Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown




Cameroon

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)3.74.46.15.15.23.33.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)3.04.66.25.35.33.34.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)6.93.55.54.34.73.2-1.6
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)12.12.76.812.0-0.36.54.2
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)11.82.75.513.02.54.84.0
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)7.83.34.25.36.4-0.6-1.6
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)12.61.67.58.6-0.3-1.5-0.6
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)4.14.55.45.95.74.63.5
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)2.63.77.06.25.35.03.2
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)3.45.16.65.19.82.0-0.7
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)7.95.75.91.13.15.06.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)3.25.48.07.58.410.48.9
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)2.45.61.65.53.35.74.6
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)7.05.18.24.24.53.34.7
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)4.94.05.34.43.14.84.0
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)3.84.75.55.25.44.53.3

Central African Republic

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)3.63.3-32.54.313.65.62.2
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)3.83.8-35.611.911.45.43.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)2.40.1-12.3-32.531.86.9-4.5
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)-0.66.7-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)-4.810.6-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)19.5-8.2-65.0109.7-18.11.86.2
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)2.67.4-23.519.2-0.612.31.2
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)2.810.0-29.173.818.39.8-1.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)2.02.9-36.71.04.84.54.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)5.92.1-45.4-6.23.55.73.2
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)3.54.0-18.43.31.81.57.5
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)3.03.0-13.55.12.10.77.9
Construction - Growth rate (%)8.13.5-38.1-7.9-1.37.84.3
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)9.01.0-27.417.51.64.64.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)11.01.0-27.817.91.54.54.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)-9.013.2-28.614.34.03.94.0
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)3.44.1-33.74.72.74.14.6

Chad

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)-2.56.77.5-12.48.21.6-7.9
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-6.93.05.1-12.410.61.6-9.1
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)26.624.617.2-12.4-0.41.6-3.4
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)37.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)37.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)37.6-8.21.2-9.30.4-33.422.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-17.526.9-10.8-27.274.1-8.7-16.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)9.3-4.0-7.4-31.521.2-1.2-0.5
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)7.68.4-4.63.43.8-2.7-3.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)-11.68.19.51.64.59.73.1
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)25.712.3-34.213.630.5-9.5-8.6
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)16.887.0-39.2-26.1-7.219.0-14.0
Construction - Growth rate (%)19.932.8-9.4-1.3-29.8-67.9166.0
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)16.9-5.92.55.87.80.3-13.8
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)5.920.83.111.8-2.2-2.1-9.6
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)5.7-5.413.8-1.7-16.2-6.5-1.6
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)8.47.5-7.95.56.9-3.6-2.8

Comoros

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)9.28.99.33.61.41.42.4
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)9.58.811.22.31.71.62.2
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)5.810.0-10.020.1-1.6-1.35.4
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)13.911.9-5.64.1-7.4-4.121.0
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)19.111.2-8.1-0.5-0.5-6.021.0
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)617.5
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-0.94.98.83.97.510.710.3
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)20.517.81.63.0-3.4-7.711.9
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)5.96.38.93.92.04.13.4
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)6.24.113.51.81.03.62.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)-5.64.56.01.18.46.97.2
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)-3.95.310.6-0.914.67.67.8
Construction - Growth rate (%)-12.46.713.13.5-7.01.514.4
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)9.710.310.72.00.23.42.9
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)38.410.413.74.81.73.04.3
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)5.45.13.85.54.92.81.3
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)6.86.29.43.12.53.63.1

Congo

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)12.86.09.54.4-9.09.6-16.4
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)1.7-43.9-60.633.7166.660.7-17.9
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)32.875.140.60.8-38.0-24.2-13.1
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)-13.222.330.5-5.84.5-0.5-31.9
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)-13.222.530.6-5.84.5-0.5-31.9
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)-7.3-63.410.4-5.5-65.8-0.5-31.9
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)3.1-13.0-7.411.7-9.1-6.410.3
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-0.6-10.743.7-9.714.39.1-26.0
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)1.29.6-2.59.7-13.2-2.8-3.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)4.415.70.70.01.45.4-2.5
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)-8.1-2.2-13.223.7-15.3-10.411.4
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)-4.810.3-3.031.1-1.4-0.5-0.8
Construction - Growth rate (%)13.038.43.0-36.9-28.223.8-4.6
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)2.67.416.110.9-3.9-9.9-11.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)5.16.111.721.2-8.8-9.4-10.1
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)22.930.4-1.413.7-14.1-3.7-11.9
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)0.810.2-3.59.7-13.5-5.4-0.5

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)-4.618.311.47.36.1-0.2-3.0
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)-6.216.212.77.86.72.42.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)5.831.44.64.92.6-16.6-43.3
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)68.13.1-0.74.8-9.41.231.1
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)68.12.9-0.85.4-9.41.231.1
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)58.268.28.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)25.011.410.521.44.1-1.06.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)29.627.18.08.7-6.5-5.79.3
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)6.97.18.59.56.92.43.7
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)3.63.54.24.74.73.31.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)15.48.310.016.27.22.36.0
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)1.85.210.19.913.78.62.4
Construction - Growth rate (%)17.915.114.11.2-6.4-19.631.4
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)0.811.28.24.810.87.73.5
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)0.65.99.56.09.72.43.7
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)1.72.65.89.96.53.31.2
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)6.86.98.29.67.02.74.6

Equatorial Guinea

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)10.46.520.91.80.90.33.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)4.06.817.93.61.93.14.3
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)22.76.025.8-1.0-0.7-4.51.5
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)4.336.4-31.9-9.6-39.0-42.4-22.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)9.731.4-38.9-9.6-39.2-42.4-22.3
Change in inventories - Growth rate (%)-6.7-0.2-37.8-47.1
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-10.74.6-7.60.5-6.4-9.3-4.5
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)-19.423.8-17.7-5.6-15.5-16.3-2.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)6.58.3-4.10.4-9.1-8.6-3.2
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)11.68.17.87.211.88.55.4
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)0.65.5-6.51.5-9.1-7.8-5.2
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)8.6-5.15.20.9-10.15.19.3
Construction - Growth rate (%)60.720.9-22.9-8.6-32.0-39.2-13.9
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)-10.917.1-8.2-2.4-13.9-12.3-0.8
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)38.03.45.8-2.1-4.13.4-4.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)14.79.221.32.71.3-3.14.5
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)7.28.4-4.50.3-9.3-8.6-3.2

Gabon

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)8.26.19.44.20.42.0-12.8
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)7.26.28.25.54.13.1-13.5
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)10.25.811.81.6-7.3-0.5-11.0
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)20.912.47.07.8-14.33.8-0.8
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)20.912.47.07.8-14.33.8-0.8
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)5.0-3.6-0.30.48.70.4-0.3
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)12.59.12.57.9-9.30.2-19.8
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)7.15.35.64.33.92.11.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)2.34.74.69.78.311.611.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)0.50.40.23.33.2-0.10.6
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)2.28.1-0.39.81.111.64.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)68.0-2.412.7-10.8-3.7-1.1-1.3
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)3.46.25.03.4-0.7-0.40.2
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)7.59.710.28.312.75.94.3
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)10.410.27.85.73.13.4-25.9
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)8.35.25.54.03.72.6-9.4

Sao Tome and Principe

Growth Rate of GDP and its breakdown

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)19.74.912.16.6-12.04.01.3
Private final consumption - Growth rate (%)20.36.712.87.0-13.74.92.0
Government final consumption - Growth rate (%)15.0-10.75.22.88.1-4.6-6.1
Gross capital formation - Growth rate (%)-16.3-16.7-17.2-7.233.1-11.11.4
Gross fixed capital formation - Growth rate (%)-16.3-16.7-17.2-7.233.1-11.11.4
Exports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)7.08.641.748.716.8-0.42.7
Less imports of goods and services - Growth rate (%)8.3-10.613.816.6-6.1-7.4-3.5
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)4.43.14.86.53.94.23.9
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - Growth rate (%)3.01.6-1.04.83.2-0.10.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - Growth rate (%)6.0-0.97.5-2.93.99.06.9
Manufacturing - Growth rate (%)6.9-1.56.0-3.62.211.36.5
Construction - Growth rate (%)1.08.510.615.63.810.4-1.8
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - Growth rate (%)3.53.53.15.42.95.73.3
Transport and communications - Growth rate (%)8.0-1.9-0.68.35.6-4.8-0.4
Other Activities - Growth rate (%)4.15.87.06.02.45.74.2
Total Value Added - Growth rate (%)4.43.04.35.63.34.42.9


Final consumption expenditure - Growth rate (%)

United Nations Statistics Division
Country2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria7.34.23.53.33.62.61.7
Angola15.07.012.14.2-0.12.0-2.6
Benin2.33.44.33.62.93.13.4
Botswana7.22.711.33.63.52.24.4
Burkina Faso4.67.06.36.04.61.416.0
Burundi9.03.611.34.0-3.13.53.4
Cabo Verde3.01.21.82.13.30.613.2
Cameroon3.74.46.15.15.23.33.3
Central African Republic3.63.3-32.54.313.65.62.2
Chad-2.56.77.5-12.48.21.6-7.9
Comoros9.28.99.33.61.41.42.4
Congo12.86.09.54.4-9.09.6-16.4
Cote d'Ivoire-5.39.44.210.212.411.24.0
Democratic Republic of the Congo-4.618.311.47.36.1-0.2-3.0
Djibouti18.810.4-7.89.65.610.66.3
Egypt5.36.13.24.93.64.64.0
Equatorial Guinea10.46.520.91.80.90.33.3
Eritrea-8.00.21.6-0.522.57.55.2
Eswatini-2.02.73.10.92.02.40.9
Ethiopia4.23.511.16.34.93.6-1.0
Gabon8.26.19.44.20.42.0-12.8
Gambia, the-10.87.72.23.811.4-3.88.5
Ghana15.62.913.56.8-1.6-5.35.8
Guinea8.99.014.6-1.67.14.90.1
Guinea-Bissau4.3-5.00.86.311.311.58.1
Kenya5.96.08.03.86.15.37.2
Lesotho5.55.43.53.21.41.82.4
Liberia-4.1-1.8-16.238.6-1.4-2.17.4
Libya-50.584.357.9-52.9-45.1-23.350.1
Madagascar2.52.72.81.41.74.010.9
Malawi6.2-0.66.36.23.32.75.1
Mali7.89.56.410.215.310.07.7
Mauritania-0.89.42.43.34.60.05.1
Mauritius2.52.72.52.92.92.93.1
Morocco6.36.84.34.72.73.33.5
Mozambique6.89.77.84.66.63.33.7
Namibia8.27.88.26.312.87.4-5.4
Niger5.44.14.17.36.75.54.2
Nigeria-2.2-0.217.2-0.10.3-6.40.1
Rwanda7.98.63.49.716.11.03.1
Sao Tome and Principe19.74.912.16.6-12.04.01.3
Senegal2.03.02.15.04.65.16.2
Seychelles18.41.36.04.55.01.5-0.3
Sierra Leone31.77.927.0-15.41.411.2-0.7
Somalia2.62.52.64.02.73.13.2
South Africa4.53.72.31.01.31.01.8
South Sudan1.8-7.88.86.78.66.010.1
Sudan1.6-1.71.23.73.03.33.3
Togo8.20.85.56.97.33.39.2
Tunisia4.54.63.23.83.43.00.6
Uganda5.1-1.23.98.16.2-4.54.0
United Republic of Tanzania7.55.110.43.40.39.34.4
Zambia8.95.34.78.41.02.611.3
Zimbabwe12.232.3-7.3-1.38.9-7.20.4

Select country: