Population by broad age-groups




Cameroon

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)15,51415,92916,35816,80117,25917,73318,22418,73019,25319,79020,34120,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)6,9957,1557,3187,4867,6587,8348,0408,2458,4538,6678,6798,9129,1459,3779,6059,82710,05610,27710,48910,693
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)8,0298,2738,5298,7969,0749,3659,6399,93110,23710,55210,64810,94911,26211,58811,92812,28512,64113,01513,40813,820
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)489.7500.7510.6519.4527.3534.1544.6554.2563.0571.0

Central African Republic

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,6403,7223,8023,8813,9604,0384,1184,1984,2734,3384,3874,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,5751,6161,6541,6891,7231,7571,8001,8421,8811,9121,8891,9161,9361,9521,9681,9871,9992,0132,0292,049
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,9361,9752,0172,0602,1042,1492,1842,2212,2572,2912,3962,3952,3882,3812,3812,3922,4282,4762,5352,601
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)128.5130.5131.9132.7133.0132.7134.2135.1135.3134.5

Chad

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)8,3568,6789,0199,3749,73510,09710,45710,81811,18411,56011,95212,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)4,0844,2564,4334,6124,7904,9625,1445,3195,4895,6585,7755,9566,1376,3176,4946,6666,8487,0247,1957,363
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)4,0334,1774,3344,5024,6794,8625,0335,2135,4025,6035,8076,0206,2486,4896,7406,9997,2477,5057,7748,054
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)238.9245.6252.4259.2265.8272.2279.5286.4293.1299.3

Congo

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)3,1273,2183,3103,4073,5103,6233,7453,8764,0114,1454,2744,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,3191,3551,3911,4291,4701,5161,5651,6181,6741,7291,8281,8931,9532,0102,0652,1202,1722,2242,2742,322
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,7241,7761,8301,8871,9472,0122,0822,1572,2342,3112,4122,4692,5252,5822,6432,7082,7802,8582,9413,029
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)84.987.189.291.193.195.097.7100.4103.0105.5

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)47,10648,42949,87251,42653,06954,78656,57858,45460,41162,44964,56466,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)21,45222,09822,78823,52224,28925,08325,98126,89527,83028,79529,77130,86431,96833,08234,19935,31336,49137,64638,77939,894
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)24,26224,89525,60326,37727,20628,08128,91529,81730,77731,78732,82233,84734,93436,08237,29838,58539,86741,23842,69044,217
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)1,3911,4351,4801,5271,5741,6231,6821,7421,8041,867

Djibouti

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)717.6733.0746.9759.6771.6783.3794.6805.5816.4827.8840.2853.7868.1883.3898.7914.0929.1944.1958.9973.6
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)294.0297.5298.8298.6297.7296.7292.0287.1282.0277.4296.5296.4296.6297.0297.1296.8297.5297.5297.2296.9
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)402.0413.1424.9436.9448.9460.7475.7490.4505.1519.9523.5537.0550.6564.4578.3592.5605.6619.2632.8646.1
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)21.622.423.324.125.025.926.928.029.230.6

Equatorial Guinea

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)606.2631.7658.4686.7716.9749.5784.5821.7860.8901.6943.6986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)246.4255.0263.9273.7284.6296.6308.5321.1334.6348.8365.5380.7395.3410.1425.0439.9456.3471.5486.6501.5
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)337.7354.2371.5389.5408.4428.4450.9475.0500.1526.1555.5582.8611.7641.4671.3701.5730.2760.1790.2820.5
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)22.022.523.023.524.024.525.025.626.226.7

Eritrea

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)2,2922,3752,4812,6012,7202,8272,9182,9973,0633,1203,1703,2143,2503,2813,3113,3433,3773,4133,4533,497
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)1,0481,0441,0531,0671,0811,0921,1281,1621,1931,2231,8281,8711,9151,9602,0052,0502,0842,1182,1512,181
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)1,1571,2391,3331,4341,5351,6271,6771,7181,7491,7732,4072,4432,4802,5212,5672,6202,6902,7682,8522,941
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)87.891.495.499.8104.0107.9112.8117.0120.7123.9

Gabon

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)1,2281,2581,2881,3201,3541,3911,4301,4731,5191,5691,6241,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)503.8512.0520.0528.2537.1547.1555.7565.7577.4591.5606.8623.4640.8658.5675.2690.3710.0727.1742.1756.1
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)660.5681.3703.3726.5751.3778.0808.6840.9874.9911.1951.6990.71,0321,0741,1141,1531,1811,2081,2341,260
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)64.064.765.165.365.465.565.866.066.266.3

Sao Tome and Principe

Population by Broad Age Groups - Both sexes

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Total (thousands)142.3144.8147.4150.4153.7157.5161.7166.3171.1175.9180.4184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1
Population: 0-14 - Total (thousands)63.163.964.866.067.569.370.872.674.576.577.178.780.382.083.585.086.387.588.689.7
Population: 15-64 - Total (thousands)74.576.177.779.381.182.985.588.391.294.091.393.896.499.0101.8104.7107.7110.9114.2117.7
Population: 65+ - Total (thousands)4.74.84.95.15.25.35.35.45.45.4


Population - Total (thousands)

United Nations Population Division
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Algeria35,97736,66137,38438,14038,92439,72840,55141,38942,22843,053
Angola23,35624,22125,10826,01626,94227,88428,84229,81730,81031,825
Benin9,1999,4619,72910,00510,28710,57610,87211,17511,48511,801
Botswana1,9872,0152,0402,0632,0892,1212,1602,2052,2542,304
Burkina Faso15,60516,08216,57117,07317,58618,11118,64619,19319,75120,321
Burundi8,6768,9589,2469,5409,84410,16010,48810,82711,17511,531
Cabo Verde492.7498.9505.2511.7518.3524.7531.1537.5543.8549.9
Cameroon20,34120,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876
Central African Republic4,3874,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745
Chad11,95212,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947
Comoros689.7706.6723.9741.5759.4777.4795.6813.9832.3850.9
Congo4,2744,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381
Cote d'Ivoire20,53321,02921,54722,08822,64823,22623,82324,43725,06925,717
Democratic Republic of the Congo64,56466,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791
Djibouti840.2853.7868.1883.3898.7914.0929.1944.1958.9973.6
Egypt82,76184,52986,42288,40590,42592,44394,44796,44398,424100,388
Equatorial Guinea943.6986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356
Eritrea3,1703,2143,2503,2813,3113,3433,3773,4133,4533,497
Eswatini1,0651,0721,0791,0871,0951,1041,1141,1251,1361,148
Ethiopia87,64090,14092,72795,38698,094100,835103,603106,400109,224112,079
Gabon1,6241,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173
Gambia, the1,7931,8481,9051,9642,0242,0862,1492,2142,2802,348
Ghana24,78025,38825,99626,60827,22427,84928,48229,12129,76730,418
Guinea10,19210,42010,65210,89311,15111,43211,73812,06812,41412,771
Guinea-Bissau1,5231,5631,6051,6481,6921,7371,7821,8281,8741,921
Kenya42,03143,17844,34345,52046,70047,87849,05250,22151,39352,574
Lesotho1,9962,0042,0152,0292,0432,0592,0752,0922,1082,125
Liberia3,8914,0174,1364,2484,3604,4724,5874,7024,8194,937
Libya6,1986,2476,2866,3206,3626,4186,4926,5816,6796,777
Madagascar21,15221,74422,34722,96123,59024,23424,89425,57126,26226,969
Malawi14,54014,96215,39615,83916,29016,74517,20517,67018,14318,629
Mali15,04915,51515,97916,45016,93417,43917,96518,51219,07819,658
Mauritania3,4943,5993,7073,8173,9314,0464,1644,2834,4034,526
Mauritius1,2481,2511,2531,2551,2571,2591,2621,2641,2671,270
Morocco32,34332,78233,24233,71634,19234,66435,12635,58136,02936,472
Mozambique23,53224,18724,86325,56126,28627,04227,83028,64929,49630,366
Namibia2,1192,1572,1952,2342,2732,3152,3582,4032,4482,495
Niger16,46417,11517,79518,50419,24020,00220,78921,60222,44323,311
Nigeria158,503162,805167,229171,766176,405181,137185,960190,873195,875200,964
Rwanda10,03910,29310,55010,81211,08411,36911,66911,98112,30212,627
Sao Tome and Principe180.4184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1
Senegal12,67813,03413,40213,78214,17514,57814,99415,41915,85416,296
Seychelles91.391.992.693.494.295.095.796.497.197.7
Sierra Leone6,4166,5636,7136,8647,0177,1727,3297,4887,6507,813
Somalia12,04412,37612,71613,06413,42413,79714,18614,58915,00815,443
South Africa51,21752,00452,83353,68754,54455,38656,20857,01057,79358,558
South Sudan9,5089,83110,11410,35510,55510,71610,83310,91110,97611,062
Sudan34,54535,35036,19437,07337,97838,90339,84740,81341,80242,813
Togo6,4226,5966,7746,9557,1387,3237,5107,6987,8898,082
Tunisia10,63510,74210,84710,95311,06311,18011,30411,43311,56511,695
Uganda32,42833,47734,55935,69536,91238,22539,64941,16742,72944,270
United Republic of Tanzania44,34745,67447,05348,48349,96151,48353,04954,66056,31358,005
Zambia13,60614,02314,46514,92715,40015,87916,36316,85417,35217,861
Zimbabwe12,69812,89413,11513,35013,58713,81514,03014,23714,43914,645

Select country: