Population by sex




Angola


Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

Indicator201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Population - Female (thousands)12,24612,69413,15213,61814,09314,57615,06715,56816,08116,60517,143...
Population - Male (thousands)11,97512,41412,86413,32313,79114,26614,74915,24115,74516,26116,790...
Population - Total (thousands)24,22125,10826,01626,94227,88428,84229,81730,81031,82532,86633,934...


Population - Female (thousands)

Country200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria17,49417,81618,15618,51218,88419,26919,66420,06920,48220,89621,30321,697
Angola11,37711,80712,24612,69413,15213,61814,09314,57615,06715,56816,08116,605
Benin4,5044,6304,7594,8915,0265,1645,3065,4515,6015,7545,9106,069
Botswana9971,0151,0321,0481,0641,0811,1001,1201,1431,1661,1901,213
Burkina Faso7,6417,8688,1008,3408,5858,8359,0929,3549,6219,89510,17410,459
Burundi4,2494,3884,5294,6734,8204,9725,1295,2935,4625,6355,8125,991
Cabo Verde245247249252255258262265268271274277
Cameroon9,91410,18710,46810,75611,05011,35111,65711,96912,28712,60912,93613,269
Central African Republic2,1912,2152,2312,2392,2442,2522,2672,2892,3182,3542,3932,436
Chad5,7955,9906,1946,4066,6246,8467,0697,2947,5227,7527,9868,226
Comoros334342350359368376385394403412422431
Congo2,0842,1472,2072,2632,3192,3752,4342,4952,5592,6262,6932,761
Cote d'Ivoire9,86310,10610,36110,62510,90011,18511,47911,78212,09412,41412,74213,078
Democratic Republic of the Congo31,37232,42233,51134,63635,79736,99338,22539,49040,78842,11643,47144,851
Djibouti391393398405413422431439447454462469
Egypt40,15840,95541,82342,75443,73144,72745,72546,71747,70748,69049,66550,632
Equatorial Guinea413430448466484503523542562582602623
Eritrea1,5621,5861,6071,6251,6391,6531,6681,6851,7031,7221,7441,769
Eswatini559563565567568570572574578581585590
Ethiopia42,71743,91245,15046,42747,73749,07350,42751,79853,18554,58956,01057,447
Gabon7778028318618939259569851,0131,0401,0661,093
Gambia, the8779039319609891,0201,0511,0831,1161,1491,1831,218
Ghana11,94912,24612,54312,84013,13813,43913,74414,05414,36714,68315,00215,323
Guinea5,2165,3345,4515,5695,6905,8195,9576,1076,2666,4336,6056,780
Guinea-Bissau7657858058268478698919149369599821,005
Kenya20,59621,16221,73722,32222,91223,50424,09624,68425,27125,85926,45227,053
Lesotho1,0241,0261,0281,0311,0361,0411,0471,0541,0611,0691,0771,085
Liberia1,8751,9432,0052,0632,1192,1732,2292,2852,3412,3982,4562,515
Libya2,9963,0333,0643,0893,1123,1383,1703,2093,2553,3053,3553,403
Madagascar10,32410,61510,91111,21211,51811,83112,15212,48112,81913,16413,51613,876
Malawi7,1777,3857,5997,8178,0408,2668,4958,7278,9619,1999,4439,696
Mali7,3027,5327,7637,9938,2288,4688,7198,9799,2499,5289,81310,106
Mauritania1,6981,7471,7991,8521,9061,9622,0192,0762,1352,1942,2542,315
Mauritius627629631632633634636637639641643644
Morocco16,18916,39716,60916,82617,04717,26917,49317,71617,93918,16018,37918,594
Mozambique11,85912,18012,51112,85213,20413,57013,95014,34614,75815,18315,62016,067
Namibia1,0761,0951,1141,1331,1531,1731,1941,2161,2391,2621,2861,309
Niger7,9328,2378,5568,8909,2389,5999,97210,35810,75711,17011,59612,036
Nigeria76,29978,34280,44682,60984,82987,10089,41791,77994,18696,63799,132101,670
Rwanda4,9895,1185,2465,3755,5065,6435,7865,9376,0956,2576,4216,585
Sao Tome and Principe88.190.292.294.196.097.899.7102103105107109
Senegal6,3276,5066,6916,8837,0817,2837,4897,6997,9138,1308,3508,573
Seychelles44.244.244.444.745.245.746.146.546.947.247.647.9
Sierra Leone3,1523,2233,2963,3703,4463,5213,5983,6763,7543,8343,9153,996
Somalia5,8636,0286,1966,3686,5446,7266,9147,1107,3137,5247,7437,969
South Africa25,57725,94726,34226,75727,18727,62028,04928,47228,88829,29729,69930,093
South Sudan4,5744,7564,9165,0575,1765,2765,3555,4135,4515,4835,5265,591
Sudan16,92017,31317,72018,14018,57519,02119,47819,94720,42820,92121,42521,942
Togo3,1513,2363,3233,4113,5013,5923,6853,7773,8713,9664,0624,159
Tunisia5,2725,3325,3925,4525,5135,5755,6385,7035,7685,8335,8975,958
Uganda15,98716,51317,05117,60318,17818,79019,45020,16220,91821,69622,46223,194
United Republic of Tanzania21,59622,22722,88723,57624,29025,02825,78626,56627,36528,18529,02529,883
Zambia6,6906,8877,0977,3177,5477,7838,0228,2658,5118,7619,0189,281
Zimbabwe6,5576,6496,7556,8757,0017,1277,2467,3567,4607,5607,6627,771

Select country: