Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown




Cameroon

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)3.73.74.46.15.15.23.33.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)3.13.04.66.25.35.33.34.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)7.06.93.55.54.34.73.2-1.6
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)2.712.12.76.812.0-0.36.54.2
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)3.911.82.75.513.02.54.84.0
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)4.27.83.34.25.36.4-0.6-1.6
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)4.212.61.67.58.6-0.3-1.5-0.6
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)3.44.14.55.45.95.74.63.5
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)5.72.63.77.06.25.35.03.2
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)-1.43.45.16.65.19.82.0-0.7
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)2.27.95.75.91.13.15.06.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)-0.23.25.48.07.58.410.48.9
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)5.12.45.61.65.53.35.74.6
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)4.67.05.18.24.24.53.34.7
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)5.84.94.05.34.43.14.84.0
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)3.53.84.75.55.25.44.53.3

Central African Republic

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)1.53.63.3-32.54.313.65.62.2
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-0.33.83.8-35.611.911.45.43.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)14.42.40.1-12.3-32.531.86.9-4.5
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)20.6-0.66.7-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)10.3-4.810.6-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)119.119.5-8.2-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)7.12.67.4-23.519.2-0.612.31.2
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)4.92.810.0-29.173.818.39.8-1.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)3.62.02.9-36.71.04.84.54.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)2.85.92.1-45.4-6.23.55.73.2
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)1.73.54.0-18.43.31.81.57.5
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)2.53.03.0-13.55.12.10.77.9
Construction - Growth rate (%)3.08.13.5-38.1-7.9-1.37.84.3
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)3.09.01.0-27.417.51.64.64.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)3.011.01.0-27.817.91.54.54.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)0.8-9.013.2-28.614.34.03.94.0
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)2.23.44.1-33.74.72.74.14.6

Chad

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)15.9-2.56.77.5-12.48.21.6-7.9
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)16.8-6.93.05.1-12.410.61.6-9.1
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)9.926.624.617.2-12.4-0.41.6-3.4
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)41.837.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)14.537.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)37.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-8.7-17.526.9-10.8-27.274.1-8.7-16.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)10.69.3-4.0-7.4-31.521.2-1.2-0.5
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)15.07.68.4-4.63.43.8-2.7-3.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)42.5-11.68.19.51.64.59.73.1
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)3.825.712.3-34.213.630.5-9.5-8.6
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)10.516.887.0-39.2-26.1-7.219.0-14.0
Construction - Growth rate (%)-2.919.932.8-9.4-1.3-29.8-67.9166.0
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)5.516.9-5.92.55.87.80.3-13.8
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)5.45.920.83.111.8-2.2-2.1-9.6
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)0.85.7-5.413.8-1.7-16.2-6.5-1.6
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)13.28.47.5-7.95.56.9-3.6-2.8

Congo

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)7.812.86.09.54.4-9.09.6-16.4
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-4.21.7-43.9-60.633.7166.660.7-17.9
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)39.332.875.140.60.8-38.0-24.2-13.1
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)32.5-13.222.330.5-5.84.5-0.5-31.9
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)32.5-13.222.530.6-5.84.5-0.5-31.9
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)22.5-7.3-63.410.4-5.5-65.8-0.5-31.9
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)4.83.1-13.0-7.411.7-9.1-6.410.3
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)10.2-0.6-10.743.7-9.714.39.1-26.0
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)15.01.29.6-2.59.7-13.2-2.8-3.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)7.24.415.70.70.01.45.4-2.5
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)17.8-8.1-2.2-13.223.7-15.3-10.411.4
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)-0.8-4.810.3-3.031.1-1.4-0.5-0.8
Construction - Growth rate (%)34.713.038.43.0-36.9-28.223.8-4.6
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)9.12.67.416.110.9-3.9-9.9-11.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)8.85.16.111.721.2-8.8-9.4-10.1
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)3.322.930.4-1.413.7-14.1-3.7-11.9
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)14.90.810.2-3.59.7-13.5-5.4-0.5

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)11.9-4.618.311.47.36.1-0.2-3.0
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)6.9-6.216.212.77.86.72.42.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)63.65.831.44.64.92.6-16.6-43.3
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)13.968.13.1-0.74.8-9.41.231.1
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)13.868.12.9-0.85.4-9.41.231.1
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)35.858.268.28.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)38.725.011.410.521.44.1-1.06.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)49.129.627.18.08.7-6.5-5.79.3
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)7.16.97.18.59.56.92.43.7
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)3.63.63.54.24.74.73.31.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)32.415.48.310.016.27.22.36.0
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)-3.31.85.210.19.913.78.62.4
Construction - Growth rate (%)1.317.915.114.11.2-6.4-19.631.4
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)-2.70.811.28.24.810.87.73.5
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)-5.30.65.99.56.09.72.43.7
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)-5.81.72.65.89.96.53.31.2
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)7.26.86.98.29.67.02.74.6

Djibouti

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)10.418.810.4-7.89.65.610.66.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)12.927.713.7-13.19.55.74.77.1
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)6.33.53.44.69.95.422.04.9
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)-40.924.512.064.420.115.141.615.6
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)-40.924.512.064.414.23.7-6.6-2.6
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)578.0403.940.9
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)1.4-5.14.63.62.125.3-8.15.5
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-18.030.219.06.611.515.619.715.5
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)3.54.54.85.08.99.78.74.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)-4.1-2.712.92.4-1.8-1.44.43.5
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)2.72.035.68.218.91.010.15.2
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)0.7-1.510.13.749.8-7.311.38.0
Construction - Growth rate (%)3.8-8.114.33.6-9.116.3-3.9-1.6
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)7.96.72.56.37.117.00.52.8
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)1.711.60.95.434.315.712.911.9
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)-0.31.617.8-13.45.3-1.418.90.2
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)1.52.814.3-4.010.66.011.73.7

Equatorial Guinea

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)9.810.46.520.91.80.90.33.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)8.44.06.817.93.61.93.14.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)12.722.76.025.8-1.0-0.7-4.51.5
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)1.14.336.4-31.9-9.6-39.0-42.4-22.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)-15.29.731.4-38.9-9.6-39.2-42.4-22.3
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)-6.7-0.2-37.8-47.1
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-0.2-10.74.6-7.60.5-6.4-9.3-4.5
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)29.5-19.423.8-17.7-5.6-15.5-16.3-2.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)-8.96.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.6-3.2
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)18.511.68.17.87.211.88.55.4
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)-8.80.65.5-6.51.5-9.1-7.8-5.2
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)-12.38.6-5.15.20.9-10.15.19.3
Construction - Growth rate (%)-44.360.720.9-22.9-8.6-32.0-39.2-13.9
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)26.1-10.917.1-8.2-2.4-13.9-12.3-0.8
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)1.738.03.45.8-2.1-4.13.4-4.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)11.914.79.221.32.71.3-3.14.5
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)-8.77.28.4-4.50.3-9.3-8.6-3.2

Eritrea

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)2.5-8.00.21.6-0.522.57.55.2
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-5.6-10.5-5.8-0.2-2.534.59.43.0
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)30.6-1.613.85.13.22.23.110.3
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)8.024.654.16.4-3.31.16.05.7
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)8.024.654.16.4-3.31.16.05.7
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)18.1262.297.75.323.4-31.6-22.710.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)11.920.2101.5-0.418.4-4.7-6.09.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)2.28.77.04.62.92.61.95.0
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)33.0-2.96.37.72.25.14.42.3
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)7.211.83.44.45.24.14.02.8
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)8.410.93.54.65.14.24.02.8
Construction - Growth rate (%)3.214.72.93.95.84.03.92.9
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)-7.011.09.01.15.75.03.33.0
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)-7.011.09.01.15.75.03.33.0
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)-7.111.09.01.15.75.03.33.0
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)1.49.07.12.95.14.83.62.9

Gabon

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)7.78.26.19.44.20.42.0-12.8
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)7.57.26.28.25.54.13.1-13.5
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)8.210.25.811.81.6-7.3-0.5-11.0
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)32.720.912.47.07.8-14.33.8-0.8
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)32.720.912.47.07.8-14.33.8-0.8
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)14.85.0-3.6-0.30.48.70.4-0.3
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)31.612.59.12.57.9-9.30.2-19.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)7.17.15.35.64.33.92.11.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)-5.22.34.74.69.78.311.611.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)12.00.50.40.23.33.2-0.10.6
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)19.42.28.1-0.39.81.111.64.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)23.368.0-2.412.7-10.8-3.7-1.1-1.3
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)2.73.46.25.03.4-0.7-0.40.2
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)5.17.59.710.28.312.75.94.3
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)6.610.410.27.85.73.13.4-25.9
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)8.18.35.25.54.03.72.6-9.4

Sao Tome and Principe

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)-8.019.74.912.16.6-12.04.01.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-8.220.36.712.87.0-13.74.92.0
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)-6.515.0-10.75.22.88.1-4.6-6.1
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)50.0-16.3-16.7-17.2-7.233.1-11.11.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)17.9-16.3-16.7-17.2-7.233.1-11.11.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)23.27.08.641.748.716.8-0.42.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)16.68.3-10.613.816.6-6.1-7.4-3.5
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)6.74.43.14.86.53.94.23.9
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)0.73.01.6-1.04.83.2-0.10.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)4.66.0-0.97.5-2.93.99.06.9
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)4.86.9-1.56.0-3.62.211.36.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)5.91.08.510.615.63.810.4-1.8
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)3.63.53.53.15.42.95.73.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)10.18.0-1.9-0.68.35.6-4.8-0.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)4.64.15.87.06.02.45.74.2
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)4.74.43.04.35.63.34.42.9


Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)

United Nations Statistics Division
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Algeria5.77.34.23.53.33.62.61.7
Angola4.215.07.012.14.2-0.12.0-2.6
Benin1.62.33.44.33.62.93.13.4
Botswana7.47.22.711.33.63.52.24.4
Burkina Faso3.04.67.06.36.04.61.416.0
Burundi2.39.03.611.34.0-3.13.53.4
Cabo Verde-0.53.01.21.82.13.30.613.2
Cameroon3.73.74.46.15.15.23.33.3
Central African Republic1.53.63.3-32.54.313.65.62.2
Chad15.9-2.56.77.5-12.48.21.6-7.9
Comoros1.79.28.99.33.61.41.42.4
Congo7.812.86.09.54.4-9.09.6-16.4
Cote d'Ivoire4.5-5.39.44.210.212.411.24.0
Democratic Republic of the Congo11.9-4.618.311.47.36.1-0.2-3.0
Djibouti10.418.810.4-7.89.65.610.66.3
Egypt4.25.36.13.24.93.64.64.0
Equatorial Guinea9.810.46.520.91.80.90.33.3
Eritrea2.5-8.00.21.6-0.522.57.55.2
Eswatini7.6-2.02.73.10.92.02.40.9
Ethiopia17.04.23.511.16.34.93.6-1.0
Gabon7.78.26.19.44.20.42.0-12.8
Gambia, the11.8-10.87.72.23.811.4-3.88.5
Ghana17.315.62.913.56.8-1.6-5.35.8
Guinea3.28.99.014.6-1.67.14.90.1
Guinea-Bissau5.94.3-5.00.86.311.311.58.1
Kenya6.85.96.08.03.86.15.37.2
Lesotho5.75.55.43.53.21.41.82.4
Liberia5.7-4.1-1.8-16.238.6-1.4-2.17.4
Libya4.0-50.584.357.9-52.9-45.1-23.350.1
Madagascar2.72.52.72.81.41.74.010.9
Malawi-0.26.2-0.66.36.23.32.75.1
Mali10.17.89.56.410.215.310.07.7
Mauritania9.2-0.89.42.43.34.60.05.1
Mauritius2.62.52.72.52.92.92.93.1
Morocco4.36.36.84.34.72.73.33.5
Mozambique5.26.89.77.84.66.63.33.7
Namibia-3.78.27.88.26.312.87.4-5.4
Niger2.95.44.14.17.36.75.54.2
Nigeria-7.8-2.2-0.217.2-0.10.3-6.40.1
Rwanda5.67.98.63.49.716.11.03.1
Sao Tome and Principe-8.019.74.912.16.6-12.04.01.3
Senegal2.22.03.02.15.04.65.16.2
Seychelles17.318.41.36.04.55.01.5-0.3
Sierra Leone-12.931.77.927.0-15.41.411.2-0.7
Somalia2.72.62.52.64.02.73.13.2
South Africa3.74.53.72.31.01.31.01.8
South Sudan8.41.8-7.88.86.78.66.010.1
Sudan4.21.6-1.71.23.73.03.33.3
Togo6.98.20.85.56.97.33.39.2
Tunisia4.14.54.63.23.83.43.00.6
Uganda12.05.1-1.23.98.16.2-4.54.0
United Republic of Tanzania3.07.55.110.43.40.39.34.4
Zambia8.98.95.34.78.41.02.611.3
Zimbabwe9.512.232.3-7.3-1.38.9-7.20.4

Select country: