Population by sex




Cameroon

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)7,7927,9998,2138,4338,6618,8969,1399,3909,6489,91410,18710,46810,75611,05011,35111,65711,96912,28712,60912,936
Population - Male (thousands)7,7227,9308,1458,3688,5988,8379,0859,3409,6049,87610,15410,43810,72911,02711,33111,64111,95712,27912,60712,940
Population - Total (thousands)15,51415,92916,35816,80117,25917,73318,22418,73019,25319,79020,34120,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876

Central African Republic

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)1,8451,8861,9261,9652,0042,0432,0822,1222,1592,1912,2152,2312,2392,2442,2522,2672,2892,3182,3542,393
Population - Male (thousands)1,7951,8361,8761,9161,9561,9962,0362,0762,1142,1472,1722,1882,1972,2032,2122,2272,2492,2782,3132,352
Population - Total (thousands)3,6403,7223,8023,8813,9604,0384,1184,1984,2734,3384,3874,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745

Chad

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)4,1974,3574,5284,7054,8855,0655,2455,4255,6075,7955,9906,1946,4066,6246,8467,0697,2947,5227,7527,986
Population - Male (thousands)4,1594,3214,4924,6694,8505,0315,2125,3935,5775,7665,9626,1676,3796,5966,8187,0427,2677,4957,7267,961
Population - Total (thousands)8,3568,6789,0199,3749,73510,09710,45710,81811,18411,56011,95212,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947

Congo

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)1,5841,6291,6741,7211,7721,8271,8871,9522,0182,0842,1472,2072,2632,3192,3752,4342,4952,5592,6262,693
Population - Male (thousands)1,5431,5891,6361,6861,7381,7961,8581,9241,9932,0612,1262,1882,2472,3042,3622,4232,4862,5512,6192,687
Population - Total (thousands)3,1273,2183,3103,4073,5103,6233,7453,8764,0114,1454,2744,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)23,74724,40425,12125,89426,71127,56428,45529,38730,35931,37232,42233,51134,63635,79736,99338,22539,49040,78842,11643,471
Population - Male (thousands)23,35924,02524,75125,53226,35827,22228,12329,06730,05231,07732,14233,24534,38535,56236,77438,02039,29940,61141,95243,319
Population - Total (thousands)47,10648,42949,87251,42653,06954,78656,57858,45460,41162,44964,56466,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791

Djibouti

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)356.8365.2373.2380.3385.8389.6391.3391.2390.5390.8393.1397.9404.9413.4422.3430.9438.9446.7454.2461.6
Population - Male (thousands)360.8367.8373.7379.4385.8393.6403.2414.2425.8437.0447.1455.7463.2469.9476.4483.1490.2497.4504.7511.9
Population - Total (thousands)717.6733.0746.9759.6771.6783.3794.6805.5816.4827.8840.2853.7868.1883.3898.7914.0929.1944.1958.9973.6

Equatorial Guinea

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)291.8302.5313.8325.7338.3351.7366.0381.0396.8413.2430.2447.8465.9484.4503.4522.6542.1561.9581.9602.2
Population - Male (thousands)314.4329.1344.6361.0378.6397.8418.5440.7464.0488.4513.4539.1565.3592.0618.9646.0673.1700.1727.1753.8
Population - Total (thousands)606.2631.7658.4686.7716.9749.5784.5821.7860.8901.6943.6986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356

Eritrea

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)1,1511,1921,2451,3041,3631,4161,4621,5011,5331,5621,5861,6071,6251,6391,6531,6681,6851,7031,7221,744
Population - Male (thousands)1,1411,1831,2361,2971,3561,4101,4561,4961,5291,5581,5841,6071,6261,6421,6581,6741,6921,7101,7301,753
Population - Total (thousands)2,2922,3752,4812,6012,7202,8272,9182,9973,0633,1203,1703,2143,2503,2813,3113,3433,3773,4133,4533,497

Gabon

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)618.1632.2646.7661.9678.0695.2713.4732.8753.8776.9802.4830.7861.3893.3925.1955.9985.11,0131,0401,066
Population - Male (thousands)610.3625.8641.6658.0675.8695.4716.7739.8764.8792.1821.7853.9888.3923.8958.7991.81,0231,0521,0791,106
Population - Total (thousands)1,2281,2581,2881,3201,3541,3911,4301,4731,5191,5691,6241,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173

Sao Tome and Principe

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Population - Female (thousands)72.073.274.676.177.779.581.583.785.988.190.292.294.196.097.899.7101.6103.5105.4107.4
Population - Male (thousands)70.371.572.874.376.077.980.282.685.287.890.292.394.396.197.999.8101.7103.6105.6107.6
Population - Total (thousands)142.3144.8147.4150.4153.7157.5161.7166.3171.1175.9180.4184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1


Population - Female (thousands)

United Nations Population Division
Country2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Algeria17,81618,15618,51218,88419,26919,66420,06920,48220,89621,303
Angola11,80712,24612,69413,15213,61814,09314,57615,06715,56816,081
Benin4,6304,7594,8915,0265,1645,3065,4515,6015,7545,910
Botswana1,0151,0321,0481,0641,0811,1001,1201,1431,1661,190
Burkina Faso7,8688,1008,3408,5858,8359,0929,3549,6219,89510,174
Burundi4,3884,5294,6734,8204,9725,1295,2935,4625,6355,812
Cabo Verde246.6249.1252.0255.2258.5261.7264.8267.9270.9273.9
Cameroon10,18710,46810,75611,05011,35111,65711,96912,28712,60912,936
Central African Republic2,2152,2312,2392,2442,2522,2672,2892,3182,3542,393
Chad5,9906,1946,4066,6246,8467,0697,2947,5227,7527,986
Comoros342.1350.4358.9367.6376.4385.3394.3403.4412.5421.7
Congo2,1472,2072,2632,3192,3752,4342,4952,5592,6262,693
Cote d'Ivoire10,10610,36110,62510,90011,18511,47911,78212,09412,41412,742
Democratic Republic of the Congo32,42233,51134,63635,79736,99338,22539,49040,78842,11643,471
Djibouti393.1397.9404.9413.4422.3430.9438.9446.7454.2461.6
Egypt40,95541,82342,75443,73144,72745,72546,71747,70748,69049,665
Equatorial Guinea430.2447.8465.9484.4503.4522.6542.1561.9581.9602.2
Eritrea1,5861,6071,6251,6391,6531,6681,6851,7031,7221,744
Eswatini562.7565.1566.9568.3569.8571.8574.4577.5581.2585.3
Ethiopia43,91245,15046,42747,73749,07350,42751,79853,18554,58956,010
Gabon802.4830.7861.3893.3925.1955.9985.11,0131,0401,066
Gambia, the903.3931.1959.8989.51,0201,0511,0831,1161,1491,183
Ghana12,24612,54312,84013,13813,43913,74414,05414,36714,68315,002
Guinea5,3345,4515,5695,6905,8195,9576,1076,2666,4336,605
Guinea-Bissau784.6804.6825.5847.1869.1891.3913.7936.3959.1982.1
Kenya21,16221,73722,32222,91223,50424,09624,68425,27125,85926,452
Lesotho1,0261,0281,0311,0361,0411,0471,0541,0611,0691,077
Liberia1,9432,0052,0632,1192,1732,2292,2852,3412,3982,456
Libya3,0333,0643,0893,1123,1383,1703,2093,2553,3053,355
Madagascar10,61510,91111,21211,51811,83112,15212,48112,81913,16413,516
Malawi7,3857,5997,8178,0408,2668,4958,7278,9619,1999,443
Mali7,5327,7637,9938,2288,4688,7198,9799,2499,5289,813
Mauritania1,7471,7991,8521,9061,9622,0192,0762,1352,1942,254
Mauritius629.4631.0632.2633.2634.4635.7637.2639.0640.9642.7
Morocco16,39716,60916,82617,04717,26917,49317,71617,93918,16018,379
Mozambique12,18012,51112,85213,20413,57013,95014,34614,75815,18315,620
Namibia1,0951,1141,1331,1531,1731,1941,2161,2391,2621,286
Niger8,2378,5568,8909,2389,5999,97210,35810,75711,17011,596
Nigeria78,34280,44682,60984,82987,10089,41791,77994,18696,63799,132
Rwanda5,1185,2465,3755,5065,6435,7865,9376,0956,2576,421
Sao Tome and Principe90.292.294.196.097.899.7101.6103.5105.4107.4
Senegal6,5066,6916,8837,0817,2837,4897,6997,9138,1308,350
Seychelles44.244.444.745.245.746.146.546.947.247.6
Sierra Leone3,2233,2963,3703,4463,5213,5983,6763,7543,8343,915
Somalia6,0286,1966,3686,5446,7266,9147,1107,3137,5247,743
South Africa25,94726,34226,75727,18727,62028,04928,47228,88829,29729,699
South Sudan4,7564,9165,0575,1765,2765,3555,4135,4515,4835,526
Sudan17,31317,72018,14018,57519,02119,47819,94720,42820,92121,425
Togo3,2363,3233,4113,5013,5923,6853,7773,8713,9664,062
Tunisia5,3325,3925,4525,5135,5755,6385,7035,7685,8335,897
Uganda16,51317,05117,60318,17818,79019,45020,16220,91821,69622,462
United Republic of Tanzania22,22722,88723,57624,29025,02825,78626,56627,36528,18529,025
Zambia6,8877,0977,3177,5477,7838,0228,2658,5118,7619,018
Zimbabwe6,6496,7556,8757,0017,1277,2467,3567,4607,5607,662

Select country: