AFRICA: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.8-7.9-7-11.1-4.7-2.8,-7.9,-7,-11.1,-4.7,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,8572,0112,1132,1192,1431857,2011,2113,2119,2143,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)4,672,6284,983,4385,236,1935,495,622null,4672628,4983438,5236193,5495622,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-12.3-10.8-10.5-17.6-6-7.4-12.3,-10.8,-10.5,-17.6,-6,-7.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)23.521.421.621.52221.823.5,21.4,21.6,21.5,22,21.8
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)22.82119.819.118.315.722.8,21,19.8,19.1,18.3,15.7
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)6.29.58.66.47.16.96.2,9.5,8.6,6.4,7.1,6.9
International reserves - US dollars (millions)512,227531,784573,139569,920506,201512227,531784,573139,569920,506201,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)44,07247,70556,43553,96953,91244072,47705,56435,53969,53912,
Manufacturing (%)10.410.310.110.410.710.4,10.3,10.1,10.4,10.7,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)9,2646,50012,38615,95113,0739264,6500,12386,15951,13073,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)5.61.75.23.83.93.45.6,1.7,5.2,3.8,3.9,3.4
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.919.220.622.822.319.9,19.2,20.6,22.8,22.3,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.2-0.2-0.5-2.5-4.40.2,-0.2,-0.5,-2.5,-4.4,
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
World Bank
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)


SUBREGION: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Central Africa
IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3.80.8-0.7-3.4-4.9-3.8,0.8,-0.7,-3.4,-4.9,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,7082,0171,9451,9431,9691708,2017,1945,1943,1969,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)null,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)0.32.3-1.4-3.2-4.1-5.40.3,2.3,-1.4,-3.2,-4.1,-5.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)32.831.630.631.632.932.432.8,31.6,30.6,31.6,32.9,32.4
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)24.527.527.224.825.520.324.5,27.5,27.2,24.8,25.5,20.3
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)1.42.84.32.22.431.4,2.8,4.3,2.2,2.4,3
International reserves - US dollars (millions)13,03315,20917,04417,72814,879013033,15209,17044,17728,14879,0
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)5,1245,8545,9606,6729,69305124,5854,5960,6672,9693,0
Manufacturing (%)87.67.68.18.68,7.6,7.6,8.1,8.6,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)587328-229-295-650587,328,-229,-295,-65,0
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)54.26.50.45.62.15,4.2,6.5,0.4,5.6,2.1
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.217.51923.923.419.2,17.5,19,23.9,23.4,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Eastern Africa
IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-5.6-6.8-7.5-7.1-7.9-5.6,-6.8,-7.5,-7.1,-7.9,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)490537590624663490,537,590,624,663,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)null,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-2.7-2.1-2.9-3.1-3.7-3.5-2.7,-2.1,-2.9,-3.1,-3.7,-3.5
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)20.221.82322.623.124.820.2,21.8,23,22.6,23.1,24.8
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)15.617.415.815.215.316.115.6,17.4,15.8,15.2,15.3,16.1
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)8.323.114.76.15.87.78.3,23.1,14.7,6.1,5.8,7.7
International reserves - US dollars (millions)15,16415,15017,52519,49019,29515164,15150,17525,19490,19295,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)7,2816,1558,4528,1538,0397281,6155,8452,8153,8039,
Manufacturing (%)99.39.18.88.39,9.3,9.1,8.8,8.3,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)529649138135252,96,491,381,352,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.46.22.576.76.47.4,6.2,2.5,7,6.7,6.4
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)25.525.924.325.626.325.5,25.9,24.3,25.6,26.3,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
North Africa
IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)1.9-0.2-0.7-2.6-4.91.9,-0.2,-0.7,-2.6,-4.9,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)3,1573,2723,6293,4773,5023157,3272,3629,3477,3502,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)null,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-6.2-5.1-7.9-10.6-12.4-3.2,-6.2,-5.1,-7.9,-10.6,-12.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)28.824.324.224.625.22628.8,24.3,24.2,24.6,25.2,26
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)27.824.622.4222219.127.8,24.6,22.4,22,22,19.1
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)9.29.811.210.413.310.89.2,9.8,11.2,10.4,13.3,10.8
International reserves - US dollars (millions)348,331349,637368,176364,481323,099348331,349637,368176,364481,323099,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)13,8126,40218,54014,78412,73413812,6402,18540,14784,12734,
Manufacturing (%)12.812.61212.112.712.8,12.6,12,12.1,12.7,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)4,7851,4953,3369551,6764785,1495,3336,955,1676,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.6-3.561.52.23.94.6,-3.5,6,1.5,2.2,3.9
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)2118.719.720.917.321,18.7,19.7,20.9,17.3,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

Southern Africa
IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.6-0.6-2.7-3.6-5-0.6,-0.6,-2.7,-3.6,-5,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)3,3433,7453,6613,5423343,3745,3661,3542,,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)null,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-1.8-2.2-3.1-4.2-4.2-3.2,-1.8,-2.2,-3.1,-4.2,-4.2
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)19.919.720.921.121.319.119.9,19.7,20.9,21.1,21.3,19.1
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)19.518.417.716.716.11319.5,18.4,17.7,16.7,16.1,13
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)5.96.56.46.46.25.75.9,6.5,6.4,6.4,6.2,5.7
International reserves - US dollars (millions)82,28096,830104,547103,50099,38382280,96830,104547,103500,99383,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)3,9159,1928,55011,27711,1763915,9192,8550,11277,11176,
Manufacturing (%)12.711.911.611.611.612.7,11.9,11.6,11.6,11.6,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)2,5512,0585,29112,7488,8592551,2058,5291,12748,8859,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)43.63.73.42.82.14,3.6,3.7,3.4,2.8,2.1
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)28.728.634.535.738.728.7,28.6,34.5,35.7,38.7,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

West Africa
IndicatorRoundlevel201020112012201320142015
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.5-4.4-1.7-2.3-3.5-2.5,-4.4,-1.7,-2.3,-3.5,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%)null,,,,,
GDP per capita (US dollars)1,5941,7391,8642,0272,1191594,1739,1864,2027,2119,
GDP, PPP (current international USD) - Current, intl. dollar (millions)null,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-4.6-1-1.2-3.5-3-5-4.6,-1,-1.2,-3.5,-3,-5
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)18.517.517.216.617.316.218.5,17.5,17.2,16.6,17.3,16.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.418.618.417.815.712.720.4,18.6,18.4,17.8,15.7,12.7
Industry (%)null,,,,,
Inflation, all items - Annual change (%)3.264.62.61.62.33.2,6,4.6,2.6,1.6,2.3
International reserves - US dollars (millions)53,41854,95765,84764,72149,54653418,54957,65847,64721,49546,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)11,87718,36814,93313,08312,27111877,18368,14933,13083,12271,
Manufacturing (%)6.97.47.78.69.16.9,7.4,7.7,8.6,9.1,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, US dollars (millions)1,2882,5223,4962,1622,2501288,2522,3496,2162,2250,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.45.45.765.42.77.4,5.4,5.7,6,5.4,2.7
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)6.36.75.411.411.56.3,6.7,5.4,11.4,11.5,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

Sectoral share of GDP (2014)

COUNTRY: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICTORS

CountryGDP at Current, USD bilInflationTotal investment, % of GDPTrade balance, % of GDPDebt service ratio, % of exports
Algeria167.56 (2017)2.5 (2017)48.88 (2017)-6.41 (2017)0.59 (2017)
Angola126.51 (2017)30.51 (2017)26.47 (2017)15.12 (2017)13.36 (2017)
Benin9.24 (2017)-0.89 (2017)28.41 (2017)-7.77 (2017)4.17 (2017)
Botswana17.41 (2017)3.1 (2017)28.06 (2017)8.13 (2017)2.47 (2017)
Burkina Faso12.32 (2017)0.47 (2017)17.71 (2017)-0.59 (2017)3.71 (2017)
Burundi3.16 (2017)12.96 (2017)7 (2017)-13.89 (2017)14.43 (2017)
Cabo Verde1.77 (2017)1.8 (2017)38.44 (2017)-37.32 (2017)5.89 (2017)
Cameroon34.92 (2017)0.46 (2017)26.24 (2017)0.62 (2017)10.7 (2017)
Central African Republic1.99 (2017)3.77 (2017)13.24 (2017)-13.83 (2017)...
Chad10.72 (2017)-0.92 (2017)21.23 (2017)9.47 (2017)...
Comoros1.08 (2017)1 (2017)21.24 (2017)-14.65 (2017)1.87 (2017)
Congo11.29 (2017)0.45 (2017)23.73 (2017)16.32 (2017)3.24 (2016)
Cote d'Ivoire38.05 (2017)0.8 (2017)21.13 (2017)6.07 (2017)17.6 (2017)
Democratic Republic of the Congo37.64 (2017)41.5 (2017)11.98 (2017)-0.34 (2017)2.97 (2017)
Djibouti1.84 (2017)0.7 (2017)36.42 (2017)-24.27 (2017)11.06 (2017)
Egypt195.14 (2017)28.14 (2017)15.24 (2017)-14.87 (2017)15.12 (2017)
Equatorial Guinea12.49 (2017)0.75 (2017)6.98 (2017)21.94 (2017)...
Eritrea5.81 (2017)9 (2017)7.83 (2017)-8.14 (2017)...
Eswatini4.41 (2017)6.8 (2017)11.68 (2017)9.74 (2017)2.21 (2017)
Ethiopia75.61 (2017)6.1 (2017)39 (2017)-14.54 (2017)20.78 (2017)
Gabon14.62 (2017)3 (2017)31.51 (2017)13.14 (2017)3.84 (2012)
Gambia, the1.49 (2017)8.8 (2017)27.72 (2017)-32.32 (2017)16.86 (2017)
Ghana59 (2017)13.35 (2017)13.58 (2017)3.88 (2017)10.38 (2017)
Guinea10.21 (2017)8.3 (2017)22.32 (2017)-26.47 (2017)1.36 (2017)
Guinea-Bissau1.35 (2017)1.19 (2017)8.85 (2017)1.99 (2017)2.38 (2017)
Kenya74.94 (2017)11.7 (2017)16.98 (2017)-13.41 (2017)14.78 (2017)
Lesotho2.63 (2017)5 (2017)32.29 (2017)-29.34 (2017)3.63 (2017)
Liberia2.76 (2017)13.2 (2017)...-37.72 (2017)3.5 (2017)
Libya25.13 (2017)24.24 (2017)39.68 (2017)-1.78 (2017)...
Madagascar13.21 (2017)8.2 (2017)15.9 (2017)-5.84 (2017)3.21 (2017)
Malawi6.34 (2017)18.2 (2017)13.73 (2017)-11.55 (2017)5.7 (2017)
Mali15.24 (2017)-1.1 (2017)18.87 (2017)-4.61 (2017)4.47 (2017)
Mauritania4.99 (2017)4.5 (2017)36.89 (2017)-7.95 (2017)13.24 (2017)
Mauritius13.37 (2017)1.3 (2017)20.54 (2017)-20.05 (2017)19.77 (2017)
Morocco109.71 (2017)2.1 (2017)33.96 (2017)-16.64 (2017)9.8 (2017)
Mozambique12.65 (2017)20.88 (2017)43.96 (2017)-3.67 (2017)4.99 (2017)
Namibia13.24 (2017)6.72 (2017)22.71 (2017)-13.34 (2017)...
Niger8.12 (2017)2.1 (2017)36.59 (2017)-11.18 (2017)15.64 (2017)
Nigeria375.77 (2017)15.18 (2017)12.86 (2017)3.49 (2017)6.83 (2017)
Rwanda9.14 (2017)12 (2017)23.38 (2017)-9.54 (2017)3.87 (2017)
Sao Tome and Principe0.39 (2017)5.47 (2017)32.22 (2017)-29.95 (2017)3.37 (2017)
Senegal21.13 (2017)2.43 (2017)26.26 (2017)-12.01 (2017)14.19 (2017)
Seychelles1.49 (2017)-0.6 (2017)30.71 (2017)-39.69 (2017)5.7 (2013)
Sierra Leone3.74 (2017)19.82 (2017)19.1 (2017)-6.26 (2017)3.83 (2016)
Somalia1.54 (2017)......-44.31 (2017)...
South Africa348.87 (2017)6.79 (2017)18.6 (2017)1.48 (2017)12.19 (2017)
South Sudan5.69 (2017)187.87 (2017)8.44 (2017)-13.92 (2017)8.6 (2014)
Sudan120.27 (2017)32.35 (2017)12.58 (2017)-3.74 (2017)4.22 (2017)
Togo4.79 (2017)-0.34 (2017)23.39 (2017)-20.09 (2017)5.84 (2017)
Tunisia40.07 (2017)2.97 (2017)22.49 (2017)-13.1 (2017)17.15 (2017)
Uganda27.7 (2017)5.9 (2017)24.95 (2017)-6.32 (2017)3.76 (2017)
United Republic of Tanzania52.09 (2017)6.39 (2017)27.89 (2017)-3.75 (2017)8.38 (2017)
Zambia25.87 (2017)6.5 (2017)41.86 (2017)1.41 (2017)18.14 (2017)
Zimbabwe18.04 (2017)-0.7 (2017)19.55 (2017)-8.63 (2017)8.39 (2017)
Data Source
Country
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

COUNTRY: CHANGE IN SECTORAL COMPOSITION OF GDP

Agriculture, % of GDPIndustry, % of GDPManufacturing, % of GDPService, % of GDP
Country20102015201020152010201520102015
Algeria8.6212.0851.4237.284.254.6139.9650.63
Angola6.159.1552.1442.054.98641.7148.8
Benin25.3922.6624.7224.4515.4315.3649.8952.89
Botswana2.782.4435.6633.197.156.461.5664.37
Burkina Faso35.2233.1722.7420.827.97.2642.0446.01
Burundi40.7137.5216.316.4110.8511.634346.07
Cabo Verde9.151020.7920.746.227.4970.0669.26
Cameroon15.0716.0529.1127.3616.1215.9355.8356.59
Central African Republic41.1531.4224.022618.5619.0534.8242.59
Chad31.8329.7532.8631.977.319.5435.3138.28
Comoros31.6231.1112.2411.837.438.1156.1457.05
Congo4.077.5868.3548.064.578.4827.5844.36
Cote d'Ivoire26.0324.8823.7828.2114.9716.1250.246.92
Democratic Republic of the Congo22.4419.7240.5144.7616.9918.3837.0535.53
Djibouti2.342.3320.1421.984.184.7177.5175.69
Egypt13.9911.2637.5336.216.8916.548.4852.54
Equatorial Guinea1.061.8974.3459.0320.917.8224.639.08
Eritrea19.0717.2223.1323.456.046.0157.859.33
Eswatini10.4310.0938.7137.5936.8633.4350.8752.33
Ethiopia45.5738.7610.4417.524.214.7444.5343.72
Gabon4.224.6559.5651.915.16.7436.2243.44
Gambia, the35.1425.6310.4116.535.016.6554.4557.84
Ghana28.8522.1328.1734.6415.9112.4342.9843.23
Guinea18.5620.4334.3128.3311.2911.8247.1351.24
Guinea-Bissau46.249.0113.4712.8411.6611.2140.3438.16
Kenya27.1432.2220.2818.4612.31052.5849.32
Lesotho5.595.4832.8936.1913.8416.1261.5258.33
Liberia70.2370.3311.9111.915.755.7217.8617.76
Libya2.470.973.9967.115.643.6523.5431.99
Madagascar29.5927.5713.6213.5114.286.1756.7958.92
Malawi31.9132.4216.4316.4110.7210.7951.6651.17
Mali34.9440.2325.3219.4816.0813.7539.7340.29
Mauritania21.2826.7440.929.057.479.7137.8244.21
Mauritius4.093.5625.2621.717.0414.770.6574.75
Morocco14.4414.2828.6229.517.3918.2456.9456.23
Mozambique28.9224.5618.5621.0311.079.7552.5154.42
Namibia9.156.2929.7930.5113.3310.461.0663.2
Niger43.8338.7316.7419.45.16.0939.4341.87
Nigeria23.8920.8625.3220.386.559.5350.7958.76
Rwanda30.230.1515.8518.296.626.3553.9551.56
Sao Tome and Principe11.7612.3418.1614.928.866.5170.0872.73
Senegal16.6515.9925.5726.4119.519.0857.7857.6
Seychelles2.672.4216.54149.487.0980.883.57
Sierra Leone55.1660.58.114.562.271.7936.7434.94
Somalia60.1860.187.367.362.482.4932.4632.46
South Africa2.632.3330.1629.114.3813.4167.2168.57
South Sudan5.134.0655.4446.362.262.139.4349.58
Sudan34.5532.3522.9320.0510.578.5542.5147.6
Togo33.7628.215.9918.048.757.8850.2653.76
Tunisia8.0810.9531.126.5417.7416.2660.8262.51
Uganda26.3125.8220.522.1610.29.8153.252.01
United Republic of Tanzania31.6731.0721.526.067.35.6246.8342.87
Zambia9.975.2534.1335.318.137.9355.959.44
Zimbabwe13.2811.6728.1424.3613.879.958.5863.97
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
United Nations Statistics Division

COUNTRY: KEY SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC INDICTORS

CountryPopulation, millionInfant mortality per 1,000Gross enrol. ratio, primaryUnemployment %Seats held by women in parliament %Life expectancyAdult literacy %
Algeria43053.1 (2019)...111.7 (2017)11.2 (2016)25.8 (2017)77.06 (2020)80.2 (2015)
Angola31825.3 (2019)...113.32 (2015)6.6 (2016)...61.49 (2020)71.14 (2015)
Benin11801.2 (2019)...126.64 (2017)1 (2016)...62.08 (2020)38.45 (2015)
Botswana2303.7 (2019)...105.36 (2014)18.4 (2016)...69.79 (2020)88.46 (2015)
Burkina Faso20321.4 (2019)...93.65 (2017)3 (2016)...61.98 (2020)36.02 (2015)
Burundi11530.6 (2019)...126.15 (2017)1.6 (2016)...61.92 (2020)85.62 (2015)
Cabo Verde549.93 (2019)...95.88 (2017)10.5 (2016)...73.17 (2020)86.79 (2015)
Cameroon25876.4 (2019)...113.17 (2017)4.5 (2016)...59.63 (2020)74.99 (2015)
Central African Republic4745.19 (2019)...105.67 (2016)6.9 (2016)...53.68 (2020)36.75 (2015)
Chad15946.9 (2019)...88.1 (2016)5.8 (2016)...54.51 (2020)22.31 (2016)
Comoros850.89 (2019)...99.45 (2017)20 (2016)...64.53 (2020)77.76 (2015)
Congo5380.51 (2019)...104.16 (2012)11.2 (2016)...64.8 (2020)79.31 (2015)
Cote d'Ivoire25716.5 (2019)...98.81 (2017)2.6 (2016)...58.1 (2020)43.11 (2015)
Democratic Republic of the Congo86790.6 (2019)...108.04 (2015)3.6 (2016)...60.97 (2020)77.04 (2016)
Djibouti973.56 (2019)...63.9 (2017)6.6 (2016)...67.49 (2020)...
Egypt100388 (2019)...104.96 (2017)12.41 (2016)...72.15 (2020)80.8 (2017)
Equatorial Guinea1355.99 (2019)...61.58 (2015)7.3 (2016)...59.06 (2020)95.26 (2015)
Eritrea3497.12 (2019)...49.42 (2017)7.3 (2016)...66.68 (2020)73.77 (2015)
Eswatini1148.13 (2019)...105.01 (2016)22.72 (2016)...60.72 (2020)87.47 (2015)
Ethiopia112079 (2019)...101.94 (2015)5.7 (2016)...66.95 (2020)49.09 (2015)
Gabon2172.58 (2019)...138.72 (2011)18.5 (2016)...66.69 (2020)83.18 (2015)
Gambia, the2347.71 (2019)...97.12 (2017)29.7 (2016)...62.38 (2020)55.55 (2015)
Ghana30417.9 (2019)...104.78 (2017)5.8 (2016)...64.35 (2020)76.57 (2015)
Guinea12771.3 (2019)...92.41 (2016)6.8 (2016)...61.96 (2020)30.41 (2015)
Guinea-Bissau1920.92 (2019)...113.65 (2010)6.5 (2016)...58.63 (2020)59.91 (2015)
Kenya52574 (2019)...105.31 (2016)11 (2016)...66.99 (2020)77.97 (2015)
Lesotho2125.27 (2019)...104.82 (2017)27.4 (2016)...54.84 (2020)79.36 (2015)
Liberia4937.37 (2019)...93.83 (2016)3.08 (2016)...64.42 (2020)47.6 (2015)
Libya6777.45 (2019)...114.54 (2006)19.2 (2016)...73.08 (2020)91.02 (2015)
Madagascar26969.3 (2019)...143.82 (2016)2.1 (2016)...67.39 (2020)64.66 (2015)
Malawi18628.8 (2019)...139.95 (2017)6.7 (2016)...64.69 (2020)62.14 (2015)
Mali19658 (2019)...80.08 (2017)1.37 (2016)...59.69 (2020)33.07 (2015)
Mauritania4525.7 (2019)...95.38 (2017)11.7 (2016)...65.13 (2020)52.1 (2015)
Mauritius1269.67 (2019)...101.55 (2017)6.81 (2016)...75.13 (2020)93.16 (2016)
Morocco36471.8 (2019)...112.29 (2017)10 (2016)...76.9 (2020)72.38 (2015)
Mozambique30366 (2019)...105.01 (2017)24.4 (2016)...61.39 (2020)56.04 (2015)
Namibia2494.53 (2019)...119.14 (2017)23.35 (2016)...64.05 (2020)81.94 (2015)
Niger23310.7 (2019)...75.1 (2017)2.6 (2016)...62.79 (2020)19.13 (2015)
Nigeria200964 (2019)...84.7 (2016)6.23 (2016)...55.02 (2020)59.57 (2015)
Rwanda12627 (2019)...133.43 (2017)2.5 (2016)...69.33 (2020)70.52 (2015)
Sao Tome and Principe215.06 (2019)...110.23 (2017)13.6 (2016)...70.58 (2020)74.92 (2015)
Senegal16296.4 (2019)...84.14 (2017)9.5 (2016)...68.21 (2020)51.9 (2017)
Seychelles97.74 (2019)...109.51 (2017)3.96 (2016)...73.48 (2020)...
Sierra Leone7813.22 (2019)...120.89 (2017)3 (2016)...55.07 (2020)48.09 (2015)
Somalia15442.9 (2019)...29.2 (2007)6.6 (2016)...57.7 (2020)...
South Africa58558.3 (2019)...102.26 (2016)26.55 (2016)...64.38 (2020)94.37 (2015)
South Sudan11062.1 (2019)...66.59 (2015)25.29 (2013)...58.09 (2020)31.94 (2015)
Sudan42813.2 (2019)...77.36 (2017)13.3 (2016)...65.53 (2020)75.9 (2015)
Togo8082.37 (2019)...123.05 (2017)6.8 (2016)...61.34 (2020)63.75 (2015)
Tunisia11694.7 (2019)...114.71 (2016)14.8 (2016)...76.89 (2020)81.78 (2015)
Uganda44269.6 (2019)...99.01 (2017)2.3 (2016)...63.71 (2020)73.86 (2015)
United Republic of Tanzania58005.5 (2019)...85.26 (2017)2.6 (2016)...65.81 (2020)77.89 (2015)
Zambia17861 (2019)...99.78 (2017)7.5 (2016)...64.19 (2020)63.38 (2015)
Zimbabwe14645.5 (2019)...98.69 (2013)5.1 (2016)...61.74 (2020)86.5 (2015)
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Population Division

INTRA-AFRICAN EXPORT

Intra African export ( 0, USD million)
AMUCEN-SADCOMESAEACECCASECOWASIGADSADCWorld
Data Source

AFRICA'S TRADE WITH BRICS

Imports from BRICS (USD million)Exports to BRICS (USD million)
Country2011201220132014201520112012201320142015
Data Source