GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars




Cameroon

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)27,07127,96828,891
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)23,27424,05225,083
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)3,7943,9153,853
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)8,3378,8829,258
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)8,6149,0269,386
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)7,5237,4767,357
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)9,3859,2409,187
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)26.127.228.530.031.833.635.136.4
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)4,6814,9175,074
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)7,9828,1398,085
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)4,7574,9955,318
Construction - US dollars (millions)1,5521,7141,866
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)6,2166,5726,875
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)2,7542,8452,978
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)7,8658,2478,580
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)31,01432,42133,484

Central African Republic

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)1,7291,8261,867
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)1,5371,6201,673
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)194.4207.7198.4
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)195.1198.6211.0
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)173.3176.5187.4
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)21.221.622.9
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)196.3220.4223.0
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)789.5867.0851.3
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)2.02.12.11.41.41.41.51.6
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)450.7476.5491.8
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)374.6380.1408.5
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)348.9351.2379.1
Construction - US dollars (millions)33.636.237.8
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)250.8262.3273.7
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)54.356.859.3
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)302.3314.1326.6
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)1,4631,5241,594

Chad

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)8,6138,7518,057
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)6,8406,9506,319
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)1,7971,8261,764
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)3,0872,0562,517
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)2,5771,7162,102
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)509.9339.6415.8
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)4,9654,5333,778
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)3,2243,1853,170
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)11.011.812.812.212.613.112.712.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)3,8054,1744,304
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)4,1783,7803,455
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)645.4768.0660.7
Construction - US dollars (millions)504.5162.0430.8
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)2,2102,2161,910
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)891.9873.2789.0
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)1,3711,2831,263
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)13,01612,55212,196

Congo

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)6,4707,0895,930
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)2,9864,8003,941
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)3,0202,2901,989
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)9,2379,1916,257
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)9,2369,1906,256
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)1.51.51.0
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)7,5977,1077,836
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)9,60610,4817,755
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)13.713.815.214.816.214.113.713.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)660.4695.9678.4
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)6,3015,6436,286
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)791.5787.4780.9
Construction - US dollars (millions)944.71,1701,116
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)1,4941,3461,194
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)1,3891,2591,132
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)2,3512,2651,995
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)13,38712,66412,600

Democratic Republic of the Congo

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)24,60924,55423,813
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)21,32921,84822,353
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)3,2632,7221,543
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)10,13910,26413,457
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)10,15010,27513,472
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)17,24817,07918,228
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)19,34618,24119,946
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)21.623.024.726.829.331.332.133.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)5,6585,8435,935
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)13,89514,21715,073
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)5,1565,6015,735
Construction - US dollars (millions)342.7275.6362.2
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)3,2363,4853,606
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)3,1343,2103,329
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)3,9094,0384,086
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)29,85530,64732,066

Djibouti

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)1,1131,2311,308
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)703.1736.2788.5
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)406.8496.2520.4
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)886.31,2551,450
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)782.2730.7711.8
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)104.1524.4738.7
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)561.4516.1544.7
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)842.71,0081,165
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)1.01.11.11.21.31.41.51.6
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)20.921.822.6
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)141.4155.7163.7
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)53.459.564.2
Construction - US dollars (millions)99.495.594.0
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)147.3148.0152.1
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)234.3264.5296.1
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)437.7520.6521.8
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)1,0831,2101,255

Equatorial Guinea

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)8,3468,3698,647
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)5,2765,4405,675
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)3,0612,9252,970
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)3,3121,9071,479
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)3,3431,9241,496
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)26.716.68.8
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)11,34810,2939,831
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)6,2955,2665,120
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)16.317.418.818.018.116.515.014.6
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)269.7292.7308.4
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)9,8999,1288,650
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)3,3683,5403,868
Construction - US dollars (millions)1,276776.1668.3
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)1,096961.0952.9
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)831.6859.6821.7
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)3,2923,1913,336
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)16,54615,12414,639

Eritrea

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)2,6442,8412,988
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)1,9962,1842,248
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)626.9646.4713.3
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)393.2416.6440.2
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)393.2416.6440.2
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)644.8498.4551.5
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)1,3451,2641,387
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)2.12.32.52.62.72.72.82.9
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)464.8485.1496.2
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)209.9218.2224.4
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)162.3168.8173.6
Construction - US dollars (millions)423.4440.1453.0
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)519.0536.2552.4
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)332.4343.4353.8
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)750.2775.0798.4
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)2,7002,7982,878

Gabon

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)8,3168,4837,400
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)5,9526,1375,308
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)2,3772,3652,105
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)5,7305,9475,900
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)6,0586,2886,238
Change in inventories - US dollars (millions)-328.2-340.7-337.9
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)9,1199,1559,128
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)5,5685,5804,475
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)14.415.416.217.117.818.518.919.1
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)746.7833.6930.4
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)7,9557,9487,997
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)784.6875.4915.0
Construction - US dollars (millions)865.8856.1844.7
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)788.4785.0786.4
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)1,0051,0641,110
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)5,0295,2003,851
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)17,26117,70616,041

Sao Tome and Principe

GDP and its breakdown at constant 2010 prices in US Dollars

United Nations Statistics Division
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)289.2300.7304.5
Private final consumption - US dollars (millions)215.9226.4230.9
Government final consumption - US dollars (millions)68.865.661.6
Gross capital formation - US dollars (millions)52.947.047.7
Gross fixed capital formation - US dollars (millions)52.947.047.7
Exports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)75.375.077.1
Less imports of goods and services - US dollars (millions)148.8137.8133.0
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - US dollars (billions)0.20.20.20.20.20.20.30.3
Agriculture, hunting , forestry and Fishing - US dollars (millions)24.924.925.1
Mining, Manufacturing, Utilities - US dollars (millions)26.829.231.2
Manufacturing - US dollars (millions)18.420.521.9
Construction - US dollars (millions)15.817.417.1
Wholesale & retail trade, restaurants, hotels - US dollars (millions)75.880.182.7
Transport and communications - US dollars (millions)29.828.428.3
Other Activities - US dollars (millions)57.060.262.8
Total Value Added - US dollars (millions)231.2241.5248.6


Final consumption expenditure - US dollars (millions)

United Nations Statistics Division
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Algeria102,971105,682107,481
Angola63,57964,84663,191
Benin7,4027,6297,890
Botswana11,57111,83012,350
Burkina Faso9,88510,02711,628
Burundi2,6642,7562,850
Cabo Verde1,5171,5271,729
Cameroon27,07127,96828,891
Central African Republic1,7291,8261,867
Chad8,6138,7518,057
Comoros1,2631,2801,312
Congo6,4707,0895,930
Cote d'Ivoire26,34229,29130,462
Democratic Republic of the Congo24,60924,55423,813
Djibouti1,1131,2311,308
Egypt230,392240,889250,465
Equatorial Guinea8,3468,3698,647
Eritrea2,6442,8412,988
Eswatini4,8444,9585,002
Ethiopia31,88333,02132,697
Gabon8,3168,4837,400
Gambia, the1,5491,4901,616
Ghana50,24747,56250,323
Guinea9,0889,5319,536
Guinea-Bissau1,0921,2181,317
Kenya48,79051,36455,050
Lesotho3,7363,8023,892
Liberia1,6271,5931,710
Libya11,0558,47812,722
Madagascar9,66910,05611,155
Malawi9,0829,3279,801
Mali15,05216,55017,830
Mauritania3,7103,7103,898
Mauritius9,95310,23910,552
Morocco91,08594,13697,467
Mozambique13,77514,22714,754
Namibia15,14816,26315,390
Niger6,5046,8607,148
Nigeria316,593296,270296,520
Rwanda8,4618,5428,809
Sao Tome and Principe289.2300.7304.5
Senegal17,26918,15619,289
Seychelles1,1661,1841,180
Sierra Leone3,4523,8403,813
Somalia1,0251,0571,091
South Africa337,254340,635346,876
South Sudan10,40111,02812,144
Sudan48,91150,53952,212
Togo4,2494,3894,793
Tunisia42,42543,67743,957
Uganda21,49320,52021,350
United Republic of Tanzania32,18535,17036,706
Zambia17,05117,50119,475
Zimbabwe15,92214,77014,831

Select country: