ERA 2021 Statistical Annex




Angola


Economy

Indicator201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
GDP per capita (US dollars)5,6455,8306,0144,6023,9424,4993,2412,5701,7502,258......
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)10.38.87.39.232.426.919.617.122.3-75.221.3...
Total external debt - as % of GDP (%)26.733.139.857.175.769.393.011413786.399.6...
Fiscal deficit (% of GDP).........-407.0-748.1-1,277.3586239-609.6577974...





Poverty

Indicator201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Proportion of population living below the national poverty line //All areas (%)..................32.3...............
Proportion of population living in multidimensional poverty //All age ranges or no breaks by age//All areas//Both sexes (%).........54.0........................
Proportion of population below international poverty line (%)..................48.0...............




Employment

Indicator201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Total (%)72.272.271.972.172.072.172.172.169.664.3......
Employment to population ratio youth - Total (%)47.747.747.747.647.647.547.347.0............
Employment to population ratio youth - Male (%)46.346.246.246.146.045.845.545.2............
Employment to population ratio youth - Female (%)49.149.149.249.149.249.149.048.8............
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Male (%)74.974.973.774.774.373.973.773.6...65.8......
Employment to population ratio, 15+, total - Female (%)70.070.170.270.370.470.570.670.6...62.9......
Vulnerable employment - Total (%)67.969.070.171.171.772.473.173.7............




Urban development

Indicator201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Population - Urban (%)61.362.062.763.464.164.865.566.266.867.568.168.7
Proportion of urban population living in slums (%)......55.5...48.8...48.6...............


Internet Penetration

Indicator201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Mobile telephone subscribers (per 100 inhabitants) (%)50.951.152.249.845.144.743.146.643.844.4......



GDP per capita (US dollars)

Country201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Algeria5,6115,5205,5164,1823,9674,1354,1724,0223,3543,700
Angola5,6455,8306,0144,6023,9424,4993,2412,5701,7502,258
Benin1,1131,2141,2508001,0501,0951,1941,1711,2411,361
Botswana6,7616,8467,3176,5216,7937,4246,9486,6795,8636,805
Burkina Faso734762766576666711779772833893
Burundi238242258276269296289284296311
Cabo Verde3,4983,6483,6193,0683,1103,3803,4433,4352,9243,293
Cameroon1,4341,5591,6301,3541,4261,4801,5941,5391,5401,668
Central African Republic526352394359372415436426435461
Chad1,2701,2341,277837896885984949896955
Comoros1,5681,6761,7051,4211,4251,4881,5311,5081,5321,631
Congo3,7543,7193,6181,8511,9702,0892,5122,3171,8382,200
Cote d'Ivoire1,4311,7272,0111,4601,9812,0762,2752,2392,2882,539
Democratic Republic of the Congo417450480498495458541526488551
Djibouti1,7872,1022,2411,9562,5592,6602,7652,9483,1403,348
Egypt3,2263,2643,3663,6363,5642,4722,4073,0053,4573,898
Equatorial Guinea28,93727,53726,52115,60512,94114,0678,7197,3526,2797,605
Eritrea693701792987870560582566586623
Eswatini4,3974,1113,9283,1513,3403,8234,0203,8433,3653,969
Ethiopia458492558635696754722811824825
Gabon10,64210,66210,7898,3167,7828,1197,6957,5246,6817,911
Gambia, the687647562475633632683723704772
Ghana2,0672,3141,9411,3611,9001,9992,1792,1682,1772,409
Guinea7087587757257218439441,0441,0951,2302,214
Guinea-Bissau6887127137087488648668118128781,250
Kenya1,3961,4901,6131,6251,6891,8051,9832,1112,0802,205749
Lesotho1,3021,2121,2511,1741,1061,1661,1621,1229991,1813,822
Liberia696772765747767763731673647724551
Libya15,76512,5909,4095,9937,94510,52911,83810,5427,0405,791
Madagascar518541531471476516518512463502434
Malawi5064474844984155005385856076131,046
Mali7798058497527818308958798649202,013
Mauritania1,9462,0721,8271,6681,6911,7591,8521,9441,9562,16610,571
Mauritius9,2919,63710,1529,2759,73310,59211,37611,1348,7838,8733,581
Morocco3,1173,3823,4782,9653,1783,3373,5443,5513,3073,853442
Mozambique6686726805904315145055084545014,488
Namibia6,0395,5415,5565,0204,6155,4505,6875,1274,2444,842710
Niger5295525634844985185735545685952,715
Nigeria2,7562,9983,2232,7302,1761,9692,1532,3342,0832,089
Rwanda729730749756756784797835816859852
Sao Tome and Principe1,4151,6611,8721,6691,7981,8421,9892,0222,1902,486
Senegal1,3351,3911,4151,2191,2911,3851,4841,4631,4911,6371,725
Seychelles12,00014,76215,18915,19915,88716,65917,06017,45512,36214,93110,240
Sierra Leone629796794653557558534521509521533
Somalia341376401414418412418451471487
South Africa8,2077,4586,9856,2575,7516,7247,0456,6895,7427,055354
South Sudan1,0411,3371,3341,2465133353654124874005,600
Sudan1,8061,7762,1102,3842,7293,0681,1528121,078773366
Togo782847876770803830902893916992769
Tunisia4,3464,4204,5114,0613,8903,6573,6613,5453,5713,867
Uganda9519651,0737798108338819569081,000882
United Republic of Tanzania8689701,0319489661,0031,0371,0801,1101,1771,076
Zambia1,7251,8391,7281,3191,2791,5011,4801,2729591,0953,836
Zimbabwe1,3101,4221,4151,4251,4451,4942,5231,5431,5242,1021,025

Select country: