Development indices and rankings




Cameroon

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)150152153153150151
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)165161168158172166163166
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)137138132138141
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)353437383736
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144144136130145153152

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6170.6130.5790.5760.5730.5680.569
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)4747.747.246.946.846.746.2
Ease of Doing Business (number)49.8544.1145.2747.2347.78
Corruption perceptions index (number)26252727262525
Human Development Index (number)0.5150.5260.5350.5430.5480.5530.556

Central African Republic

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)180185187188187188
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)183185188187185185184183
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)142144147149156
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)495152525150
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144144150145159156149

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6640.6620.6810.673
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)33.332.3252525.928.329.5
Ease of Doing Business (number)34.4736.2636.2534.8636.9
Corruption perceptions index (number)26252424202326
Human Development Index (number)0.3580.3650.3440.3490.3570.3620.367

Chad

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)184184185186185186
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)182184189185183180180181
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)151153157158
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)484949484746
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)165163154147159165165

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.7040.7020.708
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)33.73433.734.53534.635.4
Ease of Doing Business (number)37.2538.2239.0738.339.36
Corruption perceptions index (number)19192222202019
Human Development Index (number)0.3820.3910.3970.4030.4070.4050.404

Comoros

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)169159159160163165
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)156158158159154153158164
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)323032263034
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)133127142136153148144

Indices and scores

MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)44.745.746.947.247.847.247.5
Ease of Doing Business (number)49.5648.2248.6948.5248.66
Corruption perceptions index (number)28282626242727
Human Development Index (number)0.4870.4930.4990.5010.5020.5020.503

Congo

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)142140136135133137
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)180183185178176177179180
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)132135137141143
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)434142424244
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)144154152146161165

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.610.6080.6050.5930.5910.5870.578
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)4141.741.241.740.939.939.8
Ease of Doing Business (number)43.2941.8840.5839.5739.83
Corruption perceptions index (number)26222323202119
Human Development Index (number)0.560.5730.5820.5950.6130.6120.606

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)186186176176176176
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)176181183184184184182184
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)144147137153152
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)514748464847
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)160154154147156161161

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.6710.6420.6520.6550.6520.652
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)3534.335.135.43634.332.1
Ease of Doing Business (number)40.638.1437.5737.6536.85
Corruption perceptions index (number)21222222212120
Human Development Index (number)0.4150.420.4260.4360.4440.4520.457

Equatorial Guinea

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)136144138135139141
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)161162166165180178173177
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)454546474648
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)163163171172

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Transparency International, MO Ibrahim Foundation
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (number)0.5840.5890.590.590.5930.5930.591
Corruption perceptions index (number)20191716
Ease of Doing Business (number)49.0140.0339.8341.6641.94
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)31.531.331.731.430.83130.9

Gabon

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)106112110109109110
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)160170163144162164167169
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)105108113127128
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)242723322341
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)1021069498101117124

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Transparency International, MO Ibrahim Foundation
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (number)0.670.6780.6870.6930.6940.6980.702
Corruption perceptions index (number)35343734353231
Ease of Doing Business (number)53.4345.9945.8846.1945.58
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)46.345.245.845.444.743.842.4
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.5540.5490.5470.5450.5420.5370.534

Sao Tome and Principe

Rankings

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), World Bank, MO Ibrahim Foundation, Transparency International
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (Rank)144142143142144143
Ease of Doing Business (Rank)174160169153166162169170
Gender Inequality Index (Rank)122131
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (Rank)111213111112
Corruption perceptions index (Rank)72727666626464

Indices and scores

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Transparency International, MO Ibrahim Foundation
Indicator2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Human Development Index (number)0.5480.5510.560.5670.580.5840.589
Corruption perceptions index (number)42424242464646
Ease of Doing Business (number)50.7545.546.7553.0645.14
Ibrahim Index of African Governance (number)57.758.759.158.759.65959.2
Gender Inequality Index (number)0.5470.5460.5450.5430.540.5380.538


Human Development Index (Rank)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Country2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Algeria939383838385
Angola148149149150145147
Benin166165166167161163
Botswana119109106108102101
Burkina Faso183181183185182183
Burundi178180184184183185
Cabo Verde132123122122124125
Cameroon150152153153150151
Central African Republic180185187188187188
Chad184184185186185186
Comoros169159159160163165
Congo142140136135133137
Cote d'Ivoire168171172171169170
Democratic Republic of the Congo186186176176176176
Djibouti164170168172170172
Egypt112110108111113115
Equatorial Guinea136144138135139141
Eritrea181182186179178179
Eswatini141148150148141144
Ethiopia173173174174173173
Gabon106112110109109110
Gambia, the165172175173173174
Ghana135138140139140140
Guinea178179182183177175
Guinea-Bissau176177178178175177
Kenya145147145146143142
Lesotho158162161160159159
Liberia174175177177180181
Libya645594102114108
Madagascar151155154158158161
Malawi170174173170170171
Mali182176179175181182
Mauritania155161156157159159
Mauritius806363646465
Morocco130129126123122123
Mozambique185178180181179180
Namibia128127126125128129
Niger186187188187188189
Nigeria153152152152156157
Rwanda167151163159157158
Sao Tome and Principe144142143142144143
Senegal154163170162165164
Seychelles467164636262
Sierra Leone177183181179184184
South Africa121118116119111113
South Sudan169181186187
Sudan171166167165165167
Togo159166162166164165
Tunisia949096979695
Uganda161164163163162162
United Republic of Tanzania152159151151154154
Zambia163141139139141144
Zimbabwe172156155154155156

Select country: