AFRICA: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)7.310.814.69.97.97.710.6null,,,7.3,10.8,14.6,9.9,7.9,7.7,10.6
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)9.16.777.49.812.510.99.29.1,6.7,7,7.4,9.8,12.5,10.9,9.2,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-7-11.1-4.7-7,-11.1,-4.7,,,,,,,
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-1.4-2.7-4.7-7-5.8-3.8-3.2-4.1-4.4-1.8-1.4,-2.7,-4.7,-7,-5.8,-3.8,-3.2,-4.1,-4.4,-1.8
GDP per capita (current USD)2,2822,3092,3372,0841,9381,9061,9911,9881,8752,0472282,2309,2337,2084,1938,1906,1991,1988,1875,2047
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)5,172,0865,377,8855,584,7055,732,5145,886,2786,062,5376,418,4576,745,0556,669,9597,307,6525172086,5377885,5584705,5732514,5886278,6062537,6418457,6745055,6669959,7307652
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)4,983,4385,236,1935,495,6224983438,5236193,5495622,,,,,,,
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-2.4-4.6-5.5-6.5-6.8-5.4-3.8-4.2-7.1-5.3-2.4,-4.6,-5.5,-6.5,-6.8,-5.4,-3.8,-4.2,-7.1,-5.3
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)24.624.625.526.325.424.725.62725.522.724.6,24.6,25.5,26.3,25.4,24.7,25.6,27,25.5,22.7
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)20.619.919.617.317.21819.819.718.71920.6,19.9,19.6,17.3,17.2,18,19.8,19.7,18.7,19
Industry (%)27.629.130.730.729.4null,,,,27.6,29.1,30.7,30.7,29.4,
International reserves - current USD (millions)560,771559,269503,826435,615400,877425,448418,280401,547301,422267,925560771,559269,503826,435615,400877,425448,418280,401547,301422,267925
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)57,08750,63754,49857,92246,25040,17645,38445,67838,95282,99157087,50637,54498,57922,46250,40176,45384,45678,38952,82991
Manufacturing (%)10.110.410.710.1,10.4,10.7,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)11.611.511.711.912.3null,,,,11.6,11.5,11.7,11.9,12.3,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)10,50111,00210,5319,5498,42511,8138,1894,914-6222,65310501,11002,10531,9549,8425,11813,8189,4914,-622,2653
Real export growth (%)0.7-2.5-1.77.61.53.3-0.1-9.2-40.7,-2.5,-1.7,7.6,1.5,3.3,-0.1,-9.2,-4,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)205201197157141153167161150183205,201,197,157,141,153,167,161,150,183
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)20.622.822.320.6,22.8,22.3,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)21.221.821.623.626.732.535.637.341.421.2,21.8,21.6,23.6,26.7,32.5,35.6,37.3,41.4,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.5-2.5-4.4-0.5,-2.5,-4.4,,,,,,,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.6-2.1-3.2-7-6-3.8-3.2-4.3-3.9-2.50.6,-2.1,-3.2,-7,-6,-3.8,-3.2,-4.3,-3.9,-2.5
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
World Bank
United Nations Statistics Division
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)


SUBREGION: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICATORS

Central Africa
Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)617.419.615.811.616.220.1null,,,6,17.4,19.6,15.8,11.6,16.2,20.1
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)5.41.7-2.9-9.5-7.5-2.90.80-2.82.25.4,1.7,-2.9,-9.5,-7.5,-2.9,0.8,0,-2.8,2.2
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.7-3.4-4.9-0.7,-3.4,-4.9,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)2,2552,2722,3011,7151,6101,6691,8231,7231,6051,8282255,2272,2301,1715,1610,1669,1823,1723,1605,1828
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)132,074138,023146,345150,010153,008157,635163,717170,255132074,138023,146345,150010,153008,157635,163717,170255,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)203,031212,485231,567234,858243,012264,785279,132292,338295,712317,072203031,212485,231567,234858,243012,264785,279132,292338,295712,317072
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)2.3-1.2-4.4-4.1-4.8-4.30.9-0.3-1.90.22.3,-1.2,-4.4,-4.1,-4.8,-4.3,0.9,-0.3,-1.9,0.2
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)26.425.627.63024.521.419.219.119.720.226.4,25.6,27.6,30,24.5,21.4,19.2,19.1,19.7,20.2
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)3127.426.721.917.318.120.319.517.823.231,27.4,26.7,21.9,17.3,18.1,20.3,19.5,17.8,23.2
Industry (%)34.135.636.53532.3null,,,,34.1,35.6,36.5,35,32.3,
International reserves - current USD (millions)13,95513,97714,44811,9947,8378,6549,8356,7005,6245,83513955,13977,14448,11994,7837,8654,9835,6700,5624,5835
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)1,8933,0642,9716,2333,8567,2497,3547,0157,5777,3191893,3064,2971,6233,3856,7249,7354,7015,7577,7319
Manufacturing (%)7.68.18.67.6,8.1,8.6,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)13.915.314.414.214.2null,,,,13.9,15.3,14.4,14.2,14.2,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)-64-375-174-17518-1763117112130-64,-375,-174,-175,18,-17,63,117,112,130
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)1923.923.419,23.9,23.4,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)24.627.826.932.635.336.840.544.457.224.6,27.8,26.9,32.6,35.3,36.8,40.5,44.4,57.2,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)13.1146-0.8-2.97.410.96.72.57.813.1,14,6,-0.8,-2.9,7.4,10.9,6.7,2.5,7.8
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
Eastern Africa
Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)6.45.79.98.87.49.912.6null,,,6.4,5.7,9.9,8.8,7.4,9.9,12.6
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-8.8-8.5-8.4-7.8-6.7-6.1-5.3-5-5.1-4.5-8.8,-8.5,-8.4,-7.8,-6.7,-6.1,-5.3,-5,-5.1,-4.5
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-7.5-7.1-7.9-7.5,-7.1,-7.9,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)704760810799796829887948938990704,760,810,799,796,829,887,948,938,990
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)461,776501,082544,846589,215631,717687,578752,545813,198461776,501082,544846,589215,631717,687578,752545,813198,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)534,542574,850634,283680,333734,376786,361853,126925,713951,3731,048,688534542,574850,634283,680333,734376,786361,853126,925713,951373,1048688
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.2-2.8-3.4-4-3.5-3.2-3.3-3.8-4.4-4.4-3.2,-2.8,-3.4,-4,-3.5,-3.2,-3.3,-3.8,-4.4,-4.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)26.827.228.727.125.826.626.127.125.923.626.8,27.2,28.7,27.1,25.8,26.6,26.1,27.1,25.9,23.6
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)19.32021.52121.321.222.522.621.419.319.3,20,21.5,21,21.3,21.2,22.5,22.6,21.4,19.3
Industry (%)23.924.625.624.424null,,,,23.9,24.6,25.6,24.4,24,
International reserves - current USD (millions)206,621201,052171,632151,398150,228176,363188,682197,142107,001107,757206621,201052,171632,151398,150228,176363,188682,197142,107001,107757
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)10,4959,3899,2469,5819,46210,0039,6529,0607,78410,08310495,9389,9246,9581,9462,10003,9652,9060,7784,10083
Manufacturing (%)9.18.88.39.1,8.8,8.3,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)109.99.59.69.6null,,,,10,9.9,9.5,9.6,9.6,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)545500444618431434362251273271545,500,444,618,431,434,362,251,273,271
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)24.325.626.324.3,25.6,26.3,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)23.92626.82928.830.934.434.13623.9,26,26.8,29,28.8,30.9,34.4,34.1,36,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-14.4-13.9-12.6-12.4-10.5-8.8-6.9-8.3-6-6.4-14.4,-13.9,-12.6,-12.4,-10.5,-8.8,-6.9,-8.3,-6,-6.4
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank
North Africa
Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)7.610.119.610.96.93.84.8null,,,7.6,10.1,19.6,10.9,6.9,3.8,4.8
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.1-3.3-6.6-9.2-9.6-7.1-4.5-5.2-6.6-3-0.1,-3.3,-6.6,-9.2,-9.6,-7.1,-4.5,-5.2,-6.6,-3
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-0.7-2.6-4.9-0.7,-2.6,-4.9,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)3,7853,7403,7503,5113,4402,9893,0383,1663,1573,4203785,3740,3750,3511,3440,2989,3038,3166,3157,3420
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,791,5461,883,4181,978,7982,078,8022,171,2782,282,2732,425,4132,570,3041791546,1883418,1978798,2078802,2171278,2282273,2425413,2570304,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)2,101,3892,104,4672,081,4582,145,8962,197,5832,223,5532,361,4622,489,7702,441,4042,707,0652101389,2104467,2081458,2145896,2197583,2223553,2361462,2489770,2441404,2707065
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-3.5-8.1-10.1-11.7-11.9-8.1-4.9-4.9-8.7-5.3-3.5,-8.1,-10.1,-11.7,-11.9,-8.1,-4.9,-4.9,-8.7,-5.3
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)28.929.43132.832.731.732.833.829.123.928.9,29.4,31,32.8,32.7,31.7,32.8,33.8,29.1,23.9
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)22.421.721.317.916.417.22019.215.215.922.4,21.7,21.3,17.9,16.4,17.2,20,19.2,15.2,15.9
Industry (%)3132.634.734.231.6null,,,,31,32.6,34.7,34.2,31.6,
International reserves - current USD (millions)40,31340,75036,37233,62434,89531,33629,17527,63125,22528,12940313,40750,36372,33624,34895,31336,29175,27631,25225,28129
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)16,98713,88312,49612,82914,12013,86016,11914,66910,7119,29016987,13883,12496,12829,14120,13860,16119,14669,10711,9290
Manufacturing (%)1212.112.712,12.1,12.7,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)1312.813.112.713.6null,,,,13,12.8,13.1,12.7,13.6,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)3,0964117971,3641,5151,3802,2731,7323628193096,411,797,1364,1515,1380,2273,1732,362,819
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)19.720.917.319.7,20.9,17.3,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)20.320.819.621.723.832.53637.940.820.3,20.8,19.6,21.7,23.8,32.5,36,37.9,40.8,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)-2-5.7-9-12.1-10.2-10.1-9.4-9.4-9.9-7.1-2,-5.7,-9,-12.1,-10.2,-10.1,-9.4,-9.4,-9.9,-7.1
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

Southern Africa
Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)5.912.510.48.789.213.4null,,,5.9,12.5,10.4,8.7,8,9.2,13.4
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-3-4.2-5.2-6.5-3.8-2.6-2.6-2.20.53-3,-4.2,-5.2,-6.5,-3.8,-2.6,-2.6,-2.2,0.5,3
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-2.7-3.6-5-2.7,-3.6,-5,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)4,3564,1243,9843,4423,1173,5753,6293,2752,7163,2854356,4124,3984,3442,3117,3575,3629,3275,2716,3285
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,013,0351,067,4261,118,9411,147,5891,164,4971,203,5131,244,4501,277,5801013035,1067426,1118941,1147589,1164497,1203513,1244450,1277580,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,095,5091,158,6061,202,0561,210,0211,236,9761,264,6141,311,9321,338,0001,272,5951,380,5741095509,1158606,1202056,1210021,1236976,1264614,1311932,1338000,1272595,1380574
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-2.1-2.9-4.3-4.3-4.1-4.8-3.2-4.1-8.3-5.1-2.1,-2.9,-4.3,-4.3,-4.1,-4.8,-3.2,-4.1,-8.3,-5.1
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)21.621.821.923.120.619.719.519.71817.321.6,21.8,21.9,23.1,20.6,19.7,19.5,19.7,18,17.3
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)19.118.218.417.717.117.417.61818.620.719.1,18.2,18.4,17.7,17.1,17.4,17.6,18,18.6,20.7
Industry (%)31.531.631.932.631.2null,,,,31.5,31.6,31.9,32.6,31.2,
International reserves - current USD (millions)58,10657,19148,93342,36140,19754,42856,16053,70051,18618,15758106,57191,48933,42361,40197,54428,56160,53700,51186,18157
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)12,82011,20918,28319,5917,357-4614,9294,9584,46842,47212820,11209,18283,19591,7357,-461,4929,4958,4468,42472
Manufacturing (%)11.611.611.611.6,11.6,11.6,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)12.111.911.611.911.3null,,,,12.1,11.9,11.6,11.9,11.3,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)3,3908,7497,2985,4965,2168,8044,3981,539-1661-11553390,8749,7298,5496,5216,8804,4398,1539,-1661,-1155
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)34.535.738.734.5,35.7,38.7,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)32.334.636.338.446.649.152.358.268.132.3,34.6,36.3,38.4,46.6,49.1,52.3,58.2,68.1,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)0.3-0.9-2.1-5-2.2-0.2-1-1.60.73.40.3,-0.9,-2.1,-5,-2.2,-0.2,-1,-1.6,0.7,3.4
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

West Africa
Indicator2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Consumer price index, All items - Change (%)8.613.614.110.59.811.215.8null,,,8.6,13.6,14.1,10.5,9.8,11.2,15.8
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)0.70.6-1.5-4-1.10.3-1.3-3.9-4.9-2.60.7,0.6,-1.5,-4,-1.1,0.3,-1.3,-3.9,-4.9,-2.6
Current account balance - as % of GDP (%)-1.7-2.3-3.5-1.7,-2.3,-3.5,,,,,,,
GDP per capita (current USD)1,9942,1692,2711,9421,6831,6051,7521,7841,7171,7801994,2169,2271,1942,1683,1605,1752,1784,1717,1780
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,279,1811,377,1771,486,6211,546,7331,569,6861,643,1331,739,2381,836,3301279181,1377177,1486621,1546733,1569686,1643133,1739238,1836330,,
GDP, PPP - Current, International dollar (millions)1,237,6151,327,4771,435,3411,461,4061,474,3311,523,2241,612,8051,699,2341,708,8751,854,2531237615,1327477,1435341,1461406,1474331,1523224,1612805,1699234,1708875,1854253
General government net lending/borrowing - as % of GDP (%)-1.3-3.2-2.9-3.8-4.6-4.8-4.3-4.3-6.6-6.4-1.3,-3.2,-2.9,-3.8,-4.6,-4.8,-4.3,-4.3,-6.6,-6.4
Gross investment - as % of GDP (%)17.817.418.218.218.117.621.124.326.924.517.8,17.4,18.2,18.2,18.1,17.6,21.1,24.3,26.9,24.5
Gross national saving - as % of GDP (%)17.717.115.914.116.918.12020.422.62217.7,17.1,15.9,14.1,16.9,18.1,20,20.4,22.6,22
Industry (%)20.423.5262727.6null,,,,20.4,23.5,26,27,27.6,
International reserves - current USD (millions)241,776246,298232,442196,239167,719154,667134,429116,373112,386108,047241776,246298,232442,196239,167719,154667,134429,116373,112386,108047
Inward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)14,89213,09211,5039,68911,4559,5257,3299,9768,41213,82614892,13092,11503,9689,11455,9525,7329,9976,8412,13826
Manufacturing (%)7.78.69.17.7,8.6,9.1,,,,,,,
Manufacturing (%)9.79.810.511.712.5null,,,,9.7,9.8,10.5,11.7,12.5,
Outward flows of Foreign Direct investment - Flow, current USD (millions)3,5351,7182,1662,2451,2451,2131,0941,2752912,5883535,1718,2166,2245,1245,1213,1094,1275,291,2588
Real export growth (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Share of global export (%)null,,,,,,,,,
Terms of trade (2000=100) (index)null,,,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)5.411.411.55.4,11.4,11.5,,,,,,,
Total external debt (% of GNI) (%)10.4109.911.814.218.721.522.326.810.4,10,9.9,11.8,14.2,18.7,21.5,22.3,26.8,
Trade balance - as % of GDP (%)7.92.64.3-1.1-2.311.30-0.2-1.27.9,2.6,4.3,-1.1,-2.3,1,1.3,0,-0.2,-1.2
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
United Nations Statistics Division
World Bank

Sectoral share of GDP (2014)

COUNTRY: KEY MACROECONOMIC INDICTORS

CountryGDP at Current, USD bilInflationTotal investment, % of GDPTrade balance, % of GDPDebt service ratio, % of exports
Algeria164564 (2021)5.97 (2022)39.11 (2021)-0.61 (2021)0.68 (2020)
Angola74495 (2021)13.1 (2022)23.23 (2021)18.73 (2021)39.26 (2020)
Benin17455 (2021)2 (2022)28.7 (2021)-4.85 (2021)13.88 (2019)
Botswana17804 (2021)4.32 (2022)27.71 (2021)-9.48 (2021)3.79 (2020)
Burkina Faso19095 (2021)2.6 (2022)26.27 (2021)-3.26 (2021)3.53 (2019)
Burundi3329 (2021)2.02 (2022)21.79 (2021)-18.7 (2018)9.93 (2018)
Cabo Verde1947 (2021)1.4 (2022)41.83 (2021)-34.69 (2021)13.35 (2020)
Cameroon45049 (2021)2.05 (2022)19.35 (2021)-2.72 (2020)19.78 (2020)
Central African Republic2583 (2021)2.46 (2022)15.72 (2021)-26.17 (2018)...
Chad11795 (2021)3.05 (2022)21.64 (2021)-9.69 (2021)...
Comoros1295 (2021)1.23 (2022)17.24 (2021)-23.38 (2021)10.44 (2020)
Congo12848 (2021)2.79 (2022)20.6 (2021)1.41 (2017)8.13 (2016)
Cote d'Ivoire69753 (2021)1.6 (2022)24.63 (2021)0.81 (2021)21.19 (2019)
Democratic Republic of the Congo57090 (2021)7.51 (2022)13.26 (2021)-4.03 (2020)2.31 (2020)
Djibouti3589 (2021)2.1 (2022)27.01 (2021)7.89 (2020)1.66 (2020)
Egypt402838 (2021)7.2 (2022)12.23 (2021)-8.75 (2021)29.47 (2020)
Equatorial Guinea12701 (2021)3.09 (2022)8.51 (2021)5.48 (2017)...
Eritrea2271 (2021)1.91 (2022)8 (2021)-8.14 (2017)...
Eswatini4681 (2021)4.74 (2022)15.82 (2021)-0.9 (2021)3.29 (2020)
Ethiopia99269 (2021)8.04 (2022)28.02 (2021)-11.43 (2021)25.85 (2020)
Gabon19161 (2021)2 (2022)32.61 (2021)5.19 (2017)8.57 (2015)
Gambia, the2025 (2021)5.49 (2022)20.77 (2021)-29.34 (2021)17.83 (2020)
Ghana76359 (2021)8.22 (2022)18.58 (2021)-2.71 (2021)12.04 (2020)
Guinea17611 (2021)7.9 (2022)17.01 (2021)27.62 (2021)1.52 (2020)
Guinea-Bissau1629 (2021)2 (2022)22.67 (2021)-16.92 (2021)3.56 (2019)
Kenya109797 (2021)5 (2022)14.07 (2021)-9.76 (2021)27.84 (2020)
Lesotho2464 (2021)4.88 (2022)25.61 (2021)-40.85 (2021)5.16 (2020)
Liberia3483 (2021)15.18 (2022)...-27.28 (2021)11 (2020)
Libya32352 (2021)14.23 (2022)89.43 (2021)5.68 (2019)...
Madagascar14184 (2021)5.7 (2022)16.65 (2021)-12.97 (2021)4.72 (2020)
Malawi12176 (2021)7.66 (2022)7.83 (2021)-16.42 (2020)9.19 (2020)
Mali19188 (2021)2.05 (2022)19.04 (2021)-11.24 (2021)4.41 (2018)
Mauritania9130 (2021)3.5 (2022)25.87 (2021)-9.1 (2021)9.93 (2020)
Mauritius11078 (2021)3.89 (2022)19.3 (2021)-25.87 (2021)26.28 (2020)
Morocco131465 (2021)1.2 (2022)29.57 (2021)-10.04 (2021)13.49 (2020)
Mozambique16104 (2021)5.5 (2022)53.44 (2021)-24.7 (2021)33.99 (2020)
Namibia12346 (2021)4.44 (2022)14.14 (2021)-20.07 (2021)...
Niger14959 (2021)2 (2022)31.75 (2021)-15.07 (2021)9.21 (2019)
Nigeria441541 (2021)13.46 (2022)24.95 (2021)-3.12 (2021)13.36 (2020)
Rwanda11131 (2021)4.1 (2022)20.4 (2021)-16.53 (2021)14.62 (2020)
Sao Tome and Principe520 (2021)8.08 (2022)21.69 (2021)-24.1 (2021)4.27 (2020)
Senegal27640 (2021)1.71 (2022)36.12 (2021)-21.05 (2021)15.18 (2018)
Seychelles1464 (2021)2.46 (2022)25.6 (2021)-2.75 (2021)5.7 (2013)
Sierra Leone4239 (2021)12.3 (2022)16.23 (2021)-18.75 (2021)8.9 (2019)
Somalia7390 (2021)4.31 (2019)...-106.68 (2018)0.05 (2019)
South Africa418020 (2021)4.47 (2022)12.96 (2021)6.85 (2021)28.15 (2020)
South Sudan5167 (2021)33.8 (2022)29.5 (2021)-11.95 (2020)8.6 (2014)
Sudan35151 (2021)44.46 (2022)12.58 (2017)-16.84 (2021)2.89 (2020)
Togo8418 (2021)2.02 (2022)25.42 (2021)-8.6 (2021)5.96 (2019)
Tunisia46479 (2021)6.28 (2022)14.99 (2021)-10.85 (2021)19.6 (2020)
Uganda42480 (2021)5.5 (2022)27.97 (2021)-10.21 (2021)12.11 (2020)
United Republic of Tanzania70281 (2021)3.62 (2022)36.4 (2021)-2.44 (2021)14.6 (2020)
Zambia20753 (2021)14.75 (2022)28.74 (2021)18.55 (2021)47.24 (2020)
Zimbabwe32568 (2021)24.68 (2022)19.55 (2017)-1.11 (2020)18.61 (2020)
Data Source
Economic Commission for Africa
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
World Bank

COUNTRY: CHANGE IN SECTORAL COMPOSITION OF GDP

Agriculture, % of GDPIndustry, % of GDPManufacturing, % of GDPService, % of GDP
Country20152020201520202015202020152020
Algeria12.0814.6437.2833.494.615.0350.6351.87
Angola9.159.8742.0546.8366.8148.843.31
Benin28.6830.3717.8116.7710.9110.4353.5152.86
Botswana2.442.3833.1927.756.4664.3769.88
Burkina Faso24.922.326.7832.6812.7910.748.3245.02
Burundi37.4637.1716.3918.8211.6113.7846.1644.01
Cabo Verde105.620.7426.597.498.4669.2667.8
Cameroon16.0516.5327.3627.2515.9315.756.5956.22
Central African Republic32.5433.4422.8421.6920.3819.2444.6244.88
Chad29.4927.6631.6819.39.4611.438.8353.05
Comoros31.7338.110.798.697.526.6557.4853.21
Congo6.327.4649.9547.238.379.843.7345.31
Cote d'Ivoire19.8321.4721.0922.3711.712.159.0856.17
Democratic Republic of the Congo19.7221.5644.7640.7118.3819.6135.5337.73
Djibouti1.251.3812.1211.972.893.0386.6386.65
Egypt11.2612.1236.233.4916.517.0552.5454.39
Equatorial Guinea1.89359.0345.2517.8220.6839.0851.75
Eritrea17.2217.2631.2331.326.016.0351.5651.42
Eswatini9.79...37.59...33.2...52.33...
Ethiopia38.7637.2517.5224.24.745.5543.7238.56
Gabon4.657.0451.9141.256.749.1843.4451.71
Gambia, the24.3422.7718.7920.596.963.1556.8756.64
Ghana21.8120.4833.9731.6412.1111.1444.2247.88
Guinea20.125.1528.6334.7813.189.1851.2740.07
Guinea-Bissau49.0132.5912.8414.211.2111.2738.1653.21
Kenya20.624.5219.9918.4910.568.159.456.99
Lesotho4.255.2537.8839.2216.9916.3357.8755.54
Liberia69.4875.6110.517.945.553.9420.0116.45
Libya3.943.8731.338.523.722.8364.7557.61
Madagascar26.9726.7719.8520.958.9110.3653.1852.28
Malawi26.5526.7118.3620.2111.9212.8155.0953.07
Mali39.7738.1119.3223.6713.8418.1740.9138.22
Mauritania22.9622.0625.3131.538.286.6651.7346.41
Mauritius3.563.8621.718.8414.712.1374.7577.3
Morocco14.2713.1829.529.4818.2417.2356.2357.34
Mozambique25.9128.7920.4624.529.269.1453.6346.69
Namibia7.229.6629.9128.3712.3911.7562.8761.97
Niger34.6840.5324.1121.288.167.7341.2238.19
Nigeria20.8624.4520.3828.589.5312.8358.7646.97
Rwanda26.3328.5419.13217.489.7854.5450.46
Sao Tome and Principe12.2314.2715.6813.56.525.6872.0972.23
Senegal15.9916.626.4125.9819.0817.0257.657.42
Seychelles2.422.251416.377.0910.983.5781.38
Sierra Leone60.563.284.564.671.792.0634.9432.05
Somalia60.1860.187.367.362.492.4832.4632.46
South Africa2.332.729.0828.2913.4312.9568.5969.01
South Sudan4.165.8244.9940.592.162.9850.8553.59
Sudan31.9521.516.2721.026.558.6351.7857.48
Togo24.2521.9620.1422.9113.6214.6155.6155.13
Tunisia10.9412.3826.5822.9516.2515.3562.4864.67
Uganda23.2725.5629.429.318.6617.4947.3245.14
United Republic of Tanzania24.1629.9420.15218.378.6355.6849.06
Zambia5.253.0735.3141.577.937.9759.4455.36
Zimbabwe9.289.1625.0423.4213.3112.0665.6867.42
Data Source
United Nations Statistics Division

COUNTRY: KEY SOCIO-DEMOGRAPHIC INDICTORS

CountryPopulation, millionInfant mortality per 1,000Gross enrol. ratio, primaryUnemployment %Seats held by women in parliament %Life expectancyAdult literacy %
Algeria44616.6 (2021)19.5 (2020)111.28 (2020)8.9 (2020)8.11 (2021)77.24 (2021)82.93 (2018)
Angola33933.6 (2021)48.3 (2020)113.48 (2015)7.4 (2020)29.55 (2021)61.81 (2021)71.14 (2015)
Benin12451 (2021)56.5 (2020)114.15 (2020)1.1 (2020)8.43 (2021)62.38 (2021)34.88 (2018)
Botswana2397.24 (2021)36.1 (2020)103.24 (2015)19.4 (2020)10.77 (2021)69.91 (2021)88.46 (2015)
Burkina Faso21497.1 (2021)52.8 (2020)92.63 (2020)2.8 (2020)6.3 (2021)62.38 (2021)31.98 (2018)
Burundi12255.4 (2021)38.6 (2020)115.12 (2021)1.7 (2020)38.21 (2021)62.25 (2021)60.8 (2017)
Cabo Verde561.9 (2021)12.2 (2020)100.89 (2019)10.7 (2020)38.89 (2021)73.34 (2021)88.14 (2015)
Cameroon27224.3 (2021)48.3 (2020)105.75 (2019)4.8 (2020)33.89 (2021)59.93 (2021)75.38 (2018)
Central African Republic4919.98 (2021)77.5 (2020)102.02 (2016)7.8 (2020)12.86 (2021)54.01 (2021)37.21 (2018)
Chad16915 (2021)67.4 (2020)89.19 (2019)5.6 (2020)32.26 (2021)54.77 (2021)18.74 (2016)
Comoros888.45 (2021)47.2 (2020)99.51 (2018)19.4 (2020)16.67 (2021)64.73 (2021)52.19 (2018)
Congo5657.01 (2021)33 (2020)93.7 (2018)7.2 (2020)11.26 (2021)65 (2021)79.85 (2018)
Cote d'Ivoire27053.6 (2021)57.9 (2020)100.46 (2020)9.4 (2020)14.17 (2021)58.39 (2021)93.68 (2019)
Democratic Republic of the Congo92378 (2021)63.8 (2020)118.46 (2018)3.8 (2020)12.8 (2021)61.24 (2021)75.07 (2016)
Djibouti1002.19 (2021)47.2 (2020)73.23 (2021)6.6 (2016)26.15 (2021)67.75 (2021)...
Egypt104258 (2021)16.6 (2020)106.41 (2019)10.4 (2020)27.7 (2021)72.31 (2021)67.47 (2017)
Equatorial Guinea1449.9 (2021)60.4 (2019)61.78 (2015)11.2 (2020)23 (2021)59.37 (2021)95.26 (2015)
Eritrea3601.47 (2021)29.7 (2020)68.43 (2018)8.4 (2020)22 (2019)67.02 (2021)74.08 (2018)
Eswatini1172.36 (2021)37.4 (2020)114.46 (2019)25.2 (2020)9.59 (2021)61.04 (2021)87.91 (2018)
Ethiopia117876 (2021)35.4 (2020)119.4 (2020)5.7 (2020)42.59 (2021)67.31 (2021)42.06 (2017)
Gabon2278.82 (2021)30.7 (2020)138.72 (2011)20 (2020)16.2 (2021)66.87 (2021)84.07 (2018)
Gambia, the2486.95 (2021)34.7 (2020)100.79 (2020)29.3 (2020)8.62 (2021)62.73 (2021)43.47 (2015)
Ghana31732.1 (2021)33 (2020)103.53 (2020)6.6 (2020)14.55 (2021)64.6 (2021)74.64 (2018)
Guinea13497.2 (2021)63.8 (2019)103.44 (2020)1.7 (2020)16.67 (2020)62.27 (2021)34.72 (2018)
Guinea-Bissau2015.49 (2021)51.4 (2020)113.65 (2010)7.4 (2020)13.73 (2021)58.94 (2021)59.91 (2015)
Kenya54985.7 (2021)31.9 (2019)103.21 (2016)9.1 (2020)21.61 (2021)67.23 (2021)79.56 (2018)
Lesotho2159.08 (2021)69.9 (2020)120.9 (2017)28.2 (2020)23.33 (2021)55.25 (2021)79.36 (2015)
Liberia5180.2 (2021)58.1 (2020)85.11 (2017)4 (2020)10.96 (2021)64.7 (2021)45.89 (2017)
Libya6958.53 (2021)9.5 (2020)114.54 (2006)20.6 (2020)15.96 (2021)73.23 (2021)91.02 (2015)
Madagascar28427.3 (2021)36.3 (2020)134.06 (2019)2.5 (2020)17.88 (2021)67.73 (2021)75.47 (2018)
Malawi19647.7 (2021)29 (2020)144.81 (2019)6.8 (2020)22.92 (2021)65.11 (2021)59.1 (2015)
Mali20855.7 (2021)58.8 (2020)100.41 (2019)8.8 (2020)27.27 (2021)60.05 (2021)25.9 (2020)
Mauritania4775.12 (2021)49 (2020)115.15 (2020)31.3 (2020)20.26 (2021)65.32 (2021)50.26 (2017)
Mauritius1273.43 (2021)14.3 (2019)118.42 (2020)7.5 (2020)20 (2021)75.28 (2021)92.96 (2018)
Morocco37344.8 (2021)16 (2020)144.81 (2019)10.1 (2020)22.78 (2021)77.12 (2021)71.44 (2018)
Mozambique32163 (2021)52.8 (2020)98.4 (2021)21.3 (2020)42.4 (2021)61.79 (2021)57.2 (2017)
Namibia2587.34 (2021)30.1 (2020)124.25 (2018)23.6 (2020)44.23 (2021)64.39 (2021)91.7 (2018)
Niger25130.8 (2021)45.6 (2020)66.42 (2019)2.8 (2020)25.9 (2021)63.15 (2021)31.09 (2018)
Nigeria211401 (2021)72.2 (2020)87.45 (2018)6.9 (2020)3.61 (2021)55.33 (2021)57.45 (2018)
Rwanda13276.5 (2021)30.3 (2020)131.31 (2019)2.1 (2020)61.25 (2021)69.62 (2021)70.41 (2018)
Sao Tome and Principe223.37 (2021)12.7 (2020)106.79 (2017)13.9 (2020)23.64 (2021)70.77 (2021)92.97 (2018)
Senegal17196.3 (2021)28.9 (2020)83.01 (2020)8.7 (2020)43.03 (2021)68.48 (2021)43.96 (2017)
Seychelles98.91 (2021)12 (2020)100.8 (2020)3.96 (2016)22.86 (2021)73.58 (2021)97.41 (2018)
Sierra Leone8141.34 (2021)80.1 (2020)141.33 (2020)3.3 (2020)12.33 (2021)55.43 (2021)33.08 (2018)
Somalia16359.5 (2021)72.7 (2020)29.2 (2007)7.5 (2020)24.36 (2021)57.97 (2021)...
South Africa60042 (2021)27.5 (2019)98.37 (2019)24.4 (2020)46.58 (2021)64.61 (2021)95.99 (2019)
South Sudan11381.4 (2021)63.3 (2020)72.99 (2015)25.29 (2013)32.36 (2021)58.35 (2021)28.96 (2018)
Sudan44909.3 (2021)39.9 (2020)78.95 (2018)13.9 (2020)30.52 (2018)65.75 (2021)56.88 (2018)
Togo8478.25 (2021)44.4 (2020)126.27 (2020)7.6 (2020)18.68 (2021)61.65 (2021)60.89 (2019)
Tunisia11935.8 (2021)14.3 (2020)113.45 (2020)14.5 (2020)26.27 (2021)77.08 (2021)81.78 (2015)
Uganda47123.5 (2021)31.9 (2020)102.7 (2017)3.4 (2020)33.81 (2021)64.02 (2021)69.95 (2018)
United Republic of Tanzania61498.4 (2021)34.7 (2020)96.91 (2020)3.3 (2020)36.86 (2021)66.11 (2021)77.48 (2015)
Zambia18920.7 (2021)41.7 (2020)98.72 (2017)11.6 (2020)15.06 (2021)64.46 (2021)85.03 (2018)
Zimbabwe15092.2 (2021)37.9 (2020)97.3 (2020)7.6 (2020)31.85 (2021)61.97 (2021)86.5 (2015)
Data Source
International Labour Organization (ILO)
Inter-Parliamentary Union
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Population Division

INTRA-AFRICAN EXPORT

Intra African export ( 2021, USD million)
AMUCEN-SADCOMESAEACECCASECOWASIGADSADCWorld
AMU3904716.56413669.613403626.8775214.09454042.992447525.49420389.1338180.62121794273.71
CEN-SAD5089838.3518278019.167216499.55684139.911905579.1212939024.193674881.947081606.79234169694.94
COMESA4438824.116801047.5813268019.624988753.712752689.081158971.386808011.514480207.29151584462.18
EAC529264.06627749.274674071.34000127.111688873.9386379.563068207.592120365.220430441.89
ECCAS108137.73657509.17879546.2832168.47952739.56331381.46175591.195199496.8479852347.14
ECOWAS328587.3110986780.27331773.4243548.711280386.5410798139.3556395.296406636.49112278151.03
IGAD286590.381681556.695893722.892817379.32956349.28106828.94687508.131166859.925565968.85
SADC313740.27867002.56773789.23706782.122515471.69655307.831967801.6820174816.24227721469.72
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

AFRICA'S TRADE WITH BRICS

Imports from BRICS (USD million)Exports to BRICS (USD million)
Country2017201820192020202120172018201920202021
Brazil9679.918704.587923.837077.588529.324929.086351.85144.623568.126203.8
Russian Federation10484.8412291.7510957.279273.8310283.321722.991790.011744.581531.941231.09
India22622.5725347.6729413.8724940.0935654.830353.2637948.0335210.4522403.2941305.27
China84829.9195310.41103838.1595119.14128368.8855155.3871948.4566375.9253472.494371.25
South Africa23821.6430199.228399.3223698.7929714.871453519465.2114171.411315.0418666.45
Data Source
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)