AFRICA: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)7.899.16.777.49.812.510.99.27.8,9,9.1,6.7,7,7.4,9.8,12.5,10.9,9.2
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.8-7.9-7-11.1-4.7-2.8,-7.9,-7,-11.1,-4.7,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)1,8572,0112,1132,1192,1431857,2011,2113,2119,2143,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)4,672,6284,983,4385,236,1935,495,622null,4672628,4983438,5236193,5495622,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-12.3-10.8-10.5-17.6-6-7.4-12.3,-10.8,-10.5,-17.6,-6,-7.4,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)23.521.421.621.52221.823.5,21.4,21.6,21.5,22,21.8,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)22.82119.819.118.315.722.8,21,19.8,19.1,18.3,15.7,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)512,227531,784573,139569,920506,201512227,531784,573139,569920,506201,,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)44,07247,70556,43553,96953,91244072,47705,56435,53969,53912,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)10.410.310.110.410.710.4,10.3,10.1,10.4,10.7,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)9,2646,50012,38615,95113,0739264,6500,12386,15951,13073,,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)5.61.75.23.83.93.45.6,1.7,5.2,3.8,3.9,3.4,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.919.220.622.822.319.9,19.2,20.6,22.8,22.3,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.2-0.2-0.5-2.5-4.40.2,-0.2,-0.5,-2.5,-4.4,,,,,
Data Source
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Economic Commission for Africa
World Bank
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)


SUBREGION: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Central Africa
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3.80.8-0.7-3.4-4.9-3.8,0.8,-0.7,-3.4,-4.9,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)1,7082,0171,9451,9431,9691708,2017,1945,1943,1969,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)113,854122,548132,074138,023146,345150,010153,008157,635163,717170,255113854,122548,132074,138023,146345,150010,153008,157635,163717,170255
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)0.32.3-1.4-3.2-4.1-5.40.3,2.3,-1.4,-3.2,-4.1,-5.4,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)32.831.630.631.632.932.432.8,31.6,30.6,31.6,32.9,32.4,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)24.527.527.224.825.520.324.5,27.5,27.2,24.8,25.5,20.3,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)13,03315,20917,04417,72814,879013033,15209,17044,17728,14879,0,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)5,1245,8545,9606,6729,69305124,5854,5960,6672,9693,0,,,,
Manufacturing (%)87.67.68.18.68,7.6,7.6,8.1,8.6,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)587328-229-295-650587,328,-229,-295,-65,0,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)54.26.50.45.62.15,4.2,6.5,0.4,5.6,2.1,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.217.51923.923.419.2,17.5,19,23.9,23.4,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
Eastern Africa
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-5.6-6.8-7.5-7.1-7.9-5.6,-6.8,-7.5,-7.1,-7.9,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)490537590624663490,537,590,624,663,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)391,268429,870461,776501,082544,846589,215631,717687,578752,545813,198391268,429870,461776,501082,544846,589215,631717,687578,752545,813198
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-2.7-2.1-2.9-3.1-3.7-3.5-2.7,-2.1,-2.9,-3.1,-3.7,-3.5,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)20.221.82322.623.124.820.2,21.8,23,22.6,23.1,24.8,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)15.617.415.815.215.316.115.6,17.4,15.8,15.2,15.3,16.1,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)15,16415,15017,52519,49019,29515164,15150,17525,19490,19295,,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)7,2816,1558,4528,1538,0397281,6155,8452,8153,8039,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)99.39.18.88.39,9.3,9.1,8.8,8.3,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)529649138135252,96,491,381,352,,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.46.22.576.76.47.4,6.2,2.5,7,6.7,6.4,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)25.525.924.325.626.325.5,25.9,24.3,25.6,26.3,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
North Africa
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)1.9-0.2-0.7-2.6-4.91.9,-0.2,-0.7,-2.6,-4.9,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)3,1573,2723,6293,4773,5023157,3272,3629,3477,3502,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,637,7841,710,0641,791,5461,883,4181,978,7982,078,8022,171,2782,282,2732,425,4132,570,3041637784,1710064,1791546,1883418,1978798,2078802,2171278,2282273,2425413,2570304
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-6.2-5.1-7.9-10.6-12.4-3.2,-6.2,-5.1,-7.9,-10.6,-12.4,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)28.824.324.224.625.22628.8,24.3,24.2,24.6,25.2,26,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)27.824.622.4222219.127.8,24.6,22.4,22,22,19.1,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)348,331349,637368,176364,481323,099348331,349637,368176,364481,323099,,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)13,8126,40218,54014,78412,73413812,6402,18540,14784,12734,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)12.812.61212.112.712.8,12.6,12,12.1,12.7,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)4,7851,4953,3369551,6764785,1495,3336,955,1676,,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)4.6-3.561.52.23.94.6,-3.5,6,1.5,2.2,3.9,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)2118.719.720.917.321,18.7,19.7,20.9,17.3,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

Southern Africa
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.6-0.6-2.7-3.6-5-0.6,-0.6,-2.7,-3.6,-5,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)3,3433,7453,6613,5423343,3745,3661,3542,,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)904,537957,4671,013,0351,067,4261,118,9411,147,5891,164,4971,203,5131,244,4501,277,580904537,957467,1013035,1067426,1118941,1147589,1164497,1203513,1244450,1277580
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-1.8-2.2-3.1-4.2-4.2-3.2,-1.8,-2.2,-3.1,-4.2,-4.2,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)19.919.720.921.121.319.119.9,19.7,20.9,21.1,21.3,19.1,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)19.518.417.716.716.11319.5,18.4,17.7,16.7,16.1,13,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)82,28096,830104,547103,50099,38382280,96830,104547,103500,99383,,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)3,9159,1928,55011,27711,1763915,9192,8550,11277,11176,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)12.711.911.611.611.612.7,11.9,11.6,11.6,11.6,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)2,5512,0585,29112,7488,8592551,2058,5291,12748,8859,,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)43.63.73.42.82.14,3.6,3.7,3.4,2.8,2.1,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)28.728.634.535.738.728.7,28.6,34.5,35.7,38.7,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

West Africa
Indicator2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.5-4.4-1.7-2.3-3.5-2.5,-4.4,-1.7,-2.3,-3.5,,,,,
Expenditure on GDP at constant purchaser's values - Growth rate (%) (2010 as Base year)null,,,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)1,5941,7391,8642,0272,1191594,1739,1864,2027,2119,,,,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,110,1321,193,2861,279,1811,377,1771,486,6211,546,7331,569,6861,643,1331,739,2381,836,3301110132,1193286,1279181,1377177,1486621,1546733,1569686,1643133,1739238,1836330
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-4.6-1-1.2-3.5-3-5-4.6,-1,-1.2,-3.5,-3,-5,,,,
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)18.517.517.216.617.316.218.5,17.5,17.2,16.6,17.3,16.2,,,,
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.418.618.417.815.712.720.4,18.6,18.4,17.8,15.7,12.7,,,,
Industry (%)null,,,,,,,,,
International reserves - current USD (millions)53,41854,95765,84764,72149,54653418,54957,65847,64721,49546,,,,,
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)11,87718,36814,93313,08312,27111877,18368,14933,13083,12271,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)6.97.47.78.69.16.9,7.4,7.7,8.6,9.1,,,,,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)1,2882,5223,4962,1622,2501288,2522,3496,2162,2250,,,,,
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Real GDP growth rate (%)7.45.45.765.42.77.4,5.4,5.7,6,5.4,2.7,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)6.36.75.411.411.56.3,6.7,5.4,11.4,11.5,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank

Sectoral share of GDP (2014)

COUNTRY: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICTORS

CountryGDP at Current, USD bilInflationTotal investment, % of GDPTrade balance, % of GDPDebt service ratio, % of exports
Algeria167.56 (2017)5.97 (2022)48.88 (2017)-6.41 (2017)0.59 (2017)
Angola126.51 (2017)13.1 (2022)26.47 (2017)15.12 (2017)13.36 (2017)
Benin9.24 (2017)2 (2022)28.41 (2017)-7.77 (2017)4.17 (2017)
Botswana17.41 (2017)4.32 (2022)28.06 (2017)8.13 (2017)2.47 (2017)
Burkina Faso12.32 (2017)2.6 (2022)17.71 (2017)-0.59 (2017)3.71 (2017)
Burundi3.16 (2017)2.02 (2022)7 (2017)-13.89 (2017)14.43 (2017)
Cabo Verde1.77 (2017)1.4 (2022)38.44 (2017)-37.32 (2017)5.89 (2017)
Cameroon34.92 (2017)2.05 (2022)26.24 (2017)0.62 (2017)10.7 (2017)
Central African Republic1.99 (2017)2.46 (2022)13.24 (2017)-13.83 (2017)...
Chad10.72 (2017)3.05 (2022)21.23 (2017)9.47 (2017)...
Comoros1.08 (2017)1.23 (2022)21.24 (2017)-14.65 (2017)1.87 (2017)
Congo11.29 (2017)2.79 (2022)23.73 (2017)16.32 (2017)3.24 (2016)
Cote d'Ivoire38.05 (2017)1.6 (2022)21.13 (2017)6.07 (2017)17.6 (2017)
Democratic Republic of the Congo37.64 (2017)7.51 (2022)11.98 (2017)-0.34 (2017)2.97 (2017)
Djibouti1.84 (2017)2.1 (2022)36.42 (2017)-24.27 (2017)11.06 (2017)
Egypt195.14 (2017)7.2 (2022)15.24 (2017)-14.87 (2017)15.12 (2017)
Equatorial Guinea12.49 (2017)3.09 (2022)6.98 (2017)21.94 (2017)...
Eritrea5.81 (2017)1.91 (2022)7.83 (2017)-8.14 (2017)...
Eswatini4.41 (2017)4.74 (2022)11.68 (2017)9.74 (2017)2.21 (2017)
Ethiopia75.61 (2017)8.04 (2022)39 (2017)-14.54 (2017)20.78 (2017)
Gabon14.62 (2017)2 (2022)31.51 (2017)13.14 (2017)3.84 (2012)
Gambia, the1.49 (2017)5.49 (2022)27.72 (2017)-32.32 (2017)16.86 (2017)
Ghana59 (2017)8.22 (2022)13.58 (2017)3.88 (2017)10.38 (2017)
Guinea10.21 (2017)7.9 (2022)22.32 (2017)-26.47 (2017)1.36 (2017)
Guinea-Bissau1.35 (2017)2 (2022)8.85 (2017)1.99 (2017)2.38 (2017)
Kenya74.94 (2017)5 (2022)16.98 (2017)-13.41 (2017)14.78 (2017)
Lesotho2.63 (2017)4.88 (2022)32.29 (2017)-29.34 (2017)3.63 (2017)
Liberia2.76 (2017)15.18 (2022)...-37.72 (2017)3.5 (2017)
Libya25.13 (2017)14.23 (2022)39.68 (2017)-1.78 (2017)...
Madagascar13.21 (2017)5.7 (2022)15.9 (2017)-5.84 (2017)3.21 (2017)
Malawi6.34 (2017)7.66 (2022)13.73 (2017)-11.55 (2017)5.7 (2017)
Mali15.24 (2017)2.05 (2022)18.87 (2017)-4.61 (2017)4.47 (2017)
Mauritania4.99 (2017)3.5 (2022)36.89 (2017)-7.95 (2017)13.24 (2017)
Mauritius13.37 (2017)3.89 (2022)20.54 (2017)-20.05 (2017)19.77 (2017)
Morocco109.71 (2017)1.2 (2022)33.96 (2017)-16.64 (2017)9.8 (2017)
Mozambique12.65 (2017)5.5 (2022)43.96 (2017)-3.67 (2017)4.99 (2017)
Namibia13.24 (2017)4.44 (2022)22.71 (2017)-13.34 (2017)...
Niger8.12 (2017)2 (2022)36.59 (2017)-11.18 (2017)15.64 (2017)
Nigeria375.77 (2017)13.46 (2022)12.86 (2017)3.49 (2017)6.83 (2017)
Rwanda9.14 (2017)4.1 (2022)23.38 (2017)-9.54 (2017)3.87 (2017)
Sao Tome and Principe0.39 (2017)8.08 (2022)32.22 (2017)-29.95 (2017)3.37 (2017)
Senegal21.13 (2017)1.71 (2022)26.26 (2017)-12.01 (2017)14.19 (2017)
Seychelles1.49 (2017)2.46 (2022)30.71 (2017)-39.69 (2017)5.7 (2013)
Sierra Leone3.74 (2017)12.3 (2022)19.1 (2017)-6.26 (2017)3.83 (2016)
Somalia1.54 (2017)4.31 (2019)...-44.31 (2017)...
South Africa348.87 (2017)4.47 (2022)18.6 (2017)1.48 (2017)12.19 (2017)
South Sudan5.69 (2017)33.8 (2022)8.44 (2017)-13.92 (2017)8.6 (2014)
Sudan120.27 (2017)44.46 (2022)12.58 (2017)-3.74 (2017)4.22 (2017)
Togo4.79 (2017)2.02 (2022)23.39 (2017)-20.09 (2017)5.84 (2017)
Tunisia40.07 (2017)6.28 (2022)22.49 (2017)-13.1 (2017)17.15 (2017)
Uganda27.7 (2017)5.5 (2022)24.95 (2017)-6.32 (2017)3.76 (2017)
United Republic of Tanzania52.09 (2017)3.62 (2022)27.89 (2017)-3.75 (2017)8.38 (2017)
Zambia25.87 (2017)14.75 (2022)41.86 (2017)1.41 (2017)18.14 (2017)
Zimbabwe18.04 (2017)24.68 (2022)19.55 (2017)-8.63 (2017)8.39 (2017)
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

COUNTRY: CHANGE IN SECTORAL COMPOSITION OF GDP

Agriculture, % of GDPIndustry, % of GDPManufacturing, % of GDPService, % of GDP
Country20102015201020152010201520102015
Algeria8.6212.0851.4237.284.254.6139.9650.63
Angola6.159.1552.1442.054.98641.7148.8
Benin25.3928.6824.7224.4515.4310.9149.8952.89
Botswana2.782.4435.6633.197.156.461.5664.37
Burkina Faso26.1524.922.7420.8213.1512.7942.0446.01
Burundi40.7137.4616.316.4110.8511.614346.07
Cabo Verde9.151020.7920.746.227.4970.0669.26
Cameroon15.0716.0529.1127.3616.1215.9355.8356.59
Central African Republic39.8232.5424.022619.620.3834.8242.59
Chad35.8629.4932.8631.977.319.4635.3138.28
Comoros31.6231.7312.2411.837.437.5256.1457.05
Congo4.156.3268.3548.065.468.3727.5844.36
Cote d'Ivoire25.1719.8323.7828.2114.9711.750.246.92
Democratic Republic of the Congo22.4419.7240.5144.7616.9918.3837.0535.53
Djibouti2.81.2520.1421.983.372.8977.5175.69
Egypt13.9911.2637.5336.216.8916.548.4852.54
Equatorial Guinea1.061.8974.3459.0320.917.8224.639.08
Eritrea19.0717.2223.1323.456.046.0157.859.33
Eswatini10.439.7938.7137.5936.8633.250.8752.33
Ethiopia45.3238.7610.4417.524.194.7444.5343.72
Gabon4.224.6559.5651.915.16.7436.2243.44
Gambia, the37.3524.3410.4116.535.016.9654.4557.84
Ghana28.8522.1328.1734.6415.9112.4342.9843.23
Guinea18.5620.134.3128.3311.2913.1847.1351.24
Guinea-Bissau46.249.0113.4712.8411.6611.2140.3438.16
Kenya27.1432.2220.2818.4612.31052.5849.32
Lesotho5.34.2232.8936.1914.2716.8961.5258.33
Liberia64.4869.4811.9111.915.755.5517.8617.76
Libya2.470.973.9967.115.643.6523.5431.99
Madagascar30.3426.9713.6213.5114.288.9156.7958.92
Malawi31.9232.4216.4316.4110.6810.7951.6651.17
Mali34.9439.7725.3219.4816.0813.8439.7340.29
Mauritania17.6422.9640.929.057.478.2837.8244.21
Mauritius4.093.5625.2621.717.0414.770.6574.75
Morocco14.4414.2728.6229.517.3918.2456.9456.23
Mozambique29.7525.9118.5621.0311.079.2652.5154.42
Namibia9.146.729.7930.5113.3312.3561.0663.2
Niger39.2134.8816.7419.45.977.1739.4341.87
Nigeria23.8920.8625.3220.386.559.5350.7958.76
Rwanda26.8626.315.8518.299.167.5653.9551.56
Sao Tome and Principe11.7612.2318.1614.928.866.5270.0872.73
Senegal16.6515.9925.5726.4119.519.0857.7857.6
Seychelles2.672.4216.54149.487.0980.883.57
Sierra Leone55.1660.58.114.562.271.7936.7434.94
Somalia60.1860.187.367.362.482.4932.4632.46
South Africa2.632.3330.1629.114.3813.4367.2168.57
South Sudan5.134.1655.4446.362.262.1639.4349.58
Sudan42.5831.9522.9320.0510.576.5542.5147.6
Togo33.7624.2515.9918.048.7513.6250.2653.76
Tunisia8.0810.9431.126.5417.7416.2560.8262.51
Uganda26.3125.8220.522.1610.29.8153.252.01
United Republic of Tanzania27.6129.1821.526.069.398.5746.8342.87
Zambia9.975.2534.1335.318.137.9355.959.44
Zimbabwe10.99.2828.1424.3613.8713.3158.5863.97
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
United Nations Statistics Division

COUNTRY: KEY SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC INDICTORS

CountryPopulation, millionInfant mortality per 1,000Gross enrol. ratio, primaryUnemployment %Seats held by women in parliament %Life expectancyAdult literacy %
Algeria44616.6 (2021)...107.33 (2019)11.2 (2016)25.8 (2017)77.24 (2021)80.2 (2015)
Angola33933.6 (2021)...113.48 (2015)6.6 (2016)...61.81 (2021)71.14 (2015)
Benin12451 (2021)...116.71 (2019)1 (2016)...62.38 (2021)38.45 (2015)
Botswana2397.24 (2021)...103.24 (2015)18.4 (2016)...69.91 (2021)88.46 (2015)
Burkina Faso21497.1 (2021)...94.54 (2019)3 (2016)...62.38 (2021)36.02 (2015)
Burundi12255.4 (2021)...118.96 (2019)1.6 (2016)...62.25 (2021)85.62 (2015)
Cabo Verde561.9 (2021)...104.03 (2018)10.5 (2016)...73.34 (2021)86.79 (2015)
Cameroon27224.3 (2021)...105.75 (2019)4.5 (2016)...59.93 (2021)74.99 (2015)
Central African Republic4919.98 (2021)...102.02 (2016)6.9 (2016)...54.01 (2021)36.75 (2015)
Chad16915 (2021)...89.19 (2019)5.8 (2016)...54.77 (2021)22.31 (2016)
Comoros888.45 (2021)...99.51 (2018)20 (2016)...64.73 (2021)77.76 (2015)
Congo5657.01 (2021)...93.7 (2018)11.2 (2016)...65 (2021)79.31 (2015)
Cote d'Ivoire27053.6 (2021)...100.32 (2019)2.6 (2016)...58.39 (2021)43.11 (2015)
Democratic Republic of the Congo92378 (2021)...118.46 (2018)3.6 (2016)...61.24 (2021)77.04 (2016)
Djibouti1002.19 (2021)...75.29 (2019)6.6 (2016)...67.75 (2021)...
Egypt104258 (2021)...106.41 (2019)12.41 (2016)...72.31 (2021)80.8 (2017)
Equatorial Guinea1449.9 (2021)...61.78 (2015)7.3 (2016)...59.37 (2021)95.26 (2015)
Eritrea3601.47 (2021)...68.43 (2018)7.3 (2016)...67.02 (2021)73.77 (2015)
Eswatini1172.36 (2021)...114.69 (2018)22.72 (2016)...61.04 (2021)87.47 (2015)
Ethiopia117876 (2021)...100.97 (2015)5.7 (2016)...67.31 (2021)49.09 (2015)
Gabon2278.82 (2021)...138.72 (2011)18.5 (2016)...66.87 (2021)83.18 (2015)
Gambia, the2486.95 (2021)...101.66 (2019)29.7 (2016)...62.73 (2021)55.55 (2015)
Ghana31732.1 (2021)...104.84 (2019)5.8 (2016)...64.6 (2021)76.57 (2015)
Guinea13497.2 (2021)...91.51 (2016)6.8 (2016)...62.27 (2021)30.41 (2015)
Guinea-Bissau2015.49 (2021)...113.65 (2010)6.5 (2016)...58.94 (2021)59.91 (2015)
Kenya54985.7 (2021)...103.21 (2016)11 (2016)...67.23 (2021)77.97 (2015)
Lesotho2159.08 (2021)...120.9 (2017)27.4 (2016)...55.25 (2021)79.36 (2015)
Liberia5180.2 (2021)...85.11 (2017)3.08 (2016)...64.7 (2021)47.6 (2015)
Libya6958.53 (2021)...114.54 (2006)19.2 (2016)...73.23 (2021)91.02 (2015)
Madagascar28427.3 (2021)...134.06 (2019)2.1 (2016)...67.73 (2021)64.66 (2015)
Malawi19647.7 (2021)...144.81 (2019)6.7 (2016)...65.11 (2021)62.14 (2015)
Mali20855.7 (2021)...75.6 (2018)1.37 (2016)...60.05 (2021)33.07 (2015)
Mauritania4775.12 (2021)...100.41 (2019)11.7 (2016)...65.32 (2021)52.1 (2015)
Mauritius1273.43 (2021)...99.52 (2019)6.81 (2016)...75.28 (2021)93.16 (2016)
Morocco37344.8 (2021)...114.76 (2019)10 (2016)...77.12 (2021)72.38 (2015)
Mozambique32163 (2021)...116.38 (2019)24.4 (2016)...61.79 (2021)56.04 (2015)
Namibia2587.34 (2021)...124.25 (2018)23.35 (2016)...64.39 (2021)81.94 (2015)
Niger25130.8 (2021)...66.42 (2019)2.6 (2016)...63.15 (2021)19.13 (2015)
Nigeria211401 (2021)...84.73 (2016)6.23 (2016)...55.33 (2021)59.57 (2015)
Rwanda13276.5 (2021)...131.31 (2019)2.5 (2016)...69.62 (2021)70.52 (2015)
Sao Tome and Principe223.37 (2021)...106.79 (2017)13.6 (2016)...70.77 (2021)74.92 (2015)
Senegal17196.3 (2021)...82.07 (2019)9.5 (2016)...68.48 (2021)51.9 (2017)
Seychelles98.91 (2021)...100.36 (2019)3.96 (2016)...73.58 (2021)...
Sierra Leone8141.34 (2021)...143.73 (2019)3 (2016)...55.43 (2021)48.09 (2015)
Somalia16359.5 (2021)...29.2 (2007)6.6 (2016)...57.97 (2021)...
South Africa60042 (2021)...98.54 (2018)26.55 (2016)...64.61 (2021)94.37 (2015)
South Sudan11381.4 (2021)...72.99 (2015)25.29 (2013)...58.35 (2021)31.94 (2015)
Sudan44909.3 (2021)...78.95 (2018)13.3 (2016)...65.75 (2021)75.9 (2015)
Togo8478.25 (2021)...124.32 (2019)6.8 (2016)...61.65 (2021)63.75 (2015)
Tunisia11935.8 (2021)...115.45 (2018)14.8 (2016)...77.08 (2021)81.78 (2015)
Uganda47123.5 (2021)...102.7 (2017)2.3 (2016)...64.02 (2021)73.86 (2015)
United Republic of Tanzania61498.4 (2021)...98.77 (2019)2.6 (2016)...66.11 (2021)77.89 (2015)
Zambia18920.7 (2021)...98.72 (2017)7.5 (2016)...64.46 (2021)63.38 (2015)
Zimbabwe15092.2 (2021)...98.69 (2013)5.1 (2016)...61.97 (2021)86.5 (2015)
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Population Division

INTRA-AFRICAN EXPORT

Intra African export ( 0, USD million)
AMUCEN-SADCOMESAEACECCASECOWASIGADSADCWorld
Data Source

AFRICA'S TRADE WITH BRICS

Imports from BRICS (USD million)Exports to BRICS (USD million)
Country2011201220132014201520112012201320142015
Data Source