537.1547.1555.7565.7577.4591.5606.8623.4640.8658.5675.2690.3710.0727.1742.1756.1
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)660.5681.3703.3726.5751.3778.0808.6840.9874.9911.1951.6990.71,0321,0741,1141,1531,1811,2081,2341,260
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)64.064.765.165.365.465.565.866.066.266.3
Population - Urban (%)78.979.680.481.181.882.583.183.784.485.085.586.186.687.287.788.188.689.089.489.7
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.23.23.23.23.23.03.03.03.03.02.72.72.72.72.72.42.42.4

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)58.358.057.857.857.958.258.659.259.960.661.462.262.963.664.364.965.465.866.266.5
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)55.654.753.752.651.450.249.047.445.744.242.841.339.738.037.036.1
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)85.384.082.580.878.876.774.571.968.966.163.360.657.754.852.350.8
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)29.829.629.328.828.528.227.827.427.026.425.925.324.724.223.823.2

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)135.5136.8142.5139.0132.4138.7
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)48.052.553.3
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)8.28.5
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)6.66.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)44.4
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)135.5136.8142.1138.7132.0139.9
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)76.379.981.0
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)81.882.383.2

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)-1.32.4-1.82.50.81.1-3.16.3-3.30.17.17.15.35.64.33.92.91.1
GDP per capita (US dollars)4,6114,1054,1744,9375,7506,8277,1428,35310,0947,3677,85410,0059,0899,3709,2837,0777,0027,221
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)21.629.231.928.726.525.026.626.322.829.126.123.829.133.335.934.834.231.5
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)37.639.538.337.536.845.941.239.944.433.541.047.847.040.543.529.224.126.7
Agriculture (%)5.75.96.06.25.75.25.15.24.45.34.23.73.63.63.94.75.36.1
Industry (%)60.254.853.353.056.562.661.460.063.953.559.665.163.160.756.751.947.748.8
Manufacturing (%)3.64.45.55.25.14.74.54.84.26.45.15.86.26.36.96.77.67.9
Services (%)34.239.440.740.837.832.233.534.831.741.236.231.233.335.739.443.447.045.1
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-3.7-0.2-4.2-0.1-1.9-1.7-5.93.2-6.4-3.33.63.51.72.11.10.9-0.5
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-1.2
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)17,35318,12718,44019,14719,87320,99321,03122,88823,29922,94124,67726,97328,91331,03632,95634,60635,77736,823
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)14,68615,85516,70417,04516,76619,09318,27519,52319,42820,17721,43523,27126,02728,02931,23931,70533,10413,496

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)1,001517.0338.0766.0924.01,9831,7961,7013,371804.12,4532,6041,9781,4631,112141.0-1,419.0-729.0
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)2,5181,7631,6182,1342,8544,0983,7995,7326,4956,1375,3094,4381,941
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)-675.1-538.0-670.5-665.4-780.4-888.4-1,408.7-1,315.1-2,233.0-2,137.3-2,429.5-2,233.8-1,600.6

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Unemployment rate - Total (%)21.721.721.721.521.021.020.920.420.320.420.320.419.118.5
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)38.538.638.736.636.636.836.836.036.336.635.735.735.835.736.039.739.7

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)0.52.10.22.10.41.2-1.4-1.05.31.91.41.32.70.54.5-0.12.13.0

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)10.016.215.311.05.63.412.128.45.94.53.63.8

Sao Tome and Principe

Macroeconomic indicators

United Nations Statistics Division, World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Economic Commission for Africa
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)0.43.12.07.03.87.19.13.39.12.46.74.43.14.86.53.94.25.2
GDP per capita (US dollars)522.82510.02559.42649.34693.31810.86843.80894.091,1261,1001,1301,3041,3811,6201,8241,6151,7151,921
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)240.0239.0248.0270.0288.0318.0358.0369.0407.0426.0452.3482.0513.0544.0584.9613.8647.6684.8
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)66.2221.5230.8254.9271.0301.5355.0379.3405.8418.3453.7483.6496.9543.8592.5612.5647.3394.8
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)8.636.842.149.950.738.429.435.454.238.955.944.635.628.225.232.127.732.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.614.021.534.228.718.1-1.76.420.214.233.016.913.714.53.319.521.819.3
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)11.09.210.19.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.310.68.17.05.34.65.5
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-27.8-22.8-20.6-15.7-22.1-20.3-31.2-29.0-34.1-24.7-22.9-27.7-21.9-13.8-21.9-12.6-6.0-13.0
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-45.2
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)25.828.124.627.240.137.131.731.912.09.96.35.333.511.013.92.92.83.4
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)410.1362.4325.6347.4295.7269.6103.858.572.479.578.081.071.169.586.592.088.681.374.1
Exchange rate, period average (national currency per USD)7,9788,8429,0889,3489,90210,55812,44913,53714,69516,20818,49917,62319,06818,45018,46622,091

Population

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Population Fund
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)142.3144.8147.4150.4153.7157.5161.7166.3171.1175.9180.4184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1
Average annual population growth rate - Total (%)1.71.81.92.12.32.52.72.82.82.62.42.22.01.91.91.91.91.91.91.9
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)63.163.964.866.067.569.370.872.674.576.577.178.780.382.083.585.086.387.588.689.7
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)74.576.177.779.381.182.985.588.391.294.091.393.896.499.0101.8104.7107.7110.9114.2117.7
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)4.74.84.95.15.25.35.35.45.45.4
Population - Urban (%)53.454.455.656.858.059.260.361.562.763.865.066.167.268.269.270.271.172.072.873.6
Average annual population growth rate - Urban (%)3.73.73.73.73.74.14.14.14.14.13.63.63.63.63.63.03.03.0

Health

United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Life expectancy at birth - Total (years)61.462.062.763.464.064.765.365.966.466.967.467.968.368.769.169.469.769.970.270.4
Infant mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)58.556.254.051.849.647.545.643.942.441.039.838.737.536.635.534.6
Under-five mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)89.385.481.577.673.770.166.763.661.058.556.454.452.450.849.047.3
Neonatal mortality rate (Per 1,000 live births)24.523.923.322.722.221.621.020.520.019.519.018.618.217.817.517.1

Education

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Total (%)125.8124.2127.4128.7129.8126.1122.9123.9124.6122.0117.8110.0109.9106.9108.4109.5110.2
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Total (%)40.237.540.143.244.848.846.152.153.051.457.563.974.482.083.189.7
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Total (%)3.94.28.19.513.1
Gross enrolment ratio in teritiary - Female (%)3.84.27.48.813.3
Gross enrolment ratio in secondary - Female (%)37.040.340.844.447.050.447.554.853.454.961.067.077.886.288.496.0
Gross enrolment ratio in primary - Female (%)122.1120.9124.5126.3127.2124.1122.2122.3124.7121.4120.3108.1108.5104.7106.0106.8108.1
Adult literacy rate - Female (%)77.960.185.468.4
Adult literacy rate - Total (%)84.969.590.174.9

GDP

United Nations Statistics Division, International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Real GDP growth rate (%)0.43.12.07.03.87.19.13.39.12.46.74.43.14.86.53.94.25.2
GDP per capita (US dollars)522.82510.02559.42649.34693.31810.86843.80894.091,1261,1001,1301,3041,3811,6201,8241,6151,7151,921
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)8.636.842.149.950.738.429.435.454.238.955.944.635.628.225.232.127.732.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)8.614.021.534.228.718.1-1.76.420.214.233.016.913.714.53.319.521.819.3
Agriculture (%)20.021.022.721.820.818.318.419.010.111.211.811.711.812.111.612.312.111.7
Industry (%)17.320.217.716.015.714.914.915.016.719.418.217.216.316.117.314.915.815.4
Manufacturing (%)7.68.08.56.96.15.35.24.97.09.58.98.67.67.46.66.57.37.4
Services (%)62.658.859.662.263.566.866.766.073.269.470.171.171.971.871.172.772.172.9
Gross National Income - US dollars (millions)66.2221.5230.8254.9271.0301.5355.0379.3405.8418.3453.7483.6496.9543.8592.5612.5647.3394.8
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)-1.50.9-0.34.51.44.66.60.95.70.14.32.00.82.54.21.61.9
Real GDP per capita - Growth rate (%)1.6
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)240.0239.0248.0270.0288.0318.0358.0369.0407.0426.0452.3482.0513.0544.0584.9613.8647.6684.8

External trade

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Current account balance - US dollars (millions)-16.0-16.0-17.0-15.0-24.0-26.0-44.0-43.0-64.0-78.8-87.6-105.8-98.9-81.3-103.9-68.7-61.5-73.1
Trade balance - US dollars (millions)-22.4-23.3-22.1-27.0-32.9-34.8-51.5-58.1-84.3-74.6-85.3-104.7-104.0-115.8-127.4-107.6-105.5-112.1
Services Balance - US dollars (millions)1.1-4.7-3.6-4.4-5.9-1.9-9.4-12.0-11.8-8.6-10.9-13.0-6.7-12.0-14.711.617.211.1

Employment

International Labour Organization (ILO)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Youth unemployment rate, aged 15-24 - Total (%)22.220.422.725.722.324.621.321.221.521.121.021.623.724.3
Unemployment rate - Total (%)14.613.414.816.714.516.013.913.813.913.613.613.913.613.6

Inflation

International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)11.09.210.19.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.310.68.17.05.34.65.5

Debt

World Bank
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Debt service ratio - Per export (ratio)25.828.124.627.240.137.131.731.912.09.96.35.333.511.013.92.92.83.4


Real GDP growth rate (%)

United Nations Statistics Division
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Algeria3.62.93.42.83.83.73.31.6
Angola5.43.58.55.04.80.90.11.1
Benin2.13.04.87.26.56.55.05.6
Botswana8.66.04.511.34.1-1.74.32.4
Burkina Faso8.46.66.55.84.33.95.96.7
Burundi5.14.04.44.94.2-0.32.82.5
Cabo Verde1.54.01.10.80.61.04.74.0
Cameroon3.44.14.55.45.95.74.63.5
Central African Republic3.63.34.0-36.71.04.84.54.3
Chad15.07.68.4-4.63.43.8-2.70.1
Comoros4.85.96.38.93.92.04.13.4
Congo15.03.49.63.39.72.6-2.8-3.1
Cote d'Ivoire2.0-4.210.19.38.88.88.27.7
Democratic Republic of the Congo7.16.97.18.59.57.72.43.7
Djibouti3.54.54.85.08.99.78.77.0
Egypt5.11.82.22.22.94.44.34.2
Equatorial Guinea-8.96.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.6-2.5
Eritrea2.28.77.04.65.04.83.75.0
Eswatini3.82.24.76.43.61.11.42.3
Ethiopia12.613.28.610.610.310.47.611.1
Gabon7.17.15.35.64.33.92.91.1
Gambia, the6.5-4.35.94.80.95.92.24.6
Ghana7.914.09.37.34.03.83.78.5
Guinea4.85.65.93.93.73.810.58.2
Guinea-Bissau4.78.1-1.73.31.06.16.35.9
Kenya8.46.14.65.95.45.75.94.9
Lesotho6.16.96.01.83.12.52.43.1
Liberia7.38.211.34.65.29.3-0.52.5
Libya4.3-61.3124.7-52.1-50.1-45.5-7.470.8
Madagascar0.71.83.02.33.33.54.03.9
Malawi6.96.2-0.66.36.23.32.76.2
Mali10.97.711.27.07.87.68.86.9
Mauritania4.84.75.86.15.60.91.73.5
Mauritius4.44.13.53.43.73.63.83.9
Morocco4.06.33.04.94.04.93.35.6
Mozambique6.77.17.27.17.46.63.83.7
Namibia6.05.15.15.66.46.10.7-0.8
Niger8.42.311.85.37.54.34.94.9
Nigeria7.84.94.35.46.32.7-1.50.8
Rwanda7.38.08.84.77.68.96.06.1
Sao Tome and Principe6.74.43.14.86.53.94.25.2
Senegal4.21.84.43.94.36.56.66.8
Seychelles5.95.43.76.04.54.94.56.3
Sierra Leone5.36.315.220.74.6-20.56.35.8
Somalia2.62.62.62.63.72.72.41.8
South Africa3.03.32.22.51.81.30.61.3
South Sudan-1.81.9-51.530.222.25.10.31.3
Sudan6.60.93.56.87.04.34.95.8
Togo6.16.46.56.15.95.75.64.4
Tunisia3.0-1.93.92.32.41.21.02.0
Uganda8.25.93.24.74.55.72.65.0
United Republic of Tanzania6.47.95.17.37.07.07.07.1
Zambia10.35.67.65.14.72.93.84.1
Zimbabwe12.615.414.85.52.11.70.63.0

Select country: