Population by sex




Cameroon

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)10,46810,75611,05011,35111,65711,96912,28712,60912,936
Population - Male (thousands)10,43810,72911,02711,33111,64111,95712,27912,60712,940
Population - Total (thousands)20,90621,48522,07722,68223,29823,92724,56625,21625,876

Central African Republic

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)2,2312,2392,2442,2522,2672,2892,3182,3542,393
Population - Male (thousands)2,1882,1972,2032,2122,2272,2492,2782,3132,352
Population - Total (thousands)4,4194,4364,4484,4644,4934,5384,5964,6664,745

Chad

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)6,1946,4066,6246,8467,0697,2947,5227,7527,986
Population - Male (thousands)6,1676,3796,5966,8187,0427,2677,4957,7267,961
Population - Total (thousands)12,36112,78513,22013,66414,11114,56215,01715,47815,947

Comoros

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)350.4358.9367.6376.4385.3394.3403.4412.5421.7
Population - Male (thousands)356.2365.0373.9383.0392.1401.3410.5419.8429.2
Population - Total (thousands)706.6723.9741.5759.4777.4795.6813.9832.3850.9

Congo

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)2,2072,2632,3192,3752,4342,4952,5592,6262,693
Population - Male (thousands)2,1882,2472,3042,3622,4232,4862,5512,6192,687
Population - Total (thousands)4,3954,5104,6234,7374,8564,9815,1115,2445,381

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)33,51134,63635,79736,99338,22539,49040,78842,11643,471
Population - Male (thousands)33,24534,38535,56236,77438,02039,29940,61141,95243,319
Population - Total (thousands)66,75569,02171,35973,76776,24578,78981,39984,06886,791

Equatorial Guinea

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)447.8465.9484.4503.4522.6542.1561.9581.9602.2
Population - Male (thousands)539.1565.3592.0618.9646.0673.1700.1727.1753.8
Population - Total (thousands)986.91,0311,0761,1221,1691,2151,2621,3091,356

Gabon

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)830.7861.3893.3925.1955.9985.11,0131,0401,066
Population - Male (thousands)853.9888.3923.8958.7991.81,0231,0521,0791,106
Population - Total (thousands)1,6851,7501,8171,8841,9482,0082,0652,1192,173

Sao Tome and Principe

Population by sex (Male/Female and total)

United Nations Population Division
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Population - Female (thousands)92.294.196.097.899.7101.6103.5105.4107.4
Population - Male (thousands)92.394.396.197.999.8101.7103.6105.6107.6
Population - Total (thousands)184.5188.4192.1195.7199.4203.2207.1211.0215.1


Population - Female (thousands)

United Nations Population Division
Country2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria18,15618,51218,88419,26919,66420,06920,48220,89621,303
Angola12,24612,69413,15213,61814,09314,57615,06715,56816,081
Benin4,7594,8915,0265,1645,3065,4515,6015,7545,910
Botswana1,0321,0481,0641,0811,1001,1201,1431,1661,190
Burkina Faso8,1008,3408,5858,8359,0929,3549,6219,89510,174
Burundi4,5294,6734,8204,9725,1295,2935,4625,6355,812
Cabo Verde249.1252.0255.2258.5261.7264.8267.9270.9273.9
Cameroon10,46810,75611,05011,35111,65711,96912,28712,60912,936
Central African Republic2,2312,2392,2442,2522,2672,2892,3182,3542,393
Chad6,1946,4066,6246,8467,0697,2947,5227,7527,986
Comoros350.4358.9367.6376.4385.3394.3403.4412.5421.7
Congo2,2072,2632,3192,3752,4342,4952,5592,6262,693
Cote d'Ivoire10,36110,62510,90011,18511,47911,78212,09412,41412,742
Democratic Republic of the Congo33,51134,63635,79736,99338,22539,49040,78842,11643,471
Djibouti397.9404.9413.4422.3430.9438.9446.7454.2461.6
Egypt41,82342,75443,73144,72745,72546,71747,70748,69049,665
Equatorial Guinea447.8465.9484.4503.4522.6542.1561.9581.9602.2
Eritrea1,6071,6251,6391,6531,6681,6851,7031,7221,744
Eswatini565.1566.9568.3569.8571.8574.4577.5581.2585.3
Ethiopia45,15046,42747,73749,07350,42751,79853,18554,58956,010
Gabon830.7861.3893.3925.1955.9985.11,0131,0401,066
Gambia, the931.1959.8989.51,0201,0511,0831,1161,1491,183
Ghana12,54312,84013,13813,43913,74414,05414,36714,68315,002
Guinea5,4515,5695,6905,8195,9576,1076,2666,4336,605
Guinea-Bissau804.6825.5847.1869.1891.3913.7936.3959.1982.1
Kenya21,73722,32222,91223,50424,09624,68425,27125,85926,452
Lesotho1,0281,0311,0361,0411,0471,0541,0611,0691,077
Liberia2,0052,0632,1192,1732,2292,2852,3412,3982,456
Libya3,0643,0893,1123,1383,1703,2093,2553,3053,355
Madagascar10,91111,21211,51811,83112,15212,48112,81913,16413,516
Malawi7,5997,8178,0408,2668,4958,7278,9619,1999,443
Mali7,7637,9938,2288,4688,7198,9799,2499,5289,813
Mauritania1,7991,8521,9061,9622,0192,0762,1352,1942,254
Mauritius631.0632.2633.2634.4635.7637.2639.0640.9642.7
Morocco16,60916,82617,04717,26917,49317,71617,93918,16018,379
Mozambique12,51112,85213,20413,57013,95014,34614,75815,18315,620
Namibia1,1141,1331,1531,1731,1941,2161,2391,2621,286
Niger8,5568,8909,2389,5999,97210,35810,75711,17011,596
Nigeria80,44682,60984,82987,10089,41791,77994,18696,63799,132
Rwanda5,2465,3755,5065,6435,7865,9376,0956,2576,421
Sao Tome and Principe92.294.196.097.899.7101.6103.5105.4107.4
Senegal6,6916,8837,0817,2837,4897,6997,9138,1308,350
Seychelles44.444.745.245.746.146.546.947.247.6
Sierra Leone3,2963,3703,4463,5213,5983,6763,7543,8343,915
Somalia6,1966,3686,5446,7266,9147,1107,3137,5247,743
South Africa26,34226,75727,18727,62028,04928,47228,88829,29729,699
South Sudan4,9165,0575,1765,2765,3555,4135,4515,4835,526
Sudan17,72018,14018,57519,02119,47819,94720,42820,92121,425
Togo3,3233,4113,5013,5923,6853,7773,8713,9664,062
Tunisia5,3925,4525,5135,5755,6385,7035,7685,8335,897
Uganda17,05117,60318,17818,79019,45020,16220,91821,69622,462
United Republic of Tanzania22,88723,57624,29025,02825,78626,56627,36528,18529,025
Zambia7,0977,3177,5477,7838,0228,2658,5118,7619,018
Zimbabwe6,7556,8757,0017,1277,2467,3567,4607,5607,662

Select country: